Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S233–S285

Measures Introduced: Thirty-six bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 137–172, S. Res. 19, and S. Con. Res. 1.
Pages S273–74

Measures Passed:

Knights of Columbus: Senate agreed to S. Res. 19, expressing the sense of the Senate that disqualifying a nominee to Federal office on the basis of membership in the Knights of Columbus violates the Constitution of the United States.
Pages S265–66


Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program Extension Act: Senate passed H.R. 251, to extend by 15 months the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program of the Department of Homeland Security, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Page S279

McConnell (for Johnson/Peters) Amendment No. 3, to extend by 15 months the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program of the Department of Homeland Security.
Page S279

McConnell (for Johnson/Peters) Amendment No. 4, to amend the title.
Page S279

Measures Considered:

Sanctions With Respect to the Russian Federation: Senate continued consideration of S. J. Res. 2, disapproving the President's proposal to take an action relating to the application of certain sanctions with respect to the Russian Federation.
Pages S233–47

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 57 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 6), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the joint resolution.
Page S247

Subsequently, the joint resolution was returned to the Calendar.

No Taxpayer Funding for Abortion and Abortion Insurance Full Disclosure Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 109, to prohibit taxpayer funded abortions.
Pages S247–65

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Wednesday, January 16, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at approximately 4:30 p.m., on Thursday, January 17, 2019.
Pages S247–48

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 4 p.m., on Thursday, January 17, 2019; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, there be 30 minutes of debate, equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees, and upon the use or yielding back of that time, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S279

Appointments:

United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: The Chair, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 99–93, as amended by Public Law 99–151, appointed the following Senators as members of the United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: Senators Feinstein (Vice Chairman), Whitehouse, and Rosen.
Page S279


John C. Stennis Center for Public Service Training and Development: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 100–458, sec. 114(b)(2)(c), the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Board of Trustees of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service Training and Development for a six-year term: Thomas Daffron of Maine.
Page S279


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the continuation of the national emergency that was declared in Executive Order 12947 of January 23, 1995, with respect to terrorists who threaten to disrupt the Middle East peace process; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–1)
Page S272


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

[Page:D45]

Mindy Brashears, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety.

Naomi C. Earp, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.

Scott Hutchins, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.

William Bookless, of California, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration.

Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Joseph Bruce Hamilton, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2022.

Thomas McCaffery, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Jessie Hill Roberson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2023.

Lisa Vickers, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2021.

Seth Daniel Appleton, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.

Thelma Drake, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator.

Dino Falaschetti, of Montana, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, Department of the Treasury, for a term of six years.

Rodney Hood, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board for a term expiring August 2, 2023.

Robert Hunter Kurtz, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

Jeffrey Nadaner, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Bimal Patel, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

Claudia Slacik, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.

Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2018.

Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

Alan E. Cobb, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority for a term expiring November 22, 2023.

Rick A. Dearborn, of Oklahoma, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, Department of Energy.

Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Janice Miriam Hellreich, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

Heidi R. King, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Robert A. Mandell, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2022.

Don Munce, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Bruce M. Ramer, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2024.

Michelle A. Schultz, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for the term of five years.

Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

[Page:D46]

William Shaw McDermott, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority for a term expiring May 30, 2024.

Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy).

Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.

Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, Department of Energy.

Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation for a term expiring January 19, 2021.

John Fleming, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development.

John L. Ryder, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2021.

Peter C. Wright, of Michigan, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency.

Michael J. Astrue, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2022.

Jason J. Fichtner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2024.

James B. Lockhart III, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

James B. Lockhart III, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

James B. Lockhart III, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

David Fabian Black, of North Dakota, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019.

David Fabian Black, of North Dakota, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social Security for a term expiring January 19, 2025.

Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

Michael J. Desmond, of California, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the Treasury.

Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

Amy Karpel, of Washington, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 16, 2020.

Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2019.

Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2025.

Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2026.

Irving Bailey, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2021.

Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.

Louis DeJoy, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2020.

George M. Marcus, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years.

Susan M. McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years.

Richard C. Parker, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Christopher P. Vincze, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2019.

John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador.

John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Pamela Bates, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador.

Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights).

Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia.

[Page:D47]

Kimberly Breier, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20, 2020.

Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.

Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).

Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia.

Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.

Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.

Mina Chang, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).

Jane L. Corwin, of New York, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland.

Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.

Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador.

David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco.

Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ecuador.

Kenneth S. George, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay.

James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.

Brett P. Giroir, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization.

Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland.

Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden.

Darrell E. Issa, of California, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency.

Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador.

Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.

Lana J. Marks, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Africa.

Ronald Mortensen, of Utah, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Population, Refugees, and Migration).

W. Patrick Murphy, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia.

Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for the term of three years.

John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.

Leandro Rizzuto, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Barbados, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Antigua and Barbuda, the Commonwealth of Dominica, Grenada, and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years.

Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan.

David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs).

Robert C. Sisson, of Michigan, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).

Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps.

Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica.

Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture.

Christine J. Toretti, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malta.

Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq.

Lance V. Yohe, of North Dakota, to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.

Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania.

Kathe Hicks Albrecht, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

[Page:D48]

Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years.

Charles Wickser Banta, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022.

Keegan F. Callanan, of Vermont, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

David Armand DeKeyser, of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Robert J. Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Kim R. Holmes, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Victoria Ann Hughes, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2021.

Michelle Itczak, of Indiana, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2020.

Phyllis Kaminsky, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022.

John G. Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Barbara Coleen Long, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022.

John G. Malcolm, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022.

Heather Reynolds, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring September 14, 2021.

Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020.

Carleton Varney, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022.

Jean M. Yarbrough, of Maine, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

William I. Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.

William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor, for a term of four years.

Mary Anne Carter, of Tennessee, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years.

Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2022.

Sharon Fast Gustafson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term of four years.

John Lowry III, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.

Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

John P. Pallasch, of Kentucky, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2024.

Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.

Arthur R. Traynor III, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring August 30, 2022.

Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2020.

William Bryan, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security.

Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2021.

Joseph V. Cuffari, of Arizona, to be Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.

[Page:D49]

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025.

Dennis Dean Kirk, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2023.

Dennis Dean Kirk, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2024.

Andrew F. Maunz, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2025.

Calvin R. Tucker, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023.

Ronald D. Vitiello, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.

William R. Evanina, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.

Aditya Bamzai, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2020.

Shannon Lee Goessling, of Florida, to be Director of the Violence Against Women Office, Department of Justice.

Travis LeBlanc, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2022.

Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years.

James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023.

Robert C. Tapella, of Virginia, to be Director of the Government Publishing Office.

David Christian Tryon, of Ohio, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration.
Pages S282–85


Messages from the House:
Page S272


Measures Referred:
Pages S272–73


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S274–75


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S275–78


Additional Statements:
Pages S271–72


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S278–79


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S279


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S279


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--6)
Page S279


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:35 p.m., until 4 p.m. on Thursday, January 17, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S279.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTORS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine the future of nuclear power, focusing on advanced reactors, after receiving testimony from Edward McGinnis, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Nuclear Energy, and Thomas Zacharia, Director, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, both of the Department of Energy; and Christina Back, General Atomics, San Diego, California.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee adopted its rules of procedure and subcommittee structure for the 116th Congress.

NOMINATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Inhofe, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments for the 116th Congress:Subcommittee on Children and Families: Senators Paul (Chair), Murkowski, Burr, Cassidy, Roberts, Scott (SC), Romney, Casey, Sanders, Murphy, Kaine, Hassan, and Smith.Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety: Senators Isakson (Chair), Scott (SC), Paul, Romney, Braun, Burr, Cassidy, Baldwin, Casey, Warren, Smith, Jones, and Rosen.Subcommittee on Primary Health and Retirement Security: Senators Enzi (Chair), Burr, Collins, Cassidy, Roberts, Romney, Braun, Murkowski, Scott (SC), Sanders, Baldwin, Murphy, Warren, Kaine, Hassan, Jones, and Rosen.

Senators Alexander and Murray are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

[Page:D50]

NOMINATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of William Pelham Barr, of Virginia, to be Attorney General, Department of Justice, after receiving testimony from former Attorney General Michael B. Mukasey, Debevoise and Plimpton LLP, and Marc H. Morial, National Urban League, both of New York, New York; Derrick Johnson, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), Baltimore, Maryland; former Deputy Attorney General Larry Thompson, Finch McCrannie LLP, and Neil J. Kinkopf, Georgia State University College of Law, both of Atlanta, Georgia; Mary Kate Cary, University of Virginia Miller Center, Jonathan Turley, George Washington University Law School, and Chuck Canterbury, Fraternal Order of Police, all of Washington, D.C; and Reverend Sharon Risher, Charlotte, North Carolina.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

FIGHTING ELDER FRAUD

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine fighting elder fraud, focusing on progress made and work to be done, after receiving testimony from Derek Schmidt, Kansas Attorney General, Topeka; Candice Simeoni, Kennebunk Police Department, Kennebunk, Maine, on behalf of the York County Elder Abuse Task Force; Erika Flavin, Willow Grove, Pennsylvania; and Judith Kozlowski, Washington, D.C.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 49 public bills, H.R. 582–630; 3 private bills, H.R. 631–633; and 14 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 4; and H. Res. 46–51, 53–56, were introduced.
Pages H673–76


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H678


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 52, providing for consideration of the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 28) making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2019, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 116–3).
Page H673


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Sires to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H605


Recess: The House recessed at 11:21 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H614


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 46, electing Members to a certain standing committee of the House of Representatives.
Page H617


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Monday, January 14th.
Expanding Contracting Opportunities for Small Businesses Act of 2019: H.R. 190, to amend the Small Business Act to eliminate the inclusion of option years in the award price for sole source contracts, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas to 6 nays, Roll No. 36.
Page H626


Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2019: The House passed H.R. 268, making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, by a yea-and-nay vote of 237 yeas to 187 nays, Roll No. 39.
Pages H626–62

Rejected the Dunn motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Appropriations with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 193 ayes to 231 noes, Roll No. 38.
Pages H660–61

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–2, modified by the amendment printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–2, shall be considered as adopted in the House and in the Committee of the Whole.
Page H639

Agreed to:

Bishop (GA) amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that increases emergency assistance funding to agricultural producers who suffered losses from hurricanes, wildfires and other agricultural related losses in 2018;
Pages H646–47

[Page:D51]


Velázquez amendment (No. 4 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that provides $5 million to conduct an independent study, including a survey of participants, on the impact of the additional benefits provided through disaster nutrition assistance on the food insecurity, health status, and well-being of program participants;
Page H650

Velázquez amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that provides $25 million for Cano Martín Pena channel ecosystem restoration;
Pages H650–51

Thompson (CA) amendment (No. 7 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that clarifies that winegrape growers whose crops were tainted by smoke from a 2018 wildfire are eligible for assistance under this Act, even if the damage is discovered after the grapes have been removed from the vine;
Pages H651–52

Thompson (CA) amendment (No. 8 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that increases funding by $50 million for the Community Development Fund to help address unmet infrastructure needs for grantees that received allocations for disasters that occurred in 2017;
Page H652

Graves (LA) amendment (No. 9 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that extends eligibility to Army Corps of Engineers and FEMA projects, but ensures they do not receive funding in excess of the amount at which they are authorized;
Pages H652–53

Richmond amendment (No. 10 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that amends section to clarify that the process for addressing duplication of benefits should be handled in accordance with current law;
Pages H653–54

Westerman amendment (No. 11 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that increases the funding for USFS State and Private Forestry account, with the goals of helping state and private forest managers recover from the catastrophic fires of 2018 and helping these land managers prepare for the next fire season;
Pages H454–55

Jayapal amendment (No. 12 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that restricts DHS funding from being used for the construction or expansion of immigration detention facilities;
Pages H655–56

Sablan amendment (No. 13 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that increases the funding for the Northern Marianas Medicaid program by $16 million to help the islands in recovery from Typhoon Mangkhut and Super Typhoon Yutu;
Pages H656–58

Sablan amendment (No. 14 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that increases funding for the Marianas food stamps block grant by $15,000,000 to cover the cost of households, not previously eligible for aid, who remain in need of assistance because of continuing income loss after Typhoon Mangkhut and Super Typhoon Yutu; out of total population of 53,883, the Food and Nutrition Service reports 40,377 people qualified for disaster nutrition benefits;
Page H658

González-Colón (PR) amendment (No. 15 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that increases the amount of nutritional assistance appropriated in Sec. 101 by $5,000,000;
Pages H658–59

Stewart amendment (No. 6 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that provides increased funding for hazardous fuels management activities to increase the resiliency of federal forests, to protect against catastrophic wildfires and reduce the amount of damage caused by such fires (agreed by unanimous consent to withdraw the earlier request for a recorded vote to the end that the Chair put the question de novo); and
Pages H651, H659

McGovern amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that states that none of the funds in this bill for the Army Corps of Engineers or Department of Homeland Security may be used to plan, develop, or construct the border wall (by a recorded vote of 230 ayes to 197 noes, Roll No. 37).
Pages H647–49, H659

Rejecccted:

Rice (SC) amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–2) that sought to remove the prohibition on the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development's ability to waive requirements related to the environment.
Pages H649–50

H. Res. 43, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 268) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 230 yeas to 193 nays, Roll No. 35, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 230 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 34.
Pages H618–26


Question of Privilege: Representative Rush rose to a question of the privileges of the House and submitted a resolution (H. Res. 53). Subsequently, Representative Hoyer moved to refer the resolution to the Committee on Ethics and was recognized for one hour on the motion. The motion to refer was agreed to by voice vote, after the previous question was ordered without objection.
Pages H662–63


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, January 17th.
Page H663


Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Representatives Himes, Sewell (AL), Carson (IN), Speier, Quigley, Swalwell (CA), Castro (TX), Heck, Sean Patrick Maloney (NY), Demings, and Krishnamoorthi.
Page H665


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency declared with respect to foreign terrorists who threaten to disrupt the Middle East peace process is to continue in effect beyond January 23, 2019--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–7).
Page H662


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H671.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H624–25, H625–26, H626, H659, H660–61, and H661. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:42 p.m.

[Page:D52]

Committee Meetings

FURTHER ADDITIONAL CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.J. Res. 28, the ``Further Additional Continuing Appropriations Act, 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–4, a closed rule providing for consideration of H.J. Res. 28. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations or their designees. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the joint resolution. The rule provides that the joint resolution shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the joint resolution. The rule provides one motion to recommit. The rule provides that it shall be in order at any time through the legislative day of January 25, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules as though under clause 1 of rule XV, and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Chairman Lowey and Representative Granger.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 17, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House.

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

4 p.m., Thursday, January 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 109, No Taxpayer Funding for Abortion and Abortion Insurance Full Disclosure Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 4:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, January 17

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.J. Res. 28--Further Additional Continuing Appropriations Act, 2019 (Subject to a Rule).

[Page:D53]




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barr, Andy, Ky., E53

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga, E52

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E51

Castor, Kathy, Fla., E53

Cheney, Liz, Wyo., E53

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E54

Costa, Jim, Calif., E52, E53, E54, E56

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E56

Gohmert, Louie, Tex., E51

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E52

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E53

McGovern, James P., Mass., E55

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E56

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E55

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E55

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E55

[Page:D54]