Daily Digest/Senate; Congressional Record Vol. 164, No. 207
(Daily Digest - January 02, 2019)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1332-D1334]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


                                         Wednesday, January 2, 2019

[[Page D1332]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S8051-S8063
Measures Introduced: Four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 
Res. 744-747.
  Page S8059
House Messages:
Further Additional Continuing Appropriations Act: Senate resumed 
consideration of the House Message to accompany H.R. 695, to amend the 
National Child Protection Act of 1993 to establish a national criminal 
history background check system and criminal history review program for 
certain individuals who, related to their employment, have access to 
children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities, and taking 
action on the following motion proposed thereto:
  Page S8051
Pending:
  McConnell motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate 
amendment to the House amendment to the Senate amendment to the bill. 
                                                             Page S8051
Pro Forma Session--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma session 
only, with no business being conducted on Thursday, January 3, 2019, at 
11:50 a.m., and that Senate adjourn until it next convenes at 12 noon, 
on Thursday, January 3, 2019, pursuant to the Constitution; and that 
Senate present the certificates of election, swear-in elected Members, 
and proceed to the required live quorum.
  Page S8062
Treaty Approved: The following treaty having passed through its various 
parliamentary stages, up to and including the presentation of the 
resolution of ratification, upon division, two-thirds of the Senators 
present having voted in the affirmative, the resolution of ratification 
was agreed to:
  U.N. Convention on the Assignment of Receivables in International 
Trade (Treaty Doc. 114-7) as amended.
Page S8052
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  Gail S. Ennis, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Social Security 
Administration.
  Carmen Guerricagoitia McLean, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for 
the term of fifteen years.
  Alex A. Beehler, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Army.
  Brendan Carr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2018.
  Patrick Fuchs, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Surface 
Transportation Board for the term of five years.
  Bonnie Glick, of Maryland, to be Deputy Administrator of the United 
States Agency for International Development.
  James W. Carroll, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of National Drug 
Control Policy.
  Kim Gaffney, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the 
Western District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.
  Denny Wade King, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the 
Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
  Kyle McCarter, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Kenya.
  Brian T. Moran, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the 
Western District of Washington for the term of four years.
  Todd L. Nukes, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the 
Northern District of Indiana for the term of four years.
  Casey Wardynski, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Army.
  Geoffrey Adam Starks, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Federal 
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2017.
  Teri L. Donaldson, of Texas, to be Inspector General of the 
Department of Energy.
  Michael Kubayanda, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner of the Postal 
Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2020.
  Michael S. Yeager, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the 
Northern District of Georgia for the term of four years.

[[Page D1333]]


  Daniel Simmons, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy 
(Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy).
  Mary Bridget Neumayr, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Council on 
Environmental Quality.
  Ellen E. McCarthy, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State 
(Intelligence and Research).
  Rae Oliver, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of 
Housing and Urban Development.
  Robert S. Brewer, Jr., of California, to be United States Attorney 
for the Southern District of California for the term of four years.
  Bradley Jay LaRose, of Vermont, to be United States Marshal for the 
District of Vermont for the term of four years.
  Matthew J. Schneider, of Michigan, to be United States Attorney for 
the Eastern District of Michigan for the term of four years.
  Mark B. Shepherd, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the 
Southern District of Mississippi for the term of four years.
  Alan Ray Shaffer, of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary of 
Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
  Michael T. Harvey, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the 
United States Agency for International Development.
  John M. Garrison, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the 
Eastern District of Texas for the term of four years.
  Martin J. Oberman, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Surface 
Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2023.
  Nicholas A. Trutanich, of Nevada, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of Nevada for the term of four years.
  Richard S. Tischner, of Virginia, to be Director of the Court 
Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia 
for a term of six years.
  Donald L. Palmer, of Florida, to be a Member of the Election 
Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2021.
  Steven Dillingham, of Virginia, to be Director of the Census for a 
term expiring December 31, 2021.
  Tamara Bonzanto, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Veterans Affairs (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower 
Protection).
  Thomas F. Gilman, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Commerce.
  Thomas F. Gilman, of Arizona, to be Chief Financial Officer, 
Department of Commerce.
  Lucy Tamlyn, of New York, to be Ambassador to Central African 
Republic.
  Erhard R. Chorle, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Railroad 
Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2022.
  James Paul Gfrerer, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Veterans Affairs (Information and Technology).
  Kelvin Droegemeier, of Oklahoma, to be Director of the Office of 
Science and Technology Policy.
  Joel Szabat, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Transportation.
  Carol Z. Perez, of Virginia, to be Director General of the Foreign 
Service.
  Donald Armin Blome, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Tunisia.
  Craig Lewis Cloud, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Botswana.
  Judith Gail Garber, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Cyprus.
  Dennis B. Hankins, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Mali.
  Simon Henshaw, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Guinea.
  Michael S. Klecheski, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Mongolia.
  William H. Moser, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Kazakhstan.
  Michael Peter Pelletier, of Maine, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Madagascar, and to serve concurrently and without additional 
compensation as Ambassador to the Union of the Comoros.
  Richard Carlton Paschall III, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to 
the Republic of The Gambia.
  Eric Williams Stromayer, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the 
Togolese Republic.
  John C. Milhiser, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the 
Central District of Illinois for the term of four years.
  Matthew John Matthews, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Brunei 
Darussalam.
  Eric George Nelson, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Bosnia and 
Herzegovina.
  David L. Anderson, of California, to be United States Attorney for 
the Northern District of California for the term of four years.
  Lawrence Keefe, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the 
Northern District of Florida for the term of four years.
  Alexandra Dapolito Dunn, of Virginia, to be Assistant Administrator 
for Toxic Substances of the Environmental Protection Agency.
  Dennis Walter Hearne, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Mozambique.
  Earle D. Litzenberger, of California, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Azerbaijan.
  Patricia Mahoney, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Benin.
  John Mark Pommersheim, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Tajikistan.

[[Page D1334]]


  Ron Johnson, of Wisconsin, to be a Representative of the United 
States of America to the Seventy-third Session of the General Assembly 
of the United Nations.
  Jeff Merkley, of Oregon, to be a Representative of the United States 
of America to the Seventy-third Session of the General Assembly of the 
United Nations.
  Sarah-Ann Lynch, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Co-operative 
Republic of Guyana.
  Susan N. Stevenson, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Equatorial Guinea.
  Christopher Paul Henzel, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the 
Republic of Yemen.
  Lynne M. Tracy, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia.
  Benjamin Hovland, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Election 
Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2019.
  Douglas J. Strike, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the 
Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years.
  Aaron L. Weisman, of Rhode Island, to be United States Attorney for 
the District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.
  Daniel B. Maffei, of New York, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner 
for a term expiring June 30, 2022.
  L.E. Sola, of Florida, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a 
term expiring June 30, 2023.
  Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr., of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to the 
Commonwealth of Australia.
  Johnathan Bragg, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad 
Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2019.
  Johnathan Bragg, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Railroad 
Retirement Board for a term expiring August 28, 2024.
  Thomas Jayne, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement 
Board for a term expiring August 28, 2023.
  6 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral. 
                                               Pages S8052-56, S8062-63
Messages from the House:
  Pages S8051, S8057-58
Enrolled Bills Presented:
  Page S8058
Executive Communications:
  Page S8058
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S8058-59
Additional Statements:
  Page S8057
Adjournment: Senate convened at 4 p.m. and adjourned at 7:40 p.m., 
until 11:50 a.m. on Thursday, January 3, 2019. (For Senate's program, 
see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page 
S8062.)