Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S483–S540

Measures Considered:

Strengthening America's Security in the Middle East Act: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1, to make improvements to certain defense and security assistance provisions and to authorize the appropriation of funds to Israel, to reauthorize the United States-Jordan Defense Cooperation Act of 2015, and to halt the wholesale slaughter of the Syrian people.
Pages S483–97


Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senator Murkowski be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions, Wednesday, January 23, 2019.
Page S490


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Lisa M. Schenck, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review.

Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.

Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.

Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

M. Miller Baker, of Louisiana, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Kenneth D. Bell, of North Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina.

Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

Brian C. Buescher, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.

James David Cain, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Stephen R. Clark, Sr., of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.

Philip M. Halpern, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.

Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

Damon Ray Leichty, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

Thomas Marcelle, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.

[Page:D69]

Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

Matthew Walden McFarland, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

Eric D. Miller, of Washington, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Carl J. Nichols, of the District of Columbia, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia.

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.

Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.

J. Nicholas Ranjan, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.

Timothy M. Reif, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Michael J. Truncale, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Wendy Vitter, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.

T. Kent Wetherell II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.

Allen Cothrel Winsor, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida.

Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Page S540


Messages from the House:
Pages S497–98


Measures Referred:
Page S498


Executive Communications:
Page S498


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S498


Additional Statements:
Page S497


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S498–S540


Adjournment: Senate convened at 11 a.m. and adjourned at 2:05 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Thursday, January 24, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S540.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 27 public bills, H.R. 712–738; and 7 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 6; and H. Res. 67–72 were introduced.
Pages H1170–71


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1172–73


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative DelBene to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1001


Recess: The House recessed at 11:16 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1009


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H1010, H1024


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the resignation of the gentleman from Pennsylvania, Mr. Marino, the whole number of the House is 433.
Page H1010


Further Additional Continuing Appropriations Act, 2019: Pursuant to the order of the House of January 17, 2019, the House resumed consideration and passed H.J. Res. 28, making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2019, by a yea-and-nay vote of 229 yeas to 184 nays, Roll No. 46.
Pages H1022–23


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 67, electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Page H1024


Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019: The House passed H.R. 648, making appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 180 nays, Roll No. 49.
Pages H1024–H1159

[Page:D70]


Rejected the Granger motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Appropriations with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 200 yeas to 215 nays, Roll No. 48.
Pages H1158–59

H. Res. 61, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 648) and the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 31) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 223 yeas to 190 nays, Roll No. 47, after the previous question was ordered without objection.
Pages H1012–22, H1023–24


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 68, electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Pages H1159–60


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, January 24th.
Page H1160


Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1022–23, H1023–24, H1158–59, and H1159. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:31 p.m.

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 24, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the United States' overall role in the Arctic from a domestic and international perspective, including natural resource development and environmental stewardship, 10 a.m., SD–366.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Shutdown's Impact on the Department of Treasury and American Taxpayers'', 10:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D71]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Thursday, January 24

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on McConnell (for Shelby) Amendment No. 5, and Schumer Amendment No. 6, both to H.R. 268, Supplemental Appropriations Act, at 2:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, January 24

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.J. Res. 31--Making further continuing appropriations for the Department of Homeland Security for fiscal year 2019.


Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E78

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E80

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E78, E80

Chabot, Steve, Ohio, E81

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E75

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E78

Costa, Jim, Calif., E76

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E77

Estes, Ron, Kans., E76, E77

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E79

Gooden, Lance, Tex., E76

Granger, Kay, Tex., E75

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E78

Harder, Josh, Calif., E80

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E78

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E77, E80

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E79

Johnson, Mike, La., E76

Lewis, John, Ga., E81

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E76

McGovern, James P., Mass., E81

Murphy, Stephanie M., Fla., E77

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E81

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E76, E79

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E75

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E77, E79

Smith, Jason, Mo., E75

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E79

Yoho, Ted S., Fla., E80

[Page:D72]