Daily Digest

Friday, January 4, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S25–S33

Measures Introduced: Two bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 28–29, and S.J. Res. 2–3.
Pages S26–27

Measures Considered:

Strengthening America's Security in the Middle East Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1, to make improvements to certain defense and security assistance provisions and to authorize the appropriation of funds to Israel, to reauthorize the United States-Jordan Defense Cooperation Act of 2015, and to halt the wholesale slaughter of the Syrian people.
Page S31

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Friday, January 4, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Tuesday, January 8, 2019.
Page S31

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Tuesday, January 8, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill ripen at 5:30 p.m., on Tuesday, January 8, 2019.
Page S32


Nominations Returned to the President: The following nominations were returned to the President failing of confirmation under Senate Rule XXXI at the time of the adjournment of the 115th Congress:

Joseph E. Macmanus, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia.

Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2022.

Joshua A. Deahl, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years.

John J. Bartrum, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Daniel M. Gade, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2021.

Mark L. Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Export-Import Bank.

Frederick M. Nutt, of Virginia, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.

Adam I. Klein, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman and Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for the remainder of the term expiring January 29, 2018.

Jonathan F. Mitchell, of Washington, to be Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States for the term of five years.

Rainey R. Brandt, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Deborah J. Israel, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Howard C. Nielson, Jr., of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.

Dennis M. Devaney, of Michigan, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2023.

Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2026.

Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2019.

Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.

Judith Delzoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

[Page:D15]

Claudia Slacik, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2019.

Claudia Slacik, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.

David Christian Tryon, of Ohio, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration.

Frank M. Coffman, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

John Edward Dupuy, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management.

Robert M. Duncan, of Kentucky, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2025.

Calvin R. Tucker, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2023.

Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco.

Chai Rachel Feldblum, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2023.

Gordon P. Giampietro, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army.
Page S33


Messages from the House:
Page S26


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S25, S26


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S26, S31–32


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S27


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S27–30


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 11 a.m., until 3 p.m. on Tuesday, January 8, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S32.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 24 public bills, H.R. 240–263; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 22–25 were introduced.
Pages H227–28


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H229


Reports Filed: A report was filed today as follows (Omitted from the Record of January 3, 2019): Survey of Activities of the House Committee on Rules for the 115th Congress (H. Rept. 115–1130).
Page H227


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Dingell to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H219


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H219, H225


Recess: The House recessed at 9:44 a.m. and reconvened at 10:15 a.m.
Page H224


Adopting the Rules of the House for the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress: The House agreed to Title II of H. Res. 6, adopting the Rules of the House for the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, by a yea-and-nay vote of 418 yeas to 12 nays, Roll No. 12.
Pages H220–24, H224–25


H. Res. 5, providing for consideration of the resolution (H. Res. 6), the bill (H.R. 21), and the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 1) was agreed to yesterday, January 3rd.

Authorizing the Speaker to administer the oath of office: The House agreed to H. Res. 22, authorizing the Speaker to administer the oath of office.
Page H225


Election of Members to Certain Standing Committees: The House agreed to H. Res. 24, electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Page H225


Election of Members to Certain Standing Committees: The House agreed to H. Res. 25, electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Page H225


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, January 8th for Morning Hour debate.
Page H225


Oath of Office Designation: Pursuant to the provisions of House Resolution 22, 116th Congress, the Chair appointed the Honorable G.K. Butterfield of North Carolina to administer the oath of office to the Honorable Walter Jones of North Carolina.
Page H225


Quorum Calls Votes: One yea-and-nay vote developed during the proceedings of today and appears on pages H224–25. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 10:53 a.m.

[Page:D16]

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JANUARY 8, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of January 7 through January 11, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1, Strengthening America's Security in the Middle East Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed at 5:30 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: January 10, to receive a closed briefing on President Trump's recent decision to withdraw U.S. forces from Syria, 9:30 a.m., SVC–217.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D17]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Tuesday, January 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1, Strengthening America's Security in the Middle East Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Tuesday, January 8

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E11

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E12

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E11

Smucker, Lloyd, Pa., E11, E12

Suozzi, Thomas R., N.Y., E11

Upton, Fred, Mich., E11

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E11

[Page:D18]