Daily Digest

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5805–S5854

Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2602–2616, S.J. Res. 58, and S. Res. 358–359.
Pages S5840–41

Measures Reported:

S. 2159, to repeal the Act entitled ``An Act to confer jurisdiction on the State of North Dakota over offenses committed by or against Indians on the Devils Lake Indian Reservation''. (S. Rept. No. 116–130)
Page S5840

Measures Passed:

National Character Counts Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 358, designating the week beginning October 20, 2019, as ``National Character Counts Week''.
Page S5852


National Polycystic Kidney Disease Awareness Day: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 356, designating September 4, 2019, as ``National Polycystic Kidney Disease Awareness Day'', and raising awareness and understanding of polycystic kidney disease, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S5852–53


National Urban Wildlife Refuge Day: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 324, designating September 29, 2019, as ``National Urban Wildlife Refuge Day'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S5853


National Prescription Drug Take Back Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 359, authorizing the use of the atrium in the Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building for the National Prescription Drug Take Back Day, a semiannual event for the Drug Enforcement Administration.
Page S5853


Congressional Review Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, October 17, 2019, the Committee on Environment and Public Works be discharged from further consideration of S.J. Res. 53, providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Environmental Protection Agency relating to ``Repeal of the Clean Power Plan; Emission Guidelines for Greenhouse Gas Emissions From Existing Electric Utility Generating Units; Revisions to Emission Guidelines Implementing Regulations''; that if a motion to proceed is made and agreed to, the time until noon be equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees, on the joint resolution; and that upon the use or yielding back of that time, the joint resolution be read a third time, and Senate vote on passage of the joint resolution.
Page S5852


National Emergency Veto Message--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the veto message on S.J. Res. 54, relating to a national emergency declared by the President on February 15, 2019, be considered as having been read, that it be printed in the Record, and spread in full upon the Journal.
Page S5852

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 1:45 p.m. on Thursday, October 17, 2019, Senate vote on passage of S.J. Res. 54, notwithstanding the objections of the President to the contrary.
Page S5852


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to the Constitution, the report of the veto of S.J. Res. 54, a Joint Resolution that would terminate the national emergency the President of the United States declared in Proclamation 9844 of February 15, 2019, pursuant to the National Emergencies Act, regarding the ongoing crisis on the southern border; ordered to be printed in the Record, spread in full upon the Journal, and held at the desk. (PM–32)
Page S5838


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 85 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. EX. 319), Barbara McConnell Barrett, of Arizona, to be Secretary of the Air Force.
Pages S5806–12, S5815–28, S5854

By a unanimous vote of 92 yeas (Vote No. EX. 320), Frank William Volk, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia.
Pages S5828, S5854

[Page:D1112]


During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By a unanimous vote of 90 yeas (Vote No. 315), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S5812–13

By 61 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. EX. 321), Charles R. Eskridge III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Pages S5828–29, S5854

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 61 yeas to 29 nays (Vote No. 316), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5813

By 89 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 322), David John Novak, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.
Pages S5829, S5854

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 86 yeas to 4 nays (Vote No. 317), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5813

By 88 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 323), Rachel P. Kovner, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.
Pages S5829, S5854

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 85 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. 318), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5814


Messages from the House:
Page S5838


Measures Referred:
Page S5838


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S5838


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S5839, S5852


Executive Communications:
Pages S5839–40


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5841–43


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5843–51


Additional Statements:
Pages S5836–38


Amendments Submitted:
Page S5851


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S5851–52


Record Votes: Nine record votes were taken today. (Total--323)
Pages S5812–13, S5813, S5814, S5828, S5829


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7:11 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, October 17, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5853.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

FEEDING AMERICA

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine feeding America, focusing on making sustainable offshore aquaculture a reality, after receiving testimony from Paul Doremus, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Operations, National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; Linda Cornish, Seafood Nutrition Partnership, Arlington, Virginia; Kathryn Unger, Cargill Aqua Nutrition North America, Wayzata, Minnesota, on behalf of Stronger America Through Seafood, Inc.; Benjamin S. Halpern, University of California National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis, Santa Barbara; and Jay Julius, Lummi Nation, Bellingham, Washington.

IMPACTS OF DISEASES ON WILDLIFE CONSERVATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the impacts of diseases on wildlife conservation and management, after receiving testimony from Stephen Guertin, Deputy Director for Policy, Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; Holly Niederriter, Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control Division of Fish and Wildlife, Smyrna; and Walter E. Cook, Texas A&M University College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Department of Veterinary Pathobiology, College Station.

U.S.-IRAN POLICY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States-Iran policy, after receiving testimony from Brian H. Hook, Special Representative, Department of State.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, who was introduced by Senator Young, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D1113]

ARIA IN ACTION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy concluded a hearing to examine the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act in action, focusing on implementation and the Indo-Pacific strategy, after receiving testimony from David R. Stilwell, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs; Randall Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defense, Asian and Pacific Security Affairs, Department of Defense; and Gloria Steele, Acting Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Asia, United States Agency for International Development.

HOMEOWNERSHIP IN INDIAN COUNTRY

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine lending opportunities, focusing on homeownership in Indian country, after receiving testimony from R. Hunter Kurtz, Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for Public and Indian Housing; Darryl LaCounte, Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; Patrice H. Kunesh, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis Center for Indian Country Development, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Max Zuni, Pueblo of Isleta, Isleta, New Mexico; and Nathanial Mount, Fort Belknap Indian Community Council, Harlem, Montana.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Barbara Lagoa and Robert J. Luck, both of Florida, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, who were introduced by Senator Rick Scott, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, who was introduced by Senators Casey and Toomey, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, who was introduced by Senator Tim Scott, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

FALLS PREVENTION

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine falls prevention, focusing on national, state, and local solutions to better support seniors, after receiving testimony from Kathleen A. Cameron, National Council on Aging Center for Healthy Aging, and Elizabeth Thompson, National Osteoporosis Foundation, both of Arlington, Virginia; Peggy Haynes, MaineHealth, Portland; and Virginia Demby, accompanied by Ellen Williams, both of Chester, Pennsylvania.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 23 public bills, H.R. 4687–4709; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 632–634 were introduced.
Pages H8197–98


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8199–H8201


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Phillips to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8147


Recess: The House recessed at 10:23 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H8150


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Father Brian K. Burgess, Christ Church Episcopal, Woodbury, New Jersey.
Page H8150


Privileged Resolution--Intent to Offer: Representative Biggs announced his intent to offer a privileged resolution.
Pages H8153–54


Securities and Exchange Commission Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act and Outsourcing Accountability Act of 2019--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 629, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1815) to require the Securities and Exchange Commission, when developing rules and regulations about disclosures to retail investors, to conduct investor testing, including a survey and interviews of retail investors, and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3624) to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to require the disclosure of the total number of domestic and foreign employees of certain public companies, by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 190 nays, Roll No. 559, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 191 nays, Roll No. 558.
Pages H8154–57, H8163–64


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Opposing the decision to end certain United States efforts to prevent Turkish military operations against Syrian Kurdish forces in Northeast Syria: H.J. Res. 77, opposing the decision to end certain United States efforts to prevent Turkish military operations against Syrian Kurdish forces in Northeast Syria, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 354 yeas to 60 nays with 4 answering ``present'', Roll No. 560;
Pages H8157–63, H8164–65


Office of National Drug Control Policy Technical Corrections Act of 2019: H.R. 3889, amended, to amend the Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 1998 to make technical corrections;
Pages H8165–67


Presidential Allowance Modernization Act of 2019: H.R. 1496, amended, to amend the Act of August 25, 1958, commonly known as the ``Former Presidents Act of 1958'', with respect to the monetary allowance payable to a former President;
Pages H8167–69


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office'': H.R. 1252, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office'';
Page H8169


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building'': H.R. 1253, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building'';
Pages H8169–70


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Tulip Avenue in Floral Park, New York, as the ``Lieutenant Michael R. Davidson Post Office Building'': H.R. 1833, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Tulip Avenue in Floral Park, New York, as the ``Lieutenant Michael R. Davidson Post Office Building'';
Pages H8170–71


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office'': H.R. 2151, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office'';
Page H8171


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 575 Dexter Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island, as the ``Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office'': H.R. 2451, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 575 Dexter Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island, as the ``Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office'';
Pages H8171–72


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the ``Jose Ramos Post Office Building'': H.R. 3144, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the ``Jose Ramos Post Office Building'';
Pages H8172–73


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 456 North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Richard G. Lugar Post Office'': H.R. 3152, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 456 North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Richard G. Lugar Post Office'';
Pages H8173–74


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennslyvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building'': H.R. 3207, amended, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennslyvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building'';
Page H8174

[Page:D1114]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennsylvania, as the Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building'.'';
Page H8174


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'': H.R. 3314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'';
Pages H8174–75


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5186 Benito Street in Montclair, California, as the ``Paul Eaton Post Office Building'': H.R. 3329, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5186 Benito Street in Montclair, California, as the ``Paul Eaton Post Office Building'';
Pages H8175–76


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building'': H.R. 1972, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building'';
Page H8176


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building'': H.R. 887, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building''; and
Pages H8176–77


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building'': S. 1196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building''.
Page H8177


Consensus Calendar: Representative Deutch presented to the clerk a motion to place on the Consensus Calendar the bill H.R. 724, to revise section 48 of title 18, United States Code, it having accumulated 290 cosponsors.
Page H8179


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8163–64, H8164 and H8164–65. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:59 p.m.

[Page:D1115]

Committee Meetings

NASA'S PROPOSAL TO ADVANCE THE NEXT MOON LANDING BY FOUR YEARS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``NASA's Proposal to Advance the Next Moon Landing by Four Years''. Testimony was heard from Kenneth D. Bowersox, Acting Associate Administrator for Human Exploration and Operations, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; and James F. Bridenstine, Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

FOOD AND NUTRITION SERVICE: POLICY AND PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Food and Nutrition Service: Policy and Program Overview''. Testimony was heard from Brandon Lipps, Deputy Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services, Department of Agriculture.

E-CIGARETTES: AN EMERGING THREAT TO PUBLIC HEALTH

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``E-cigarettes: An Emerging Threat to Public Health''. Testimony was heard from Anne Schuchat, M.D., Principal Deputy Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services; Renee D. Coleman-Mitchell, Commissioner, Department of Public Health, Connecticut; and public witnesses.

RESILIENCY OF MILITARY INSTALLATIONS TO EMERGING THREATS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities; and Subcommittee on Readiness held a joint hearing entitled ``Resiliency of Military Installations to Emerging Threats''. Testimony was heard from Robert H. McMahon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, Office of the Secretary of Defense; John W. Henderson, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Energy, U.S. Air Force; Alex A. Beehler, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy, and Environment, U.S. Army; and Lucian Niemeyer, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations and Environment, U.S. Navy.

STRENGTHENING OUR FISCAL TOOLKIT: POLICY OPTIONS TO IMPROVE ECONOMIC RESILIENCY

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Strengthening Our Fiscal Toolkit: Policy Options to Improve Economic Resiliency''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE USDA'S PROPOSED CUTS TO FREE SCHOOL MEALS

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services held a hearing entitled ``Examining the USDA's Proposed Cuts to Free School Meals''. Testimony was heard from Brandon Lipps, Deputy Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services, Department of Agriculture.

FOSTERING A HEALTHIER INTERNET TO PROTECT CONSUMERS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology; and Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce held a joint hearing entitled ``Fostering a Healthier Internet to Protect Consumers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D1116]

LEGISLATION TO REVERSE THE YOUTH TOBACCO EPIDEMIC

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Legislation to Reverse the Youth Tobacco Epidemic''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

WHO IS STANDING UP FOR CONSUMERS? A SEMI-ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Who is Standing Up for Consumers? A Semi-Annual Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau''. Testimony was heard from Kathy Kraninger, Director, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

PROTECTING AMERICA: THE REAUTHORIZATION OF THE TERRORISM RISK INSURANCE PROGRAM

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance; and Subcommittee on National Security, International Development and Monetary Policy held a hearing entitled ``Protecting America: The Reauthorization of the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program''. Testimony was heard from Baird Webel, Specialist in Financial Economics, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

SYRIA STUDY GROUP: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR U.S. POLICY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``Syria Study Group: Recommendations for U.S. Policy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PUBLIC-PRIVATE INITIATIVES TO SECURE THE SUPPLY CHAIN

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Public-Private Initiatives to Secure the Supply Chain''. Testimony was heard from Bob Kolasky, Assistant Director, National Risk Management Center, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4617, the ``Stopping Harmful Interference in Elections for a Lasting Democracy Act''. H.R. 4617 was ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 3942, the ``Preventing Online Sales of E-Cigarettes to Children Act''; H.R. 886, the ``Veteran Treatment Court Coordination Act of 2019''; H.R. 835, the ``Rodchenkov Anti-Doping Act of 2019''; H.R. 4258, the ``Reauthorizing Security for Supreme Court Justices Act of 2019''; H.R. 3713, to amend title 28, United States Code, provide an additional place for holding court for the Western District of Washington, and for other purposes; and H.R. 1123, the ``Divisional Realignment for the Eastern District of Arkansas Act of 2019''. H.R. 835 was ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 3942, H.R. 886, H.R. 4258, H.R. 3713, and H.R. 1123 were ordered reported, without amendment.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States held a hearing on H.R. 3160, the ``Blackwater Trading Post Land Transfer Act''; and S. 46, the ``Klamath Tribe Judgment Fund Repeal Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SBA MANAGEMENT REVIEW: SBA IG REPORT ON THE MOST SERIOUS MANAGEMENT AND PERFORMANCE CHALLENGES FACING THE SBA

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``SBA Management Review: SBA IG Report on the Most Serious Management and Performance Challenges Facing the SBA''. Testimony was heard from Hannibal Ware, Inspector General, Small Business Administration.

EXAMINING THE FUTURE OF TRANSPORTATION NETWORK COMPANIES: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Future of Transportation Network Companies: Challenges and Opportunities''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Smith of New Jersey and Suozzi; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4625, the ``Protect the GI Bill Act''; H.R. 3749, the ``Legal Services for Homeless Veterans Act''; H.R. 4613, the ``VA Reporting Transparency Act''; H.R. 4477, the ``Reducing High Risk to Veterans and Veterans Services Act''; H.R. 4162, the ``GI Bill Planning Act of 2019''; and H.R. 561, the ``Protecting Business Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2019''. H.R. 4625, H.R. 3749, H.R. 4613, H.R. 4477, and H.R. 4162 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 561 was ordered reported, without amendment.

[Page:D1117]

BROKEN PROMISES: ASSESSING VA'S SYSTEMS FOR PROTECTING VETERANS FROM CLINICAL HARM

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Broken Promises: Assessing VA's Systems for Protecting Veterans from Clinical Harm''. Testimony was heard from Sharon Silas, Director, Health Care Team, Government Accountability Office; John Daigh, Assistant Inspector General for Healthcare Inspections, Office of Inspector General, Department of Veterans Affairs; and Steven Lieberman, Acting Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Health, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

THE HOUSE CALENDAR AND SCHEDULE: EVALUATING PRACTICES AND CHALLENGES

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The House Calendar and Schedule: Evaluating Practices and Challenges''. Testimony was heard from Ida Brudnick, Specialist on Congress, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Susan Clarke Schaar, Clerk of the Senate, General Assembly, Virginia; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

ECONOMIC INEQUALITY

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine measuring economic inequality in the United States, after receiving testimony from Gabriel Zucman, University of California, Berkeley; Heather Boushey, Washington Center for Equitable Growth, and Douglas Holtz-Eakin, American Action Forum, both of Washington, D.C.; and Eric Zwick, University of Chicago Booth School of Business, Chicago, Illinois.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

OCTOBER 17, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine implementing the 2018 Farm Bill, 10 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Communications Commission, focusing on the spectrum auctions program, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold closed hearings to examine the situation in Syria and the wider region, 9 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine improving security at America's airports, focusing on stakeholder perspectives, 10:30 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the status of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve and related energy security issues, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine reducing emissions while driving economic growth, focusing on industry-led initiatives, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, S. 2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David B. Barlow, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Jodi W. Dishman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Karen Spencer Marston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Richard Earnest Myers II, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Sarah E. Pitlyk, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Anuraag Singhal, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Daniel Mack Traynor, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, and David M. DeVillers, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House
[Page:D1118]

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, hearing entitled ``To Review Implementation of USDA Farm Bill Research Programs'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: Chronic Wasting Disease'', 10 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: The Department of Housing and Urban Development's Community Development Block Grant-Disaster Recovery Program'', 2 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3, the ``Lower Drug Costs Now Act of 2019'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3, the ``Lower Drug Costs Now Act of 2019''; H.R. 4665, the ``Medicare Vision Act of 2019''; H.R. 4671, the ``Help Seniors Afford Health Care Act''; H.R. 4618, the ``Medicare Hearing Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4650, the ``Medicare Dental Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Examining Corporate Priorities: The Impact of Stock Buybacks on Workers, Communities, and Investors'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion, hearing entitled ``Promoting Inclusion: Examining the Need for Diversity Practices for America's Changing Workforce'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, hearing entitled ``Defending the Homeland from Bioterrorism: Are We Prepared?'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``The Public's Right to Know: FOIA at the Department of Homeland Security'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, Subcommittee on Elections, hearing entitled ``Voting Rights and Election Administration in America'', 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals to Strengthen the Voting Rights Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing on the Federal Bureau of Prisons and Implementation of the First Step Act'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 2420, the ``National Museum of the American Latino Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``The Case for Climate Optimism: Realistic Pathways to Achieving Net Zero Emissions'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing on H.R. 2795, the ``Wildlife Corridors Conservation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 3742, the ``Recovering America's Wildlife Act of 2019'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``The Administration's Decision to Deport Critically Ill Children and Their Families'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4091, the ``ARPA-E Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 2051, the ``Sustainable Chemistry Research and Development Act of 2019''; and H.R. 1709, the ``Science Integrity Act'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Can Opportunity Zones Address Concerns in the Small Business Economy?'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``China's Maritime Silk Road Initiative: Implications for the Global Maritime Supply Chain'', 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Investing in The U.S. Health System by Lowering Drug Prices, Reducing Out-Of-Pocket Costs, and Improving Medicare Benefits'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solving the Climate Crisis: Cleaner, Stronger Buildings'', 9 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

[Page:D1119]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, October 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will vote on passage of S.J. Res. 53, relating to the disapproval of the repeal of the Clean Power Plan, at 12 noon.

At 1:45 p.m., Senate will vote on passage of S.J. Res. 54, relating to a national emergency declared by the President on February 15, 2019, notwithstanding the objections of the President to the contrary.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, October 17

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 1815--Securities and Exchange Commission Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Balderson, Troy, Ohio, E1294

Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E1291

Bost, Mike, Ill., E1293

Budd, Ted, N.C., E1294

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1289, E1291, E1293

Castor, Kathy, Fla., E1290

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1293

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E1288

Gallego, Ruben, Ariz., E1289

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1292, E1294

Gottheimer, Josh, N.J., E1290, E1292

Haaland, Debra A., N.M., E1289

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1295

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E1291, E1293

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E1287

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1291

Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E1294

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E1293

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1288, E1290

Omar, Ilhan, Minn., E1295

Pappas, Chris, N.H., E1288

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1290

Pence, Greg, Ind., E1287

Pingree, Chellie, Me., E1292

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E1295

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1289, E1291

Rose, Max, N.Y., E1287

Rouda, Harley, Calif. E1289

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1288

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E1290

Suozzi, Thomas R., N.Y., E1295

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E1287

Trahan, Lori, Mass., E1291

Underwood, Lauren, Ill., E1287

Walberg, Tim, Mich., E1290

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1292

[Page:D1120]