Daily Digest

Monday, October 21, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5907–5929

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2648–2654, S. Res. 366–368, and S. Con. Res. 27.
Page S5922

Measures Reported:

S. 2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, with amendments.
Page S5922

Measures Passed:

Providing for the Use of the Catafalque: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 27, providing for the use of the catafalque situated in the Exhibition Hall of the Capitol Visitor Center in connection with memorial services to be conducted in the House wing of the Capitol for the Honorable Elijah E. Cummings, late a Representative from the State of Maryland.
Pages S5909, S5927


Authorizing the Production of Records by the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations: Senate agreed to S. Res. 368, to authorize the production of records by the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Pages S5926–27, S5927


Grant Reporting Efficiency and Agreements Transparency Act: Senate passed H.R. 150, to modernize Federal grant reporting, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S5927–28


Treaty on the Republic of North Macedonia--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on the Accession of the Republic of North Macedonia (Treaty Doc. 116–1), taking action on the following motion and amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S5909–16

Pending:

McConnell Amendment No. 946, to change the enactment date.
Page S5909

McConnell Amendment No. 947 (to Amendment No. 946), of a perfecting nature.
Page S5909

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 84 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. 326), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the treaty.
Pages S5915–16

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the treaty, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, October 22, 2019, and the time until 12 noon be equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees; and that all post-cloture time on the treaty expire at 12 noon, and Senate vote on ratification of the treaty.
Page S5916


Messages from the House:
Page S5917


Measures Referred:
Page S5917


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S5909, S5917


Executive Communications:
Pages S5917–22


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5922–24


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5924–26


Additional Statements:
Pages S5916–17


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--326)
Page S5916


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:19 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, October 22, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S5928–29.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)


No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D1134]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 11 public bills, H.R. 4767–4777; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 647–649 were introduced.
Pages H8297–98


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8298–H8300


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2514, to make reforms to the Federal Bank Secrecy Act and anti-money laundering laws, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–245, Part 1);

H.R. 4617, to amend the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 to clarify the obligation to report acts of foreign election influence and require implementation of compliance and reporting systems by Federal campaigns to detect and report such acts, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–246, Part 1); and

H. Res. 646, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2513) to ensure that persons who form corporations or limited liability companies in the United States disclose the beneficial owners of those corporations or limited liability companies, in order to prevent wrongdoers from exploiting United States corporations and limited liability companies for criminal gain, to assist law enforcement in detecting, preventing, and punishing terrorism, money laundering, and other misconduct involving United States corporations and limited liability companies, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–247).
Page H8297


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Gomez to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8263


Recess: The House recessed at 12:10 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Pages H8264


Communication from the Clerk--Office of Congressional Ethics: Pursuant to section 1(k) of House Resolution 895, One Hundred Tenth Congress, and section 104(c) of House Resolution 6, One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, the Clerk transmitted to the Speaker that the following individuals each have signed an agreement not to be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress for purposes of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 until at least 3 years after they are no longer a member of the board or staff of the Office of Congressional Ethics: David Skaggs, Allison Hayward, Belinda Pinckney, Karan English, James Eagen, Michael Barnes, Paul Vinovich, Lynn Westmoreland, Omar Ashmawy, Jeffrey Brown, William Cable, Annie Cho, Helen Eisner, Mary Flanagan, Samuel McHale, Gabrielle Piper, Sean Quinn, Jeremy Ritter-Wiseman, and Paul Solis.
Page H8265


Recess: The House recessed at 2:11 p.m. and reconvened at 3:29 p.m.
Page H8265–66


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Small Business Development Centers Improvement Act of 2019: H.R. 4406, amended, to amend the Small Business Act to improve the small business development centers program, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 375 yeas to 25 nays, Roll No. 569;
Pages H8266–68, H8280–81


Women's Business Centers Improvements Act of 2019: H.R. 4405, to amend the Small Business Act to improve the women's business center program;
Pages H8268–74


SCORE for Small Business Act of 2019: H.R. 4407, to amend the Small Business Act to reauthorize the SCORE program, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 389 yeas to 8 nays, Roll No. 570; and
Pages H8274–77, H8281


Establishing Growth Accelerator Fund Competition within the Small Business Administration: H.R. 4387, to establish Growth Accelerator Fund Competition within the Small Business Administration.
Pages H8277–78


Recess: The House recessed at 4:26 p.m. and reconvened at 6:22 p.m.
Page H8278


Question of Privilege: Representative Biggs rose to a question of the privileges of the House and submitted a resolution. Upon examination of the resolution, the Chair determined that the resolution qualified. Subsequently, the House agreed to the Hoyer motion to table H. Res. 647, condemning and censuring Adam Schiff, Representative of California's 28th Congressional District, by a yea-and-nay vote of 218 yeas to 185 nays, Roll No. 568.
Pages H8279–80


Providing for the use of the catafalque situated in the Exhibition Hall of the Capitol Visitor Center in connection with memorial services to be conducted in the House wing of the Capitol for the Honorable Elijah E. Cummings, late a representative of the State of Maryland: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and agree to S. Con. Res. 27, providing for the use of the catafalque situated in the Exhibition Hall of the Capitol Visitor Center in connection with memorial services to be conducted in the House wing of the Capitol for the Honorable Elijah E. Cummings, late a representative of the State of Maryland.
Page H8282


Senate Referrals: S. 2258 was held at the desk. S. 2635 was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary. S. Con. Res. 27 was held at the desk.
Pages H8265, H8296


Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate today and message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H8277.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8279–80, H8280–81, and H8281. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:25 p.m.

[Page:D1135]

Committee Meetings

CORPORATE TRANSPARENCY ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 2513, the ``Corporate Transparency Act of 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–4, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 2513, the ``Corporate Transparency Act of 2019''. The rule provides one hour of general debate on the bill equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Financial Services now printed in the bill, modified by the amendment printed in Part A of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in Part B of the Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in Part B of the report. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representatives Carolyn B. Maloney of New York, McHenry, Burgess, and Davidson of Ohio.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

OCTOBER 22, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the status of the Consolidated Audit Trail, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Science, Oceans, Fisheries, and Weather, to hold hearings to examine research and innovation, focusing on ensuring America's economic and strategic leadership, 2:15 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine international efforts to increase energy efficiency and opportunities to advance energy efficiency in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the impact of Turkey's offensive in northeast Syria, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Joshua A. Deahl, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Deborah J. Israel and Andrea L. Hertzfeld, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Robert Anthony Dixon, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine sanctuary jurisdictions, focusing on the impact on public safety and victims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry, hearing entitled ``Realizing the Conservation Benefits of Precision Agriculture'', 2 p.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Ship and Submarine Maintenance: Cost and Schedule Challenges'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``Long Over Due: Exploring the Pregnant Workers' Fairness Act (H.R. 2694)'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The End of Affordable Housing? A Review of the Trump Administration's Plans to Change Housing Finance in America'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``An Examination of the Decline of Minority Depository Institutions and the Impact on Underserved Communities'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D1136]

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation, begin hearing entitled ``Human Rights in South Asia: Views from the State Department and the Region'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation, continue hearing entitled ``Human Rights in South Asia: Views from the State Department and the Region'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment, hearing entitled ``Protecting the Good Friday Agreement from Brexit'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Innovation, hearing entitled ``Preparing for the Future: An Assessment of Emerging Cyber Threats'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Securing America's Elections Part II: Oversight of Government Agencies'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing on legislation to amend the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act or `PROMESA,' and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``No More Standoffs: Protecting Federal Employees and Ending the Culture of Anti-Government Attacks and Abuse'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Metro: Report Card for America's Subway'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 4617, the ``Stopping Harmful Interference in Elections for a Lasting Democracy Act'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations, hearing entitled ``Native 8(a) Contracting: Emerging Issues'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency, hearing entitled ``An Assessment of Federal Recovery Efforts from Recent Disasters'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing on H.R. 4360, the ``VA Overpayment Accountability Act''; H.R. 592, the ``Protect Veterans from Financial Fraud Act of 2019''; H.R. 1030, the ``Veteran Spouses Equal Treatment Act''; H.R. 4165, the ``Improving Benefits for Underserved Veterans Act''; H.R. 4183, the ``Identifying Barriers and Best Practices Study Act''; H.R. 628, the ``WINGMAN Act''; H.R. 1424, the ``Fallen Warrior Battlefield Cross Memorial Act''; H.R. 1911, the ``SFC Brian Woods Gold Star and Military Survivors Act''; legislation to extend increased dependency and indemnity compensation paid to surviving spouses of veterans who die from ALS; and legislation to permit appellants to appear before the Board of Veterans' Appeals via picture and voice transmission from locations outside the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3398, the ``Pathways to Health Careers Act of 2019''; H.R. 3, the ``Lower Drug Costs Act Now Act of 2019''; H.R. 4650, the ``Medicare Dental Act of 2019''; H.R. 4665, the ``Medicare Vision Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4618, the ``Medicare Hearing Act of 2019'', 9:30 a.m., 110 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solving the Climate Crisis: Natural Solutions to Cutting Pollution and Building Resilience'', 2 p.m., 1302 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine reform in Armenia, 2 p.m., 210, Cannon Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of October 22 through October 25, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on the Accession of the Republic of North Macedonia (Treaty Doc. 116–1), post-cloture, and vote on ratification of the treaty at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the treaty, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: October 23, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine United States policy and assistance in Syria, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: October 23, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to receive a closed briefing on the Navy's ``Spectrum of Conflict'' strategic framework, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

October 24, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Vice Admiral Charles A. Richard, USN, to be Admiral and Commander, United States Strategic Command, Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: October 22, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the status of the Consolidated Audit Trail, 10 a.m., SD–538.

October 24, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine data ownership, focusing on exploring implications for data privacy rights and data valuation, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: October 22, Subcommittee on Science, Oceans, Fisheries, and Weather, to hold hearings to examine research and innovation, focusing on ensuring America's economic and strategic leadership, 2:15 p.m., SD–562.

[Page:D1137]

October 23, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the reauthorization of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: October 22, to hold hearings to examine international efforts to increase energy efficiency and opportunities to advance energy efficiency in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: October 23, to hold hearings to examine improving American economic competitiveness through water resources infrastructure, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: October 24, to hold hearings to examine treating substance misuse in America, focusing on scams, shortfalls, and solutions, 10:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: October 22, to hold hearings to examine the impact of Turkey's offensive in northeast Syria, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

October 23, Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation, to hold hearings to examine successes and unfinished business in the Western Balkans, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: October 22, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Joshua A. Deahl, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Deborah J. Israel and Andrea L. Hertzfeld, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Robert Anthony Dixon, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–342.

October 24, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, with the Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management, to hold a joint hearing to examine E-Rulemaking comment systems, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: October 22, to hold hearings to examine sanctuary jurisdictions, focusing on the impact on public safety and victims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

October 24, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Jodi W. Dishman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Karen Spencer Marston, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Richard Earnest Myers II, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, Sarah E. Pitlyk, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Anuraag Singhal, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Daniel Mack Traynor, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, and David M. DeVillers, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: October 22, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

October 24, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: October 23, to hold hearings to examine marijuana and America's health, focusing on questions and issues for policy makers, 2:30 p.m., SD–215.

House Committees

Committee on Armed Services, October 23, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``TBA'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn. This hearing is closed.

Committee on Education and Labor, October 23, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions; and Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, joint hearing entitled ``The Future of Work: Preserving Worker Protections in the Modern Economy'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, October 23, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Sabotage: The Trump Administration's Attack on Health Care'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

October 23, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Solutions for Planes, Trains and Everything Beyond Automobiles'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

October 24, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Reauthorizing Brand USA and the U.S. SAFE WEB Act'', 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, October 23, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``An Examination of Facebook and Its Impact on the Financial Services and Housing Sectors'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, October 23, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Betrayal of our Syrian Kurdish Partners: How Will American Foreign Policy and Leadership Recover?'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

October 23, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security, and Trade, hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's FY 2020 Budget and U.S. Policy toward Latin America and the Caribbean'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, October 23, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2932, the ``Homeland Security for Children Act''; H.R. 3469, the ``Covert Testing and Risk Mitigation Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 3787, the ``DHS Countering Unmanned Aircraft Systems Coordinator Act''; H.R. 4237, the ``Advancing Cybersecurity Diagnostics and Mitigation Act''; H.R. 4402, the ``Inland Waters Security Review Act''; H.R. 4713, the ``Department of Homeland Security Office of Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Authorization Act''; H.R. 4727, the ``Department of Homeland Security Mentor Protégé Program Act of 2019''; H.R. 4739, the ``Synthetic Opioid Exposure Prevention and Training Act''; H.R. 4737, the ``Department of Homeland Security Climate Change Research Act''; H.R. 4753, the ``Drone Origin Security Enhancement Act''; H.R. 4761, the ``DHS Opioid Detention Resilience Act of 2019''; and legislation on the National Commission on Online Platforms and Homeland Security Act, 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

[Page:D1138]

Committee on the Judiciary, October 23, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4, the ``Voting Rights Advancement Act of 2019''; and H.R. 565, the ``AMIGOS Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, October 23, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 934, the ``Health Benefits for Miners Act of 2019''; H.R. 935, the ``Miners Pension Protection Act''; and H.R. 2579, the ``Hardrock Leasing and Reclamation Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, October 23, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Examining the Oil Industry's Efforts to Suppress the Truth about Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

October 23, Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's Syria Policy: Perspectives from the Field'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, October 23, Subcommittee on Environment; and Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, joint hearing entitled ``Space Weather: Advancing Research, Monitoring, and Forecasting Capabilities'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, October 23, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Prison to Proprietorship: Entrepreneurship Opportunities for the Formerly Incarcerated'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, October 23, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The Pebble Mine Project: Process and Potential Impacts'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, October 23, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Protecting Benefits for All Servicemembers'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, October 23, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4742, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to impose a tax on nicotine used in vaping, etc.; H.R. 4716, the ``Inhaler Coverage and Access Now Act''; H.R. 1922, the ``Restoring Access to Medication Act of 2019''; and H.R. 3708, the ``Primary Care Enhancement Act of 2019'', 1 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: October 22, to hold hearings to examine reform in Armenia, 2 p.m., 210, Cannon Building.

October 24, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine anti-corruption initiatives to fight emerging methods of foreign bribery, 10 a.m., 2128, Rayburn Building.

[Page:D1139]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, October 22

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on the Accession of the Republic of North Macedonia (Treaty Doc.116–1), post-cloture, and vote on ratification of the treaty at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the treaty, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, October 22

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.












Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Axne, Cynthia, Iowa, E1320

Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E1321

Castro, Joaquin, Tex., E1321

Collins, Doug, Ga., E1319

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1315

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1314

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1317

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E1316, E1317

Granger, Kay, Tex., E1314, E1319

Haaland, Debra A., N.M., E1313

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E1314

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1318

Kim, Andy, N.J., E1315, E1317, E1318, E1319

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E1320

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1316

Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E1320

McEachin, A. Donald, Va., E1315, E1316, E1316, E1317, E1318, E1319

Norcross, Donald, N.J., E1313

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1314

Ratcliffe, John, Tex., E1321

Reschenthaler, Guy, Pa., E1315

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E1313

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E1320

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E1319

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E1317

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1314, E1317

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E1315

[Page:D1140]