Daily Digest

Thursday, November 7, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6453–S6486

Measures Introduced: Twenty-three bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2807–2829, and S. Res. 410–416.
Pages S6474–76

Measures Reported:

H.R. 887, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building''.

H.R. 1252, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office''.

H.R. 1253, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building''.

H.R. 1526, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 200 Israel Road Southeast in Tumwater, Washington, as the ``Eva G. Hewitt Post Office''.

H.R. 1844, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 66 Grove Court in Elgin, Illinois, as the ``Corporal Alex Martinez Memorial Post Office Building''.

H.R. 1972, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building''.

H.R. 2151, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office''.

H.R. 2325, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Calle Alondra in San Juan, Puerto Rico, as the ``65th Infantry Regiment Post Office Building''.

H.R. 3144, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the ``Jose Ramos Post Office Building''.

H.R. 3314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''.

S. 2712, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 South Knowles Avenue in New Richmond, Wisconsin, as the ``Captain Robert C. Harmon and Private John R. Peirson Post Office Building''.
Page S6474

Measures Passed:

Supply Chain Counterintelligence Training Act: Senate passed S. 1388, to manage supply chain risk through counterintelligence training.
Pages S6483–84


Federal Advance Contracts Enhancement Act: Senate passed S. 979, to amend the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006 to incorporate the recommendations made by the Government Accountability Office relating to advance contracts, after agreeing to the committee amendments.
Pages S6484–85


Divisional Realignment for the Eastern District of Arkansas Act: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1123, to amend title 28, United States Code, to modify the composition of the eastern judicial district of Arkansas, and the bill was then passed.
Page S6485


National Family Service Learning Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 412, expressing support for the designation of the week of November 4 through November 8, 2019, as ``National Family Service Learning Week''.
Page S6485


National Veterans Small Business Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 413, designating the week of November 4 through November 8, 2019, as ``National Veterans Small Business Week''.
Page S6485


National Native American Heritage Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 414, recognizing National Native American Heritage Month and celebrating the heritages and cultures of Native Americans and the contributions of Native Americans to the United States.
Pages S6485–86

Appointments:

Board of Visitors of the U.S. Coast Guard Academy: The Chair, on behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to 14 U.S.C. 194(a), as amended by Public Law 101–595, and further amended by Public Law 113–281, and upon the recommendation of the Chairman of the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, appointed the following Senator to the Board of Visitors of the U.S. Coast Guard Academy: Senator Sullivan.
Page S6483


Board of Visitors of the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy: The Chair, on behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to Section 1295(b) of title 46, United States Code, as amended by Public Law 101–595, appointed the following Senators to the Board of Visitors of the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy: Senator Moran (Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation); and Senator Wicker (ex officio as Chairman, Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation.)
Page S6483


Wolf Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Department of Homeland Security.
Page S6465

[Page:D1218]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, November 7, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Tuesday, November 12, 2019.
Page S6465

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6465

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6465

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Tuesday, November 12, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination.
Page S6486


Menashi Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Steven J. Menashi, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
Pages S6465–69

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Department of Homeland Security.
Page S6465

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6465

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that that it be in order to move to proceed to consideration of the nomination.
Page S6465

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6465

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing the notwithstanding Rule XXII, the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations filed on Thursday, November 7, 2019, ripen at 5:30 p.m., on Tuesday, November 12, 2019.
Page S6465


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 51 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 350), Lee Philip Rudofsky, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.
Pages S6454–59

By 88 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 351), Jennifer Philpott Wilson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
Page S6460

By 86 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. EX. 352), William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
Pages S6460–65


Nomination Received: Senate received the following nomination:

Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.
Page S6486


Executive Communications:
Pages S6472–73


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S6473–74


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6474


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6476–78


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6478–83


Additional Statements:
Pages S6471–72


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6483


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--352)
Pages S6459–60, S6464–65


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:56 p.m., until 8 a.m. on Friday, November 8, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6486.)

[Page:D1219]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

FARM BILL IMPLEMENTATION

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine implementation of the 2018 Farm Bill, focusing on rural development and energy programs, after receiving testimony from Bette Brand, Administrator for Rural Business-Cooperative Service, Bruce Lammers, Administrator for Rural Housing Service, and Chad Rupe, Administrator for Rural Utilities Service, all of the Department of Agriculture; Keith Hayward, North East Mississippi Electric Power Association, Oxford; Bryan Sievers, AgriReNew JV, Stockton, Iowa, on behalf of the American Biogas Council; Michael Stanley, Grace Health, Corbin, Kentucky; and Jeffrey W. Dwyer, Michigan State University Extension, East Lansing.

AFFORDABLE HOUSING LEGISLATION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine bipartisan bills to promote affordable housing access and safety, including S. 2160, to require carbon monoxide alarms in certain federally assisted housing, S. 1804, to require the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to issue guidelines relating to the appropriate inclusion of residential manufactured homes in Consolidated Plans, and S. 2801, to strengthen the United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, after receiving testimony from Ivory N. Mathews, Columbia Housing Authority, Columbia, South Carolina; Mark Yost, Skyline Champion Corporation, Troy, Michigan, on behalf of the Manufactured Housing Institute; and Peggy Bailey, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, Washington, D.C.

FEDERAL REVENUES DERIVED FROM ENERGY DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine federal revenues derived from energy development on Federal and Indian lands as well as Federal offshore areas and programs that share those revenues with state, local, and tribal governments, including S. 2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, and S. 2666, to promote the development of renewable energy on public land, after receiving testimony from Gregory J. Gould, Director for the Office of Natural Resources Revenue, Department of the Interior; Laura B. Comay, Specialist in Natural Resources Policy, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Mayor Harry Brower, Jr., North Slope Borough, Alaska; Kyle R. Kline, Jr., Office of the Governor of Louisiana, Baton Rouge; and Randall Luthi, Office of the Governor of Wyoming, Cheyenne.

AFGHANISTAN

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee received a closed briefing on Afghanistan, focusing on the way ahead, from Zalmay Khalilzad, Special Representative for Afghanistan Reconciliation, Department of State.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Steven J. Menashi, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Barbara Lagoa and Robert J. Luck, both of Florida, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS MODERNIZATION OVERSIGHT

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine Library of Congress modernization, after receiving testimony from Carla Hayden, Librarian of Congress, Bernard A. Barton, Jr., Chief Information Officer, and Karyn A. Temple, Register of Copyrights and Director of the Copyright Office, all of the Library of Congress.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

[Page:D1220]

House of Representatives

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in Pro Forma session at 1 p.m. on Friday, November 8, 2019.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

NOVEMBER 8, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

8 a.m., Friday, November 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 p.m., Friday, November 8

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in a Pro Forma session at 1 p.m.

[Page:D1221]