Daily Digest

Monday, November 18, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6615–S6629

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2879–2890, and S. Res. 428–429.
Page S6625

Measures Reported:

S. 764, to provide for congressional approval of national emergency declarations, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 116–159)
Page S6625

Measures Passed:

Repealing Existing Substandard Provisions Encouraging Conciliation with Tribes Act: Senate passed S. 2071, to repeal certain obsolete laws relating to Indians.
Pages S6628–29


Senate Chamber Photos and Filming: Senate agreed to S. Res. 428, authorizing the taking of pictures and filming in the Chamber of the Senate for use by the Capitol Visitor Center.
Pages S6627, S6629


Luck Nomination--Agreement
: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Pages S6618–19

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 61 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. EX

.
357), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6619

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, November 19, 2019, with the post-cloture time expiring at 2:15 p.m.
Page S6629


Messages from the House:
Page S6622


Measures Referred:
Page S6622


Executive Communications:
Pages S6622–24


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S6624–25


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6625


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6625–27


Additional Statements:
Pages S6621–22


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6628


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--357)
Page S6619


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:28 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, November 19, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6629.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Peter Gaynor, of Rhode Island, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Hugh Nathanial Halpern, of Virginia, to be Director of the Government Publishing Office.

[Page:D1258]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 21 public bills, H.R. 5133–5153; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 709–710 were introduced.
Page H8958


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H8959–60


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 1309, to direct the Secretary of Labor to issue an occupational safety and health standard that requires covered employers within the health care and social service industries to develop and implement a comprehensive workplace violence prevention plan, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–296, Part 1); and

H. Res. 708, providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 3055) making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce and Justice, Science, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–297).
Pages H8957–58


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Gomez to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8911


Recess: The House recessed at 12:18 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H8913


Recess: The House recessed at 2:04 p.m. and reconvened at 4:17 p.m.
Page H8913


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Reforming Disaster Recovery Act of 2019: H.R. 3702, amended, to authorize the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to provide disaster assistance to States, Puerto Rico, units of general local government, and Indian tribes under a community development block grant disaster recovery program, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 290 yeas to 118 nays, Roll No. 625;
Pages H8914–26, H8939–40


Tribal Access to Homeless Assistance Act: H.R. 4029, amended, to amend the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act to enable Indian Tribes and tribally designated housing entities to apply for, receive, and administer grants and subgrants under the Continuum of Care Program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
Pages H8926–27


Amending the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to allow the Securities and Exchange Commission to seek and Federal courts to grant disgorgement of unjust enrichment: H.R. 4344, amended, to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to allow the Securities and Exchange Commission to seek and Federal courts to grant disgorgement of unjust enrichment, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 314 yeas to 95 nays, Roll No. 627;
Pages H8929–32, H8941–42


Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2019: H.R. 4634, amended, to reauthorize the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 385 yeas to 22 nays, Roll No. 626; and
Pages H8932–37, H8940–41


Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Act of 2019: H.R. 4300, amended, to provide Federal housing assistance on behalf of youths who are aging out of foster care.
Pages H8937–39


Board of Visitors to the United States Air Force Academy--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Board of Visitors to the United States Air Force Academy: Representative Lamborn.
Page H8942


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Improving Corporate Governance Through Diversity Act of 2019: H.R. 5084, to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to require the submission by issuers of data relating to diversity.
Pages H8927–29


Senate Referral: S. 2099 was referred to the Committee on Natural Resources.
Pages H8955–56


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H8913.

Quorum Calls--Votes:Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8940, H8940–41, and H8941. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:11 p.m.

[Page:D1259]

Committee Meetings

SENATE AMENDMENT TO COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE, AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORTATION, AND HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2020

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3055, the ``Commerce, Justice, Science, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, Interior, Environment, Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Act, 2020'' [Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2020, and Further Health Extenders Act of 2019]. The Committee granted, by nonrecord vote, a rule providing for consideration of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3055, the ``Commerce, Justice, Science, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, Interior, Environment, Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Act, 2020''. The rule makes in order a motion offered by the chair of the Committee on Appropriations or her designee that the House concur in the Senate amendment with an amendment inserting the text of Rules Committee Print 116–38, in lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the motion. The rule provides that the Senate amendment and the motion shall be considered as read. Finally, the rule provides one hour of debate on the motion equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations. Testimony was heard from Chairman Lowey and Representative Granger.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

NOVEMBER 19, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider S. 242, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to release reversionary and reserved interests in certain land in the Coconino National Forest in the State of Arizona, S. 258, to prohibit oil and gas leasing on the National Forest System land in the Ruby Mountains Ranger District located in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Elko and White Pine Counties, Nevada, S. 500, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish, fund, and provide for the use of amounts in a National Park Service Legacy Restoration Fund to address the maintenance backlog of the National Park Service, S. 876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S. 1079, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S. 1081, to amend title 54, United States Code, to provide permanent, dedicated funding for the Land and Water Conservation Fund, S. 1262, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, S. 1739, to enable projects that will aid in the development and delivery of related instruction associated with apprenticeship and preapprenticeship programs that are focused on serving the skilled technical workforce at the National Laboratories and certain facilities of the National Nuclear Security Administration, S. 2368, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to support licensing and relicensing of certain nuclear facilities and nuclear energy research, demonstration, and development, S. 2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, S. 2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S. 2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S. 2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S. 2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S. 2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S. 2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, S. 2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA–E program, S. 2799, to require the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of the Interior to establish a joint Nexus of Energy and Water Sustainability Office, and the nominations of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy, James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D1260]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine S. 1087, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to make changes with respect to water quality certification, and state perspectives on other potential reforms to the implementation of Section 401 of the Clean Water Act, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine securing the United States research enterprise from China's talent recruitment plans, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Prisons, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy and Credit, hearing entitled ``Review of Credit Conditions: Report from the Farm Credit Administration (FCA)'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Department Operations, hearing entitled ``Review of the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights'', 2 p.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, markup on legislation on the Safe, Accountable, Fair, and Environmentally Responsible Pipeline Act of 2019; H.R. 2339, the ``Reversing the Youth Tobacco Epidemic Act of 2019''; H.R. 4995, the ``Maternal Health Quality Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4996, the ``Helping Medicaid Offer Maternity Services Act of 2019''; H.R. 1603, the ``Alan Reinstein Ban Asbestos Now Act of 2019''; H.R. 535, the ``PFAS Action Act of 2019''; H.R. 2699, the ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 3851, the ``Brand USA Extension Act''; H.R. 4779, to extend the Undertaking Spam, Spyware, And Fraud Enforcement With Enforcers beyond Borders Act of 2006, and for other purposes; H.R. 4229, the ``Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act''; H.R. 4227, the ``Mapping Accuracy Promotes Services Act''; H.R. 5000, the ``SHARE Act''; H.R. 4998, the ``Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Act''; H.R. 4461, the ``Network Security Information Sharing Act of 2019''; H.R. 2881, the ``Secure 5G and Beyond Act of 2019''; H.R. 4500, the ``Promoting United States Wireless Leadership Act of 2019''; H. Res. 575, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that all stakeholders in the deployment of 5G communications infrastructure should carefully consider and adhere to the recommendation of ``The Prague Proposals''; and H.R. 5035, the ``Television Viewer Protection Act'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``America for Sale? An Examination of the Practices of Private Funds'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``FY2020 Budget and U.S.-Africa Relations'', 10 a.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment, hearing entitled ``The Importance of the Open Skies Treaty'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``What's Next for Lebanon? Examining the Implications of Current Protests'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Human Rights and Legal Implications of DHS `Remain in Mexico' Policy'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation, hearing entitled ``The Road to 2020: Defending Against Election Interference'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet, hearing entitled ``The Patent Trial and Appeal Board and the Appointments Clause: Implications of Recent Court Decisions'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing entitled ``Reviewing the Broken Promises Report: Examining the Chronic Federal Funding Shortfalls in Indian Country'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Toxic, Forever Chemicals: A Call for Immediate Federal Action on PFAS'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``The Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency: Bringing Our Nation's Heroes Home'', 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1309, the ``Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure, hearing entitled ``Smart Construction: Increasing Opportunities for Small Businesses in Infrastructure'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``Concepts for the Next Water Resources Development Act: Promoting Resiliency of our Nation's Water Resources Infrastructure'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Further Examining Forever GI Bill Implementation Efforts'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Williams and Lt. Col. Vindman'', 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Volker and Mr. Morrison'', 2:30 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings
[Page:D1261]

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment to examine the importance of the Open Skies Treaty, 10 a.m., 2172, Rayburn Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of November 19 through ÐNovember 22, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 2:15 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Robert J. Luck, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: November 21, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold an oversight hearing examine the Federal Communications Commission, focusing on the spectrum auctions program, 11 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: November 20, Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense audit, 9:30 a.m., SR–222.

November 20, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold closed hearings to examine implementation of the 2018 Department of Defense Cyber Strategy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

November 20, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine biological threats to United States national security, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: November 20, business meeting to consider S. 2877, to reauthorize the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002; to be immediately followed by hearings to examine the nominations of Mitchell A. Silk, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary, and David Carey Woll, Jr., of Connecticut, and John Bobbitt, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: November 20, to hold hearings to examine highly automated vehicles, focusing on Federal perspectives on the deployment of safety technology, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: November 19, business meeting to consider S. 242, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to release reversionary and reserved interests in certain land in the Coconino National Forest in the State of Arizona, S. 258, to prohibit oil and gas leasing on the National Forest System land in the Ruby Mountains Ranger District located in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Elko and White Pine Counties, Nevada, S. 500, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish, fund, and provide for the use of amounts in a National Park Service Legacy Restoration Fund to address the maintenance backlog of the National Park Service, S. 876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S. 1079, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, S. 1081, to amend title 54, United States Code, to provide permanent, dedicated funding for the Land and Water Conservation Fund, S. 1262, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, S. 1739, to enable projects that will aid in the development and delivery of related instruction associated with apprenticeship and preapprenticeship programs that are focused on serving the skilled technical workforce at the National Laboratories and certain facilities of the National Nuclear Security Administration, S. 2368, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to support licensing and relicensing of certain nuclear facilities and nuclear energy research, demonstration, and development, S. 2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, S. 2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S. 2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S. 2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S. 2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S. 2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S. 2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, S. 2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA–E program, S. 2799, to require the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of the Interior to establish a joint Nexus of Energy and Water Sustainability Office, and the nominations of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy, James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D1262]

November 21, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Federal payments to local governments provided through the Secure Rural Schools and Payments in Lieu of Taxes programs, including S. 430, to extend the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000, S. 1643, to amend title 36, United States Code, to grant a Federal charter to the Forest and Refuge County Foundation, to provide for the establishment of the Natural Resources Permanent Fund, and S. 2108, to amend section 6903 of title 31, United States Code, to provide for additional population tiers, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: November 19, to hold hearings to examine S. 1087, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to make changes with respect to water quality certification, and state perspectives on other potential reforms to the implementation of Section 401 of the Clean Water Act, 10 a.m., SD–406.

November 20, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency, 9:35 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: November 20, Subcommittee on Health Care, to hold hearings to examine Alzheimer's awareness, focusing on barriers to diagnosis, treatment, and care coordination, 2 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: November 20, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Stephen E. Biegun, of Michigan, to be Deputy Secretary of State, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

November 20, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, Kelly C. Degnan, of California, to be Ambassador to Georgia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Robert S. Gilchrist, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania, Peter M. Haymond, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Yuri Kim, of Guam, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, Alina L. Romanowski, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, John Joseph Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Leslie Meredith Tsou, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Sultanate of Oman, all of the Department of State, Andeliz N. Castillo, of New York, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, Alma L. Golden, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, and a routine list in the Foreign Service, 2 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

November 20, Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine challenges and opportunities for advancing United States interests in the United Nations system, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: November 20, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: November 19, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine securing the United States research enterprise from China's talent recruitment plans, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: November 20, business meeting to consider S. 227, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians, and S. 982, to increase intergovernmental coordination to identify and combat violent crime within Indian lands and of Indians; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine honoring a nation's promise to Native veterans, including S. 1001, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to allow the Indian Health Service to cover the cost of a copayment of an Indian or Alaska Native veteran receiving medical care or services from the Department of Veterans Affairs, and S. 2365, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to authorize urban Indian organizations to enter into arrangements for the sharing of medical services and facilities, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: November 19, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Prisons, 10 a.m., SD–226.

November 21, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Lawrence VanDyke, of Nevada, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Philip M. Halpern, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Bernard Maurice Jones II, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, and Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D1263]

Select Committee on Intelligence: November 19, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

November 21, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, November 20, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``The Department of Energy's Role in Addressing Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, November 20, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Climate Change in the Era of Strategic Competition'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

November 21, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``The Department of Defense Organic Industrial Base: Challenges, Solutions and Readiness Impacts'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, November 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Reexamining the Economic Costs of Debt'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, November 20, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Labor Department's Apprenticeship Program'', 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, November 20, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: The Challenges Facing Frontline Communities'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, November 20, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``An Examination of Regulators' Efforts to Preserve and Promote Minority Depository Institutions'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

November 20, Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Safe and Decent? Examining the Current State of Residents' Health and Safety in HUD Housing'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

November 21, Task Force on Financial Technology, hearing entitled ``Banking on Your Data: The Role of Big Data in Financial Services'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, November 20, Full Committee, markup on A Resolution Offered by Chairman Bennie G. Thompson Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena on documents related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection Operations, 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, November 21, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day: Committee on House Administration'', 8:30 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, November 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5038, the ``Farm Workforce Modernization Act of 2019''; H.R. 3884, the ``Marijuana Opportunity Reinvestment and Expungement Act of 2019''; legislation on the Satellite Television Community Protection and Promotion Act of 2019; H.R. 3991, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Improvements to Patent Litigation Act of 2019''; and legislation on the Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Promoting Competition Act of 2019, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, November 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1708, the ``Rim of the Valley Corridor Preservation Act''; H.R. 2199, the ``Central Coast Heritage Protection Act''; H.R. 2215, the ``San Gabriel Mountains Foothills and Rivers Protection Act''; H.R. 2250, the ``Northwest California Wilderness, Recreation, and Working Forests Act''; H.R. 2546, the ``Colorado Wilderness Act of 2019''; H.R. 2642, the ``Wild Olympics Wilderness and Wild and Scenic Rivers Act''; H.R. 2854, the ``Protect Our Refuges Act of 2019''; and S. 216, the ``Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation Equitable Compensation Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, November 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fighting Flu, Saving Lives: Vaccine Science and Innovation'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

November 20, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``A Task of EPIC Proportions: Reclaiming U.S. Leadership in Weather Modeling and Prediction'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, November 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5078, the ``Prison to Proprietorship Act''; H.R. 5065, the ``Prison to Proprietorship for Formerly Incarcerated Act''; legislation on the Capturing All Small Businesses Act of 2019; and legislation on the Unlocking Opportunities for Small Businesses Act of 2019, 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, November 20, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5120, the ``SAFER Pipelines Act of 2019''; H.R. 5047, to require the Administrator of General Services to conduct an annual audit of properties leased to private parties, and for other purposes; legislation on the Stop Sexual Assault and Harassment in Transportation Act; and H.R. 5119, to amend title 49, United States Code, to require certain air carriers to provide reports with respect to maintenance, preventative maintenance, or alterations, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, November 20, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3495 and legislation to establish a pilot program for the issuance of grants to eligible entities, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

November 20, Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``Go-Live March 2020: The Status of EHRM Readiness'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, November 20, Subcommittee on Trade, hearing entitled ``U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements'', 10 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, November 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Sondland'', 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

November 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Cooper and Mr. Hale'', 2:30 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D1264]

November 21, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Dr. Hill and Mr. Holmes'', 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, November 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Creating a Climate Resilient America: Reducing Risks and Costs'', 1:30 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: November 20, to hold hearings to examine connecting more people to work, 2:15 p.m., SD–106.

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: November 19, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment to examine the importance of the Open Skies Treaty, 10 a.m., 2172, Rayburn Building.

November 20, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Russian influence in Belarus, 10 a.m., 2200, Rayburn Building.

[Page:D1265]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, November 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 2:15 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Robert J. Luck, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, November 19

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.










Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E1458

Fulcher, Russ, Idaho, E1459

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E1457, E1458, E1458, E1459, E1459, E1460, E1460, E1461, E1462

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E1458

McEachin, A. Donald, Va., E1460

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1457, E1461

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E1460

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1457

Posey, Bill, Fla., E1459

Pressley, Ayanna, Mass., E1458

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E1457

Scott, David, Ga., E1460

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1461

Timmons, William R., IV, S.C., E1460

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E1459

Trahan, Lori, Mass., E1458

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E1460

[Page:D1266]