Daily Digest

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6631–S6680

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2891–2901, and S. Res. 430–434.
Pages S6669, S6679

Measures Passed:

Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act: Senate passed S. 1838, to amend the Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, after withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S6632, S6650–60

Rubio Amendment No. 1246, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S6657–60


Prohibiting Export of Covered Munitions to the Hong Kong Police Force: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 2710, to prohibit the commercial export of covered munitions items to the Hong Kong Police Force, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6660–61

Merkley Amendment No. 1247, to include the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate as part of the notification requirement.
Page S6661

Merkley Amendment No. 1248, to provide a one-year sunset.
Page S6661


Wyoming Women's Suffrage Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 430, designating December 10, 2019, as ``Wyoming Women's Suffrage Day''.
Page S6674


American Diabetes Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 431, supporting the goals and ideals of American Diabetes Month.
Page S6674


National College Application Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 432, designating November 2019, as ``National College Application Month''.
Page S6675


Blue Star Mother's Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 433, designating February 1, 2020, as ``Blue Star Mother's Day''.
Page S6675


Honoring the life of Nicholas Anthony Buoniconti: Senate agreed to S. Res. 434, honoring the life of Nicholas Anthony Buoniconti.
Pages S6675–76


Reauthorizing Security for Supreme Court Justices Act: Senate passed H.R. 4258, to authorize the Marshal of the Supreme Court and the Supreme Court Police to protect the Justices, employees, and official guests of the Supreme Court outside of the Supreme Court grounds.
Page S6679


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the continuation of the national emergency that was originally declared in Executive Order 13712 of November 22, 2015, with respect to Burundi; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–38)
Page S6668


Lagoa Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Page S6642

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 80 yeas to 15 nays (Vote No. EX. 359), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6642

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all post-cloture time on the nomination be considered expired at 11:30 a.m., on Wednesday, November 20, 2019.
Page S6679

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, November 20, 2019.
Pages S6679–80


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 64 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. EX. 358), Robert J. Luck, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Page S6642


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

[Page:D1267]

Alina I. Marshall, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Christian N. Weiler, of Louisiana, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

J. Steven Dowd, of Florida, to be United States Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

Henry T. Wooster, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

Crosby Kemper III, of Missouri, to be Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services for a term of four years.

Mark A. Robbins, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Carl Ezekiel Ross, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Edward Hulvey Meyers, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

7 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Army, and Coast Guard.
Page S6680


Messages from the House:
Page S6668


Measures Referred:
Page S6668


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6668–69


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6669–72


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6672–73


Additional Statements:
Pages S6665–68


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6676–79


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6679


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6679


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--359)
Page S6642


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:23 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, November 20, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6680.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Lisa W. Hershman, of Indiana, to be Chief Management Officer, Dana S. Deasy, of Virginia, to be Chief Information Officer, and Robert John Sander, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense, Joseph Bruce Hamilton, of Texas, Jessie Hill Roberson, of Virginia, and Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, each to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, and 181 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 500, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish, fund, and provide for the use of amounts in a National Park Service Legacy Restoration Fund to address the maintenance backlog of the National Park Service, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, with amendments;

S. 1081, to amend title 54, United States Code, to provide permanent, dedicated funding for the Land and Water Conservation Fund, with an amendment;

S. 1739, to enable projects that will aid in the development and delivery of related instruction associated with apprenticeship and preapprenticeship programs that are focused on serving the skilled technical workforce at the National Laboratories and certain facilities of the National Nuclear Security Administration;

S. 2368, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to support licensing and relicensing of certain nuclear facilities and nuclear energy research, demonstration, and development, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, with amendments;

[Page:D1268]

S. 2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, with an amendment;

S. 2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, with amendments;

S. 2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, with an amendment;

S. 2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA–E program, with an amendment;

S. 2799, to require the Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of the Interior to establish a joint Nexus of Energy and Water Sustainability Office, with an amendment; and

The nominations of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy, James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

CLEAN WATER ACT SECTION 401

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 1087, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to make changes with respect to water quality certification, and state perspectives on other potential reforms to the implementation of Section 401 of the Clean Water Act, after receiving testimony from Wyoming Governor Mark Gordon, Cheyenne; Oklahoma Governor J. Kevin Stitt, Oklahoma City; and Laura Watson, Washington State Office of the Attorney General, Seattle.

SECURING U.S. RESEARCH ENTERPRISE

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations concluded a hearing to examine securing the United States research enterprise from China's talent recruitment plans, after receiving testimony from John Brown, Assistant Director, Counterintelligence Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice; Rebecca Keiser, Office Head, Office of International Science and Engineering, National Science Foundation; Michael S. Lauer, Deputy Director for Extramural Research, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services; Chris Fall, Director, Office of Science, Department of Energy; and Edward J. Ramotowski, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs.

FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS OVERSIGHT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Prisons, after receiving testimony from Kathleen Hawk Sawyer, Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons, Department of Justice.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 32 public bills, H.R. 5154–5185; and 6 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 75; and H. Res. 711–712 and 714–716 were introduced.
Pages H9056–57


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9058–59


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 3469, to direct the Transportation Security Administration to carry out covert testing and risk mitigation improvement of aviation security operations, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–298);

[Page:D1269]

H.R. 4402, to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to conduct an inland waters threat analysis, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–299);

H.R. 4713, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make certain improvements in the Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Department of Homeland Security, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–300);

H.R. 4753, to prohibit the Secretary of Homeland Security from operating or procuring foreign-made unmanned aircraft systems, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–301); and

H. Res. 713, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1309) to direct the Secretary of Labor to issue an occupational safety and health standard that requires covered employers within the health care and social service industries to develop and implement a comprehensive workplace violence prevention plan, and for other purposes; providing for proceedings during the period from November 22, 2019, through December 2, 2019; and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 116–302).
Pages H9055–56


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Takano to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8961


Recess: The House recessed at 10:35 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H8965


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H8965, H9041


Recess: The House recessed at 12:36 p.m. and reconvened at 1:10 p.m.
Page H8969


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Monday, November 18th.
Improving Corporate Governance Through Diversity Act of 2019: H.R. 5084, to amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to require the submission by issuers of data relating to diversity, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 281 yeas to 135 nays, Roll No. 630.
Pages H8971–72


Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020: The House concurred in the Senate amendment to H.R. 3055, making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce and Justice, Science, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, with an amendment inserting the text of Rules Committee Print 116–38 in lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate, by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 631.
Pages H8967–69, H8970–H9041

H. Res. 708, the rule providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 3055) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 230 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 629, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 628.
Pages H8967–69, H8970–71


Directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 3055: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 75, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 3055.
Page H9041


Committee Election: The House agreed to H. Res. 712, electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives and ranking Members on certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Page H9041


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency with respect to Burundi that was declared in Executive Order 13712 of November 22, 2015 is to continue in effect beyond November 22, 2019--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–81).
Page H8969


Senate Referral: S. 2071 was referred to the Committee on Natural Resources.
Pages H8969, H9054


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H8969.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8970, H8970–71, H8971, and H9040–41. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:27 p.m.

Committee Meetings

REVIEW OF CREDIT CONDITIONS: REPORT FROM THE FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION (FCA)

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy and Credit held a hearing entitled ``Review of Credit Conditions: Report from the Farm Credit Administration (FCA)''. Testimony was heard from Glen R. Smith, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Farm Credit Administration, McLean, Virginia.

REVIEW OF THE OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR CIVIL RIGHTS

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Oversight and Department Operations held a hearing entitled ``Review of the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights''. Testimony was heard from Naomi C. Earp, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Agriculture.

[Page:D1270]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee began a markup on legislation on the Safe, Accountable, Fair, and Environmentally Responsible Pipeline Act of 2019; H.R. 2339, the ``Reversing the Youth Tobacco Epidemic Act of 2019''; H.R. 4995, the ``Maternal Health Quality Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4996, the ``Helping Medicaid Offer Maternity Services Act of 2019''; H.R. 1603, the ``Alan Reinstein Ban Asbestos Now Act of 2019''; H.R. 535, the ``PFAS Action Act of 2019''; H.R. 2699, the ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 3851, the ``Brand USA Extension Act''; H.R. 4779, to extend the Undertaking Spam, Spyware, And Fraud Enforcement With Enforcers beyond Borders Act of 2006, and for other purposes; H.R. 4229, the ``Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act''; H.R. 4227, the ``Mapping Accuracy Promotes Services Act''; H.R. 5000, the ``SHARE Act''; H.R. 4998, the ``Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Act''; H.R. 4461, the ``Network Security Information Sharing Act of 2019''; H.R. 2881, the ``Secure 5G and Beyond Act of 2019''; H.R. 4500, the ``Promoting United States Wireless Leadership Act of 2019''; H. Res. 575, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that all stakeholders in the deployment of 5G communications infrastructure should carefully consider and adhere to the recommendation of ``The Prague Proposals''; and H.R. 5035, the ``Television Viewer Protection Act''.

AMERICA FOR SALE? AN EXAMINATION OF THE PRACTICES OF PRIVATE FUNDS

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``America for Sale? An Examination of the Practices of Private Funds''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FY2020 BUDGET AND U.S.-AFRICA RELATIONS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``FY2020 Budget and U.S.-Africa Relations''. Testimony was heard from Tibor P. Nagy, Jr., Assistant Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; and Cheryl L. Anderson, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Africa, U.S. Agency for International Development.

THE IMPORTANCE OF THE OPEN SKIES TREATY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment held a hearing entitled ``The Importance of the Open Skies Treaty''. Testimony was heard from Amy Woolf, Specialist in Nuclear Weapons Policy, Congressional Research Services, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

WHAT'S NEXT FOR LEBANON? EXAMINING THE IMPLICATIONS OF CURRENT PROTESTS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``What's Next for Lebanon? Examining the Implications of Current Protests''. Testimony was heard from Carla E. Humud, Analyst in Middle Eastern Affairs, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE HUMAN RIGHTS AND LEGAL IMPLICATIONS OF DHS `REMAIN IN MEXICO' POLICY

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Human Rights and Legal Implications of DHS 'Remain in Mexico' Policy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE ROAD TO 2020: DEFENDING AGAINST ELECTION INTERFERENCE

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Innovation held a hearing entitled ``The Road to 2020: Defending Against Election Interference''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD AND THE APPOINTMENTS CLAUSE: IMPLICATIONS OF RECENT COURT DECISIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``The Patent Trial and Appeal Board and the Appointments Clause: Implications of Recent Court Decisions''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

REVIEWING THE BROKEN PROMISES REPORT: EXAMINING THE CHRONIC FEDERAL FUNDING SHORTFALLS IN INDIAN COUNTRY

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States held a hearing entitled ``Reviewing the Broken Promises Report: Examining the Chronic Federal Funding Shortfalls in Indian Country''. Testimony was heard from Patricia Timmons Goodson, Vice-Chair, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights; Anna Maria Ortiz, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office; Rear Admiral Chris Buchanan, Deputy Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services; Jason Freihage, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Management, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

[Page:D1271]

TOXIC, FOREVER CHEMICALS: A CALL FOR IMMEDIATE FEDERAL ACTION ON PFAS

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Toxic, Forever Chemicals: A Call for Immediate Federal Action on PFAS''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE DEFENSE POW/MIA ACCOUNTING AGENCY: BRINGING OUR NATION'S HEROES HOME

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled ``The Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency: Bringing Our Nation's Heroes Home''. Testimony was heard from Kelly McKeague, Director, Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency; and public witnesses.

THE DEFENSE POW/MIA ACCOUNTING AGENCY: BRINGING OUR NATION'S HEROES HOME

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1309, the ``Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act''. The Committee granted, by nonrecord vote, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1309, the ``Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act''. The rule provides one hour of general debate on the bill equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–37, modified by the amendment printed in Part A of the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B the Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The rule provides that on any legislative day during the period from November 22, 2019, through December 2, 2019: the Journal of the proceedings of the previous day shall be considered as approved; and the Chair may at any time declare the House adjourned to meet at a date and time to be announced by the Chair in declaring the adjournment. The rule provides that the Speaker may appoint Members to perform the duties of the Chair for the duration of the period addressed by section 2. The rule provides that each day during the period addressed by section 2 shall not constitute a calendar or legislative day for purposes of clause 7(c)(1) of rule XXII. The rule provides that it shall be in order at any time on the legislative day of November 21, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules as though under clause 1 of rule XV, and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Chairman Scott of Virginia, and Representatives Byrne and Courtney.

SMART CONSTRUCTION: INCREASING OPPORTUNITIES FOR SMALL BUSINESSES IN INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure held a hearing entitled ``Smart Construction: Increasing Opportunities for Small Businesses in Infrastructure''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CONCEPTS FOR THE NEXT WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT ACT: PROMOTING RESILIENCY OF OUR NATION'S WATER RESOURCES INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing entitled ``Concepts for the Next Water Resources Development Act: Promoting Resiliency of our Nation's Water Resources Infrastructure''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FURTHER EXAMINING FOREVER GI BILL IMPLEMENTATION EFFORTS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a hearing entitled ``Further Examining Forever GI Bill Implementation Efforts''. Testimony was heard from Paul R. Lawrence, Under Secretary, Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; James P. Gfrerer, Assistant Secretary, Office of Information and Technology, Department of Veterans Affairs; and a public witness.

[Page:D1272]

IMPEACHMENT INQUIRY: MS. WILLIAMS AND LT. COL. VINDMAN

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Williams and Lt. Col. Vindman''. Testimony was heard from Jennifer Williams, Special Advisor for Europe and Russia, Office of the Vice President of the United States; and Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Vindman, Director for European Affairs, National Security Council, Executive Office of the President of the United States.

IMPEACHMENT INQUIRY: AMBASSADOR VOLKER AND MR. MORRISON

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Volker and Mr. Morrison''. Testimony was heard from Timothy Morrison, Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Europe and Russia, National Security Council, Executive Office of the President; and a public witness.

Joint Meetings

OPEN SKIES TREATY

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment to examine the importance of the Open Skies Treaty, after receiving testimony from Amy F. Woolf, Specialist in Nuclear Weapons Policy, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Jon Brook Wolfsthal, Global Zero, Washington, D.C.; and Damian Leader, New York University, New York, New York.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

NOVEMBER 20, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense audit, 9:30 a.m., SR–222.

Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold closed hearings to examine implementation of the 2018 Department of Defense Cyber Strategy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine biological threats to United States national security, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 2877, to reauthorize the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002; to be immediately followed by hearings to examine the nominations of Mitchell A. Silk, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary, and David Carey Woll, Jr., of Connecticut, and John Bobbitt, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine highly automated vehicles, focusing on Federal perspectives on the deployment of safety technology, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider the nomination of Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency, 9:35 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: Subcommittee on Health Care, to hold hearings to examine Alzheimer's awareness, focusing on barriers to diagnosis, treatment, and care coordination, 2 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Stephen E. Biegun, of Michigan, to be Deputy Secretary of State, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, Kelly C. Degnan, of California, to be Ambassador to Georgia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Robert S. Gilchrist, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania, Peter M. Haymond, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Sung Y. Kim, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Yuri Kim, of Guam, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, Alina L. Romanowski, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, John Joseph Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Leslie Meredith Tsou, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Sultanate of Oman, all of the Department of State, Andeliz N. Castillo, of New York, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, Alma L. Golden, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, and routine lists in the Foreign Service, 2 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy, to hold hearings to examine challenges and opportunities for advancing United States interests in the United Nations system, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–430.

[Page:D1273]

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 227, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians, and S. 982, to increase intergovernmental coordination to identify and combat violent crime within Indian lands and of Indians; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine honoring a nation's promise to Native veterans, including S. 1001, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to allow the Indian Health Service to cover the cost of a copayment of an Indian or Alaska Native veteran receiving medical care or services from the Department of Veterans Affairs, and S. 2365, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to authorize urban Indian organizations to enter into arrangements for the sharing of medical services and facilities, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``The Department of Energy's Role in Addressing Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Reexamining the Economic Costs of Debt'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Labor Department's Apprenticeship Program'', 1 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: The Challenges Facing Frontline Communities'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Full Committee, continue markup on legislation on the Safe, Accountable, Fair, and Environmentally Responsible Pipeline Act of 2019; H.R. 2339, the ``Reversing the Youth Tobacco Epidemic Act of 2019''; H.R. 4995, the ``Maternal Health Quality Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4996, the ``Helping Medicaid Offer Maternity Services Act of 2019''; H.R. 1603, the ``Alan Reinstein Ban Asbestos Now Act of 2019''; H.R. 535, the ``PFAS Action Act of 2019''; H.R. 2699, the ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 3851, the ``Brand USA Extension Act''; H.R. 4779, to extend the Undertaking Spam, Spyware, And Fraud Enforcement With Enforcers beyond Borders Act of 2006, and for other purposes; H.R. 4229, the ``Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act''; H.R. 4227, the ``Mapping Accuracy Promotes Services Act''; H.R. 5000, the ``SHARE Act''; H.R. 4998, the ``Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Act''; H.R. 4461, the ``Network Security Information Sharing Act of 2019''; H.R. 2881, the ``Secure 5G and Beyond Act of 2019''; H.R. 4500, the ``Promoting United States Wireless Leadership Act of 2019''; H. Res. 575, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that all stakeholders in the deployment of 5G communications infrastructure should carefully consider and adhere to the recommendation of ``The Prague Proposals''; and H.R. 5035, the ``Television Viewer Protection Act'', 11 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``An Examination of Regulators' Efforts to Preserve and Promote Minority Depository Institutions'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Safe and Decent? Examining the Current State of Residents' Health and Safety in HUD Housing'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, markup on A Resolution Offered by Chairman Bennie G. Thompson Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena on documents related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection Operations, 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5038, the ``Farm Workforce Modernization Act of 2019''; H.R. 3884, the ``Marijuana Opportunity Reinvestment and Expungement Act of 2019''; H.R. 5140, the ``Satellite Television Community Protection and Promotion Act of 2019''; H.R. 3991, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Improvements to Patent Litigation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5133, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Promoting Competition Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1708, the ``Rim of the Valley Corridor Preservation Act''; H.R. 2199, the ``Central Coast Heritage Protection Act''; H.R. 2215, the ``San Gabriel Mountains Foothills and Rivers Protection Act''; H.R. 2250, the ``Northwest California Wilderness, Recreation, and Working Forests Act''; H.R. 2546, the ``Colorado Wilderness Act of 2019''; H.R. 2642, the ``Wild Olympics Wilderness and Wild and Scenic Rivers Act''; H.R. 2854, the ``Protect Our Refuges Act of 2019''; and S. 216, the ``Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation Equitable Compensation Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fighting Flu, Saving Lives: Vaccine Science and Innovation'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``A Task of EPIC Proportions: Reclaiming U.S. Leadership in Weather Modeling and Prediction'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5078, the ``Prison to Proprietorship Act''; H.R. 5065, the ``Prison to Proprietorship for Formerly Incarcerated Act''; H.R. 5130, the ``Capturing All Small Businesses Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5146, the ``Unlocking Opportunities for Small Businesses Act of 2019'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, business meeting on adoption of Subcommittee Membership assignments; and markup on H.R. 5120, the ``SAFER Pipelines Act of 2019''; H.R. 5047, to require the Administrator of General Services to conduct an annual audit of properties leased to private parties, and for other purposes; H.R. 5139, the ``Stop Sexual Assault and Harassment in Transportation Act''; and H.R. 5119, to amend title 49, United States Code, to require certain air carriers to provide reports with respect to maintenance, preventative maintenance, or alterations, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

[Page:D1274]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3495 and legislation to establish a pilot program for the issuance of grants to eligible entities, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``Go-Live March 2020: The Status of EHRM Readiness'', 1:30 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Trade, hearing entitled ``U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements'', 10 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Sondland'', 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Cooper and Mr. Hale'', 2:30 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Creating a Climate Resilient America: Reducing Risks and Costs'', 1:30 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine Russian influence in Belarus, 10 a.m., 2200, Rayburn Building.

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine connecting more people to work, 2:15 p.m., SD–106.

[Page:D1275]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, November 20

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:30 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Barbara Lagoa, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania, Department of State.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, November 20

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1309--Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act (Subject to a Rule).







Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bass, Karen, Calif., E1467

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1469

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E1473

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E1465, E1469

Collins, Doug, Ga., E1470

Cook, Paul, Calif., E1473

García, Jesús G. ``Chuy'', Ill., E1468

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E1465

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1468

Granger, Kay, Tex., E1466

Hartzler, Vicky, Mo., E1469

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1471

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1467

Malinoowski, Tom, N.J., E1470

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E1472

McBath, Lucy, Ga., E1471

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E1465, E1472

Meuser, Daniel, Pa., E1468, E1470, E1471, E1471, E1472

Morelle, Joseph D., N.Y., E1468

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1473

Olson, Pete, Tex., E1468

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1469

Perry, Scott, Pa., E1470

Pressley, Ayanna, Mass., E1467

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E1471

Rose, John W., Tenn., E1466

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E1465

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E1472

Scalise, Steve, La., E1467

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E1469

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E1470

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1470

Suozzi, Thomas R., N.Y., E1466

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E1468

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E1465

[Page:D1276]