Daily Digest

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6681–S6724

Measures Introduced: Twenty-one bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2902–2922, and S. Res. 435.
Pages S6717–18


House Messages:

Further Continuing Appropriations Act and Further Health Extenders Act--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 11:30 a.m., on Thursday, November 21, 2019, the Chair lay before the Senate the House message to accompany H.R. 3055, making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce and Justice, Science, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020; that Senator Paul, or his designee, be recognized to offer a motion to concur with further amendment, the text of which is at the desk, and that following two minutes of debate, equally divided, Senator Shelby, or his designee, be recognized to make a motion to table the Paul motion; that following disposition of the Paul motion, the Majority Leader, or his designee, be recognized to make a motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment; and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, if cloture is filed on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment, that the vote on the motion to invoke cloture occur immediately, and that if cloture is invoked, the post-cloture time be yielded back and Senate vote on the motion to concur, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S6707


Brouillette Nomination--Cloture
: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.
Pages S6694–S6707

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Friday, November 22, 2019.
Pages S6706–07

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S6694

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S6694

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, November 21, 2019.
Page S6707


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 80 yeas to 15 nays (Vote No. EX. 360), Barbara Lagoa, of Florida, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Pages S6682–88

By 65 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. EX. 362), Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania.
Pages S6688–94

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 65 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. EX

.
361), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6688


Messages from the House:
Page S6711


Measures Referred:
Page S6711


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S6711


Executive Communications:
Pages S6712–14


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6714–17


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6718–20


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6720–22


Additional Statements:
Pages S6710–11


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6722–23


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6723–24


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--362)
Pages S6687–88, S6694


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:20 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, November 21, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6707.)

[Page:D1278]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AUDIT

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a hearing to examine the Department of Defense audit, after receiving testimony from David L. Norquist, Deputy Secretary Of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE CYBER STRATEGY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity concluded a closed hearing to examine implementation of the 2018 Department of Defense Cyber Strategy, after receiving testimony from John W. Wilmer, Deputy Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity, Vice Admiral Ross A. Myers, USN, Deputy Commander, United States Cyber Command, Lieutenant General Mary F. O'Brien, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance and Cyber Effects Operations, Air Force, and Major General Dennis A. Crall, USMC, Deputy Principal Cyber Advisor and Senior Military Advisor for Cyber Policy, all of the Department of Defense.

BIOLOGICAL THREATS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded a hearing to examine biological threats to United States national security, after receiving testimony from Thomas V. Inglesby, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Center for Health Security; Tara J. O'Toole, In-Q-Tel; and Julie L. Gerberding, Center for Strategic and International Studies.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported S. 2877, to reauthorize the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Mitchell A. Silk, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary, and David Carey Woll, Jr., of Connecticut, and John Bobbitt, of Texas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

HIGHLY AUTOMATED VEHICLES

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine highly automated vehicles, focusing on Federal perspectives on the deployment of safety technology, after receiving testimony from Joel Szabat, Acting Under Secretary for Policy, and James C. Owens, Acting Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, both of the Department of Transportation; and Robert L. Sumwalt, III, Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Sean O'Donnell, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.

ALZHEIMER'S AWARENESS

Committee on Finance: Subcommittee on Health Care concluded a hearing to examine Alzheimer's awareness, focusing on barriers to diagnosis, treatment, and care coordination, after receiving testimony from Jason Karlawish, University of Pennsylvania Penn Memory Center, Philadelphia; Janet Tomcavage, Geisinger, Winfield, Pennsylvania; Marc A. Cohen, UMass Boston LeadingAge LTSS Center, Newton, Massachusetts; and Lauren Kovach, Brighton, Michigan.

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Stephen E. Biegun, of Michigan, to be Deputy Secretary of State, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, Carmen G. Cantor, of Puerto Rico, to be Ambassador to the Federated States of Micronesia, Kelley Eckels Currie, of Georgia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, Kelly C. Degnan, of California, to be Ambassador to Georgia, Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, David T. Fischer, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Robert S. Gilchrist, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania, Peter M. Haymond, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Yuri Kim, of Guam, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, Alina L. Romanowski, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, John Joseph Sullivan, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation, Morse H. Tan, of Illinois, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Criminal Justice, and Leslie Meredith Tsou, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Sultanate of Oman, all of the Department of State, Andeliz N. Castillo, of New York, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank, Alma L. Golden, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, and routine lists in the Foreign Service.

[Page:D1279]

ADVANCING U.S. INTERESTS IN THE UN SYSTEM

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy concluded a hearing to examine challenges and opportunities for advancing United States interests in the United Nations system, after receiving testimony from Kip Tom, Permanent Representative, U.S. Mission to the United Nations Agencies in Rome, Jonathan Moore, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, and Scott Busby, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, all of the Department of State; and Brett D. Schaefer, Heritage Foundation, Peter Yeo, Better World Campaign, and Amy K. Lehr, Center for Strategic and International Studies, all of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATION

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Cornyn, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 227, to direct the Attorney General to review, revise, and develop law enforcement and justice protocols appropriate to address missing and murdered Indians, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

S. 982, to increase intergovernmental coordination to identify and combat violent crime within Indian lands and of Indians, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

HONORING NATIVE VETERANS

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine honoring a nation's promise to Native veterans, including S. 1001, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to allow the Indian Health Service to cover the cost of a copayment of an Indian or Alaska Native veteran receiving medical care or services from the Department of Veterans Affairs, and S. 2365, to amend the Indian Health Care Improvement Act to authorize urban Indian organizations to enter into arrangements for the sharing of medical services and facilities, after receiving testimony from Robert L. Wilkie, Secretary, Richard Stone, Executive in Charge, Veterans Health Administration, and Kameron Matthews, Deputy Under Secretary for Community Care, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs; Rear Admiral Chris Buchanan, Deputy Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services; Mark N. Fox, Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara Nation of the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, New Town, North Dakota; and Jestin Dupree, Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Poplar, Montana.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 22 public bills, H.R. 5186–5207; 1 private bill, H.R. 5208; and 8 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 76; and H. Res. 717–723 were introduced.
Pages H9120–21


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H9122–23


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 370, to require the Secretary of Energy to carry out a program relating to physical security and cybersecurity for pipelines and liquefied natural gas facilities (H. Rept. 116–303, Part 1); and

H.R. 1132, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to establish a grant program to support the restoration of San Francisco Bay, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–304, Part 1).
Page H9120


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H9061


Recess: The House recessed at 10:29 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H9064


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rabbi Steven Abraham, Beth El Synagogue, Omaha, Nebraska.
Page H9064


Recess: The House recessed at 1:07 p.m. and reconvened at 1:33 p.m.
Page H9072


Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 713, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1309) to direct the Secretary of Labor to issue an occupational safety and health standard that requires covered employers within the health care and social service industries to develop and implement a comprehensive workplace violence prevention plan, by a yea-and-nay vote of 209 yeas to 205 nays, Roll No. 633, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 223 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 632.
Pages H9068–72, H9098–99


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Extending the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission: H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission;
Pages H9072–74


Big Bear Land Exchange Act: H.R. 255, amended, to provide for an exchange of lands with San Bernardino County, California, to enhance management of lands within the San Bernardino National Forest;
Pages H9074–75


Renaming the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge: H.R. 263, to rename the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge;
Pages H9075–76


Shark Fin Sales Elimination Act of 2019: H.R. 737, amended, to prohibit the sale of shark fins, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 310 yeas to 107 nays, Roll No. 634;
Pages H9076–83, H9099–H9100


North American Wetlands Conservation Extension Act: H.R. 925, to extend the authorization of appropriations for allocation to carry out approved wetlands conservation projects under the North American Wetlands Conservation Act through fiscal year 2024;
Pages H9083–84


First Infantry Recognition of Sacrifice in Theater Act: H.R. 1088, amended, to authorize the Society of the First Infantry Division to make modifications to the First Division Monument located on Federal land in Presidential Park in District of Columbia;
Pages H9084–86

[Page:D1280]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To authorize the Society of the First Infantry Division to make modifications to the First Division Monument located on Federal Land in President's Park in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes.'';
Pages H9084–86


Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2019: H.R. 1446, amended, to require the United States Postal Service to continue selling the Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp until all remaining stamps are sold;
Pages H9086–87


To rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park: H.R. 1472, to rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park;
Pages H9087–88


Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area Boundary Adjustment Study Act: H.R. 1487, amended, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study of portions of the Los Angeles coastal area in the State of California to evaluate alternatives for protecting the resources of the coastal area;
Pages H9088–89


Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act of 2019: S. 1838, to amend the Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 417 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 635; and
Pages H9089–96, H9100


Prohibiting the commercial export of covered munitions items to the Hong Kong Police Force: S. 2710, to prohibit the commercial export of covered munitions items to the Hong Kong Police Force, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 417 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 636.
Pages H9096–98, H9100–01


Canada-United States Interparliamentary Group--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Canada-United States Interparliamentary Group: Representative Huizenga.
Page H9101


Rebuilding Small Businesses After Disasters Act: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and pass S. 862, to repeal the sunset for collateral requirements for Small Business Administration disaster loans.
Pages H9101–02


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, November 21st.
Page H9102


Senate Referrals: S. 1838 was held at the desk. S. 2710 was held at the desk.

Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H9068.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H9098, H9098–99, H9099–H9100, H9100, and H9100–01. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:20 p.m.

[Page:D1281]

Committee Meetings

THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY'S ROLE IN ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``The Department of Energy's Role in Addressing Climate Change''. Testimony was heard from Vi Lyles, Mayor, Charlotte, North Carolina; and public witnesses.

REEXAMINING THE ECONOMIC COSTS OF DEBT

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Reexamining the Economic Costs of Debt''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE POLICIES AND PRIORITIES OF THE LABOR DEPARTMENT'S APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Labor Department's Apprenticeship Program''. Testimony was heard from John Pallasch, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

BUILDING A 100 PERCENT CLEAN ECONOMY: THE CHALLENGES FACING FRONTLINE COMMUNITIES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: The Challenges Facing Frontline Communities''. Testimony was heard from Alfredo Gomez, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office; Lilian Sotolongo Dorka, Director, External Civil Rights Compliance Office, Environmental Protection Agency; Helena Wooden-Aguilar, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Policy, Environmental Protection Agency; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee concluded a markup on H.R. 3432, the ``SAFER Pipeline Act of 2019''; H.R. 2339, the ``Reversing the Youth Tobacco Epidemic Act of 2019''; H.R. 4995, the ``Maternal Health Quality Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4996, the ``Helping Medicaid Offer Maternity Services Act of 2019''; H.R. 1603, the ``Alan Reinstein Ban Asbestos Now Act of 2019''; H.R. 535, the ``PFAS Action Act of 2019''; H.R. 2699, the ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 3851, the ``Brand USA Extension Act''; H.R. 4779, to extend the Undertaking Spam, Spyware, And Fraud Enforcement With Enforcers beyond Borders Act of 2006, and for other purposes; H.R. 4229, the ``Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act''; H.R. 4227, the ``Mapping Accuracy Promotes Services Act''; H.R. 5000, the ``SHARE Act''; H.R. 4998, the ``Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Act''; H.R. 4461, the ``Network Security Information Sharing Act of 2019''; H.R. 2881, the ``Secure 5G and Beyond Act of 2019''; H.R. 4500, the ``Promoting United States Wireless Leadership Act of 2019''; H. Res. 575, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that all stakeholders in the deployment of 5G communications infrastructure should carefully consider and adhere to the recommendation of ``The Prague Proposals''; and H.R. 5035, the ``Television Viewer Protection Act''. H.R. 3432, H.R. 1603, H.R. 4995, H.R. 2339, H.R. 5035, H.R. 2699, H.R. 535, H.R. 4996, H.R. 4229, H.R. 5000, H.R. 4998, H.R. 4461, H.R. 2881, H.R. 4500, H. Res. 575, and H.R. 3851 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 4779 and H.R. 4227 were ordered reported, without amendment.

AN EXAMINATION OF REGULATORS' EFFORTS TO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE MINORITY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions held a hearing entitled ``An Examination of Regulators' Efforts to Preserve and Promote Minority Depository Institutions''. Testimony was heard from Beverly Cole, Deputy Comptroller for the Northeastern District and Designated Federal Officer for the Minority Depository Institutions Advisory Committee, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Department of the Treasury; Betty J. Rudolph, National Director, Minority and Community Development Banking, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; Arthur W. Lindo, Deputy Director, Division of Supervision and Regulation, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and Martha Ninichuk, Director of the Office of Credit Union Resources and Expansion, National Credit Union Administration.

[Page:D1282]

SAFE AND DECENT? EXAMINING THE CURRENT STATE OF RESIDENTS' HEALTH AND SAFETY IN HUD HOUSING

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance held a hearing entitled ``Safe and Decent? Examining the Current State of Residents' Health and Safety in HUD Housing''. Testimony was heard from Susan Rollins, Executive Director, Housing Authority of St. Louis County, Missouri; Margaret Salazar, Executive Director, Oregon Housing and Community Services Department; and public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a business meeting on A Resolution Offered by Chairman Bennie G. Thompson Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena on documents related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection Operations. A Resolution Offered by Chairman Bennie G. Thompson Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena on documents related to U.S. Customs and Border Protection Operations was agreed to, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 5038, the ``Farm Workforce Modernization Act of 2019''; H.R. 3884, the ``Marijuana Opportunity Reinvestment and Expungement Act of 2019''; H.R. 5140, the ``Satellite Television Community Protection and Promotion Act of 2019''; H.R. 3991, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Improvements to Patent Litigation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5133, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Promoting Competition Act of 2019''.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup H.R. 307, the ``Preserving America's Battlefields Act''; H.R. 1708, the ``Rim of the Valley Corridor Preservation Act''; H.R. 2199, the ``Central Coast Heritage Protection Act''; H.R. 2215, the ``San Gabriel Mountains Foothills and Rivers Protection Act''; H.R. 2250, the ``Northwest California Wilderness, Recreation, and Working Forests Act''; H.R. 2546, the ``Colorado Wilderness Act of 2019''; H.R. 2854, the ``Protect Our Refuges Act of 2019''; H.R. 3794, the ``Public Land Renewable Energy Development Act of 2019''; and S. 216, the ``Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation Equitable Compensation Act''. H.R. 307, H.R. 2854, and S. 216 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 1708, H.R. 2199, H.R. 2215, H.R. 2250, H.R. 2546, and H.R. 3794 were ordered reported, as amended.

FIGHTING FLU, SAVING LIVES: VACCINE SCIENCE AND INNOVATION

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fighting Flu, Saving Lives: Vaccine Science and Innovation''. Testimony was heard from Daniel B. Jernigan, M.D., Director, Influenza Division, National Center for Immunization and Respiratory Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services; Anthony S. Fauci, M.D., Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.

A TASK OF EPIC PROPORTIONS: RECLAIMING U.S. LEADERSHIP IN WEATHER MODELING AND PREDICTION

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``A Task of EPIC Proportions: Reclaiming U.S. Leadership in Weather Modeling and Prediction''. Testimony was heard from Neil Jacobs, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Environmental Observation and Prediction, performing the duties of Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5078, the ``Prison to Proprietorship Act''; H.R. 5065, the ``Prison to Proprietorship for Formerly Incarcerated Act''; H.R. 5130, the ``Capturing All Small Businesses Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5146, the ``Unlocking Opportunities for Small Businesses Act of 2019''. H.R. 5078, H.R. 5065, H.R. 5130, and H.R. 5146 were ordered reported, without amendment.

BUSINESS MEETING; MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a business meeting on adoption of Subcommittee Membership assignments; and a markup on H.R. 5120, the ``SAFER Pipelines Act of 2019''; H.R. 5047, to require the Administrator of General Services to conduct an annual audit of properties leased to private parties, and for other purposes; H.R. 5139, the ``Stop Sexual Assault and Harassment in Transportation Act''; and H.R. 5119, to amend title 49, United States Code, to require certain air carriers to provide reports with respect to maintenance, preventative maintenance, or alterations, and for other purposes. Subcommittee Membership assignments were approved. H.R. 5119 and H.R. 5047 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 5120 and H.R. 5139 were ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D1283]

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 3495 and legislation to establish a pilot program for the issuance of grants to eligible entities. Testimony was heard from Robert Wilkie, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

GO-LIVE MARCH 2020: THE STATUS OF EHRM READINESS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Technology Modernization held a hearing entitled ``Go-Live March 2020: The Status of EHRM Readiness''. Testimony was heard from James Byrne, Deputy Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs.

U.S.-JAPAN TRADE AGREEMENTS

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Trade held a hearing entitled ``U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IMPEACHMENT INQUIRY: AMBASSADOR SONDLAND

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ambassador Sondland''. Testimony was heard from Gordon Sondland, U.S. Ambassador to the European Union.

IMPEACHMENT INQUIRY: MS. COOPER AND MR. HALE

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Ms. Cooper and Mr. Hale''. Testimony was heard from Laura Cooper, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russian, Ukrainian, and Eurasian Affairs, Department of Defense; and David Hale, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, Department of State.

CREATING A CLIMATE RESILIENT AMERICA: REDUCING RISKS AND COSTS

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Creating a Climate Resilient America: Reducing Risks and Costs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

CONNECTING MORE PEOPLE TO WORK

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine connecting more people to work, after receiving testimony from Veronique de Rugy, George Mason University Mercatus Center, Arlington, Virginia; Oren M. Cass, Manhattan Institute for Policy Research, and Jose Ortiz, Jr., New York City Employment and Training Coalition, both of New York, New York; and Jay C. Shambaugh, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.

RUSSIAN INFLUENCE IN BELARUS

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine Russian influence in Belarus, after receiving testimony from Andrei Yeliseyeu, International Strategic Action Network for Security, Warsaw, Poland; Sofya Orlosky, Freedom House, and Brian Whitmore, Center for European Policy Analysis, both of Washington, D.C.; and Franak Viacorka, U.S. Agency for Global Media, Belarus.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

NOVEMBER 21, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold an oversight hearing examine the Federal Communications Commission, focusing on the spectrum auctions program, 11 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine Federal payments to local governments provided through the Secure Rural Schools and Payments in Lieu of Taxes programs, including S. 430, to extend the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000, S. 1643, to amend title 36, United States Code, to grant a Federal charter to the Forest and Refuge County Foundation, to provide for the establishment of the Natural Resources Permanent Fund, and S. 2108, to amend section 6903 of title 31, United States Code, to provide for additional population tiers, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Lawrence VanDyke, of Nevada, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Philip M. Halpern, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Bernard Maurice Jones II, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, and Thomas Michael O'Connor, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Texas, and Ralph Ignatius Sozio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York, both of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D1284]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``The Department of Defense Organic Industrial Base: Challenges, Solutions and Readiness Impacts'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Task Force on Financial Technology, hearing entitled ``Banking on Your Data: The Role of Big Data in Financial Services'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day: Committee on House Administration'', 8:30 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, continue markup on H.R. 5038, the ``Farm Workforce Modernization Act of 2019''; H.R. 3884, the ``Marijuana Opportunity Reinvestment and Expungement Act of 2019''; H.R. 5140, the ``Satellite Television Community Protection and Promotion Act of 2019''; H.R. 3991, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Improvements to Patent Litigation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5133, the ``Affordable Prescriptions for Patients Through Promoting Competition Act of 2019'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Impeachment Inquiry: Dr. Hill and Mr. Holmes'', 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D1285]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, November 21

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.

At 11:30 a.m., Senate will begin consideration of the House message to accompany H.R. 3055, Further Continuing Appropriations Act and Further Health Extenders Act, and vote on or in relation to motions to concur in the House message.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, November 21

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 1309--Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act.






Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bergman, Jack, Mich., E1479

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1477, E1479, E1481, E1483

Buchanan, Vern, Fla., E1478

Burchett, Tim, Tenn., E1481

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1482

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E1483

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E1476

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1475

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E1475

Garamendi, John, Calif., E1475, E1481, E1482

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E1477, E1478

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E1480

Hill, J. French, Ark., E1481

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E1479

Levin, Mike, Calif., E1477, E1481, E1482

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1475

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E1476, E1477, E1479, E1480, E1482

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E1476

Meadows, Mark, N.C., E1480

Moulton, Seth, Mass., E1480, E1482

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1479

O'Halleran, Tom, Ariz., E1475

Omar, Ilhan, Minn., E1482

Rice, Tom, N.C., E1482

Rooney, Francis, Fla., E1476

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E1480

Taylor, Van, Tex., E1475, E1476, E1476

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1478

[Page:D1286]