Daily Digest

Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6365–S6410

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2770–2786, S. Res. 406–407, and S. Con. Res. 29.
Pages S6391–92

Measures Reported:

S. 995, to amend title XXIX of the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the program under such title relating to lifespan respite care, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1130, to amend the Public Health Service Act to improve the health of children and help better understand and enhance awareness about unexpected sudden death in early life, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1399, to amend title VIII of the Public Health Services Act to revise and extend nursing workforce development programs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1608, to provide for the publication by the Secretary of Health and Human Services of physical activity recommendations for Americans, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1657, to provide assistance to combat the escalating burden of Lyme disease and other tick and vector-borne diseases and disorders, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2511, to amend title 40, United States Code, to provide the Marshal of the Supreme Court of the United States and Supreme Court Police with the authority to protect the Chief Justice of the United States, any Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, and other individuals in any location, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2619, to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the Healthy Start program, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2629, to amend the Public Health Service Act with respect to the Public Health Service Corps, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2740, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to clarify the regulatory framework with respect to certain nonprescription drugs that are marketed without an approved new drug application.
Page S6391

Measures Passed:

Preventing Animal Cruelty and Torture Act: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 724, to revise section 48 of title 18, United States Code, and the bill was then passed.
Page S6410


Congratulating the Washington Nationals: Senate agreed to S. Res. 407, congratulating the Washington Nationals on winning the 2019 Major League Baseball World Series.
Page S6410


Hunsaker Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.
Pages S6384–85

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 75 yeas to 18 nays (Vote No. EX. 345), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6384


Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the votes on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, and Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, occur at 12 noon, on Wednesday, November 6, 2019; that the vote on confirmation of the nomination of Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, occur at 4 p.m., on Wednesday, November 6, 2019, and that following disposition of the nomination of Danielle J. Hunsaker, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit; and that if cloture is invoked on the nominations of Lee Philip Rudofsky, Jennifer Philpott Wilson, and William Joseph Nardini, the votes on confirmation of the nominations occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, on Thursday, November 7, 2019.
Page S6385

[Page:D1204]


A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, November 6, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.
Page S6410


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 85 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. EX. 344), David Austin Tapp, of Kentucky, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Pages S6366–74, S6374–84

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 83 yeas to 9 nays (Vote No. EX. 343), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6374–75


Nomination Received: Senate received the following nomination:

Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.
Page S6410


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S6391, S6410


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6392–94


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6394–96


Additional Statements:
Pages S6389–91


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6396–97


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6397


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--345)
Pages S6374–75, S6384


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:02 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, November 6, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6410.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NASA'S WORKFORCE OF THE FUTURE

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation and Space concluded a hearing to examine building NASA's workforce of the future, focusing on STEM engagement for a 21st century education, after receiving testimony from Linda T. Elkins-Tanton, Arizona State University Interplanetary Initiative, Tempe; Jeffrey Manber, Nanoracks LLC, Webster, Texas; J.R. Gladden, University of Mississippi, Oxford; and Shella Rivano Condino, Oakton High School, Vienna, Virginia.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

THREATS TO THE HOMELAND

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine threats to the homeland, after receiving testimony from David J. Glawe, Under Secretary of Homeland Security, Office of Intelligence and Analysis; Christopher Wray, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice; and Russell Travers, Acting Director, National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

DATA EXPOSURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine how corporations and Big Tech leave our data exposed to criminals, China, and other bad actors, after receiving testimony from Tom Burt, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond, Washington; and William A. Carter, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Kara Frederick, Center for a New American Security, and Klon Kitchen, The Heritage Foundation, all of Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

[Page:D1205]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 12 public bills, H.R. 4978–4989; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 679 were introduced.
Page H8729


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H8730


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 4355, to direct the Director of the National Science Foundation to support research on the outputs that may be generated by generative adversarial networks, otherwise known as deepfakes, and other comparable techniques that may be developed in the future, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–268);

H.R. 4372, to direct Federal science agencies and the Office of Science and Technology Policy to undertake activities to improve the quality of undergraduate STEM education and enhance the research capacity at the Nation's HBCUs, TCUs, and MSIs, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–269); and

H.R. 4373, to provide for a coordinated Federal research initiative to ensure continued United States leadership in engineering biology, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–270).
Pages H8728–29


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Demings to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8727


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Monsignor Stephen J. Rossetti, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.
Page H8727


Member Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Hill, wherein she resigned as Representative for the Twenty-Fifth Congressional District of California, effective on November 3, 2019.
Page H8727


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the resignation of the gentlewoman from California, Ms. Hill, the whole number of the House is 431.
Page H8727


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H8728.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 8 a.m. and adjourned at 8:04 a.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1105)

S. 1196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building''.Signed on October 31, 2019. (Public Law 116–66)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

NOVEMBER 6, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on the Budget: business meeting to markup S. 2765, to improve Federal fiscal controls and the congressional budget process, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine S. 876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S. 1890, to provide for grants for energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy improvements at public school facilities, S. 2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S. 2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S. 2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S. 2660, to establish a grant program for wind energy research, development, and demonstration, S. 2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S. 2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S. 2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, and S. 2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA–E program, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D1206]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine S. 2662, to amend sections 111, 169, and 171 of the Clean Air Act to clarify when a physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source constitutes a modification or construction, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 2779, to establish the Federal Clearinghouse on School Safety Best Practices, S. 2162, to require the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to annually hire at least 600 new Border Patrol agents, to report quarterly to Congress on the status of the Border Patrol workforce, and to conduct a comprehensive staffing analysis, S. 2769, to eliminate or modify certain Federal agency reporting requirements, S. 1363, to authorize an AI Center of Excellence within the General Services Administration, S. 2618, to strengthen employee cost savings suggestions programs within the Federal Government, S. 2560, to amend the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006, to require the budget justifications and appropriation requests of agencies be made publicly available, S. 2353, to direct the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to develop guidance for firefighters and other emergency response personnel on best practices to protect them from exposure to PFAS and to limit and prevent the release of PFAS into the environment, S. 2749, to provide requirements for the .gov domain, S. 2513, to provide for joint reports by relevant Federal agencies to Congress regarding incidents of terrorism, S. 565, to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to submit to Congress an annual report on projects that are over budget and behind schedule, S. 2750, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Operation Stonegarden grant program, S. 2712, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 South Knowles Avenue in New Richmond, Wisconsin, as the ``Captain Robert C. Harmon and Private John R. Peirson Post Office Building'', H.R. 1589, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear intelligence and information sharing functions of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security and to require dissemination of information analyzed by the Department to entities with responsibilities relating to homeland security, H.R. 2066, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish the Intelligence Rotational Assignment Program in the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. 495, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require an annual report on the Office for State and Local Law Enforcement, H.R. 135, to amend the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002 to strengthen Federal antidiscrimination laws enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and expand accountability within the Federal Government, H.R. 887, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building'', H.R. 1252, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office'', H.R. 1253, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building'', H.R. 1526, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 200 Israel Road Southeast in Tumwater, Washington, as the ``Eva G. Hewitt Post Office'', H.R. 1844, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 66 Grove Court in Elgin, Illinois, as the ``Corporal Alex Martinez Memorial Post Office Building'', H.R. 1972, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building'', H.R. 2151, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office'', H.R. 2325, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Calle Alondra in San Juan, Puerto Rico, as the ``65th Infantry Regiment Post Office Building'', H.R. 3144, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the ``Jose Ramos Post Office Building'', H.R. 3314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'', and the nominations of Joshua A. Deahl, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Deborah J. Israel, and Andrea L. Hertzfeld, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Robert Anthony Dixon, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider H.R. 317, to reaffirm the action of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for the benefit of the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the 477 program, focusing on reducing red tape while promoting employment and training opportunities in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Grant C. Jaquith, of New York, and Scott J. Laurer, of Virginia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, 9:30 a.m., SR–418.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine veteran scams, focusing on protecting those who protected us, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to receive a briefing on Putin's shadow warriors, focusing on mercenaries, security contracting, and the way ahead, 10 a.m., 2359, Rayburn Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of November 6 through November 8, 2019

Senate Chamber
[Page:D1207]

On Wednesday, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas. Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Lee Philip Rudofsky, and Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, at 12 noon. Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, and on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, at 4 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: November 7, to hold hearings to examine implementation of the 2018 Farm Bill, focusing on rural development and energy programs, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: November 7, to hold hearings to examine bipartisan bills to promote affordable housing access and safety, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: November 6, business meeting to markup S. 2765, to improve Federal fiscal controls and the congressional budget process, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: November 6, Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine S. 876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S. 1890, to provide for grants for energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy improvements at public school facilities, S. 2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S. 2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S. 2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S. 2660, to establish a grant program for wind energy research, development, and demonstration, S. 2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S. 2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S. 2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, and S. 2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA–E program, 10 a.m., SD–366.

November 7, Full Committee, to hold an oversight hearing to examine federal revenues derived from energy development on Federal and Indian lands as well as Federal offshore areas and programs that share those revenues with state, local, and tribal governments, including S. 2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, and S. 2666, to promote the development of renewable energy on public land, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: November 6, to hold hearings to examine S. 2662, to amend sections 111, 169, and 171 of the Clean Air Act to clarify when a physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source constitutes a modification or construction, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: November 7, to receive a closed briefing on Afghanistan, focusing on the way ahead, 11 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: November 6, business meeting to consider S. 2779, to establish the Federal Clearinghouse on School Safety Best Practices, S. 2162, to require the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to annually hire at least 600 new Border Patrol agents, to report quarterly to Congress on the status of the Border Patrol workforce, and to conduct a comprehensive staffing analysis, S. 2769, to eliminate or modify certain Federal agency reporting requirements, S. 1363, to authorize an AI Center of Excellence within the General Services Administration, S. 2618, to strengthen employee cost savings suggestions programs within the Federal Government, S. 2560, to amend the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006, to require the budget justifications and appropriation requests of agencies be made publicly available, S. 2353, to direct the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to develop guidance for firefighters and other emergency response personnel on best practices to protect them from exposure to PFAS and to limit and prevent the release of PFAS into the environment, S. 2749, to provide requirements for the .gov domain, S. 2513, to provide for joint reports by relevant Federal agencies to Congress regarding incidents of terrorism, S. 565, to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to submit to Congress an annual report on projects that are over budget and behind schedule, S. 2750, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Operation Stonegarden grant program, S. 2712, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 South Knowles Avenue in New Richmond, Wisconsin, as the ``Captain Robert C. Harmon and Private John R. Peirson Post Office Building'', H.R. 1589, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear intelligence and information sharing functions of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security and to require dissemination of information analyzed by the Department to entities with responsibilities relating to homeland security, H.R. 2066, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish the Intelligence Rotational Assignment Program in the Department of Homeland Security, H.R. 495, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require an annual report on the Office for State and Local Law Enforcement, H.R. 135, to amend the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002 to strengthen Federal antidiscrimination laws enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and expand accountability within the Federal Government, H.R. 887, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building'', H.R. 1252, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office'', H.R. 1253, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building'', H.R. 1526, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 200 Israel Road Southeast in Tumwater, Washington, as the ``Eva G. Hewitt Post Office'', H.R. 1844, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 66 Grove Court in Elgin, Illinois, as the ``Corporal Alex Martinez Memorial Post Office Building'', H.R. 1972, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building'', H.R. 2151, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office'', H.R. 2325, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Calle Alondra in San Juan, Puerto Rico, as the ``65th Infantry Regiment Post Office Building'', H.R. 3144, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the ``Jose Ramos Post Office Building'', H.R. 3314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'', and the nominations of Joshua A. Deahl, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Deborah J. Israel, and Andrea L. Hertzfeld, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Robert Anthony Dixon, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D1208]

Committee on Indian Affairs: November 6, business meeting to consider H.R. 317, to reaffirm the action of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for the benefit of the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the 477 program, focusing on reducing red tape while promoting employment and training opportunities in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: November 6, to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, 10 a.m., SD–226.

November 7, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Barbara Lagoa and Robert J. Luck, both of Florida, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: November 7, to hold an oversight hearing to examine Library of Congress modernization, 10 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: November 6, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Grant C. Jaquith, of New York, and Scott J. Laurer, of Virginia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, 9:30 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: November 7, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: November 6, to hold hearings to examine veteran scams, focusing on protecting those who protected us, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: November 6, to receive a briefing on Putin's shadow warriors, focusing on mercenaries, security contracting, and the way ahead, 10 a.m., 2359, Rayburn Building.

[Page:D1209]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, November 6

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas. Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Lee Philip Rudofsky, and Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, at 12 noon. Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, and on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, at 4 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 p.m., Friday, November 8

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 1 p.m.












Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E1397, E1398, E1400

Cook, Paul, Calif., E1397

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1399

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E1397, E1399

McEachin, A. Donald, Va., E1398

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1399

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E1399

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E1398

Torres, Norma J., Calif., E1398

[Page:D1210]