Daily Digest

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6411–S6452

Measures Introduced: Twenty bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2787–2806, and S. Res. 408–409.
Pages S6447–48

Measures Reported:

S. 1874, to amend title 40, United States Code, to require the Administrator of General Services to procure the most life-cycle cost effective and energy efficiency lighting products and to issue guidance on the efficiency, effectiveness, and economy of those products, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 116–157)
Page S6447

Measures Passed:

National Health Literacy Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 396, designating October 2019 as ``National Health Literacy Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6452


Rudofsky Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.
Pages S6413–21

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 346), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6420–21

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, November 7, 2019, under the previous order of Tuesday, November 5, 2019.
Page S6452


Wilson Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.
Pages S6421–34

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 89 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 347), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6421


Nardini Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
Pages S6435–43

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 87 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 349), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6435


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 73 yeas to 17 nays (Vote No. EX. 348), Danielle J. Hunsaker, of Oregon, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.
Pages S6434–35


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S6412–13, S6446


Executive Communications:
Pages S6446–47


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6447


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6448–50


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6450–51


Additional Statements:
Pages S6445–46


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6451–52


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6452


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--349)
Pages S6420–21, S6435


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:34 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, November 7, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6452.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Budget: Committee ordered favorably reported S. 2765, to improve Federal fiscal controls and the congressional budget process, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

[Page:D1212]

ENERGY LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy concluded a hearing to examine S. 876, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to prepare veterans for careers in the energy industry, including the solar, wind, cybersecurity, and other low-carbon emissions sectors or zero-emissions sectors of the energy industry, S. 1890, to provide for grants for energy efficiency improvements and renewable energy improvements at public school facilities, S. 2425, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to establish the CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program, S. 2508, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a council to conduct a survey and analysis of the employment figures and demographics in the energy, energy efficiency, and motor vehicle sectors of the United States, S. 2556, to amend the Federal Power Act to provide energy cybersecurity investment incentives, to establish a grant and technical assistance program for cybersecurity investments, S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development, S. 2660, to establish a grant program for wind energy research, development, and demonstration, S. 2668, to establish a program for research, development, and demonstration of solar energy technologies, S. 2688, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to establish an Office of Technology Transitions, S. 2702, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an integrated energy systems research, development, and demonstration, and S. 2714, to amend the America COMPETES Act to reauthorize the ARPA–E program, after receiving testimony from Senator Smith; and Daniel Simmons, Assistant Secretary of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy.

GROWING AMERICAN INNOVATION NOW ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 2662, to amend sections 111, 169, and 171 of the Clean Air Act to clarify when a physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, a stationary source constitutes a modification or construction, after receiving testimony from Sean Alteri, Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection, Frankfort; and Jeffrey R. Holmstead, Bracewell LLC, and John D. Walke, Natural Resources Defense Council, both of Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 2779, to establish the Federal Clearinghouse on School Safety Best Practices, with amendments;

S. 2162, to require the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to annually hire at least 600 new Border Patrol agents, to report quarterly to Congress on the status of the Border Patrol workforce, and to conduct a comprehensive staffing analysis, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2769, to eliminate or modify certain Federal agency reporting requirements, with an amendment;

S. 1363, to authorize an AI Center of Excellence within the General Services Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2618, to strengthen employee cost savings suggestions programs within the Federal Government;

S. 2560, to amend the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006, to require the budget justifications and appropriation requests of agencies be made publicly available;

S. 2353, to direct the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to develop guidance for firefighters and other emergency response personnel on best practices to protect them from exposure to PFAS and to limit and prevent the release of PFAS into the environment;

S. 2749, to provide requirements for the .gov domain, with amendments;

S. 2513, to provide for joint reports by relevant Federal agencies to Congress regarding incidents of terrorism, with an amendment;

S. 565, to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to submit to Congress an annual report on projects that are over budget and behind schedule, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2750, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize the Operation Stonegarden grant program, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

H.R. 1589, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear intelligence and information sharing functions of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security and to require dissemination of information analyzed by the Department to entities with responsibilities relating to homeland security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

H.R. 2066, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish the Intelligence Rotational Assignment Program in the Department of Homeland Security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

H.R. 495, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require an annual report on the Office for State and Local Law Enforcement, with an amendment;

[Page:D1213]

H.R. 135, to amend the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002 to strengthen Federal antidiscrimination laws enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and expand accountability within the Federal Government, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 2712, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 430 South Knowles Avenue in New Richmond, Wisconsin, as the ``Captain Robert C. Harmon and Private John R. Peirson Post Office Building'';

H.R. 887, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building'';

H.R. 1252, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office'';

H.R. 1253, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building'';

H.R. 1526, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 200 Israel Road Southeast in Tumwater, Washington, as the ``Eva G. Hewitt Post Office'';

H.R. 1844, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 66 Grove Court in Elgin, Illinois, as the ``Corporal Alex Martinez Memorial Post Office Building'';

H.R. 1972, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building'';

H.R. 2151, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office'';

H.R. 2325, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Calle Alondra in San Juan, Puerto Rico, as the ``65th Infantry Regiment Post Office Building'';

H.R. 3144, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8520 Michigan Avenue in Whittier, California, as the ``Jose Ramos Post Office Building'';

H.R. 3314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; and

The nominations of Joshua A. Deahl, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Deborah J. Israel, and Andrea L. Hertzfeld, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Robert Anthony Dixon, to be United States Marshal for the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Department of Justice.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported H.R. 317, to reaffirm the action of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for the benefit of the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

477 PROGRAM OVERSIGHT

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the 477 program, focusing on reducing red tape while promoting employment and training opportunities in Indian country, after receiving testimony from Spike Bighorn, Acting Deputy Bureau Director, Office of Indian Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; Chuck Hoskin Jr., Cherokee Nation, Tahlequah, Oklahoma; Ralph Andersen, Bristol Bay Native Association, Dillingham, Alaska; and Margaret Zientek, 477 Tribal Work Group, Shawnee, Oklahoma.

USA FREEDOM ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorizing the USA FREEDOM Act of 2015, after receiving testimony from J. Bradford Wiegmann, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, and Michael J. Orlando, Deputy Assistant Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, both of the Department of Justice; Susan Morgan, National Security Agency; Adam I. Klein, Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, and Elizabeth Goitein, New York University School of Law Brennan Center for Justice, both of Washington, D.C.; and Jamil N. Jaffer, George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School, Arlington, Virginia.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Grant C. Jaquith, of New York, and Scott J. Laurer, of Virginia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D1214]

VETERAN SCAMS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine veteran scams, focusing on protecting those who protected us, after receiving testimony from Carroll Harris, Acting Inspector in Charge, Communications, Governance and Strategy Group, Postal Inspection Service; W. Dewayne Richardson, District Attorney, Fourth Judicial District of Mississippi, Indianola; Ben Wells, Vet2Vet Maine, Portland; and LaVerne Foreman, Herndon, Pennsylvania.

House of Representatives

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet in Pro Forma session at 1 p.m. on Friday, November 8, 2019.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

PUTIN'S SHADOW WARRIORS

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing on Putin's shadow warriors, focusing on mercenaries, security contracting, and the way ahead from Deborah Avant, University of Denver Josef Korbel School of International Studies, Denver, Colorado; Dara Massicot, RAND Corporation, Arlington, Virginia; and Colonel Christopher T. Mayer (USA, Ret.), former Department of Defense Director of Armed Contingency Contractor Policies and Programs, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

NOVEMBER 7, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine implementation of the 2018 Farm Bill, focusing on rural development and energy programs, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine bipartisan bills to promote affordable housing access and safety, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold an oversight hearing to examine federal revenues derived from energy development on Federal and Indian lands as well as Federal offshore areas and programs that share those revenues with state, local, and tribal governments, including S. 2418, to amend the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 to modify a definition and the disposition and authorized uses of qualified outer Continental Shelf revenues under that Act and to exempt State and county payments under that Act from sequestration, to provide for the distribution of certain outer Continental Shelf revenues to the State of Alaska, and S. 2666, to promote the development of renewable energy on public land, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to receive a closed briefing on Afghanistan, focusing on the way ahead, 11 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Steven J. Menashi, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Barbara Lagoa and Robert J. Luck, both of Florida, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Sylvia Carreno-Coll, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, John M. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Sherri A. Lydon, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: to hold an oversight hearing to examine Library of Congress modernization, 10 a.m., SR–301.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, November 7

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, post-cloture. Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Lee Philip Rudofsky, and Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, at 11:45 a.m. Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of William Joseph Nardini, of Connecticut, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 p.m., Friday, November 8

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 1 p.m.

[Page:D1215]










[Page:D1216]