Daily Digest

Monday, December 2, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.
    Senate confirmed the nomination of Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6781–S6792

Measures Introduced: Four bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2959–2962.
Page S6788

Measures Reported:

S. 1349, to expand enrollment in TSA PreCheck to expedite commercial travel screening and improve airport security. (S. Rept. No. 116–163)
Page S6788

Measures Passed:

West Valley demonstration project: Senate passed H.R. 1138, to reauthorize the West Valley demonstration project.
Page S6790


Global Fund to fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, and the Sixth Replenishment: Senate agreed to S. Res. 318, to support the Global Fund to fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, and the Sixth Replenishment, after agreeing to the committee amendments.
Pages S6790–91


National Runaway Prevention Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 442, designating November 2019 as ``National Runaway Prevention Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S6791

Komitee Nomination--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Eric Ross Komitee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.
Page S6786

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 81 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. EX. 368), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6786

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the time post-cloture on the nomination expire at 11:45 a.m., on Tuesday, December 3, 2019.
Page S6786

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, December 3, 2019.
Page S6791


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 70 yeas to 15 nays (Vote No. EX. 367), Dan R. Brouillette, of Texas, to be Secretary of Energy.
Pages S6781–86


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Charles Williams, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

John Peter Cronan, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

William Scott Hardy, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

John F. Heil III, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma.

John Charles Hinderaker, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

David Cleveland Joseph, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Iris Lan, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Matthew Thomas Schelp, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S6791–92


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

[Page:D1306]

Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, which was sent to the Senate on January 16, 2019.
Page S6792


Executive Communications:
Page S6788


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6788–90


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Pages S6787–88


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6790


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--368)
Page S6786


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:38 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, December 3, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6791.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action



The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 2 p.m. on Tuesday, December 3, 2019.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D1230)

H.R. 3055, making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2020. (Public Law 116–69)

S. 862, to extend the sunset for collateral requirements for Small Business Administration disaster loans. Signed on November 22, 2019. (Public Law 116–70)

H.R. 2423, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of ratification of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, giving women in the United States the right to vote. Signed on November 25, 2019. (Public Law 116–71)

H.R. 724, to revise section 48 of title 18, United States Code. Signed on November 25, 2019. (Public Law 116–72)

H.R. 1123, to amend title 28, United States Code, to modify the composition of the eastern judicial district of Arkansas. Signed on November 26, 2019. (Public Law 116–73)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

DECEMBER 3, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine testimony from the Government Accountability Office on privatized housing findings to include responses from the military services on ongoing reports of substandard housing conditions and services, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert J. Feitel, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 3 p.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the future of United States policy towards Russia, 9:45 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nominations of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, Richard Giacolone, of Virginia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, and Cynthia L. Attwood, of Virginia, and Amanda Wood Laihow, of Maine, both to be a Member of Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine fraudulent trademarks, focusing on how they undermine the trademark system and harm American consumers and businesses, 3 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2534, the ``Insider Trading Prohibition Act''; and H. Res. 326, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives regarding United States efforts to resolve the Israeli-Palestinian conflict through a negotiated two-state solution, 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

[Page:D1307]

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, business meeting on Consideration of the Report Issued by the Chair, Pursuant to Section 2, Paragraph 6 of H. Res. 660, as Part of the House of Representatives' Impeachment Inquiry, 6 p.m., HVC–304.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to receive a briefing on Balkan recovery, focusing on corruption, 2 p.m., 210, Cannon Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of December 3 through December 6, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Eric Ross Komitee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation thereon at 11:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Eric Ross Komitee, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: December 3, to hold hearings to examine testimony from the Government Accountability Office on privatized housing findings to include responses from the military services on ongoing reports of substandard housing conditions and services, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

December 4, Subcommittee on SeaPower, with the Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold a joint hearing with the Subcommittee on Readiness and Management to examine United States Navy ship and submarine maintenance, 10 a.m., SD–106.

December 4, Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine testimony about servicemember, family, and veteran suicides and prevention strategies, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

December 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine strategic threats, ongoing challenges, and National Defense Strategy implementation, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: December 5, to hold an oversight hearing to examine financial regulators, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: December 4, to hold hearings to examine legislative proposals to protect consumer data privacy, 10 a.m., SH–216.

December 5, Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine the evolution of next-generation technologies, focusing on implementing MOBILE NOW, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: December 3, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert J. Feitel, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 3 p.m., SD–406.

December 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine an original bill to create a U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Chronic Wasting Disease Task Force, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: December 3, to hold hearings to examine the future of United States policy towards Russia, 9:45 a.m., SD–419.

December 4, Full Committee, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Millennium Challenge Corporation, 10 a.m., SD–419.

December 4, Subcommittee on Near East, South Asia, Central Asia, and Counterterrorism, to hold hearings to examine Lebanon and Iraq protests, focusing on insights, implications, and objectives for United States policy, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

December 5, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine illicit mining, focusing on threats to United States national security and international human rights, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: December 3, business meeting to consider the nominations of Stephen Hahn, of Texas, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, Richard Giacolone, of Virginia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director, and Cynthia L. Attwood, of Virginia, and Amanda Wood Laihow, of Maine, both to be a Member of Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: December 4, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Paul J. Ray, of Tennessee, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Judiciary: December 3, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine fraudulent trademarks, focusing on how they undermine the trademark system and harm American consumers and businesses, 3 p.m., SD–226.

December 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, Fernando L. Aenlle-Rocha, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California, John Charles Hinderaker, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Joshua M. Kindred, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, Scott H. Rash, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, and Matthew Thomas Schelp, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D1308]

Select Committee on Intelligence: December 3, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

December 5, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Armed Services, December 5, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Privatized Housing: Are Conditions Improving for Our Military Families?'', 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

December 5, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Military Health System Reform: A Cure for Efficiency and Readiness?'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, December 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Growing Up in Fear: How the Trump Administration's Immigration Policies Are Harming Children'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, December 4, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Building Consumer Confidence by Empowering FDA to Improve Cosmetic Safety'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

December 4, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Flu Season: U.S. Public Health Preparedness and Response'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

December 5, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Accountability and Oversight of the Federal Communications Commission'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

December 5, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Solutions for Economy-Wide Deep Decarbonization'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, December 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of Prudential Regulators: Ensuring the Safety, Soundness, Diversity, and Accountability of Depository Institutions?'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

December 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Promoting Financial Stability? Reviewing the Administration's Deregulatory Approach to Financial Stability'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

December 5, Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``An Examination of the Federal Housing Administration and Its Impact on Homeownership in America'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

December 6, Task Force on Artificial Intelligence, hearing entitled ``Robots on Wall Street: The Impact of AI on Capital Markets and Jobs in the Financial Services Industry'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, December 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Importance of the New START Treaty'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, December 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Impeachment Inquiry into President Donald J. Trump: Constitutional Grounds for Presidential Impeachment'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Committee on Natural Resources, December 4, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 722, the ``Miracle Mountain Designation Act''; H.R. 1702, the ``Free Veterans from Fees Act''; H.R. 2317, the ``Peter J. McGuire Labor Day Landmark Act''; H.R. 3094, to designate the National Pulse Memorial located at 1912 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, Florida, 32806, and for other purposes; H.R. 3349, the ``Republic of Texas Legation Memorial Act''; H.R. 3465, the ``Fallen Journalists Memorial Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5068, the ``Women Who Worked on the Home Front Commemorative Work Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

December 4, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 1964, the ``Lumbee Recognition Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, December 4, Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy, hearing entitled ``Broken Promises: Examining the Administration's Retreat on Banning Vaping Flavors'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, December 4, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 4, the ``Voting Rights Advancement Act of 2019'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, December 4, Subcommittee on Research and Technology; and Subcommittee on Environment, joint hearing entitled ``Calm Before the Storm: Reauthorizing the National Windstorm Impact Reduction Program'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

December 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Experts Needed: Options for Improved Science and Technology Advice for Congress'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, December 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Embracing Corporate Social Responsibility: Small Business Best Practices'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, December 5, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit; and Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, joint hearing entitled ``Where's My Stuff? Examining the Economic, Environmental, and Societal Impacts of Freight Transportation'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, December 5, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations; and Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, joint hearing entitled ``The Status of the Department of Veterans Affairs' Financial Management Business Transformation'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

December 5, Full Committee, markup on pending legislation, 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, December 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Rules and Procedures in the U.S. House of Representatives: A Look at Reform Efforts and State Best Practices'', 2 p.m., 210 Cannon.

Joint Meetings
[Page:D1309]

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: December 3, to receive a briefing on Balkan recovery, focusing on corruption, 2 p.m., 210, Cannon Building.

December 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine public diplomacy, democracy, and global leadership, 10 a.m., Room to be announced.December 2, 2019* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 162 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 317 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1310]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED SIXTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through November 30, 2019

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

170173
. .

Time in session

864 hrs., 54698 hrs., 53
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

6,7799,186
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .1,517
. .

Public bills enacted into law

2251
73

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

11
. .

Measures passed, total

459568
1,027

Senate bills

8925
. .

House bills

66384
. .

Senate joint resolutions

245
. .

House joint resolutions

48
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

125
. .

House concurrent resolutions

1013
. .

Simple resolutions

254128
. .

Measures reported, total

*257308
565

Senate bills

186. .
. .

House bills

29255
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .1
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

3. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .2
. .

Simple resolutions

3950
. .

Special reports

208
. .

Conference reports

11
. .

Measures pending on calendar

20598
. .

Measures introduced, total

3,4916,156
9,647

Bills

2,9585,265
. .

Joint resolutions

6079
. .

Concurrent resolutions

2977
. .

Simple resolutions

444735
. .

Quorum calls

21
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

366290
. .

Recorded votes

. .351
. .

Bills vetoed

51
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through November 30, 2019

Civilian nominees, totaling 529, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

295

Unconfirmed

214

Withdrawn

20

Other Civilian nominees, totaling 1,311, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,008

Unconfirmed

302

Withdrawn

1

Air Force nominees, totaling 5,979, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

5,847

Unconfirmed

132

Army nominees, totaling 6,569, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

6,550

Unconfirmed

19

Navy nominees, totaling 4,616, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

4,611

Unconfirmed

5

Marine Corps nominees, totaling 1,432, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,429

Unconfirmed

3

Summary

Total nominees carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominees received this Session

20,436

Total confirmed

19,740

Total unconfirmed

675

Total withdrawn

21

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D1311]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, December 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Eric Ross Komitee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation thereon at 11:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Eric Ross Komitee, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Tuesday, December 3

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.

[Page:D1312]