Daily Digest

Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1497–S1553

Measures Introduced: Nineteen bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 573–591, and S. Res. 80–84.
Pages S1539–40

Measures Passed:

Authorizing Expenditures by Committees of the Senate: Senate agreed to S. Res. 70, authorizing expenditures by committees of the Senate for the periods March 1, 2019 through September 30, 2019, October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2020, and October 1, 2020 through February 28, 2021.
Page S1519


Enrollment Correction: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 21, directing the Secretary of the Senate to make a correction in the enrollment of the bill S. 47.
Page S1519


University of Nebraska-Lincoln 150th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 82, recognizing the 150th anniversary of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.
Page S1527


American Heart Month and National Wear Red Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 83, designating February 2019 as ``American Heart Month'' and February 1, 2019, as ``National Wear Red Day''.
Page S1546


Black History Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 84, celebrating Black History Month.
Page S1546


Wheeler Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Pages S1509–34

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 52 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. EX. 32), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1510

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the nomination of Andrew Wheeler be considered expired at 12:30 p.m., on Thursday, February 28, 2019; with the time between 12 noon and 12:30 p.m., equally divided in the usual form; that the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John L. Ryder, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, be withdrawn, and that following disposition of the nomination of Andrew Wheeler, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of John L. Ryder, with the time until 1:45 p.m., equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees, and that at 1:45 p.m., Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination of John L. Ryder, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S1534

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, February 28, 2019.
Page S1546


Steff Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the nomination of Ian Paul Steff, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, be referred jointly to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation.
Page S1534


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 83 yeas to 15 nays (Vote No. EX. 31), Michael J. Desmond, of California, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the Treasury.
Pages S1497–S1509, S1553


Messages from the House:
Page S1538


Measures Referred:
Page S1538


Executive Communications:
Pages S1538–39


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S1539


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1540–41


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1541–45


Additional Statements:
Page S1538


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S1545–46


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1546


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--32)
Pages S1509–10


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, February 28, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1546.)

[Page:D191]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DOD CYBER OPERATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity received a closed briefing on Department of Defense cyber operations from B. Edwin Wilson, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cyber Policy, Office of the Under Secretary for Policy, Rear Admiral William E. Chase, III, USN, Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications, and Computers/Cyber, Joint Staff, J–6, and Captain Scott Asack, USN, Acting Deputy Director, Global Operations, Joint Staff, J–39, all of the Department of Defense.

MILITARY FAMILY READINESS OVERSIGHT

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel concluded an oversight hearing to examine military personnel policies and military family readiness, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Thomas C. Seamands, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G–1, Vice Admiral Robert P. Burke, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, N–1, Lieutenant General Brian T. Kelly, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Lieutenant General Michael A. Rocco, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Sergeant Major Daniel A. Dailey, USA, Sergeant Major of the Army, Master Chief Petty Officer Russell L. Smith, USN, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy, Chief Master Sergeant Kaleth O. Wright, USAF, Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, and Sergeant Major Ronald L. Green, USMC, Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps, all of the Department of Defense.

BUDGET CONTROL ACT

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Budget Control Act, focusing on a review of cap-adjusted spending, after receiving testimony from Theresa Gullo, Assistant Director for Budget Analysis, Congressional Budget Office.

Also, committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 116th Congress.

FEDERAL DATA PRIVACY FRAMEWORK

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine policy principles for a Federal data privacy framework in the United States, after receiving testimony from Jon Leibowitz, 21st Century Privacy Coalition, Michael Beckerman, Internet Association, Brian A. Dodge, Retail Industry Leaders Association, and Victoria Espinel, BSA--The Software Alliance, all of Washington, D.C.; Randall Rothenberg, Interactive Advertising Bureau, New York, New York; and Woodrow Hartzog, Northeastern University School of Law and Khoury College of Computer Sciences, Boston, Massachusetts.

UTILIZING SIGNIFICANT EMISSIONS WITH INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 383, to support carbon dioxide utilization and direct air capture research, to facilitate the permitting and development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines, after receiving testimony from Paul Sukut, Basin Electric Power Cooperative, Bismarck, North Dakota; Steve Oldham, Carbon Energineering, Squamish, Canada; and Kurt Waltzer, Clean Air Task Force, Boston, Massachusetts.

U.S. ROLE IN THE WORLD

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine assessing the role of the United States in the world, after receiving testimony from Stephen J. Hadley, former National Security Advisor, and William J. Burns, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, both of Washington, D.C.

PROTECTING THE ELECTRIC GRID

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine protecting the electric grid from an electromagnetic pulse or geomagnetic disturbance, after receiving testimony from Karen S. Evans, Assistant Secretary of Energy, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response; Brian Harrell, Assistant Director for Infrastructure Security, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Nathan Anderson, Acting Director, Government Accountability Office; Joseph McClelland, Director, Office of Energy Infrastructure Security, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Scott I. Aaronson, Edison Electric Institute, and Randy Horton, Electric Power Research Institute, both of Washington, D.C.; David W. Roop, Dominion Energy, Richmond, Virginia; Jim Vespalec, American Transmission Company, Waukesha, Wisconsin; George H. Baker, Foundation for Resilient Societies, Dayton, Virginia; Justin Kasper, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; and Caitlin Durkovich, Toffer Associates, Arlington, Virginia.

[Page:D192]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Scott A. Mugno, of Pennsylvania, and John P. Pallasch, of Kentucky, both to be an Assistant Secretary, Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, and John Lowry III, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Training, all of the Department of Labor, Robert L. King, of Kentucky, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education, Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Mary Anne Carter, of Tennessee, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts, Marco M. Rajkovich, Jr., of Kentucky, William I. Althen, of Virginia, and Arthur R. Traynor III, of the District of Columbia, each to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission.

ADMINISTRATION FOR NATIVE AMERICANS OVERSIGHT

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the 45th anniversary of the Native American Programs Act and the establishment of the Administration for Native Americans, after receiving testimony from Jean Hovland, Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services; Joseph M. Socobasin, Passamaquoddy Tribe at Indian Township, Indian Township, Maine; Brian Vallo, Pueblo of Acoma, Acoma, New Mexico; and Joe James, Yurok Tribe, Klamath, California.

FUTURE OF AMERICAN INDUSTRY

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the future of American industry, including S. 2, to safeguard certain technology and intellectual property in the United States from export to or influence by the People's Republic of China and to protect United States industry from unfair competition by the People's Republic of China, after receiving testimony from Brad W. Setser, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, New York; Robert D. Atkinson, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, and Bonnie S. Glaser, Center for Strategic and International Studies, both of Washington, D.C.; and Andrew Rush, Made in Space, Inc., Jacksonville, Florida.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 33 public bills, H.R. 1384–1416; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 22; and H. Res. 153–156, were introduced.
Pages H2269–71


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H2273


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cárdenas to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2237


Recess: The House recessed at 10:26 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H2240


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Father Philip G. Salois, American Legion National Chaplain, North Smithfield, RI.
Page H2240


Bipartisan Background Checks Act of 2019: The House passed H.R. 8, to require a background check for every firearm sale, by a yea-and-nay vote of 240 yeas to 190 nays, Roll No. 99.
Pages H2242–63

Agreed to the Collins (GA) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 220 yeas to 209 nays, Roll No. 98. Subsequently, Representative Nadler reported the bill back to the House with the amendment and the amendment was agreed to.
Pages H2260–62

Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–5, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary now printed in the bill.
Page H2254

Agreed to:

Dean amendment (No. 2 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–14) that clarifies that the exemption from the background check requirement in instances of imminent threats of death or great bodily harm would apply to someone who is at risk of committing suicide;
Pages H2256–57

[Page:D193]


Van Drew amendment (No. 4 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–14) that clarifies that the exception for gifts and loans of firearms between parents and their children applies to step-parents and step-children; and
Pages H2258–59

Kendra Horn (OK) amendment (No. 3 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–14) that clarifies that ``great bodily harm'' includes domestic violence, dating partner violence, sexual assault, stalking, and domestic abuse (by a recorded vote of 310 ayes to 119 noes, Roll No. 97).
Pages H2257–58, H2260

Rejected:

Lesko amendment (No. 1 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–14) that sought to allow the transfer of firearms to individuals who participate in the TSA Pre-Check program of the Department of Homeland Security (by a recorded vote of 182 ayes to 250 noes, Roll No. 96).
Pages H2254–56, H2259

H. Res. 145, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 8) and (H.R. 1112) was agreed to yesterday, February 26th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, February 28th.
Page H2263


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2259, H2260, H2262, and H2263. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:45 p.m.

Committee Meetings

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Budget Views and Estimates Letter of the Committee on Agriculture for the Agencies and Programs under the Jurisdiction of the Committee for Fiscal Year 2020. The Committee adopted its Budget Views and Estimates letter for 2020.

THE STATE OF THE RURAL ECONOMY

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The State of the Rural Economy''. Testimony was heard from Sonny Perdue, Secretary, Department of Agriculture.

ELECTION SECURITY: ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF U.S. ELECTION SYSTEMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing entitled ``Election Security: Ensuring the Integrity of U.S. Election Systems''. Testimony was heard from Steven Sandvoss, Executive Director, Illinois State Board of Elections; and public witnesses.

REVIEWING THE ADMINISTRATION'S UNACCOMPANIED CHILDREN PROGRAM: STATE-SANCTIONED CHILD ABUSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Reviewing the Administration's Unaccompanied Children Program: State-Sanctioned Child Abuse''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Government Accountability Office. Testimony was heard from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office.

THE PRESIDENT'S 2019 NATIONAL EMERGENCY DECLARATION CIRCUMVENTING CONGRESS TO BUILD A BORDER WALL AND ITS EFFECT ON MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND READINESS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``The President's 2019 National Emergency Declaration Circumventing Congress to Build a Border Wall and Its Effect on Military Construction and Readiness''. Testimony was heard from Phyllis L. Bayer, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, Installations and Environment; Alex A. Beehler, Assistant Secretary of the Army, Installations, Energy and Environment; John W. Henderson, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Installations, Environment and Energy; Robert H. McMahon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, Department of Defense; and Robert G. Salesses, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense Integration and Defense Support of Civil Authorities, Department of Defense.

OVERSIGHT OF U.S. AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (USAID), PROGRAMS AND POLICIES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), Programs and Policies''. Testimony was heard from Mark Green, Administrator, U.S. Agency for International Development.

[Page:D194]

STAKEHOLDER PERSPECTIVES: FAIR HOUSING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Stakeholder Perspectives: Fair Housing''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Government Publishing Office. Testimony was heard from Herbert H. Jackson, Jr., Acting Deputy Director, Government Publishing Office.

FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held an oversight hearing on the Food and Drug Administration. Testimony was heard from Scott Gottlieb, M.D., Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration.

TRANSGENDER SERVICE POLICY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Transgender Service Policy''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant Commander Blake Dremann, U.S. Navy; Captain Alivia Stehlik, U.S. Army, Captain Jennifer Peace, U.S. Army; Staff Sergeant Patricia King, U.S. Army; HM3 Akira Wyatt, U.S. Navy; James N. Stewart, Performing the Duties of Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Department of Defense; Admiral Raquel C. Bono, Director, Defense Health Agency; and a public witness.

2017 TAX LAW: IMPACT ON THE BUDGET AND AMERICAN FAMILIES

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``2017 Tax Law: Impact on the Budget and American Families''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CLASSROOMS IN CRISIS: EXAMINING THE INAPPROPRIATE USE OF SECLUSION AND RESTRAINT PRACTICES

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education held a hearing entitled ``Classrooms in Crisis: Examining the Inappropriate Use of Seclusion and Restraint Practices''. Testimony was heard from Jacqueline Nowicki, Director of Education Workforce and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; Allison Sutton, Special Education Teacher, Wichita Public Schools; and public witnesses.

CARING FOR OUR CAREGIVERS: PROTECTING HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICE WORKERS FROM WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Workforce Protections held a hearing entitled ``Caring for Our Caregivers: Protecting Health Care and Social Service Workers from Workplace Violence''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CONFRONTING A GROWING PUBLIC HEALTH THREAT: MEASLES OUTBREAKS IN THE U.S.

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Confronting a Growing Public Health Threat: Measles Outbreaks in the U.S.''. Testimony was heard from Nancy Messonnier, M.D., Director, National Center for Immunization and Respiratory Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; and Anthony Fauci, M.D., Director, National Institute for Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health.

CLEAN ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE AND THE WORKFORCE TO BUILD IT

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Clean Energy Infrastructure and the Workforce to Build It''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

Committee on Ethics: Full Committee held an organizational meeting. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress.

MONETARY POLICY AND THE STATE OF THE ECONOMY

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Monetary Policy and the State of the Economy''. Testimony was heard from Jerome H. Powell, Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

AN OVERVIEW OF DIVERSITY TRENDS IN THE FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion held a hearing entitled ``An Overview of Diversity Trends in the Financial Services Industry''. Testimony was heard from Daniel Garcia-Diaz, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office.

[Page:D195]

THE TRUMP ADMINISTRATION'S FOREIGN POLICY: A MID-TERM ASSESSMENT

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's Foreign Policy: A Mid-Term Assessment''. Testimony was heard from a public witness.

AMERICA'S GLOBAL LEADERSHIP: WHY DIPLOMACY AND DEVELOPMENT MATTER

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``America's Global Leadership: Why Diplomacy and Development Matter''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SECURING OUT NATION'S CHEMICAL FACILITIES: BUILDING ON THE PROGRESS OF THE CFATS PROGRAM

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing on ``Securing out Nation's Chemical Facilities: Building on the Progress of the CFATS Program''. Testimony was heard from David Wulf, Director, Infrastructure Security Compliance Division, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; and Nathan Anderson, Acting Director, Homeland Security and Justice, Government Accountability Office.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 560, the ``Northern Mariana Islands Residents Relief Act''. Testimony was heard from Nickolao Pula, Director, Office of Insular Affairs, Department of the Interior; Lou Leon Guerrero, Governor, Guam; David B. Gootnick, Director, International Affairs and Trade, Government Accountability Office; Ralph DLG Torres, Governor, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; and a public witness.

HEARING WITH MICHAEL COHEN, FORMER ATTORNEY TO PRESIDENT DONALD TRUMP

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Hearing with Michael Cohen, Former Attorney to President Donald Trump''. Testimony was heard from a public witness.

SEA CHANGE: IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON OUR OCEANS AND COASTS

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Sea Change: Impacts of Climate Change on Our Oceans and Coasts''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SUPPORTING AMERICA'S STARTUPS: REVIEW OF SBA ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Supporting America's Startups: Review of SBA Entrepreneurial Development Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING; MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a business meeting on Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Views and Estimates of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure; and markup on H. Con. Res. 16, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition; H. Con. Res. 19, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby; H.R. 1318, to direct the Library of Congress to obtain a stain glassed panel depicting the seal of the District of Columbia and install the panel among the stained glass panels depicting the seals of States which overlook the Main Reading Room of the Library of Congress Thomas Jefferson Building; and H.R. 639, to amend section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees. The Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Views and Estimates of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure were adopted, without amendment. H. Con. Res. 16, H. Con. Res. 19, H.R. 639, H.R. 1318, were ordered reported, without amendment.

VA 2030: A VISION FOR THE FUTURE OF VA

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``VA 2030: A Vision for the Future of VA''. Testimony was heard from Robert Wilkie, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs.

U.S.-CHINA TRADE

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``U.S.-China Trade''. Testimony was heard from Robert E. Lighthizer, United States Trade Representative.

Joint Meetings

LEGISLATIVE PRESENTATION OF THE AMERICAN LEGION

Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of The American Legion, after receiving testimony from Brett P. Reistad, Joseph Sharpe, Vincent Troiola, Matthew Shuman, Chanin Nuntavong, Ralph Bozella, and Randall Fisher, all of The American Legion, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

FEBRUARY 28, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D196]

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine implementing the Agriculture Improvement Act, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine addressing the opioid epidemic in America, focusing on prevention, treatment, and recovery at the state and local level, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine nuclear policy and posture, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine legislative proposals on capital formation and corporate governance, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine prospects for global energy markets, focusing on the role of the United States and perspectives from the International Energy Agency, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine China's impact on the United States education system, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Neomi J. Rao, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, and Michael H. Park, of New York, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Greg Girard Guidry, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, Aditya Bamzai, of Virginia, and Travis LeBlanc, of Maryland, both to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, and Drew H. Wrigley, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider pending intelligence matters; to be immediately followed by a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Female Veterans Access to VA'', 10 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``We'll Always Have Paris: Filling the Leadership Void Caused by Federal Inaction on Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Constitution, Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``The National Emergencies Act of 1976'', 12 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Effects of Vacancies at the Merit Systems Protection Board'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[Page:D197]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, February 28

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Andrew Wheeler, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Andrew Wheeler, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of John L. Ryder, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, February 28

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 1112--Enhanced Background Checks Act of 2019.









Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E215, E218

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E216

Collins, Doug, Ga., E218

Costa, Jim, Calif., E216

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E223

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E224

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E220

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E218

Horn, Kendra S., Okla., E216, E219

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E225

Keating, William R., Mass., E217, E222

Kelly, Robin L., Ill., E215, E222

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E224

King, Peter T., N.Y., E223

Kirkpatrick, Ann, Ariz., E224

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E220

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E222

Mitchell, Paul, Mich., E220

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E222, E225

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E217

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E215, E216, E216, E217, E217, E218, E219, E219, E220, E221

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E219

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E220

San Nicolas, Michael F.Q., Guam , E224

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E223

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E219

Shimkus, John, Ill., E223

Smith, Adam, Wash., E222, E225

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E218

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E215

Wagner, Ann, Mo., E217

[Page:D198]