Daily Digest

Wednesday, February 6, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S875–S1030

Measures Introduced: Twenty-five bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 342–366, and S. Res. 47–53.
Pages S919–20

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 47, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.

S. Res. 48, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.

S. Res. 49, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

S. Res. 51, authorizing expenditures by the Select Committee on Intelligence.

S. Res. 52, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Indian Affairs.
Pages S981–19

Measures Passed:

Supporting the Contributions of Catholic Schools: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 33, supporting the contributions of Catholic schools, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S1023


100th Anniversary of the Office of Legislative Counsel: Senate agreed to S. Res. 53, recognizing the staff of the Office of Legislative Counsel of the Senate on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Office.
Page S1023

Measures Considered:

Natural Resources Management Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 47, to provide for the management of the natural resources of the United States.
Pages S876–S908

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, post-cloture, at approximately 12 noon, on Thursday, February 7, 2019, with all post-cloture time on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill expired.
Page S1023

Appointments:

John C. Stennis Center for Public Service Training and Development Board of Trustees: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 100–458, sec. 114(b)(2)(c), the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Board of Trustees of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service Training and Development for a term expiring 2020: Senator Coons vice Mike Moore of Mississippi.
Page S1023


Joint Committee on Taxation: The Chair announced on behalf of the Committee on Finance, pursuant to section 8002 of title 26, U.S. Code, the designation of the following Senators as members of the Joint Committee on Taxation: Senators Grassley, Crapo, Enzi, Wyden, and Stabenow.
Page S1023


Congressional Advisers on Trade Policy and Negotiations: The Chair, in accordance with Public Law 93–618, as amended by Public Law 100–418, on behalf of the President pro tempore and upon the recommendation of the Chairman of the Committee on Finance, appointed the following Members of the Finance Committee as congressional advisers on trade policy and negotiations to International conferences, meetings and negotiation sessions relating to trade agreements: Senators Grassley, Crapo, Roberts, Wyden, and Stabenow.
Page S1023


Washington's Farewell Address: The Chair, on behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to the order of the Senate of January 24, 1901, as modified by the order of February 6, 2019, appointed Senator Fischer to read Washington's Farewell Address on Monday, February 25, 2019.
Page S1023


Washington's Farewell Address--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the resolution of the Senate of January 24, 1901, the traditional reading of Washington's Farewell Address take place on Monday, February 25, 2019, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader.
Page S1023


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

[Page:D121]

Todd M. Harper, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board for a term expiring April 10, 2021.

Travis Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Mark Van Dyke Holmes, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Courtney Dunbar Jones, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Emin Toro, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Stanley Blumenfeld, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Patrick J. Bumatay, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California.

Daniel P. Collins, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

Jeremy B. Rosen, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Mark C. Scarsi, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

2 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S1024–30


Messages from the House:
Page S918


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S918


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S920


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S920–25


Additional Statements:
Pages S917–18


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S925–S1022


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S1022–23


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:18 p.m., until 12 noon on Thursday, February 7, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1023.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

ARMY READINESS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a closed hearing to examine United States Army readiness, after receiving testimony from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army, General Mark A. Milley, USA, Chief of Staff of the Army, both of the Department of Defense; and John H. Pendleton, Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, Government Accountability Office.

GLOBAL NUCLEAR DEVELOPMENTS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces received a closed briefing on global nuclear developments from Richard Kline, Senior Defense Intelligence Analyst, Defense Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense; Stockton Butler, Deputy National Intelligence Officer for Weapons of Mass Destruction, Joint Atomic Energy Intelligence Committee; and Frank Szakaly, National Intelligence Officer for Weapons of Mass Destruction, and Michael Allison, Principle Deputy National Intelligence Officer for Military Issues, both of the National Intelligence Council.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 47) authorizing expenditures by the Committee, and adopted its rules of procedure for the 116th Congress.

Also, Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation, and Community Development: Senators Perdue (Chair), Shelby, Cotton, Rounds, McSally, Moran, Cramer, Menendez, Reed, Warren, Cortez Masto, Jones, and Smith.Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection: Senators Scott (SC) (Chair), Rounds, Tillis, Kennedy, Moran, Cramer, Shelby, Toomey, Sasse, Warren, Reed, Tester, Warner, Schatz, Van Hollen, Cortez Masto, and Jones.Subcommittee on Securities, Insurance, and Investment: Senators Toomey (Chair), Shelby, McSally, Scott (SC), Cotton, Rounds, Perdue, Tillis, Kennedy, Van Hollen, Reed, Menendez, Tester, Warner, Warren, Smith, and Sinema.Subcommittee on National Security and International Trade and Finance: Senators Sasse (Chair), McSally, Moran, Toomey, Scott (SC), Warner, Schatz, Van Hollen, and Sinema.

[Page:D122]
Subcommittee on Economic Policy: Senators Cotton (Chair), Cramer, Sasse, Perdue, Tillis, Kennedy, Cortez Masto, Menendez, Jones, Smith, and Sinema.Senators Crapo and Brown are ex-officio members of each subcommittee.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 48) authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress.

Also, Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:Subcommittee on Aviation and Space: Senators Cruz (Chair), Thune, Blunt, Moran, Gardner, Blackburn, Capito, Lee, Sinema, Schatz, Udall, Peters, Duckworth, Tester, and Rosen.Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet: Senators Thune (Chair), Cruz, Blunt, Fischer, Moran, Sullivan, Gardner, Blackburn, Capito, Lee, Johnson, Young, Scott (FL), Schatz, Klobuchar, Blumenthal, Markey, Udall, Peters, Baldwin, Duckworth, Tester, Sinema, and Rosen.Subcommittee on Manufacturing, Trade, and Consumer Protection: Senators Moran (Chair), Thune, Fischer, Sullivan, Blackburn, Capito, Lee, Johnson, Young, Blumenthal, Klobuchar, Schatz, Markey, Udall, Baldwin, Sinema, and Rosen.Subcommittee on Science, Oceans, Fisheries, and Weather: Senators Gardner (Chair), Cruz, Sullivan, Johnson, Scott (FL), Baldwin, Blumenthal, Schatz, and Peters.Subcommittee on Security: Senators Sullivan (Chair), Cruz, Blunt, Fischer, Blackburn, Lee, Johnson, Young, Scott (FL), Markey, Klobuchar, Blumenthal, Schatz, Udall, Duckworth, Sinema, and Rosen.Subcommittee on Transportation and Safety: Senators Fischer (Chair), Thune, Blunt, Moran, Gardner, Capito, Young, Scott (FL), Duckworth, Klobuchar, Blumenthal, Markey, Udall, Peters, and Baldwin.Senators Wicker and Cantwell are ex-officio members of each subcommittee.

WINNING THE RACE TO 5G

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine winning the race to 5G and the next era of technology innovation in the United States, after receiving testimony from Michael Wessel, Commissioner, U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission; Brad Gillen, CTIA, Steven K. Berry, Competitive Carriers Association, and Shailen P. Bhatt, The Intelligent Transportation Society of America, all of Washington, D.C.; and Kim Zentz, Urbanova, Spokane, Washington.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 49) authorizing expenditures by the Committee for the 116th Congress.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 256, to amend the Native American Programs Act of 1974 to provide flexibility and reauthorization to ensure the survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages,

S. 257, to provide for rental assistance for homeless or at-risk Indian veterans,

S. 294, to establish a business incubators program within the Department of the Interior to promote economic development in Indian reservation communities; and

An original resolution (S. Res. 52) authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress.

FINANCIAL SECURITY IN RETIREMENT

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine financial security in retirement, focusing on innovations and best practices to promote savings, after receiving testimony from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office; John Scott, The Pew Charitable Trusts Retirement Savings Project, Washington, D.C.; Denis St. Peter, CES, Inc., Brewer, Maine; and Linda K. Stone, Women's Institute for a Secure Retirement, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania.

[Page:D123]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 46 public bills, H.R. 986–1031; and 7 resolutions, H.J. Res. 43, and H. Res. 102–104, 106–108, were introduced.
Pages H1389–91


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1393–94


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 105, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 840) to amend title 38, United States Code, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide child care assistance to veterans receiving certain medical services provided by the Department of Veterans Affairs; providing for the adoption of the resolution (H. Res. 86) providing amounts for the expenses of the Select Committee on the Climate Crisis and the Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress; and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 116–6).
Page H1389


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Thompson (MS) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1365


Recess: The House recessed at 10:12 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1366


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rabbi Arnold E. Resnicoff,United States Navy Chaplain, Retired, Washington, DC.
Page H1366


Speaker Pro Tempore Designations: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Hoyer, Representative Clyburn, Representative Scott (VA), Representative Cummings, Representative Matsui, Representative Sarbanes, Representative Connolly, Representative Beyer, Representative Brown (MD), Representative McEachin, and Representative Raskin to act as Speaker pro tempore to sign enrolled bills and joint resolutions through the remainder of the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress.
Page H1368


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Pacific Northwest Earthquake Preparedness Act of 2019: H.R. 876, amended, to directthe Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to carry out a plan for thepurchase and installation of an earthquake early warning system for the Cascadia SubductionZone;
Pages H1368–70


Fairness For Breastfeeding Mothers Act of 2019: H.R. 866, to provide a lactation room in public buildings;
Pages H1371–72


Requiring the Federal Railroad Administration to provide appropriate congressionalnotice of comprehensive safety assessments conducted with respect to intercity orcommuter rail passenger transportation: H.R. 543, to require the Federal RailroadAdministration to provide appropriate congressional notice of comprehensive safetyassessments conducted with respect to intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation;
Page H1372


Reviving America's Scenic Byways Act of 2019: H.R. 831, to direct the Secretary of Transportation to request nominations for and make determinations regarding roads to be designated under the national scenic byways program, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 404 yeas to 19 nays, Roll No. 66; and
Pages H1372–74, H1377


Route 66 Centennial Commission Act: H.R. 66, to establish the Route 66 CentennialCommission, to direct the Secretary of Transportation to prepare a plan on the preservationneeds of Route 66, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 399 yeas to 22 nays, Roll No. 67.
Pages H1374–77, H1377–78


Recess: The House recessed at 1:06 p.m. and reconvened at 1:31 p.m.
Page H1377


Committee Election: The House agreed to H. Res. 103, electing Members to a certainstanding committee of the House of Representatives.
Pages H1378–79


Recess: The House recessed at 3:50 p.m. and reconvened at 4:36 p.m.
Page H1388


Senate Referrals: S. 49 was referred to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. S. 1 was held at the desk.
Page H1388


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on page H1368.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1377 and H1377–78. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:38 p.m.

Committee Meetings

OVERSIGHT HEARING: IMPACT OF THE ADMINISTRATION'S POLICIES AFFECTING THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Healthand Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``OversightHearing: Impact of the Administration's Policies Affecting the Affordable Care Act''.Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D124]

THE POWER OF THE PURSE: A REVIEW OF AGENCY SPENDING RESTRICTIONS DURING A SHUTDOWN

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``The Power of the Purse: A Review of Agency Spending Restrictions During a Shutdown''. Testimony was heard from Julia Matta, Managing Associate General Counsel, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

WORLD WIDE THREAT ASSESSMENT AND INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY POSTURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing entitled ``World Wide Threat Assessment and Intelligence Community Posture''. Testimony was heard from Daniel Coats, Director of National Intelligence; and Joseph D. Kernan, Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence. This hearing was closed.

EVALUATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE'S COUNTERTERRORISM APPROACH

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Evaluation of the Department of Defense's Counterterrorism Approach''. Testimony was heard from Owen West, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict, Office of the Secretary of Defense; and Major General Jim Hecker, Vice Director for Operations (J3), Joint Staff.

EXAMINING THREATS TO WORKERS WITH PREEXISTING CONDITIONS

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining Threats to Workers with Preexisting Conditions''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

TIME FOR ACTION: ADDRESSING THE ENVIRONMENTAL AND ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Time for Action: Addressing the Environmental and Economic Effects of Climate Change''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

TEXAS V. U.S.: THE REPUBLICAN LAWSUIT AND ITS IMPACTS ON AMERICANS WITH PRE-EXISTING CONDITIONS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Texas v. U.S.: The Republican Lawsuit and Its Impacts on Americans with Pre-Existing Conditions''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. POLICY IN THE ARABIAN PENINSULA; MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Policy in the Arabian Peninsula''; and markup on H.J. Res. 37, directing the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress. Testimony was heard from public witnesses. H.J. Res. 37 was ordered reported, without amendment.

PREVENTING GUN VIOLENCE: A CALL TO ACTION

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Preventing Gun Violence: A Call to Action''. Testimony was heard from Major Sabrina Tapp-Harper, Commander, Domestic Violence Unit, Baltimore City Sheriff's Office, Baltimore, Maryland; Chief Art Acevedo, Chief of Police, Houston Police Department, Houston, Texas; and public witnesses.

CLIMATE CHANGE: THE IMPACTS AND THE NEED TO ACT

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Climate Change: The Impacts and the Need to Act''. Testimony was heard from Roy Cooper, Governor, North Carolina; Charlie Baker, Governor, Massachusetts; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1, the ``Strengthening Ethics Rules for the Ethics Branch''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

VETERANS' ACCESS TO CHILD CARE ACT; PROVIDING AMOUNTS FOR THE EXPENSES OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE CLIMATE CRISIS AND THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON THE MODERNIZATION OF CONGRESS

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 840, the ``Veterans' Access to Child Care Act''; and H. Res. 86, providing amounts for the expenses of the Select Committee on the Climate Crisis and the Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress. The Committee granted, by voice vote, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 840, the Veterans' Access to Child Care Act, and H. Res. 86, Providing amounts for the expenses of the Select Committee on the Climate Crisis and the Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress. Section 1 of the rule provides for consideration of H.R. 840 under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment the amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–3 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Section 2 of the rule provides that H. Res. 86, Providing amounts for the expenses of the Select Committee on the Climate Crisis and the Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, is hereby adopted. Section 3 of the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time through the legislative day of February 15, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules as though under clause 1 of rule XV, and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Chairman Takano, and Representatives David P. Roe of Tennessee and Brownley of California.

[Page:D125]

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held an organizational meeting. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress.

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held an organizational meeting. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress; and approved Subcommittee Chairs and Ranking Members.

THE SHUTDOWN: ECONOMIC IMPACT TO SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Shutdown: Economic Impact to Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IMPROVING RETIREMENT SECURITY FOR AMERICA'S WORKERS

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Improving Retirement Security for America's Workers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING; BUSINESS MEETING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held an organizational meeting; and business meeting on the Transmission of Certain Committee Transcripts. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress, without amendment. A Motion to Transmit Certain Committee Transcripts to the Department of Justice was adopted, without amendment; and a Motion to Subpoena Certain Witnesses was not adopted. This meeting was closed.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

FEBRUARY 7, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: organizational business meeting to consider committee rules, subcommittee assignments, and an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine United States Africa Command and United States Southern Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 10:15 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the status and outlook of energy innovation in the United States, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: organizational business meeting to consider committee rules, subcommittee assignments, and an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress, 2 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider committee rules, subcommittee assignments, an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress, and the nominations of William Pelham Barr, of Virginia, to be Attorney General, and Donald W. Washington, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Marshals Service, both of the Department of Justice, Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, and Eric D. Miller, of Washington, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, and Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Rossie David Alston, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, Roy Kalman Altman, Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, and Rodney Smith, each to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, Thomas P. Barber, and Wendy Williams Berger, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, J. Campbell Barker, and Michael J. Truncale, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Pamela A. Barker, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Jean-Paul Boulee, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Holly A. Brady, and Damon Ray Leichty, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, Andrew Lynn Brasher, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Brian C. Buescher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska, James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Stephen R. Clark, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Clifton L. Corker, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, Daniel Desmond Domenico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Karin J. Immergut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Corey Landon Maze, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, David Steven Morales, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Sarah Daggett Morrison, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Howard C. Nielson, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, T. Kent Wetherell II, and Allen Cothrel Winsor, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Joshua Wolson, and John Milton Younge, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Patrick R. Wyrick, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, M. Miller Baker, of Louisiana, and Timothy M. Reif, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, and Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, and Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SH–216.

[Page:D126]

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: organizational business meeting to consider committee rules and an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress, Time to be announced, S–216, Capitol.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: organizational business meeting to consider committee rules and an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 11 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Energy Trends and Outlook'', 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing entitled ``Office of Congressional Workplace Rights'', 10 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing entitled ``Open World Leadership Center'', 11 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Quality of Life in the Military'', 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Economic and National Security'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Gradually Raising the Minimum Wage to $15: Good for Workers, Good for Businesses, and Good for the Economy'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Failures of the Trump Administration's Inhumane Family Separation Policy'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Preserving an Open Internet for Consumers, Small Businesses, and Free Speech'', 11 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on a resolution authorizing issuance of a subpoena to Acting Attorney General Matthew G. Whitaker to secure his appearance and testimony at the hearing of the Committee regarding oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice; and H.R. 948, the ``No Oil Producing and Exporting Cartels Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``Healthy Oceans and Healthy Economies: The State of Our Oceans in the 21st Century'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Exploring Challenges and Opportunities of Underserved Businesses in the 21st Century'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, organizational meeting, and hearing entitled ``The Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Investing in Our Nation's Infrastructure Cannot Wait'', 9:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals and Tax Law Related to Presidential and Vice-Presidential Tax Returns'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D127]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 noon, Thursday, February 7

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 47,

Natural Resources Management Act, post-cloture, and vote on the motion to proceed.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, February 7

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 840--Veterans' Access to Child Care Act (Subject to a Rule).



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Brady, Kevin, Tex., E138

Brindisi, Anthony, N.Y., E139

Cloud, Michael, Tex., E137, E138, E141

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E139

Espaillat, Adriano, N.Y., E138, E139

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E138

King, Steve, Iowa, E137

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E141

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E140

Rose, Max, N.Y., E137

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E140

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E139

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E138

[Page:D128]