Daily Digest

Thursday, February 7, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1031–S1149

Measures Introduced: Sixty-three bills and eight resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 367–429, and S. Res. 54–61.
Pages S1131–33

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 54, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry.

S. Res. 55, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.

S. Res. 56, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Foreign Relations.

S. Res. 57, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on the Judiciary.

S. Res. 58, authorizing expenditures by the Special Committee on Aging.

S. Res. 60, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on the Budget.
Page S1130

Measures Considered:

Natural Resources Management Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of S. 47, to provide for the management of the natural resources of the United States, after agreeing to the motion to proceed, and taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S1031–S1117

Pending:

Murkowski/Manchin Modified Amendment No. 111, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1031

Murkowski Amendment No. 112 (to Amendment No. 111), to modify the authorization period for the Historically Black Colleges and Universities Historic Preservation program.
Page S1109

Rejected:

Grassley (for Lankford) Amendment No. 158 (to Amendment No. 111), to modify the provision relating to the Land and Water Conservation Fund to impose certain requirements on the Federal acquisition of land and to require an allocation of funds for the deferred maintenance backlog. (By 66 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. 18), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S1101–08

Lee Amendment No. 162 (to Amendment No. 111), to modify the authorization period of the Land and Water Conservation Fund. (By 68 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. 19), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Page S1109

A motion was entered to close further debate on the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, February 7, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, February 11, 2019.
Page S1117

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, February 11, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the bill; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the cloture motion filed during the session of Thursday, February 7, 2019, ripen at 5:30 p.m., and the filing deadline for first-degree amendments be at 4 p.m., on Monday, February 11, 2019.
Page S1148


Barr Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of William Pelham Barr, of Virginia, to be Attorney General, Department of Justice.
Page S1117

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of S. 47, to provide for the management of the natural resources of the United States.
Page S1117

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1117


Vitiello Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the nomination of Ronald D. Vitiello, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, be referred to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and upon reporting out be referred to the Committee on the Judiciary for a period not to exceed 60 calendar days, after which the nomination, if still in committee, be discharged and placed on the Executive Calendar.
Page S1148


Messages from the House:
Page S1129


Measures Referred:
Page S1129


Executive Communications:
Pages S1129–30


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S1130–31


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1133–35


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1135–43


Additional Statements:
Pages S1127–29


Amendments Submitted:
Page S1143


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S1147–48


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--19)
Pages S1108, S1109


Adjournment: Senate convened at 12 noon and adjourned at 5:09 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, February 11, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1148.)

[Page:D129]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 54) authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress.

Also, Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Commodities, Risk Management, and Trade: Senators Boozman (Chair), McConnell, Hoeven, Hyde-Smith, Perdue, Grassley, Brown, Bennet, Gillibrand, Smith, and Durbin.

Subcommittee on Rural Development and Energy: Senators Ernst (Chair), McConnell, Hoeven, Braun, Thune, Fischer, Smith, Brown, Klobuchar, Bennet, and Durbin.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Forestry, and Natural Resources: Senators Braun (Chair), Boozman, Hyde-Smith, Perdue, Grassley, Thune, Bennet, Leahy, Klobuchar, Casey, and Durbin.

Subcommittee on Nutrition, Agricultural Research, and Specialty Crops: Senators Fischer (Chair), McConnell, Boozman, Hoeven, Ernst, Thune, Casey, Leahy, Brown, Klobuchar, and Gillibrand.

Subcommittee on Livestock, Marketing, and Agriculture Security: Senators Hyde-Smith (Chair), Ernst, Braun, Perdue, Grassley, Fischer, Gillibrand, Leahy, Klobuchar, Casey, and Smith.

Senators Roberts and Stabenow are ex-officio members of each subcommittee.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States Africa Command and United States Southern Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from General Thomas D. Waldhauser, USMC, Commander, United States Africa Command, and Admiral Craig S. Faller, USN, Commander, United States Southern Command, both of the Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Budget: Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 60) authorizing expenditures by the Committee for the 116th Congress.

ENERGY INNOVATION IN THE U.S.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the status and outlook of energy innovation in the United States, after receiving testimony from Paul M. Dabbar, Under Secretary of Energy for Science; Ernest J. Moniz, Energy Futures Initiative, Jay Faison, ClearPath, Jason Grumet, Bipartisan Policy Center, and Deborah L. Wince-Smith, Council on Competitiveness, all of Washington, D.C.; and James F. Wood, West Virginia University Energy Institute, Morgantown.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 56) authorizing expenditures by the Committee for the 116th Congress.

Also, Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues: Senators Rubio (Chair), Portman, Cruz, Gardner, Barrasso, Cardin, Udall, Shaheen, and Kaine.

Subcommittee on Europe and Regional Security Cooperation: Senators Johnson (Chair), Barrasso, Portman, Paul, Romney, Shaheen, Murphy, Cardin, and Coons.

Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy: Senators Gardner (Chair), Rubio, Johnson, Isakson, Young, Markey, Coons, Merkley, and Udall.

Subcommittee on Near East, South Asia, Central Asia, and Counterterrorism: Senators Romney (Chair), Cruz, Graham, Gardner, Paul, Murphy, Cardin, Shaheen, and Kaine.

Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health Policy: Senators Graham (Chair), Isakson, Portman, Johnson, Cruz, Kaine, Coons, Booker, and Murphy.

[Page:D130]

Subcommittee on State Department and USAID Management, International Operations, and Bilateral International Development: Senators Isakson (Chair), Young, Paul, Portman, Rubio, Booker, Markey, Merkley, and Udall.

Subcommittee on Multilateral International Development, Multilateral Institutions, and International Economic, Energy, and Environmental Policy: Senators Young (Chair), Romney, Paul, Barrasso, Graham, Merkley, Udall, Markey, and Booker.

Senators Risch and Menendez are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported the following business items:

An original resolution (S. Res. 57) authorizing expenditures by the committee for the 116th Congress; and

The nominations of William Pelham Barr, of Virginia, to be Attorney General, and Donald W. Washington, of Texas, to be Director of the United States Marshals Service, both of the Department of Justice, Bridget S. Bade, of Arizona, and Eric D. Miller, of Washington, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, and Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, Allison Jones Rushing, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Rossie David Alston, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, Roy Kalman Altman, Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, and Rodney Smith, each to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, Thomas P. Barber, and Wendy Williams Berger, both to be a United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, J. Campbell Barker, and Michael J. Truncale, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Pamela A. Barker, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Kenneth D. Bell, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, Jean-Paul Boulee, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Holly A. Brady, and Damon Ray Leichty, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, Andrew Lynn Brasher, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Brian C. Buescher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska, James David Cain, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, Stephen R. Clark, Sr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, Clifton L. Corker, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, Daniel Desmond Domenico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, Karin J. Immergut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, Matthew J. Kacsmaryk, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Corey Landon Maze, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, David Steven Morales, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Sarah Daggett Morrison, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, Carl J. Nichols, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Howard C. Nielson, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, T. Kent Wetherell II, and Allen Cothrel Winsor, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Joshua Wolson, and John Milton Younge, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Patrick R. Wyrick, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma, M. Miller Baker, of Louisiana, and Timothy M. Reif, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, and Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, and Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

Also, Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights: Senators Lee (Chair), Grassley, Hawley, Crapo, Blackburn, Klobuchar, Leahy, Blumenthal, and Booker.

Subcommittee on Border Security and Immigration: Senators Cornyn (Chair), Graham, Grassley, Lee, Cruz, Hawley, Tillis, Ernst, Kennedy, Durbin, Feinstein, Leahy, Klobuchar, Coons, Blumenthal, Hirono, and Booker.

Subcommittee on The Constitution: Senators Cruz (Chair), Cornyn, Lee, Sasse, Crapo, Blackburn, Hirono, Durbin, Whitehouse, Coons, and Harris.

Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism: Senators Hawley (Chair), Graham, Cornyn, Cruz, Tillis, Ernst, Kennedy, Whitehouse, Feinstein, Durbin, Klobuchar, Coons, and Booker.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property: Senators Tillis (Chair), Graham, Grassley, Cornyn, Lee, Sasse, Crapo, Blackburn, Coons, Leahy, Durbin, Whitehouse, Blumenthal, Hirono, and Harris.

[Page:D131]

Subcommittee on Oversight, Agency Action, Federal Rights and Federal Courts: Senators Sasse (Chair), Grassley, Tillis, Ernst, Crapo, Kennedy, Blumenthal, Leahy, Whitehouse, Klobuchar, and Hirono.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee for the 116th Congress.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 55) authorizing expenditures by the Committee for the 116th Congress.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

BUSINESS MEETING

Special Committee on Aging: Committee adopted its rules of procedure, and ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 58) authorizing expenditures by the Committee for the 116th Congress.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 75 public bills, H.R. 1032–1107; 1 private bill, H.R. 1107; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 109–112, were introduced.
Pages H1457–62


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1164–65


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Murphy to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1395


Recess: The House recessed at 10:15 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Pages H1396–97


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Tiffany Joslyn Juvenile Accountability Block Grant Program Reauthorization Act of 2019: H.R. 494, amended, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to reauthorize the Juvenile Accountability Block Grant program;
Pages H1403–06


Preventing Crimes Against Veterans Act of 2019: H.R. 450, amended, to amend title 18, United States Code, to provide an additional tool to prevent certain frauds against veterans, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 417 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 70;
Pages H1406–09, H1416–17


Put Trafficking Victims First Act of 2019: H.R. 507, to direct the Attorney General to study issues relating to human trafficking, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 414 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 71; and
Pages H1409–13, H1417–18


Open Book on Equal Access to Justice Act: H.R. 752, to amend titles 5 and 28, United States Code, to require the maintenance of databases on awards of fees and other expenses to prevailing parties in certain administrative proceedings and court cases to which the United States is a party.
Pages H1413–15


Veterans' Access to Child Care Act: The House considered H.R. 840, to amend title 38, United States Code, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide child care assistance to veterans receiving certain medical services provided by the Department of Veterans Affairs. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, February 8th.
Pages H1418–31

Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–3.
Pages H1421–22

Agreed to:

Brindisi amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that clarifies that veterans who receive covered health care services at VA community-based out-patient clinics are eligible for child care assistance;
Page H1422

Radewagen amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that clarifies that the child care benefit be made available for veterans while they are traveling to or attending VA appointments and not at any other time;
Pages H1423–24

[Page:D132]


Rose (NY) amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that includes substance or drug abuse counseling in the definition of ``covered health care services'';
Page H1424

Lee (NV) amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that specifies that all Vet Centers, not just Vet Centers located within a physical area in which VA has jurisdiction, would also be a place where veterans could be eligible for no-cost child care;
Page H1426

Barr amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that require a study of the effects of child care assistance provided under section 2 of the underlying bill and on compliance with treatment protocols;
Pages H1426–27

Cisneros amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that requires the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to conduct a feasibility study to determine how the Department of Veterans Affairs could provide child care assistance for veterans who receive covered health care services from non-Department facilities;
Pages H1427–28

Cisneros amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that include intensive health care services related to physical therapy for a service-connected disability in the definition of ``covered health care services'';
Page H1428

Rodney Davis (IL) amendment (No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that prevents interpretation by the VA that only one of the two parents could be considered the primary caretaker;
Pages H1428–29

Sablan amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that clarifies that veterans who receive telemental health services furnished by the Department as opposed to in-person mental health services would be eligible for child care assistance authorized under the bill; and
Pages H1429–39

Cloud amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that directs the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to conduct an annual report to Congress on its processing system for child care payments to veterans and private care providers; moreover, the VA must identify the number of unprocessed child care claims that have been left unresolved in its report.
Pages H1430–31

Proceedings Postponed:

Bergman amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 116–6) that seeks to prohibit the VA from constructing new structures to be used as childcare centers.
Pages H1424–26

H. Res. 105, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 840) and adoption of the resolution (H. Res. 86) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 225 yeas to 193 nays, Roll No. 69, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 227 yeas to 189 nays, Roll No. 68. Pursuant to section 2 of H. Res. 105, H. Res. 86 was agreed to.
Pages H1399–H1403, H1415–16, H1418


Clerk to Correct Engrossment: Agreed by unanimous consent that in the engrossment of H.R. 494, the Clerk be directed to make the change placed at the desk.
Page H1431


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H1399.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1415–17, H1416, H1416–17, and H1417–18. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:52 p.m.

Committee Meetings

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

Committee on Agriculture: Full Committee held an organizational meeting. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress and Committee Staff Assignments, without amendment.

ENERGY TRENDS AND OUTLOOK

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Energy Trends and Outlook''. Testimony was heard from Linda Capuano, Administrator, Energy Information Administration; and public witnesses.

OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL WORKPLACE RIGHTS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing entitled ``Office of Congressional Workplace Rights''. Testimony was heard from Susan Tsui Grundmann, Executive Director, Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.

OPEN WORLD LEADERSHIP CENTER

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing entitled ``Open World Leadership Center''. Testimony was heard from Jane Sargus, Executive Director, Open World Leadership Center.

QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE MILITARY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Quality of Life in the Military''. Testimony was heard from Sergeant Major Daniel A. Dailey, Sergeant Major of the Army, U.S. Army; Sergeant Major Ronald L. Green, Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps, U.S. Marine Corps; Master Chief Petty Officer Russell Smith, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy, U.S. Navy; and Chief Master Sergeant Kaleth O. Wright, Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, U.S. Air Force.

[Page:D133]

INVESTING IN AMERICA'S ECONOMIC AND NATIONAL SECURITY

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Economic and National Security''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

GRADUALLY RAISING THE MINIMUM WAGE TO $15: GOOD FOR WORKERS, GOOD FOR BUSINESSES, AND GOOD FOR THE ECONOMY

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Gradually Raising the Minimum Wage to $15: Good for Workers, Good for Businesses, and Good for the Economy''. Testimony was heard from Paul A. Brodeur, State Representative, 32nd Middlesex District, Commonwealth of Massachusetts House of Representatives; and public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE FAILURES OF THE TRUMP ADMINISTRATION'S INHUMANE FAMILY SEPARATION POLICY

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Failures of the Trump Administration's Inhumane Family Separation Policy''. Testimony was heard from Kathryn A. Larin, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; Rebecca Gambler, Director Homeland Security and Justice, Government Accountability Office; Ann Maxwell, Assistant Inspector General for Evaluation and Inspections, Office of Evaluation and Inspections, Office of the Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services; Commander Jonathan White, U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.

PRESERVING AN OPEN INTERNET FOR CONSUMERS, SMALL BUSINESSES, AND FREE SPEECH

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Preserving an Open Internet for Consumers, Small Businesses, and Free Speech''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held an organizational meeting. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on a resolution authorizing issuance of a subpoena to Acting Attorney General Matthew G. Whitaker to secure his appearance and testimony at the hearing of the Committee regarding oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice; and H.R. 948, the ``No Oil Producing and Exporting Cartels Act of 2019''. A resolution authorizing issuance of a subpoena to Acting Attorney General Matthew G. Whitaker to secure his appearance and testimony at the hearing of the Committee regarding oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice and H.R. 948 were ordered reported, without amendment.

HEALTHY OCEANS AND HEALTHY ECONOMIES: THE STATE OF OUR OCEANS IN THE 21ST CENTURY

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing entitled ``Healthy Oceans and Healthy Economies: The State of Our Oceans in the 21st Century''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXPLORING CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF UNDERSERVED BUSINESSES IN THE 21ST CENTURY

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access held a hearing entitled ``Exploring Challenges and Opportunities of Underserved Businesses in the 21st Century''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING; THE COST OF DOING NOTHING: WHY INVESTING IN OUR NATION'S INFRASTRUCTURE CANNOT WAIT

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held an organizational meeting; and a hearing entitled ``The Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Investing in Our Nation's Infrastructure Cannot Wait''. The Committee adopted its Rules for the 116th Congress, Chair and Ranking Members of the Subcommittees, and Subcommittee Rosters. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D134]

LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS AND TAX LAW RELATED TO PRESIDENTIAL AND VICE–PRESIDENTIAL TAX RETURNS

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals and Tax Law Related to Presidential and Vice-Presidential Tax Returns''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

FEBRUARY 8, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice'', 9:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page:D135]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, February 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of S. 47, Natural Resources Management Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the bill at 5:30 p.m. The filing deadline for first-degree amendments to the bill is at 4 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, February 8

House Chamber

Program for Friday: Complete consideration of H.R. 840--Veterans' Access to Child Care Act.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Cline, Ben, Va., E148

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E144

Garamendi, John, Calif., E147

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E143

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E143

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E144, E145

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E144, E145, E145, E146, E147, E148

Joyce, David P., Ohio, E148

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E143

Meuser, Daniel, Pa., E146, E148

Mitchell, Paul, Mich., E143

Newhouse, Dan, Wash., E146

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E145

Posey, Bill, Fla., E147

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E146

Ruiz, Raul, Calif., E149

Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr., Wisc., E148

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E144

Waltz, Michael, Fla., E145

[Page:D136]