Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2011–S2062

Measures Introduced: Thirty-five bills and eight resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 886–920, S.J. Res. 15, S. Res. 122–127, and S. Con. Res. 9.
Pages S2042–44

Measures Passed:

Hidden Figures Congressional Gold Medal Act: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 590, to award Congressional Gold Medals to Katherine Johnson and Dr. Christine Darden, to posthumously award Congressional Gold Medals to Dorothy Vaughan and Mary Jackson, and to award a Congressional Gold Medal to honor all of the women who contributed to the success of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration during the Space Race, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S2061–62


National Women's History Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 125, designating March 2019 as ``National Women's History Month''.
Page S2062


Public Schools Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 126, expressing support for the designation of the week of March 25 through March 29, 2019, as ``Public Schools Week''.
Page S2062


Contributions of AmeriCorps Members and Alumni: Senate agreed to S. Res. 127, recognizing the contributions of AmeriCorps members and alumni to the lives of the people of the United States.
Page S2062

Measures Considered:

Supplemental Appropriations Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 268, making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019.
Page S2011

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, post-cloture, at approximately 10:00 a.m., on Thursday, March 28, 2019.
Page S2062


Nason Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 1:30 p.m., on Thursday, March 28, 2019, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Nicole R. Nason, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, that there be 15 minutes of debate, equally divided in the usual form, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S2061


Messages from the House:
Page S2036


Measures Referred:
Pages S2036–37


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S2037


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2037


Executive Communications:
Pages S2037–40


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S2040–42


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2042


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2044–45


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2045–58


Additional Statements:
Pages S2035–36


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2058–60


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2060–61


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:33 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, March 28, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2062.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: ARMY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Army, after receiving testimony from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army, and General Mark A. Milley, Chief of Staff of the Army, both of the Department of Defense.

[Page:D306]

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Transportation, after receiving testimony from Elaine Chao, Secretary of Transportation.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Energy, after receiving testimony from Rick Perry, Secretary of Energy.

APPROPRIATIONS: LOC AND AOC

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Library of Congress and the Architect of the Capitol, after receiving testimony from Carla D. Hayden, Librarian of Congress, Library of Congress; and Christine Merdon, Acting Architect of the Capitol.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded a hearing to examine Navy shipbuilding programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisitions, Vice Admiral William R. Merz, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems, and Lieutenant General David H. Berger, USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command and Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration, all of the Department of Defense.

MILITARY SPACE OPERATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded a hearing to examine military space operations, policy, and programs, after receiving testimony from Kenneth P. Rapuano, Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Global Security, Lieutenant General David D. Thompson, USAF, Vice Commander, and Lieutenant General John F. Thompson, USAF, Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, both of the Air Force Space Command, all of the Department of Defense; and Cristina T. Chaplain, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, Government Accountability Office.

HOUSING REFORM

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Chairman's housing reform outline, part II, including S. 603, to amend the Financial Stability Act of 2010 to require the Financial Stability Oversight Council to consider alternative approaches before determining that a U.S. nonbank financial company shall be supervised by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, after receiving testimony from Michael Bright, Structured Finance Industry Group, Lindsey D. Johnson, U.S. Mortgage Insurers, and Michael D. Calhoun, Center for Responsible Lending, all of Washington, D.C.; Robert D. Broeksmit, Mortgage Bankers Association, Chevy Chase, Maryland; Vince Malta, National Association of Realtors, San Francisco, California; and Carrie Hunt, National Association of Federally-Insured Credit Unions, Arlington, Virginia.

2020 BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Committee began consideration of the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2020, but did not complete action thereon, recessed subject to the call, and will meet again on Thursday, March 28, 2019.

OUR BLUE ECONOMY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine our blue economy, focusing on successes and opportunities, after receiving testimony from Mississippi Governor Phil Bryant, Jackson; Michael J. Conathan, The Aspen Institute, Washington, D.C.; and Scott Deal, Maverick Boat Group, Fort Pierce, Florida.

THE STATE OF AIRLINE SAFETY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation and Space concluded a hearing to examine the state of airline safety, focusing on Federal oversight of commercial aviation, after receiving testimony from Daniel K. Elwell, Acting Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, Robert L. Sumwalt, III, Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board, and Calvin L. Scovel, III, Inspector General, all of the Department of Transportation.

[Page:D307]

COLORADO RIVER DROUGHT CONTINGENCY PLAN

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine the Colorado River Drought Contingency Plan, after receiving testimony from Brenda Burman, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; Thomas Buschatzke, Director, Arizona Department of Water Resources, Phoenix; John J. Entsminger, General Manager, Southern Nevada Water Authority, Las Vegas; and Patrick Tyrrell, Wyoming State Engineer, Cheyenne.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, who was introduced by Senator Cassidy, Keith Krach, of California, to be an Under Secretary (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment), to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, who was introduced by Senators Portman and Young, and David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary (East Asian and Pacific Affairs), all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION OVERSIGHT

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Smithsonian Institution, after receiving testimony from David J. Skorton, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 771, to amend section 21 of the Small Business Act to require cyber certification for small business development center counselors;

S. 772, to require an annual report on the cybersecurity of the Small Business Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 862, to repeal the sunset for collateral requirements for Small Business Administration disaster loans; and

The nomination of David Christian Tryon, of Ohio, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 47 public bills, H.R. 9, 1895–1940; and 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 27–28; and H. Res. 257–263, were introduced.
Pages H2883–85


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2887–88


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 1585, to reauthorize the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–21, Part 1).
Page H2883


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Costa to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2831


Recess: The House recessed at 11:14 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H2839


Paycheck Fairness Act: The House passed H.R. 7, to amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to provide more effective remedies to victims of discrimination in the payment of wages on the basis of sex, by a yea-and-nay vote of 242 yeas to 187 nays, Roll No. 134.
Pages H2848–75

Rejected the Foxx motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Education and labor with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 191 ayes to 236 noes, Roll No. 133.
Pages H2872–74

Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–8, modified by the amendment printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–19, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and Labor now printed in the bill.
Page H2860

Agreed to:

[Page:D308]

Torres amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that recognizes the severity of the gender wage gap for girls and women of color;
Pages H2864–65

Torres amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that highlights the gender pay gap's impact on women and girls of color during research and education efforts conducted by the Secretary of Labor;
Page H2865

Jayapal amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that clarifies that the studies conducted by the Department of Labor concerning the elimination of pay disparities between men and women must include information about, and an analysis of, women of all racial and ethnic backgrounds;
Pages H2867–68

Lawrence amendment (No. 8 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that requires the Department of Labor to conduct a study on the gender pay gap in the teenage workforce and provide recommendations for how to address the gap;
Pages H2870–71

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 9 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that makes it unlawful to discriminate against an employee for inquiring or discussing with the employer why the wages of the employee are set at a certain rate or salary; and
Pages H2871–72

Beyer amendment (No. 7 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that exempts employers with fewer than 100 employees from reporting compensation data under Section 8 of this Act (by a recorded vote of 406 ayes to 24 noes, Roll No. 132).
Pages H2868–70, H2872

Rejected:

Foxx amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that sought to strike Section 8 relating to the collection by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission of pay information and other employment-related data (including hiring, termination, and promotion data) disaggregated by the sex, race, and national origin of employees; and
Pages H2863–64

Byrne amendment (No. 4 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–19) that sought to clarify that the ``any other factor other than sex'' defense in the Equal Pay Act means ``a bona fide business-related reason other than sex''; strike Section 3(a)(B) relating to the application of the factor other than sex defense to an Equal Pay Act claim.
Pages H2865–67

H. Res. 252, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 7) and the resolution (H. Res. 124) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 190 nays, Roll No. 131, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 130.
Pages H2840–47


Providing for the expenses of certain committees of the House of Representatives in the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and agree to H. Res. 245, providing for the expenses of certain committees of the House of Representatives in the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress.
Pages H2875–76


Providing for a recess of the House for a joint meeting to receive His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization: Agreed by unanimous consent that it may be in order at any time on Wednesday, April 3, 2019, for the Speaker to declare a recess, subject to the call of the Chair, for the purpose of receiving in joint meeting His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
Page H2876


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, March 28th.
Page H2876


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2846–47, H2847, H2872, H2874, and H2874–75. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:34 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a budget hearing on the Department of State. Testimony was heard from Mike Pompeo, Secretary, Department of State.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS AND BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Bureau of Reclamation. Testimony was heard from Brenda Burman, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation; R.D. James, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; Tim Petty, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, Department of Interior; and Lieutenant General Todd T. Semonite, Chief of Engineers and Commanding General, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

[Page:D309]

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Finkenauer and Jackson Lee.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Fitzpatrick, Haaland, Jackson Lee, Khanna, McCollum, Smith of New Jersey, Suozzi, Hagedorn, Visclosky, and Wild.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Testimony was heard from Neil Jacobs, Acting Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

USDA'S PROPOSED RELOCATION OF THE ECONOMIC RESEARCH SERVICE AND THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF FOOD AND AGRICULTURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``USDA's Proposed Relocation of the Economic Research Service and the National Institute of Food and Agriculture''. Testimony was heard from Kristi J. Boswell, Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY, U.S. CYBER COMMAND

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the National Security Agency, U.S. Cyber Command. Testimony was heard from General Paul M. Nakasone, Director, Commander, National Security Agency, Cyber Command. This hearing was closed.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Visclosky, Posey, Gallagher, Comer, and Haaland.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Veterans Affairs officials: Paul R. Lawrence, Under Secretary for Benefits; Jon Rychalski, Assistant Secretary for Management and Chief Financial Officer; Richard A. Stone, M.D., Executive in Charge, Veterans Health Administration; and Robert Wilkie, Secretary.

PUBLIC WITNESS HEARING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Testimony was heard from James Bridenstine, Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL RECONNAISSANCE OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the National Reconnaissance Office. Testimony was heard from Frank Calvelli, Principal Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office. This hearing was closed.

NATIONAL SECURITY CHALLENGES AND U.S. MILITARY ACTIVITIES IN THE INDO-PACIFIC

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activities in the Indo-Pacific''. Testimony was heard from Admiral Philip S. Davidson, U.S. Navy, Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command; General Robert B. Abrams, U.S. Army, Commander, United Nations Command, Combined Forces Command, and U.S. Forces Korea; and Randall G. Schriver, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Indo-Pacific Security Affairs, Department of Defense.

RESERVE COMPONENT DUTY STATUS REFORM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Reserve Component Duty Status Reform''. Testimony was heard from Jeri Bucsh, Director, Military Compensation Policy, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Department of Defense; Major General Michael R. Taheri, U.S. Air Force, Director, Joint Staff, National Guard Bureau; Major General A.C. Roper, U.S. Army, Deputy Chief, Army Reserve; Patrick J. Barrett, U.S. Navy, Deputy Chief, Navy Reserve; Lieutenant General Richard W. Scobee, U.S. Air Force; Chief, Air Force Reserve; and Major General Bradley S. James, U.S. Marine Corps, Commander, Marine Forces Reserve.

[Page:D310]

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE'S FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Department of Defense's Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from David L. Norquist, Performing the Duties of Deputy Secretary, Department of Defense.

INNOVATIONS IN EXPANDING REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment held a hearing entitled ``Innovations in Expanding Registered Apprenticeship Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witness.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a markup on H.R. 1781, the ``Payment Commission Data Act of 2019''; H.R. 938, the ``BLOCKING Act of 2019''; H.R. 1520, the ``Purple Book Continuity Act of 2019''; H.R. 1503, the ``Orange Book Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 1499, the ``Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act of 2019''; H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act of 2019''; H.R. 1385, the ``SAVE Act''; H.R. 1386, the ``ENROLL Act of 2019''; H.R. 1425, the ``State Health Care Premium Reduction Act''; H.R. 987, the ``MORE Health Education Act''; H.R. 986, the ``Protecting Americans with Preexisting Conditions Act of 2019''; and H.R. 1010, a bill to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect. H.R. 1781, H.R. 938, H.R. 1385, H.R. 1386, H.R. 987, H.R. 986, and H.R. 1010 were forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment. H.R. 1520, H.R. 1503, H.R. 965, H.R. 1499, and H.R. 1425 were forwarded to the full committee, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee continued a markup on H.R. 389, the ``Kleptocracy Asset Recovery Rewards Act''; H.R. 1500, the ``Consumers First Act''; H.R. 1595, the ``Secure and Fair Enforcement Banking Act of 2019''; H.R. 1815, the ``SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act''; and H.R. 1856, the ``Ending Homelessness Act of 2019''.

MAKING SANCTIONS EFFECTIVE: THE CASE OF NORTH KOREA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation held a hearing entitled ``Making Sanctions Effective: The Case of North Korea''. Testimony was heard from a public witness.

THE STATE DEPARTMENT'S FOREIGN POLICY STRATEGY AND FY20 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The State Department's Foreign Policy Strategy and FY20 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Michael R. Pompeo, Secretary, Department of State.

LOST EINSTEINS: LACK OF DIVERSITY IN PATENT INVENTORSHIP AND THE IMPACT ON AMERICA'S INNOVATION ECONOMY

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``Lost Einsteins: Lack of Diversity in Patent Inventorship and the Impact on America's Innovation Economy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE CONSTITUTIONAL ROLE OF THE PARDON POWER

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Constitutional Role of the Pardon Power''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR'S SPENDING PRIORITIES AND THE PRESIDENT'S FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET PROPOSAL

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Department of the Interior's Spending Priorities and the President's Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Proposal''. Testimony was heard from Scott Cameron, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management, and Budget, Department of the Interior; and Denise Flanagan, Director, Office of Budget, Department of the Interior.

EPA'S IRIS PROGRAM: REVIEWING ITS PROGRESS AND ROADBLOCKS AHEAD

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight; and Subcommittee on Environment held a joint hearing entitled ``EPA's IRIS Program: Reviewing its Progress and Roadblocks Ahead''. Testimony was heard from Jennifer Orme-Zavaleta, Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator for Science and Science Advisor, Office of Research and Development, Environmental Protection Agency; Alfredo Gomez, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

[Page:D311]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy held a markup on H.R. 34, the ``Energy and Water Research Integration Act of 2019''. H.R. 34 was forwarded to the full Committee, as amended.

UNLOCKING SMALL BUSINESS RETIREMENT SECURITY

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Unlocking Small Business Retirement Security''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1108, the ``Aviation Funding Stability Act of 2019''; H.R. 1775, to establish a task force on NOTAM improvements, and for other purposes; H.R. 367, the ``Pay Our Coast Guard Parity Act of 2019''; H.R.1322, to require a report on the effects of Climate Change on the Coast Guard; H.R. 1306, the ``Federal Disaster Assistance Coordination Act''; H.R. 1307, the ``Post-Disaster Assistance Online Accountability Act''; H.R. 1311, to amend the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to ensure that unmet needs after a major disaster are met; and H.R. 1331, the ``Local Water Protection Act''. H.R. 1331, H.R. 1311, H.R. 1307, H.R. 1306, H.R. 1322, and H.R. 1775 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 367 and H.R. 1108 were ordered reported, as amended.

THE 2017 TAX LAW AND WHO IT LEFT BEHIND

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The 2017 Tax Law and Who It Left Behind''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CONGRESSIONAL REFORMS OF THE PAST AND THEIR EFFECT ON TODAY'S CONGRESS

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Congressional Reforms of the Past and Their Effect on Today's Congress''. Testimony was heard from Walter Oleszek, Senior Specialist, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MARCH 28, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Coast Guard, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Education, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Food and Drug Administration, 10:30 a.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine Department of Energy's atomic energy defense programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on the Budget: business meeting to markup the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2020, 10:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the Federal response to the risks associated with per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Daniel P. Collins, and Kenneth Kiyul Lee, both of California, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, James Wesley Hendrix, and Mark T. Pittman, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Sean D. Jordan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Wing Chau, to be United States Marshal for the District of Rhode Island, and Ramona L. Dohman, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the U.S. Forest Service, 10 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for Department of Defense Science and Technology Programs: Maintaining a Robust Ecosystem for our Technological Edge'', 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

[Page:D312]

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``FY20 Priorities for Department of Defense Nuclear Activities'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, continue markup on H.R. 389, the ``Kleptocracy Asset Recovery Rewards Act''; H.R. 1500, the ``Consumers First Act''; H.R. 1595, the ``Secure and Fair Enforcement Banking Act of 2019''; H.R. 1815, the ``SEC Disclosure Effectiveness Testing Act''; and H.R. 1856, the ``Ending Homelessness Act of 2019'', 8:45 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``The Colorado River Drought Contingency Plan'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Abandoned Mine Land Reclamation: Innovative Approaches and Economic Development Opportunities'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Putin's Playbook: The Kremlin's Use of Oligarchs, Money and Intelligence in 2016 and Beyond'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, Full Committee, organizational meeting, 9 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

[Page:D313]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, March 28

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 268, Supplemental Appropriations Act, post-cloture.

At 1:30 p.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Nicole R. Nason, of New York, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, March 28

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H. Res. 124--Expressing opposition to banning service in the Armed Forces by openly transgender individuals.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barr, Andy, Ky., E358

Chabot, Steve, Ohio, E362

Cloud, Michael, Tex., E362

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E357

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E358

Duffy, Sean P., Wisc., E359

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E359

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E361

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E361

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E357

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E358

Pappas, Chris, N.H., E360

Pence, Greg, Ind., E357

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E357, E358, E358, E359, E359, E360, E360, E362, E362, E363

Porter, Katie, Calif., E360

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E359

Shimkus, John, Ill., E360

Spano, Ross, Fla., E358

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E359

Taylor, Van, Tex., E357

Tonko, Paul, N.Y., E361, E362

[Page:D314]