Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1671–S1716

Measures Introduced: Twenty-three bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 668–690, S.J. Res. 13, and S. Res. 96–98.
Pages S1704–06


Murphy Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S1698–S1702

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. EX. 38), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1698

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 12:30 p.m., on Thursday, March 7, 2019; that following disposition of the nomination, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of John Fleming, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development, that the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination be withdrawn, and the time until 1:45 p.m. be equally divided in the usual form, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination of John Fleming at 1:45 p.m.
Page S1702

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 7, 2019.
Page S1702


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 52 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 37), Chad A. Readler, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S1671–98, S1716


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

William B. Kilbride, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2023.

Julie Reiskin, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

5 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Page S1716


Messages from the House:
Page S1704


Measures Referred:
Page S1704


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S1704, S1712


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S1704


Executive Communications:
Page S1704


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S1704


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1706–07


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1707–12


Additional Statements:
Pages S1702–04


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1712


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1712


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--38)
Pages S1697–98


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:37 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 7, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1712.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

PREVENTION OF AND RESPONSE TO SEXUAL ASSAULT

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel concluded a hearing to examine the military services' prevention of and response to sexual assault, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant Commander Erin Leigh Elliott, USN, Elizabeth P. Van Winkle, Office of Force Resiliency, Lieutenant General Charles N. Pede, USA, Judge Advocate General of the Army, Vice Admiral John G. Hannink, USN, Judge Advocate General of the Navy, Lieutenant General Jeffrey A. Rockwell, USAF, Judge Advocate General of the Air Force, and Major General Daniel J. Lecce, USMC, Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, all of the Department of Defense; Colonel Don M. Christensen, USAF (Ret.), Protect our Defenders; Colonel Ellen Haring, USA (Ret.), Service Women's Action Network; Colonel Doug James, USAF (Ret.), Save Our Heroes; and Angela Bapp.

[Page:D220]

MARITIME INDUSTRY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the state of the American maritime industry, after receiving testimony from Matt Woodruff, American Maritime Partnership, and Matthew Paxton, Shipbuilders Council of America, both of Washington, D.C.; Thomas Allegretti, The American Waterways Operators, Arlington, Virginia; Austin Golding, Golding Barge Line, Vicksburg, Mississippi; and Berit Eriksson, Sailor's Union of the Pacific, Seattle, Washington.

HIGHWAY INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the economic benefits of highway infrastructure investment and accelerated project delivery, after receiving testimony from Michael Replogle, New York City Department of Transportation, New York, New York; Patrick K. McKenna, Missouri Department of Transportation and American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials, Washington, D.C.; and Steve Demetriou, Jacobs Engineering Group Inc., Dallas, Texas, on behalf of the Business Roundtable Infrastructure Committee.

NURSING HOME ABUSE AND NEGLECT

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine protecting Americans from abuse and neglect in nursing homes, after receiving testimony from Kate Goodrich, Director, Center for Clinical Standards and Quality, and Chief Medical Officer, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; Antoinette T. Bacon, Associate Deputy Attorney General, Office of the Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice; Keesha R. Mitchell, Office of the Ohio Attorney General, Columbus; David C. Grabowski, Harvard Medical School Department of Health Care Policy, Cambridge, Massachusetts; David Gifford, American Health Care Association, Washington, D.C.; Patricia Olthoff-Blank, Shell Rock, Iowa; and Maya Fischer, Plymouth, Minnesota.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, who was introduced by Senator Sullivan, and Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq, both of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

FEDERAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine recommendations to reduce risk of waste, fraud, and mismanagement in Federal programs, after receiving testimony from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General, Cathleen Berrick, Managing Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, Nikki Clowers, Managing Director, Health Care, Elizabeth Curda, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security, Mark Gaffigan, Managing Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Nick Marinos, Director, Information Technology and Cybersecurity, and Chris Mihm, Managing Director, Strategic Issues, all of the Government Accountability Office.

SMUGGLING OF PERSONS AT THE SOUTHERN BORDER

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine Customs and Border Protection's response to the smuggling of persons at the southern border, after receiving testimony from Kevin K. McAleenan, Commissioner, Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Michael J. Fisher, Advanced Technology Systems Company, McLean, Virginia; Julie M. Linton, American Academy of Pediatrics, Washington, D.C.; and Timothy Ballard, Operation Undergound Railroad, Anaheim, California.

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Library of Congress, after receiving testimony from Carla Hayden, Librarian of Congress.

THE AMERICAN WORKER

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine small business and the American worker, after receiving testimony from Oren M. Cass, Manhattan Institute for Policy Research, New York, New York; Betsey Stevenson, University of Michigan Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, Ann Arbor; Caryn York, Job Opportunities Task Force, Washington, D.C.; and John W. Lettieri, Economic Innovation Group, Baltimore, Maryland.

[Page:D221]

PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRICES

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the complex web of prescription drug prices, focusing on patients struggling with rising costs, after receiving testimony from Michelle Dehetre, Lewiston, Maine; Pamela Holt, Granger, Indiana; Donnette Smith, Huntsville, Alabama; Sheldon Armus, Boynton Beach, Florida; and Barbara and David Cisek, Rural Ridge, Pennsylvania.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 30 public bills, H.R. 1549–1578; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 180–181 were introduced.
Pages H2502–04


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2505–06


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Bustos to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2373


Recess: The House recessed at 10:27 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H2377


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H2377, H2390


For the People Act of 2019: The House considered H.R. 1, to expand Americans' access to the ballot box, reduce the influence of big money in politics, and strengthen ethics rules for public servants. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, March 7th.
Pages H2390–H2498

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–7, modified by the amendment printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–16, shall be considered as adopted in the House and in the Committee of the Whole, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on House Administration now printed in the bill.
Page H2409

Agreed to:

Suozzi amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires the Federal Elections Commission to conduct an audit after each Federal election cycle to determine the incidence of illicit foreign money in the election; within 180 Days, the FEC will submit to Congress a report containing audit results and recommendation(s) to address the presence of illicit foreign money;
Pages H2479–80

Butterfield amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that ensures states locate polling locations for early voting in rural areas of the state and ensure that those polling places are located in communities that will give rural residents the best opportunity to vote during the early voting period;
Pages H2480–81

Hastings amendment (No. 4 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires states to submit a report to Congress not later than 120 days after the end of a Federal election cycle regarding the number of ballots invalidated by signature mismatch, the attempts to contact voters to provide notice, and the cure process and results;
Pages H2483–84

Scanlon amendment (No. 6 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that establishes a fourth committee comprised of election security experts to review grant requests to ensure funds for election infrastructure are best spent;
Pages H2485–57

Scanlon amendment (No. 7 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requests a study by the Federal Election Commission to specifically assess whether the small donor match cap and the six-to-one ratio in H.R. 1 is appropriately scaled for both House and Senate elections;
Pages H2487–88

Morelle amendment (No. 8 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that changes pre-election registration deadlines from 30 days to 28 days before election day to ensure the deadline does not fall on a legal public holiday;
Page H2488

Shalala amendment (No. 9 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires the Office of Government Ethics to submit a report to Congress regarding the implications of the retroactive application of the ethics waiver process;
Pages H2488–89

Biggs amendment (No. 11 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that provides that State DMV's shall require individuals applying for a driver's license to indicate whether the individual resides in another State or resided in another State prior to applying, and whether the individual intends for the State to serve as the primary residence for voting;
Page H2489

Ted Lieu (CA) amendment (No. 12 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that prohibits political appointees from using Federal funds to pay for travel on non-commercial, private, or chartered flights for official business; exceptions are made if no commercial flight is available during the time at which travel is necessary; any senior political appointee who travels on a non-commercial, private, or chartered flight under the above exception must submit a written statement to Congress certifying that no commercial flight was available;
Pages H2489–90

[Page:D222]


Jayapal amendment (No. 13 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that directs the Office of Government Ethics to promulgate rules to apply ethics laws to unpaid employees of the Executive Office of the President and the White House;
Pages H2490–91

Jayapal amendment (No. 14 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that prohibits compensation for lobbying contacts on behalf of foreign countries identified by the Secretary of State as engaging in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights;
Pages H2491–92

Jayapal amendment (No. 15 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that directs the Office of Government Ethics to promulgate regulations establishing limits on gifts and donations to legal defense funds; the regulations shall, at a minimum, set basic requirements on transparency and prohibit mixing federal employees with non-federal employees to ensure federal employees cannot obtain money from prohibited sources;
Pages H2492–94

Connolly amendment (No. 16 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that establishes a Race to the Top model to award supplementary grants to state applicants based on evidence of previous voting system security reforms and plans for implementing additional innovations;
Page H2494

Foxx amendment (No. 17 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that codifies a Senate rule that brings transparency to sources of compensation for Congressional fellowships, applying it to both chambers;
Pages H2494–95

Lawrence amendment (No. 18 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that adds Cabinet members to the list of individuals prohibited from benefiting from an agreement with the U.S. Government;
Pages H2495–96

Rouda amendment (No. 20 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires that all paper ballots used in an election for Federal office must be printed on recycled paper; this requirement applies to all elections occurring on or after January 1, 2021;
Page H2496

Rouda amendment (No. 21 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that directs the Election Assistance Commission to conduct a study of the best ways to design ballots used in elections for public office to minimize confusion, including paper and digital ballots to minimize confusion and user errors; the EAC must submit to Congress this report no later than January 1, 2020; and
Pages H2496–97

Rouda amendment (No. 22 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that directs the Postmaster General to modify paper change of address forms used by the United States Postal Service to include a reminder that any individual using the form should update the individual's voter registration as a result of any change in address.
Pages H2497–98

Proceedings Postponed:

Raskin amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that seeks to prevent corporate expenditures for campaign purposes unless the corporation has established a process for determining the political will of its shareholders; and
Pages H2481–83

Cole amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that seeks to restore a provision currently in law that bars government contractors from disclosing campaign contributions as part of the bidding process.
Pages H2484–85

H. Res. 172, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 107, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 191 nays, Roll No. 106.
Pages H2379–88


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2387–88 and H2388.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:19 p.m.

Committee Meetings

PUBLIC WITNESS HEARING--TRIBAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held an oversight hearing on the Office of Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security. Testimony was heard from John V. Kelly, Acting Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.

ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD MODERNIZATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OVERSIGHT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Electronic Health Record Modernization and Information Technology Oversight''. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Veterans Affairs officials: James M. Byrne, General Counsel, Performing the Duties of the Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs; James P. Gfrerer, Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology and Chief Information Officer; and John H. Windom, Executive Director, Office of Electronic Health Record Modernization.

[Page:D223]

PROTECTING STUDENT BORROWERS: LOAN SERVICING OVERSIGHT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Student Borrowers: Loan Servicing Oversight''. Testimony was heard from Bryon Gordon, Assistant Inspector General for Audit, Office of Inspector General, Department of Education; Shennan Kavanagh, Assistant Attorney General and Deputy Chief of Consumer Protection Division, Office of Massachusetts Attorney General; and public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman McGovern, Chairman Engel, and Representatives Case, Espaillat, Yoho and Wagner.

PUBLIC WITNESS HEARING--TRIBAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. CENTRAL COMMAND

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held an oversight hearing on U.S. Central Command. Testimony was heard from General Joseph L. Votel, Commander, U.S. Central Command. This hearing was closed.

OUTSIDE PERSPECTIVES ON NUCLEAR DETERRENCE POLICY AND POSTURE UPDATE

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Outside Perspectives on Nuclear Deterrence Policy and Posture Update''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET: MEMBER'S DAY

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Budget: Member's Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Johnson of Texas, Chairman McGovern, and Representatives Case, Cole, Plaskett, Olsen, Malinowski, Cohen, Adams, Miller, Luján, Scanlon, Bucshon, Burgess, Haaland, Hoyer, McAdams, Cline, Houlahan, Biggs, Cloud and Arrington.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 582, the ``Raise the Wage Act''. H.R. 582 was ordered reported, as amended.

STRENGTHENING OUR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM: LEGISLATION TO LOWER CONSUMER COSTS AND EXPANDING ACCESS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Strengthening Our Health Care System: Legislation to Lower Consumer Costs and Expanding Access''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

INCLUSION IN TECH: HOW DIVERSITY BENEFITS ALL AMERICANS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce held a hearing entitled ``Inclusion in Tech: How Diversity Benefits All Americans''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Views and Estimates of the Committee on Financial Services on Matters to be Set Forth in the Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for Fiscal Year 2020. The Committee's Budget Views and Estimates were adopted, as amended.

THE HUMANITARIAN CRISIS IN YEMEN: ADDRESSING CURRENT POLITICAL AND HUMANITARIAN CHALLENGES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``The Humanitarian Crisis in Yemen: Addressing Current Political and Humanitarian Challenges''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D224]

THE WAY FORWARD ON BORDER SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Way Forward on Border Security''. Testimony was heard from Kirstjen Nielsen, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

PROTECTING DREAMERS AND TPS RECIPIENTS

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Dreamers and TPS Recipients''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE POLICIES AND PRIORITIES OF THE BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MANAGEMENT, THE BUREAU OF SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT, AND THE U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, and the U.S. Geological Survey''. Testimony was heard from Walter Cruickshank, Acting Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management; and Doug Morris, Chief, Office of Offshore Regulatory Programs, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Interior.

EXAMINING PFAS CHEMICALS AND THEIR RISKS

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Examining PFAS Chemicals and their Risks''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Fitzpatrick and Kildee; Dave Ross, Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, Environmental Protection Agency; and Maureen Sullivan, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environment, Department of Defense.

GAO'S 2019 HIGH RISK REPORT

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``GAO's 2019 High Risk Report''. Testimony was heard from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office.

MAINTAINING U.S. LEADERSHIP IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Maintaining U.S. Leadership in Science and Technology''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Committee's Budget Views and Estimates for Fiscal Year 2020. The Committee's Budget Views and Estimates were adopted.

REBUILDING AMERICA: SMALL BUSINESS PERSPECTIVE

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Rebuilding America: Small Business Perspective''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. MARITIME AND SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRIES: STRATEGIES TO IMPROVE REGULATION, ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES, AND COMPETITIVENESS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Maritime and Shipbuilding Industries: Strategies to Improve Regulation, Economic Opportunities, and Competitiveness''. Testimony was heard from Rear Admiral John Nadeau, Assistant Commandant for Prevention Policy, U.S. Coast Guard; Rear Admiral Mark H. Buzby, U.S. Navy (Ret.), Administrator, Maritime Administration; and public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Views and Estimates Letter to the Committee on the Budget. The Committee's Budget Views and Estimates were adopted, without amendment.

OUR NATION'S CRUMBLING INFRASTRUCTURE AND THE NEED FOR IMMEDIATE ACTION

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Our Nation's Crumbling Infrastructure and the Need for Immediate Action''. Testimony was heard from Chairman DeFazio and Representative Graves of Missouri; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

VFW LEGISLATIVE PRESENTATION

Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, after receiving testimony from Vincent Lawrence, Bob Wallace, Ryan Gallucci, Carlos Fuentes, and Darrell Bencken, all of Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MARCH 7, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D225]

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the chain of command's accountability to provide safe military housing and other building infrastructure to servicemembers and their families, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine China, focusing on challenges for United States commerce, 10 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider the nominations of Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary (Nuclear Energy), William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, and Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, all of the Department of Energy; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine an overview of the multiple values and unique issues of access and development associated with public lands in the western United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine United States-Venezuela relations and the path to a democratic transition, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine private sector data breaches, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, and Michael H. Park, of New York, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Greg Girard Guidry, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, and Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple veterans service organizations, 2 p.m., SD–G50.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the complex web of prescription drug prices, focusing on untangling the web and paths forward, 10 a.m., SD–138.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs'', 9 a.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Library of Congress, 9:15 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, oversight hearing on the Executive Office for Immigration Review, 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Addressing the Public Health Emergency of Gun Violence'', 10:30 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Stakeholder Perspectives: Affordable Housing Production'', 10:30 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``VA Whole Health, Mental Health and Homelessness'', 11 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Energy Workforce Opportunities and Challenges'', 1 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs'', 1 p.m., 2007 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Supreme Court, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, oversight hearing on the U.S. European Command, 3 p.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing will be closed.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activities in the Greater Middle East and Africa'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces; and Subcommittee on Readiness, joint hearing entitled ``U.S. Transportation Command and Maritime Administration: State of the Mobility Enterprise'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education And Labor, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, hearing entitled ``The Cost of Inaction: Why Congress Must Address the Multiemployer Pension Crisis'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Wasted Energy: DOE's Inaction on Efficiency Standards and Its Impact on Consumers and the Climate'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Putting Consumers First? A Semi-Annual Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H. Res. 75, strongly condemning the January 2019 terrorist attack on the 14 Riverside Complex in Nairobi, Kenya; H.R. 739, the ``Cyber Diplomacy Act of 2019''; H. Res. 156 calling for accountability and justice for the assassination of Boris Nemtsov; H.R. 596, the ``Crimea Annexation Non-recognition Act''; and H.R. 295, the ``End Banking for Human Traffickers Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

[Page:D226]

Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``The Status of American Hostages in Iran'', 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``CBP Workforce Challenges: Exploring Solutions to Address Recruitment and Retention'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of the Violence Against Women Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law, hearing entitled ``Diagnosing the Problem: Exploring the Effects of Consolidation and Anticompetitive Conduct in Health Care Markets'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``Examining the Threats to the North Atlantic Right Whale'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Trump Administration's Response to the Drug Crisis'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The Energy Water Nexus: Drier Watts and Cheaper Drops'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Small but Mighty: A Review of the SBA Microloan Program'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The Clean Water State Revolving Fund: How Federal Infrastructure Investment Can Help Communities Modernize Water Infrastructure and Address Affordability Challenges'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``Hearing with the National Taxpayer Advocate on the IRS Filing Season'', 10 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Promoting Competition to Lower Medicare Drug Prices'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Worker and Family Support, hearing entitled ``Leveling the Playing Field for Working Families: Challenges and Opportunities'', 2 p.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, business meeting on Adoption of the Committee's Views and Estimates Letter, 9 a.m., HVC–304. This meeting will be closed.

Joint Meetings

Joint Hearing: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple veterans service organizations, 2 p.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D227]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, March 7

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Eric E. Murphy, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of John Fleming, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, March 7

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Continue consideration of H.R. 1--For the People Act of 2019.









Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Rob, Utah., E251

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E256, E256, E257, E257, E258, E258, E259, E259, E259, E260

Cook, Paul, Calif., E251

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E255

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E252, E253, E255

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E255

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E252

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E251, E252, E253, E254, E254, E256

McHenry, Patrick T., N.C., E253

McNerney, Jerry, Calif., E254

Pence, Greg, Ind., E255

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E251, E251, E252, E252, E253, E253, E254, E254, E254, E255

Posey, Bill, Fla., E254

San Nicolas, Michael F.Q., Guam , E256, E258

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E251

Watkins, Steven C., Jr., Kans., E253

[Page:D228]