Daily Digest

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1717–S1747

Measures Introduced: Forty-three bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 691–733, and S. Res. 99–101.
Pages S1733–34

Measures Reported:

S. 199, to provide for the transfer of certain Federal land in the State of Minnesota for the benefit of the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe. (S. Rept. No. 116–3)

S. 216, to provide for equitable compensation to the Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation for the use of tribal land for the production of hydropower by the Grand Coulee Dam. (S. Rept. No. 116–4)
Page S1733

Measures Passed:

Captain Humayun Khan Postal Facility: Senate passed S. 725, to change the address of the postal facility designated in honor of Captain Humayun Khan.
Page S1746


International Women's Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 101, supporting the goals of International Women's Day.
Pages S1746–47

Appointments:

Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation: The Chair, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to Public Law 99–661, appointed the following individual to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation: Senator Sinema, vice Senator Reed.
Page S1747


Matey Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.
Page S1730

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, March 7, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, March 11, 2019.
Page S1730

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1730

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1730

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, March 11, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the cloture motions filed during the session of Thursday, March 7, 2019 ripen at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, March 11, 2019.
Page S1747


Rao Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.
Page S1731

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.
Page S1731

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1730

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1731


Beach Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of William Beach, of Kansas, to be Commissioner of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor.
Page S1731

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Neomi J. Rao, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.
Page S1731

[Page:D229]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S1731

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S1731


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 52 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. EX. 39), Eric E. Murphy, of Ohio, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit.
Pages S1720–27, S1747

By 67 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. EX. 40), John Fleming, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development.
Pages S1727–30, S1747


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S1717, S1732


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S1732, S1747


Executive Communications:
Pages S1732–33


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S1733


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1734–35


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1735–45


Additional Statements:
Pages S1731–32


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S1745–46


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--40)
Pages S1727, S1730


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:18 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, March 11, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1747.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of William Bookless, of California, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, and Veronica Daigle, of Virginia, and Thomas McCaffery, of California, both to be an Assistant Secretary, and Lisa M. Schenck, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review, all of the Department of Defense.

PROVIDING SAFE MILITARY HOUSING AND INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the chain of command's accountability to provide safe military housing and other building infrastructure to servicemembers and their families, after receiving testimony from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army, Richard V. Spencer, Secretary of the Navy, Heather A. Wilson, Secretary of the Air Force, General Mark A. Milley, USA, Chief of Staff of the Army, Admiral John M. Richardson, USN, Chief of Naval Operations, General Robert B. Neller, USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps, and General David L. Goldfein, USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.

CHINA

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security concluded a hearing to examine China, focusing on challenges for United States commerce, after receiving testimony from Daniel H. Rosen, Rhodium Group, New York, New York; Josh Kallmer, Information Technology Industry Council, and Samm Sacks, New America, both of Washington, D.C.; and Eric Rosenbach, Harvard Kennedy School Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

PUBLIC LANDS IN THE WESTERN U.S.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine an overview of the multiple values and unique issues of access and development associated with public lands in the western United States, after receiving testimony from Sara Longan, Alaska Department of Natural Resources Deputy Commissioner, Anchorage; Laura Abram, First Solar, Inc., San Francisco, California; Bruce Hallin, Salt River Project, Phoenix, Arizona; Brent Keith, The Nature Conservancy, Arlington, Virginia; Patrick Malone, Barrick Gold of North America, Henderson, Nevada; and James D. Ogsbury, Western Governors' Association, Denver, Colorado.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Rita Baranwal, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary (Nuclear Energy), William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, Christopher Fall, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Science, and Lane Genatowski, of New York, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, all of the Department of Energy.

[Page:D230]

U.S.-VENEZUELA RELATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine United States-Venezuela relations and the path to a democratic transition, after receiving testimony from Mark Green, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development; Elliot Abrams, Special Representative for Venezuela, Department of State; and Eric Farnsworth, Council of the Americas, and Cynthia J. Arnson, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars Latin American Program, both of Washington, D.C.

PRIVATE SECTOR DATA BREACHES

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations concluded a hearing to examine private sector data breaches, including how additional Federal authority could enhance consumer protection and provide flexibility, after receiving testimony from Alicia Puente Cackley, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; Andrew Smith, Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission; Mark Begor, and Jamil Farshchi, both of Equifax Inc., Atlanta, Georgia; Arne Sorenson, Marriott International, Bethesda, Maryland; and John Giligan, Center for Internet Security, Greenbush, New York.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, and Michael H. Park, of New York, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, Greg Girard Guidry, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, and Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRICES

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the complex web of prescription drug prices, focusing on untangling the web and paths forward, after receiving testimony from Lisa Gill, Consumer Reports, Yonkers, New York; Pooja Babbrah, Point-of-Care Partners, LLC, Jacksonville, Florida; Stacie B. Dusetzina, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, Tennessee; and Jane Horvath, Horvath Health Policy, Washington, D.C.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 59 public bills, H.R. 1579–1637; and 13 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 24; and H. Res. 182–193 were introduced.
Pages H2581–84


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2586–87


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Takano to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2507


Recess: The House recessed at 10:48 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H2512


For the People Act of 2019: The House considered H.R. 1, to expand Americans' access to the ballot box, reduce the influence of big money in politics, and strengthen ethics rules for public servants. Consideration began yesterday, March 6th.
Pages H2515–47, H2555–71

Agreed to:

Lofgren en bloc amendment No. 1 consisting of the following amendments printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16: Porter (No. 35) that expands the ban prohibiting foreign nationals from contributing to elections under Section 319 of FECA to also ban foreign nationals from contributing to state or local ballot initiatives or referenda; Pocan (No. 36) that requires the creation of a single lobbying information disclosure portal that combines information currently held and made available to the public by the House, Senate, and DOJ; Ruiz (No. 40) that prohibits federal funds from being spent at businesses owned or controlled by the President, Vice President, or a Cabinet Member; Takano (No. 41) that establishes that a federal officeholder or candidate for federal office must resolve their campaign contributions within 6 years of leaving office or campaign; Meng (No. 42) that requires the Election Assistance Commission poll worker training manual to ensure services are delivered in a culturally competent manner; Schneider (No. 44) that requires FEC to report to Congress within 180 days how to ensure financial disclosure for PACs and Super PACs established before Election Day but whose first disclosure would occur after Election Day, as well as their use of debt that is paid off after Election Day for disbursements made before Election Day; Brown (MD) (No. 46) that requires States to include in their annual report on voter registration statistics, the breakdown of race, ethnicity, age and gender of the individuals whose information is included in the report; Espaillat (No. 50) that requires the GAO to study the extent to which state redistricting commissions have met the membership diversity requirements in the bill; O'Halleran (No. 51) that prohibits senior executive branch officials from violating the Federal Travel Regulations with taxpayer funds, requires federal agencies to disclose quarterly reports to Congress detailing senior officials' travel on government aircraft, and requires the Office of Government Ethics to issue a report to Congress on recommendations to strengthen the Federal Travel Regulations; O'Halleran (No. 52) that requires DOD to regularly disclose reports to Congress detailing the direct and indirect costs to the Department in support of presidential travel, including any costs incurred for travel to properties owned or operated by the President or his immediate family; codifies a recent GAO recommendation regarding DOD costs of presidential travel; O'Halleran (No. 53) that requires DOD to provide Congress regular reports on direct and indirect costs to the Department in support of travel on military aircraft provided to senior executive branch officials, including whether any spousal travel provided was reimbursed to the federal government; McAdams (No. 55) that decreases, from 20% to 10%, the threshold by which an individual qualifies as a ``lobbyist'' under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995; Phillips (No. 59) that expands the scope of the revolving door restriction to include a prohibition on ``lobbying activity'' for former government officials leaving public service during the two-year cooling off period; Phillips (No. 60) that ensures the FEC Blue Ribbon Advisory Panel consists of individuals with diverse party affiliation and diverse gender and ethnic backgrounds; Harder (No. 65) that states that any person or entity that makes a lobbying contact with a covered legislative branch official or a covered executive branch official shall indicate whether the person or entity is registered as a lobbyist; Horsford (No. 66) that requires all forms made available by the FEC to allow for accent symbols; and Finkenauer (No. 67) that exempts the State of Iowa's current nonpartisan redistricting system from the Sec. 2401 requirement;
Pages H2515–19

[Page:D231]


Green (TX) amendment (No. 26 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that directs the Election Assistance Commission to carry out a pilot program under which the Commission shall provide funds during the one-year period beginning after the date of enactment, to local educational agencies for initiatives to provide voter registration information to secondary school students in the 12th grade;
Pages H2525–26

Grijalva amendment (No. 27 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that provides that States shall permit an individual who receives a vote by mail ballot to cast the ballot on the date of the election by delivering the ballot to a polling place;
Pages H2526–28

Moore amendment (No. 29 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires voting registration materials to be sent with notification of restoration of rights;
Pages H2528–30

Moore amendment (No. 30 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that calls for a GAO report on the challenges and progress made in making elections accessible for those with disabilities, including an assessment of the impact of changes included in H.R. 1;
Pages H2530–31

Luján amendment (No. 34 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that revises Title III, Part 3, Election Infrastructure Innovation Grant Program, to include an emphasis on increasing voter participation, engage the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), and increase funding for the competitive grants;
Pages H2535–36

Pocan amendment (No. 37 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that ends the practice of prison gerrymandering whereby incarcerated persons are counted in Census population counts as residents of correctional facilities and not their most recent residence prior to imprisonment;
Pages H2537–38

Pocan amendment (No. 38 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires states to seek to ensure that any voting machine used for the purposes of a federal election, by 2022, is manufactured in the United States;
Pages H2538–39

Frankel (FL) amendment (No. 39 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that clarifies that election administration improvement grants may be used to implement and model best practices for ballot design, ballot instructions, and the testing of ballots;
Pages H2539–40

Beyer amendment (No. 43 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that provides grants to states to encourage involvement of minors in election activities;
Pages H2540–42

[Page:D232]


Brown (MD) amendment (No. 45 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that ensures Sunday early voting;
Pages H2542–44

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 47 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16), as modified, that adds early voting to the minimum notification requirement for voters affected by polling place changes; instead of only requiring the State to notify individuals no later than seven days before the date of the election, this would include not later than seven days prior to the first day of early voting as well, whichever comes first;
Pages H2544–45

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 48 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires a portion of the early voting hours of operations to occur outside of normal business hours to ensure maximum accessibility to working individuals;
Pages H2545–46

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 49 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires the States to include in their bi-annual report to Congress on the operation of the voter information hotline, a description of any actions taken in response to reports of voter intimidation or suppression;
Pages H2546–47

Raskin amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that was debated on March 6th that prevents corporate expenditures for campaign purposes unless the corporation has established a process for determining the political will of its shareholders (by a recorded vote of 219 ayes to 215 noes, Roll No. 109);
Page H2555

Case amendment (No. 56 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that incentives political party committees to prioritize small dollar donations (up to $200) to provide enhanced support for candidates;
Pages H2560–61

Houlahan amendment (No. 57 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that modifies Section 1611 (Early Voting) to require that States provide for ten hours of early voting per day rather than four hours, as specified in the base text;
Pages H2561–62

Phillips amendment (No. 58 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that clarifies the authority of FEC attorneys, including the General Counsel, to represent the FEC in actions before the Supreme Court;
Pages H2562–64

Levin (MI) amendment (No. 61 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that prohibits violators of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 and their immediate family members from serving on redistricting commissions;
Page H2564

Trahan amendment (No. 62 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that prohibits agents registered under the Foreign Agents Act from serving on an independent redistricting commission;
Pages H2564–65

Trahan amendment (No. 63 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that extends the guarantee of residency for purposes of voting to family members of absent military personnel;
Pages H2565–66

Kim amendment (No. 64 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires all paper ballots used in an election for Federal office must be printed in the US on paper manufactured in the US;
Pages H2566–67

Spanberger amendment (No. 68 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that requires the Director of National Intelligence to provide state election officials and Congress an assessment regarding risks and threats to election infrastructure 180 days before a general election; and
Pages H2567–68

Slotkin amendment (No. 69 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that expands the ban on foreign money entering elections to include electioneering communications.
Pages H2568–71

Rejected:

Hice (GA) amendment (No. 23 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to remove the granting of subpoena authority to the Director of the Office of Government Ethics;
Pages H2519–20

Rodney Davis (IL) amendment (No. 28 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to require the Judicial Conference of the United States to implement a judicial code that is at least as stringent as the requirements placed on Members of Congress;
Page H2528

Davidson (OH) amendment (No. 31 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to ensure that states that have taken appropriate measures to increase voter turnout are not subject to additional federal voter registration mandates;
Pages H2531–32

Cole amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that was debated on March 6th that sought to restore a provision currently in law that bars government contractors from disclosing campaign contributions as part of the bidding process (by a recorded vote of 199 ayes to 235 noes, Roll No. 110);
Pages H2555–56

Pressley amendment (No. 24 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to lower the mandatory minimum voting age to age 16 in federal elections (by a recorded vote of 126 ayes to 305 noes with two answering ``present'', Roll No. 111);
Pages H2520–21, H2556–57

Green (TN) amendment (No. 25 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to express a sense of Congress that free speech should be protected (by a recorded vote of 200 ayes to 233 noes, Roll No. 112);
Pages H2521–25, H2557

Davidson (OH) amendment (No. 32 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to strike Title IV, subtitle F, which would allow the SEC to require disclosure of political contributions made by public corporations (by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 238 noes, Roll No. 113); and
Pages H2532–34, H2557–58

[Page:D233]


Davidson (OH) amendment (No. 33 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that sought to protect the ability of 501(c)4s to advocate for causes by striking a provision intended to allow for additional IRS regulation of 501(c)4s (by a recorded vote of 195 ayes to 237 noes, Roll No. 114).
Pages H2534–35, H2558–59

Proceedings Postponed:

Brindisi amendment (No. 54 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–16) that seeks to direct states to equalize polling hours across the state within certain parameters; provide exceptions for municipalities to set longer hours.
Pages H2559–60

H. Res. 172, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1) was agreed to yesterday, March 6th.

Suspension: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Condemning anti-Semitism as hateful expressions of intolerance that are contradictory to the values and aspirations that define the people of the United States and condemning anti-Muslim discrimination and bigotry against minorities as hateful expressions of intolerance that are contrary to the values and aspirations of the United States: H. Res. 183, amended, condemning anti-Semitism as hateful expressions of intolerance that are contradictory to the values and aspirations that define the people of the United States and condemning anti-Muslim discrimination and bigotry against minorities as hateful expressions of intolerance that are contrary to the values and aspirations of the United States, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 407 yeas to 23 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 108.
Pages H2547–55


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and six recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2554, H2555, H2556, H2556–57, H2557, H2558, and H2558–59. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:53 p.m.

Program for Friday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1--For the People Act of 2019.

Committee Meetings

PUBLIC WITNESS HEARING--TRIBAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Library of Congress. Testimony was heard from Carla Hayden, Librarian of Congress.

EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held an oversight hearing on the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Testimony was heard from James McHenry, Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review.

ADDRESSING THE PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY OF GUN VIOLENCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Addressing the Public Health Emergency of Gun Violence''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

STAKEHOLDER PERSPECTIVES: AFFORDABLE HOUSING PRODUCTION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Stakeholder Perspectives: Affordable Housing Production''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

VA WHOLE HEALTH, MENTAL HEALTH AND HOMELESSNESS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``VA Whole Health, Mental Health and Homelessness''. Testimony was heard from David Carroll, Executive Director, Office of Mental Health and Suicide Prevention, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Tracy W. Gaudet, M.D., Executive Director, National Office of Patient Centered Care and Cultural Transformation, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and a public witness.

ENERGY WORKFORCE OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Energy Workforce Opportunities and Challenges''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D234]

PUBLIC WITNESS HEARING--TRIBAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Hearing--Tribal Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Supreme Court of the United States. Testimony was heard from Samuel Alito, Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States; and Elena Kagan, Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States.

U.S. EUROPEAN COMMAND

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held an oversight hearing on the U.S. European Command. Testimony was heard from General Curtis M. Scaparrotti, Commander, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander Europe (NATO). This hearing will be closed.

NATIONAL SECURITY CHALLENGES AND U.S. MILITARY ACTIVITIES IN THE GREATER MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activities in the Greater Middle East and Africa''. Testimony was heard from General Joseph Votel, U.S. Army, Commander, U.S. Central Command; General Thomas Waldhauser, U.S. Marine Corps, Commander, U.S. Africa Command; and Kathryn Wheelbarger, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense.

U.S. TRANSPORTATION COMMAND AND MARITIME ADMINISTRATION: STATE OF THE MOBILITY ENTERPRISE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces; and Subcommittee on Readiness held a joint hearing entitled ``U.S. Transportation Command and Maritime Administration: State of the Mobility Enterprise''. Testimony was heard from General Steve Lyons, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Department of Defense; and Rear Admiral Mark H. Buzby, U.S. Navy (Ret.), Administrator, Maritime Administration, Department of Transportation.

THE COST OF INACTION: WHY CONGRESS MUST ADDRESS THE MULTIEMPLOYER PENSION CRISIS

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions held a hearing entitled ``The Cost of Inaction: Why Congress Must Address the Multiemployer Pension Crisis''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

WASTED ENERGY: DOE'S INACTION ON EFFICIENCY STANDARDS AND ITS IMPACT ON CONSUMERS AND THE CLIMATE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Wasted Energy: DOE's Inaction on Efficiency Standards and Its Impact on Consumers and the Climate''. Testimony was heard from Daniel Simmons, Assistant Secretary, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.

PUTTING CONSUMERS FIRST? A SEMI-ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Putting Consumers First? A Semi-Annual Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau''. Testimony was heard from Kathy Kraninger, Director, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H. Res. 75, strongly condemning the January 2019 terrorist attack on the 14 Riverside Complex in Nairobi, Kenya; H.R. 739, the ``Cyber Diplomacy Act of 2019''; H. Res. 156 calling for accountability and justice for the assassination of Boris Nemtsov; H.R. 596, the ``Crimea Annexation Non-recognition Act''; and H.R. 295, the ``End Banking for Human Traffickers Act of 2019''. H. Res. 75 was ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 739, H. Res. 156, H.R. 596, and H.R. 295 were ordered reported, as amended.

THE STATUS OF AMERICAN HOSTAGES IN IRAN

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``The Status of American Hostages in Iran''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CBP WORKFORCE CHALLENGES: EXPLORING SOLUTIONS TO ADDRESS RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability held a hearing entitled ``CBP Workforce Challenges: Exploring Solutions to Address Recruitment and Retention''. Testimony was heard from Benjamine Huffman, Acting Executive Assistant Commissioner, Enterprise Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Rebecca Gambler, Director, Homeland Security and Justice Team, Government Accountability Office; Rodolfo Karisch, Chief Patrol Agent, Rio Grande Valley Sector, U.S. Border Patrol, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

[Page:D235]

REAUTHORIZATION OF THE VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security held a hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of the Violence Against Women Act''. Testimony was heard from Ramona A. Gonzalez, Presiding Judge, Wisconsin Circuit Court, LaCrosse, Wisconsin; and public witnesses.

DIAGNOSING THE PROBLEM: EXPLORING THE EFFECTS OF CONSOLIDATION AND ANTICOMPETITIVE CONDUCT IN HEALTH CARE MARKETS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law held a hearing entitled ``Diagnosing the Problem: Exploring the Effects of Consolidation and Anticompetitive Conduct in Health Care Markets''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE THREATS TO THE NORTH ATLANTIC RIGHT WHALE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Threats to the North Atlantic Right Whale''. Testimony was heard from Chris Oliver, Assistant Administrator for Fisheries, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; and public witnesses.

TRUMP ADMINISTRATION'S RESPONSE TO THE DRUG CRISIS

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Trump Administration's Response to the Drug Crisis''. Testimony was heard from James W. Carroll, Jr., Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy; Triana McNeil, Acting Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Mike McDaniel, Director, Houston High Intensity Drug Trafficking Area, Texas.

THE ENERGY WATER NEXUS: DRIER WATTS AND CHEAPER DROPS

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``The Energy Water Nexus: Drier Watts and Cheaper Drops''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SMALL BUT MIGHTY: A REVIEW OF THE SBA MICROLOAN PROGRAM

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Small but Mighty: A Review of the SBA Microloan Program''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE CLEAN WATER STATE REVOLVING FUND: HOW FEDERAL INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT CAN HELP COMMUNITIES MODERNIZE WATER INFRASTRUCTURE AND ADDRESS AFFORDABILITY CHALLENGES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing entitled ``The Clean Water State Revolving Fund: How Federal Infrastructure Investment Can Help Communities Modernize Water Infrastructure and Address Affordability Challenges''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HEARING WITH THE NATIONAL TAXPAYER ADVOCATE ON THE IRS FILING SEASON

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Hearing with the National Taxpayer Advocate on the IRS Filing Season''. Testimony was heard from Nina E. Olson, National Taxpayer Advocate.

PROMOTING COMPETITION TO LOWER MEDICARE DRUG PRICES

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Promoting Competition to Lower Medicare Drug Prices''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEVELING THE PLAYING FIELD FOR WORKING FAMILIES: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Worker and Family Support held a hearing entitled ``Leveling the Playing Field for Working Families: Challenges and Opportunities''. Testimony was heard from Kelly Schulz, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Maryland; and public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a business meeting on Adoption of the Committee's Views and Estimates Letter. The Committee's Views and Estimates Letter was adopted. This meeting was closed.

[Page:D236]

Joint Meetings

VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple veterans service organizations, after receiving testimony from Regis William Riley, AMVETS, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; David Zurfluh, Paralyzed Veterans of America, Ruston, Washington; John Rowan, Vietnam Veterans of America, Middle Village, New York; Jeremy Butler, Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America, New York, New York; Jared Lyon, Student Veterans of America, Alexandria, Virginia; Charles A. Susino, American Ex-Prisoners of War, Piscataway, New Jersey; and Rene C. Bardorf, Wounded Warrior Project, Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

MARCH 8, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D237]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, March 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Paul B. Matey, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, March 8

House Chamber

Program for Friday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1--For the People Act of 2019.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E264, E266, E268

Byrne, Bradley, Ala., E268

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E265, E267

Cooper, Jim, Tenn., E268

Costa, Jim, Calif., E263

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E263

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E267

Holding, George, N.C., E269

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E265

Katko, John, N.Y., E265

Lawson, Al, Jr., Fla., E269, E270

Lynch, Stephen F., Mass., E264

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E263

Pappas, Chris, N.H., E267

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E263, E264, E265, E265, E266, E267, E268, E268, E269, E269

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E266

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E269

[Page:D238]