Daily Digest

Monday, April 1, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2105–S2162

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 961–977, S. Res. 133, and S. Con. Res. 11–12.
Pages S2117–18

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``History, Jurisdiction, and a Summary of Activities of the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources During the 115th Congress''. (S. Rept. No. 116–25)

S. 771, to amend section 21 of the Small Business Act to require cyber certification for small business development center counselors.

S. 772, to require an annual report on the cybersecurity of the Small Business Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. Con. Res. 12, setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2020 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2021 through 2024.
Page S2117

Measures Passed:

Honoring Elizebeth Smith Friedman: Senate agreed to S. Res. 133, honoring the life and legacy of Elizebeth Smith Friedman, Cryptanalyst.
Pages S2159–60

Measures Considered:

Supplemental Appropriations Act: Senate resumed consideration of H.R. 268, making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, taking action on the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S2105–14

Pending:

Shelby Amendment No. 201, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2105

McConnell Amendment No. 213 (to Amendment No. 201), to change the enactment date.
Page S2105

McConnell Amendment No. 214 (to Amendment No. 213), of a perfecting nature.
Page S2105

McConnell Amendment No. 215 (to the language proposed to be stricken by Amendment No. 201), to change the enactment date.
Page S2105

McConnell Amendment No. 216 (to Amendment No. 215), of a perfecting nature.
Page S2105

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 44 yeas to 49 nays (Vote No. 55), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on Shelby Amendment No. 201 (listed above).
Page S2113

Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on Shelby Amendment No. 201.
Page S2113

By 46 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. 56), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the bill.
Pages S2113–14

Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the bill.
Page S2114


Escort Committee--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the President of the Senate be authorized to appoint a committee on the part of the Senate to join with a like committee on the part of the House of Representatives to escort His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, into the House Chamber for the joint meeting on Wednesday, April 3, 2019.
Page S2160


Nominations in the Senate--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, April 2, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration S. Res. 50, improving procedures for the consideration of nominations in the Senate, with the time until 12:30 p.m., equally divided between the two Leaders or their designees.
Page S2160


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

[Page:D323]

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a notice of the continuation of the national emergency with respect to South Sudan that was declared in Executive Order 13664 of April 3, 2014; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–8)
Pages S2116–17


Kessler Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
Page S2114

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of S. Res. 50, improving procedures for the consideration of nominations in the Senate.
Page S2114

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2114


Altman Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Page S2114

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
Page S2114

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2114

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2114


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Daniel Habib Jorjani, of Kentucky, to be Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.

23 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2161–62


Messages from the House:
Page S2117


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2117


Executive Communications:
Page S2117


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2117


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2118–20


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2120–35


Additional Statements:
Pages S2115–16


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2135–59


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2159


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--56)
Pages S2113–14


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:17 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, April 2, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2160.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman and a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 20 public bills, H.R. 1999–2018; and 6 resolutions, H. Res. 273, and 275–279 were introduced.
Pages H2937–38


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2939–40


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 274, providing for consideration of the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 7) to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress; providing for consideration of the resolution (H. Res. 271) Condemning the Trump Administrations's Legal Campaign to Take Away Americans' Health Care; and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 116–28).
Page H2937


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Gomez to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2925


Recess: The House recessed at 12:06 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H2926


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a recorded vote of 207 ayes to 181 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 139.
Pages H2926, H2934–35


Recess: The House recessed at 2:09 p.m. and reconvened at 4:05 p.m.
Page H2927


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Department of Homeland Security Morale, Recognition, Learning and Engagement Act of 2019: H.R. 1433, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to improve morale within the Department of Homeland Security workforce by conferring new responsibilities to the Chief Human Capital Officer, establishing an employee engagement steering committee, requiring action plans, and authorizing an annual employee award program;
Pages H2927–29


Coordinating and Leveraging Activities for School Security Act of 2019: H.R. 1593, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish a school security coordinating council, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 384 yeas to 18 nays, Roll No. 137;
Pages H2929–30, H2933


Terrorist and Foreign Fighter Travel Exercise Act of 2019: H.R. 1590, amended, to require an exercise related to terrorist and foreign fighter travel, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 394 yeas to 7 nays, Roll No. 138; and
Pages H2930–31, H2933–34


CBRN Intelligence and Information Sharing Act of 2019: H.R. 1589, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear intelligence and information sharing functions of the Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security and to require dissemination of information analyzed by the Department to entities with responsibilities relating to homeland security.
Pages H2931–33


Recess: The House recessed at 4:39 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H2933


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency with respect to South Sudan that was declared on April 3, 2014 is to continue in effect beyond April 3, 2019--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–25).
Page H2927


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on pages H2926–27.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2933, H2933–34, and H2934–35. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 7:34 p.m.

[Page:D324]

Committee Meetings

VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 2019; CONDEMNING THE TRUMP ADMINISTRATION'S LEGAL CAMPAIGN TO TAKE AWAY AMERICANS' HEALTH CARE; TO DIRECT THE REMOVAL OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES FROM HOSTILITIES IN THE REPUBLIC OF YEMEN THAT HAVE NOT BEEN AUTHORIZED BY CONGRESS

Committee on Rules: Full Committee began a hearing on H.R. 1585, the ``Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2019''; and held a hearing on H. Res. 271, the condemning the Trump Administration's legal campaign to take away Americans' health care; and S.J. Res. 7, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–4, a rule providing for consideration of S.J. Res 7, To direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress and H. Res. 271, condemning the Trump Administration's legal campaign to take away Americans' health care. Section 1 of the rule provides for consideration of S.J. Res. 7 under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the joint resolution. The rule provides that the joint resolution shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the joint resolution. The rule provides one motion to commit. Section 2 of the rule provides for consideration of H. Res. 271, condemning the Trump Administration's legal campaign to take away Americans' health care, under a closed rule. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the resolution. The rule provides that the resolution shall be considered as read and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. Section 3 of the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time on the legislative day of April 4, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Representatives Malinowski, McCaul, Butterfield, Bucshon, and Cline.

[Page:D325]

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

APRIL 2, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Commerce, 2 p.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of General Tod D. Wolters, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and General Stephen J. Townsend, USA, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Africa Command, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine Army modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the future years defense program, 3 p.m., SR–232A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the application of environmental, social, and governance principles in investing and the role of asset managers, proxy advisors, and other intermediaries, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold oversight hearings to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine NATO at 70, focusing on a strategic partnership for the 21st century, 2:15 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing HEA, focusing on addressing campus sexual assault and ensuring student safety and rights, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and James A. Crowell IV, and Jason Park, both of the District of Columbia, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine arbitration in America, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine Alzheimer's, focusing on new directions in biomedical research and caregiving, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Energy, National Nuclear Security Administration, 9:45 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Environmental Protection Agency, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Members Day and Public Witness Day'', 10 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``The Rural Economy'', 10:30 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Institutes of Health, 10:30 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the Defense Intelligence Agency and National Geospatial Agency, 11 a.m., H–405 Capitol. This hearing will be closed.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing entitled ``Members Day'', 1 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day'', 1:30 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Transportation Security Administration, 2 p.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Air Force, 3 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of Army and the Department of the Air Force'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Examining the Role of the Commander in Sexual Assault Prosecutions'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions, hearing entitled ``Examining Surprise Billing: Protecting Patients from Financial Pain'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

[Page:D326]

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Lessons from Across the Nation: State and Local Action to Combat Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Priced Out of a Lifesaving Drug: The Human Impact of Rising Insulin Costs'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Fair Housing Act: Reviewing Efforts to Eliminate Discrimination and Promote Opportunity in Housing'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``The Affordable Housing Crisis in Rural America: Assessing the Federal Response'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``How Climate Change Threatens U.S. National Security'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment, hearing entitled ``The Future of NATO: New Challenges and Opportunities'', 3 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism; and Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations, joint hearing entitled ``Supporting a Fact-Based Approach to Preventing Terrorist Travel to the United States'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 5, the ``Equality Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Protecting Coastal Communities from Offshore Drilling'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``WOW 101: The State of Western Water Infrastructure and Innovation'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 823, the ``Colorado Outdoor Recreation and Economy Act''; H.R. 1708, the ``Rim of the Valley Corridor Preservation Act''; H.R. 434, the ``Emancipation National Historic Trail Act''; and H.R. 306, the ``Kettle Creek Battlefield Park Study Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, business meeting on A Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena Related to Security Clearances; and A Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas Related to the 2020 Census, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``A Review of the NASA FY2020 Budget Request'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade, and Entrepreneurship, hearing entitled ``The Small Business Trade Snapshot: Agriculture and Workers'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Pipeline Safety: Reviewing the Status of Mandates and Examining Additional Safety Needs'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Technology and Modernization, hearing entitled ``Mapping the Challenges and Progress of the Office of Information and Technology'', 10:15 a.m., 1302 Longworth.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``MISSION Critical: Assessing the Technology to Support Community Care'', 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1759, the ``BRIDGE for Workers Act''; legislation on the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019; and H.R. 1957, the ``Taxpayer First Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of April 2 through April 5, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. Res. 50, Nominations in the Senate, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to the resolution at 2:15 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: April 2, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Commerce, 2 p.m., SD–G50.

April 3, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 9 a.m., SD–124.

April 3, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Defense Health Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–192.

April 3, Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Federal Emergency Management Agency, 9:30 a.m., SD–138.

April 3, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

April 3, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

[Page:D327]

April 3, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the United States Capitol Police, 3 p.m., SD–124.

April 4, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: April 2, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of General Tod D. Wolters, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and General Stephen J. Townsend, USA, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Africa Command, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

April 2, Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine Army modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the future years defense program, 3 p.m., SR–232A.

April 3, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine missile defense policies and programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

April 3, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Navy and Marine Corps aviation programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 3 p.m., SR–232A.

April 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Air Force in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: April 2, to hold hearings to examine the application of environmental, social, and governance principles in investing and the role of asset managers, proxy advisors, and other intermediaries, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: April 3, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

April 4, Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine Federal maritime agencies, focusing on ensuring a safe, secure, and competitive future, 10:15 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: April 2, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

April 4, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary, and Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of the Department of the Interior, and Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: April 2, to hold oversight hearings to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: April 2, to hold hearings to examine NATO at 70, focusing on a strategic partnership for the 21st century, 2:15 p.m., SD–419.

April 3, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. Res. 23, supporting the goals and ideals of Countering International Parental Child Abduction Month and expressing the sense of the Senate that Congress should raise awareness of the harm caused by international parental child abduction, S. Res. 27, calling for a prompt multinational freedom of navigation operation in the Black Sea and urging the cancellation of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline, S. Res. 35, supporting democratic principles and standards in Bolivia and throughout Latin America, S. Res. 67, expressing the sense of the Senate on the importance and vitality of the United States alliances with Japan and the Republic of Korea, and our trilateral cooperation in the pursuit of shared interests, S. Res. 95, recognizing the 198th anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States, S. Res. 96, commending the Government of Canada for upholding the rule of law and expressing concern over actions by the Government of the People's Republic of China in response to a request from the United States Government to the Government of Canada for the extradition of a Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. executive, an original resolution supporting the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and recognizing its 70 years of accomplishments, and the nominations of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador, Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia, Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu, R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary (Political-Military Affairs), Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ecuador, Kenneth S. George, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Brett P. Giroir, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization, Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland, Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador, W. Patrick Murphy, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia, Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Robert K. Scott, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malawi, Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq, Jane L. Corwin, of New York, Robert C. Sisson, of Michigan, and Lance V. Yohe, of North Dakota, each to be Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada, all of the Department of State, and John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

[Page:D328]

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: April 2, to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing HEA, focusing on addressing campus sexual assault and ensuring student safety and rights, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: April 2, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and James A. Crowell IV, and Jason Park, both of the District of Columbia, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

April 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine migration at the United States Southern border, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: April 3, to hold hearings to examine enhancing tribal self-governance and safety of Indian roads, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: April 2, to hold hearings to examine arbitration in America, 10 a.m., SD–226.

April 3, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine women inventors and the future of American innovation, 2:15 p.m., SD–226.

April 4, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Daniel P. Collins, and Kenneth Kiyul Lee, both of California, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, James Wesley Hendrix, and Mark T. Pittman, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Sean D. Jordan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Ronald D. Vitiello, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, and Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: April 3, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's Access to Capital programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: April 2, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

April 4, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: April 2, to hold hearings to examine Alzheimer's, focusing on new directions in biomedical research and caregiving, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, April 3, Subcommittee on Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Proposed ABAWD Rule and its Impact on Hunger and Hardship'', 9 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, April 3, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Food and Drug Administration, 9 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 9 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Parks Service, Fish and Wildlife Services, and U.S. Geological Survey, 1 p.m., 2008 Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Federal Communications Commission, 1:30 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on Science, Energy, and Environmental Management Programs, 1:45 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Labor, 2 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Commerce, 2:15 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

April 3, Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on Defense Health Programs, 3 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

April 4, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

April 4, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Bureau of Land Management, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, and Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, 9:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, April 3, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Priorities for National Security Space Programs'', 1:45 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction for Fiscal Year 2020'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

April 4, Subcommittee on Tactical and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Navy and Marine Corps Tactical Aviation and Ground Modernization'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

April 4, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Mismanaged Military Family Housing Programs: What is the Recovery Plan?'' 10:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, April 3, Full Committee, markup on a Bill to Invest for the People by Raising the Discretionary Spending Caps and for Other Budget Enforcement Purposes, 2 p.m., 210 Cannon.

[Page:D329]

Committee on Education and Labor, April 3, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Strengthening Accountability in Higher Education to Better Serve Students and Taxpayers'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, April 3, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; H.R. 1781, the ``Payment Commission Data Act of 2019''; H.R. 938, the ``BLOCKING Act of 2019''; H.R. 1520, the ``Purple Book Continuity Act of 2019'', amended; H.R.1503, the ``Orange Book Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 1499, the ``Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act of 2019''; H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act of 2019''; H.R. 1385, the ``SAVE Act''; H.R. 1386, the ``ENROLL Act of 2019''; H.R. 987, the ``MORE Health Education Act''; H.R. 1010, a bill to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect; H.R. 986, the ``Protecting Americans with Preexisting Conditions Act of 2019''; H.R. 1425, the ``State Health Care Premium Reduction Act''; and H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act'', 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, April 3, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

April 3, Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Putting Investors First: Reviewing Proposals to Hold Executives Accountable'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, April 3, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``Assessing U.S. Policy Priorities in the Middle East'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, April 3, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``Ensuring Effective and Efficient Operations: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 DHS Management Directorate Budget Request'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, April 3, Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship, hearing entitled ``Securing the Future of American Agriculture'', 12 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

April 3, Full Committee, markup on a Resolution Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas, 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, April 3, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Mission of the National Park Service'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

April 3, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag 5 Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; and legislation on the RESPECT Act, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

April 4, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1904, the ``Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, April 3, Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``The Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction's 2019 High-Risk List'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, April 3, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2020'', 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, April 3, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Intelligence Community Budget Request Overview'', HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, April 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Generation Climate: Young Leaders Urge Climate Action Now'', time and location to be announced.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: April 3, to hold hearings to examine Slovakia's chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, focusing on priorities and challenges, 3:30 p.m., SVC–201–00. April 01, 2019* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 24 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 27 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D330]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED SIXTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through March 31, 2019

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

5051
. .

Time in session

262 hrs., 42207 hrs., 11
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

2,1042,924
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .372
. .

Public bills enacted into law

46
10

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

. .. .
. .

Measures passed, total

88163
251

Senate bills

116
. .

House bills

592
. .

Senate joint resolutions

1. .
. .

House joint resolutions

36
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

41
. .

House concurrent resolutions

24
. .

Simple resolutions

6254
. .

Measures reported, total

*37*26
63

Senate bills

16. .
. .

House bills

111
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .1
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

. .. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .. .
. .

Simple resolutions

2014
. .

Special reports

7. .
. .

Conference reports

11
. .

Measures pending on calendar

437
. .

Measures introduced, total

1,1182,340
3,458

Bills

9601,986
. .

Joint resolutions

1654
. .

Concurrent resolutions

1028
. .

Simple resolutions

132272
. .

Quorum calls

21
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

54109
. .

Recorded votes

. .26
. .

Bills vetoed

. .1
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through March 31, 2019

Civilian nominations, totaling 314, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

23

Unconfirmed

289

Withdrawn

2

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 18, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1

Unconfirmed

17

Air Force nominations, totaling 1,321, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,254

Unconfirmed

67

Army nominations, totaling 2,344, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,231

Unconfirmed

113

Navy nominations, totaling 159, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

120

Unconfirmed

39

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,375, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,347

Unconfirmed

28

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominations received this Session

5,531

Total confirmed

4,976

Total unconfirmed

553

Total withdrawn

2

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D331]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 2

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. Res. 50, Nominations in the Senate, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to the resolution at 2:15 p.m.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 2

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of H. Res. 271--Condemning the Trump Administration's Legal Campaign to Take Away Americans' Health Care (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue

HOUSE

Bass, Karen, Calif., E373

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E376

Collins, Doug, Ga., E376, E381

Cook, Paul, Calif., E374, E376, E382

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E379

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E378

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E375, E376

Katko, John, N.Y., E373, E374

Keating, William R., Mass., E374, E377, E378, E381

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E373, E377

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E374

Norcross, Donald, N.J., E373, E375

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E380

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E373, E374, E375, E376, E377, E377, E378, E379, E381, E382

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E377, E381

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E376, E378, E380, E381

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E378, E380

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E375, E378

[Page:D332]