Daily Digest

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2349–S2398

Measures Introduced: Thirty-nine bills and six resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1101–1139, and S. Res. 153–158.
Pages S2385–87

Measures Reported:

S. 195, to require the Director of the Government Publishing Office to establish and maintain a website accessible to the public that allows the public to obtain electronic copies of all congressionally mandated reports in one place, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 116–31)

S. 196, to save taxpayer money and improve the efficiency and speed of intragovernmental correspondence, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 116–32)

S. 387, to prohibit Federal agencies and Federal contractors from requesting that an applicant for employment disclose criminal history record information before the applicant has received a conditional offer, with an amendment. (S. Rept. No. 116–33)

S. 383, to support carbon dioxide utilization and direct air capture research, to facilitate the permitting and development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines.

S. 747, to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program.

S. 1061, to amend the John F. Kennedy Center Act to authorize appropriations for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.
Page S2385

Measures Passed:

Relative to the death of former Senator Ernest F. Hollings: Senate agreed to S. Res. 155, relative to the death of the Honorable Ernest F. Hollings, former United States Senator for the State of South Carolina.
Page S2392


Take Our Daughters And Sons To Work Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 156, supporting the goals and ideals of Take Our Daughters And Sons To Work Day.
Page S2392


Parkinson's Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 157, supporting the designation of April 2019 as ``Parkinson's Awareness Month''.
Page S2392


National Prescription Drug Take Back Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 158, authorizing the use of the atrium in the Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building for the National Prescription Drug Take Back Day, a semiannual event of the Drug Enforcement Administration.
Page S2392


Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 16, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition.
Page S2392


Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 19, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby.
Pages S2392–93


Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act: Senate passed S. 94, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States.
Page S2393


Bolivia and Latin America: Senate agreed to S. Res. 35, supporting democratic principles and standards in Bolivia and throughout Latin America.
Pages S2393–95


United States alliances with Japan and the Republic of Korea: Senate agreed to S. Res. 67, expressing the sense of the Senate on the importance and vitality of the United States alliances with Japan and the Republic of Korea, and our trilateral cooperation in the pursuit of shared interests.
Pages S2395–97


198th anniversary of the independence of Greece: Senate agreed to S. Res. 95, recognizing the 198th anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States.
Page S2397


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

[Page:D386]

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency originally declared in Executive Order 13536 on April 12, 2010 with respect to Somalia; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–9)
Page S2383


Bernhardt Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Interior.
Pages S2375–76

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 76), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2375

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, April 11, 2019; and that all time during recess, adjournment, morning business and Leader remarks count post-cloture on the nomination.
Page S2397


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. EX. 70), Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
Pages S2350–55, S2398

By 92 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. EX. 71), John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Pages S2355, S2398

By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX. 73), Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.
Pages S2355–65, S2398

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 72), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2355

By 56 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 75), David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Pages S2366–75, S2398

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 57 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 74), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2365–66


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of North Macedonia.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Page S2398


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia, which was sent to the Senate on January 16, 2019.
Page S2398


Messages from the House:
Page S2383


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S2349, S2383


Executive Communications:
Pages S2383–85


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2387–89


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S2389


Additional Statements:
Pages S2382–83


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2391–92


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2392


Record Votes: Seven record votes were taken today. (Total--76)
Pages S2355, S2365, S2366, S2375


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:45 a.m. and adjourned, as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late former Senator Ernest F. Hollings, of South Carolina, in accordance with S. Res. 155, at 7:14 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, April 11, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2397.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

CHILD NUTRITION REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine perspectives on child nutrition reauthorization, after receiving testimony from Brandon Lipps, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Agriculture, Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services, Administrator, Food and Nutrition Service; Kathryn A. Larin, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security, Government Accountability Office; Joshua Mathiasmeier, Kansas Public Schools, Kansas City; Michael J. Halligan, God's Pantry Food Bank, Inc., Lexington, Kentucky; Lauren Waits, Atlanta Community Food Bank, Atlanta, Georgia; Kati Wagner, National CACFP Sponsors Association, Round Rock, Texas; and Olanrewaju Falusi, American Academy of Pediatrics, Washington, D.C.

[Page:D387]

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Justice, after receiving testimony from William P. Barr, Attorney General, and Lee Lofthus, Chief Financial Officer, both of the Department of Justice.

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL GUARD AND RESERVE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Guard and Reserve, after receiving testimony from General Joseph L. Lengyel, Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Lieutenant General Charles D. Luckey, Chief of the Army Reserve, Lieutenant General Richard W. Scobee, Chief of the Air Force Reserve, Vice Admiral Luke M. McCollum, Chief of the Navy Reserve, and Major General Bradley S. James, Commander of the Marine Corps Forces Reserve, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILTY OFFICE AND CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Government Accountability Office and Congressional Budget Office, after receiving testimony from Gene Dodaro, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office; and Keith Hall, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation within the Department of Interior, after receiving testimony from R.D. James, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, and Lieutenant General Todd T. Semonite, Chief of Engineers, Army Corps of Engineers, both of the Department of Defense; and Brenda Burman, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, and Timothy R. Petty, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, both of the Department of the Interior.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded a hearing to examine Marine Corps ground modernization and naval aviation programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, Lieutenant General David H. Berger, USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration, Lieutenant General Steven R. Rudder, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, Headquarters United States Marine Corps, and Rear Admiral Scott D. Conn, USN, Director, Air Warfare, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, all of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL BASE CYBERSECURITY POLICY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity concluded a closed hearing to examine defense industrial base cybersecurity policy, after receiving testimony from Kevin M. Fahey, Assistant Secretary for Acquisition, James F. Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, Garry P. Reid, Director for Defense Intelligence (Intelligence and Security), Office of the Under Secretary for Intelligence, and Major General Thomas E. Murphy, USAF, Director, Protecting Critical Technology Task Force, Office of the Secretary, all of the Department of Defense.

BROADBAND MAPPING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine broadband mapping, focusing on challenges and solutions, after receiving testimony from Tim Donovan, Competitive Carriers Association, and Jonathan Spalter, USTelecom, both of Washington, D.C.; Mike McCormick, Mississippi Farm Bureau Federation, Jackson; Mike Oblizalo, Hood Canal Communications, Shelton, Washington; and Chip Strange, Ookla, LLC, Seattle, Washington.

PIPELINE SAFETY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Transportation and Safety concluded a hearing to examine pipeline safety, focusing on Federal oversight and stakeholder perspectives, after receiving testimony from Howard Elliott, Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation; Robert Sumwalt, Chairman, National Transportation Safety Board; Paul R. Amato, Iroquois Pipeline Operating Company, Shelton, Connecticut, on behalf of the Interstate Natural Gas Association of America; and Robin Rorick, American Petroleum Institute, Washington, D.C.

[Page:D388]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S.383, to support carbon dioxide utilization and direct air capture research, to facilitate the permitting and development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines;

S.747, to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program;

An original bill entitled, ``John F. Kennedy Center Reauthorization Act of 2019''; and

8 General Services Administration resolutions.

TAX FILING SEASON

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 2019 tax filing season and the 21st century Internal Revenue Service, after receiving testimony from Charles P. Rettig, Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE BUDGET

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of State, after receiving testimony from Mike Pompeo, Secretary of State.

HIGHER EDUCATION ACT REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorizing the Higher Education Act, focusing on strengthening accountability to protect students and taxpayers, after receiving testimony from Tressie McMillan Cottom, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond; Adam Looney, Brookings Institution Center on Regulation and Markets, Washington, D.C.; David A. Tandberg, State Higher Education Executive Officers, Boulder, Colorado; and Belle Wheelan, Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, Decatur, Georgia.

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT IN INDIAN COUNTRY

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine building out Indian country, focusing on tools for community development, after receiving testimony from Tara Mac Lean Sweeney, Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs; Jodie Harris, Director, Community Development Financial Institutions Fund, Department of the Treasury; Henry Childs II, National Director, Minority Business Development Agency, Department of Commerce; Jacki Ponti-Lazaruk, Chief Innovation Officer, Rural Development, Department of Agriculture; and Mark Thompson, Acoma Pueblo, Albuquerque, New Mexico, on behalf of the Indian Pueblo Cultural Center and Indian Pueblos Marketing, Inc.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice, who was introduced by Senator Portman; and Jeffrey Vincent Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Stephanie L. Haines, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, who was introduced by Senator Toomey, and Brantley Starr, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

FREE SPEECH

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution concluded a hearing to examine free speech, focusing on technological censorship and the public discourse, after receiving testimony from Carlos Monje, Twitter, Inc., Washington, D.C.; Neil Potts, Facebook, Menlo Park, California; Chuck Konzelman, Unplanned, Los Angeles, California; Francesca Tripodi, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Virginia; Marilyn Musgrave, Susan B. Anthony List, Fort Morgan, Colorado; Eugene Kontorovich, George Mason University Antonin Scalia School of Law, Arlington, Virginia; and Robert Parker, Brush Prairie, Washington.

SBA'S INTERNATIONAL TRADE PROGRAM

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's international trade programs, after receiving testimony David M. Glaccum, Associate Administrator, Office of International Trade, Small Business Administration; Manny Mencia, Enterprise Florida, on behalf of the State International Development Organizations, and Daniel J. Pische, First American Bank, both of Coral Gables, Florida; Signe Pringle, Maryland Department of Commerce, Baltimore, on behalf of the State International Development Organizations; and Scott Gornall, BAON Enterprises, LLC, Chestertown, Maryland.

[Page:D389]

VA MISSION ACT

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine VA MISSION Act, focusing on implementing the Veterans Community Care Program, after receiving testimony from Richard A. Stone, Executive in Charge, Kameron Matthews, Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Community Care, and Jennifer MacDonald, VA MISSION Act Lead, all of the Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Sharon M. Silas, Acting Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; Adrian Atizado, Disabled American Veterans, Washington, D.C.; and Merideth Randles, Milliman, Inc., Seattle, Washington.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 97 public bills, H.R. 2195–2291; and 15 resolutions, H.J. Res. 56; H. Con. Res. 33; and H. Res. 302–314 were introduced.
Pages H3251–56


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3259–60


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cisneros to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3223


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Jesse Bernard Bilberry, Jr., Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church, Baton Rouge, LA.
Page H3223


Save the Internet Act of 2019: The House passed H.R. 1644, to restore the open internet order of the Federal Communications Commission, by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 190 nays, Roll No. 167. Consideration began yesterday, April 9th.
Pages H3224–39

Rejected the Walden motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Energy and Commerce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 204 ayes to 216 noes, Roll No. 166.
Pages H3237–39

Agreed to:

Davids (KS) amendment (No. 7 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that requires that within 1 year of enactment, the GAO shall produce a report examining the FCC's efforts to assess competition in the wireline and wireless broadband internet access markets, and how the FCC can better assess competition, and what steps, if any the FCC can take to better increase competition in the wireless and wireline broadband internet access markets;
Pages H3224–26

Stanton amendment (No. 8 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that directs the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission to engage tribal stakeholders and providers to ensure accessible and affordable broadband on tribal lands;
Pages H3226–29

Trone amendment (No. 9 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that finds that annual FCC reports on the state of broadband deployment are important to fostering further deployment and that Congress relies on the accuracy of these reports; requires that 1) the FCC may not release such a report based on information it knows to be inaccurate and 2) the Commission use its best efforts to ensure all future reports are accurate and to correct past inaccuracies prior to the report's release;
Pages H3229–30

Brindisi amendment (No. 10 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that requires the GAO to produce a report about the ways in which the U.S. government can promote the deployment of broadband Internet access service, especially to rural areas and areas currently unserved by high-speed broadband access;
Pages H3230–32

Spanberger amendment (No. 11 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that requires the GAO to determine the accuracy and granularity of broadband maps produced by the FCC, and to submit to Congress a report that identifies programs and actions restored under 2(b) that rely on these maps and that makes recommendations for how the FCC can produce more accurate maps;
Pages H3232–33

Delgado amendment (No. 4 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that was debated on April 9th that requires GAO to produce a report, within 1 year, reviewing the benefits to consumers of broadband internet access providers offering broadband internet access service on a standalone basis and what steps Congress can take to increase the availability of standalone broadband internet access service to consumers, particularly those living in rural areas (by a recorded vote of 363 ayes to 60 noes, Roll No. 163);
Page H3235

Wexton amendment (No. 6 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that was debated on April 9th that requires the Federal Communications Commission to submit to Congress within 30 days a plan for how the Commission will evaluate and address problems with the collection on Form 477 of data regarding the deployment of broadband Internet access service (by a recorded vote of 376 ayes to 46 noes, Roll No. 164); and
Pages H3235–36

[Page:D390]


McAdams amendment (No. 12 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that affirms that ISPs can still block unlawful content, such as child pornography or copyright-infringing materials (by a recorded vote of 423 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 165).
Pages H3233–35, H3236–37

H. Res. 294, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 1644) and (H.R. 2021) was agreed to yesterday, April 9th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 2:30 p.m. on Friday, April 12th.
Page H3239


Investigative Subcommittees of the Committee on Ethics--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to be available to serve on investigative subcommittees of the Committee on Ethics for the 116th Congress: Representatives Bonamici, Higgins (NY), Keating, Krishnamoorthi, Perlmutter, Raskin, Sewell (AL), Soto and Titus.
Page H3249


Investigative Subcommittees of the Committee on Ethics--Appointment: Read a letter from Representative McCarthy, Minority Leader, in which he appointed the following Members of the House to be available to serve on investigative subcommittees of the Committee on Ethics for the 116th Congress: Representatives Flores, Rose (TN), Olson, Wagner, Katko, Cline, Huizenga, Rouzer, Rutherford and Hartzler.
Page H3249


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency with respect to Somalia that was declared on April 12, 2010 is to continue in effect beyond April 12, 2019--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–27).
Page H3243


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3235, H3236, H3236–37, H3238–39, and H3239. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 1:20 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman McGovern, and Representatives Escobar, Carter of Georgia, Johnson of Louisiana, Williams, Scanlon, Khanna, and Rouda.

ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR FARMERS THROUGH SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Economic Opportunities for Farmers through Sustainable Agricultural Practices''. Testimony was heard from Kevin Norton, Acting Associate Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service, Department of Agriculture; and public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Transportation. Testimony was heard from Elaine L. Chao, Secretary, Department of Transportation.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of the Navy''. Testimony was heard from Richard Spencer, Secretary of the Navy, U.S. Navy; Admiral John Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Navy; and General Robert Neller, Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps.

EXAMINING THE POLICIES AND PRIORITIES OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Education''. Testimony was heard from Betsy DeVos, Secretary, Department of Education.

INVESTING IN AMERICA'S ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE: IMPROVING ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND CREATING A DIVERSE WORKFORCE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Energy Infrastructure: Improving Energy Efficiency and Creating a Diverse Workforce''. Testimony was heard from Daniel R. Simmons, Assistant Secretary, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy; and James E. Campos, Director, Office of Economic Impact and Diversity, Department of Energy.

[Page:D391]

PRICED OUT OF A LIFESAVING DRUG: GETTING ANSWERS ON THE RISING COST OF INSULIN

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Priced Out of a Lifesaving Drug: Getting Answers on the Rising Cost of Insulin''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HOLDING MEGABANKS ACCOUNTABLE: A REVIEW OF GLOBAL SYSTEMICALLY IMPORTANT BANKS 10 YEARS AFTER THE FINANCIAL CRISIS

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Holding Megabanks Accountable: A Review of Global Systemically Important Banks 10 years after the Financial Crisis''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE IMPORTANCE OF U.S. ASSISTANCE TO CENTRAL AMERICA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Importance of U.S. Assistance to Central America''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE SPENDING PRIORITIES AND MISSIONS OF THE U.S. FOREST SERVICE AND THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Missions of the U.S. Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management''. Testimony was heard from Victoria Christiansen, Chief, U.S. Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; and Brian Steed, Deputy Director, Policy and Programs, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior.

SBA 7(A) BUDGET PROPOSAL AND THE IMPACT OF FEE STRUCTURE CHANGES

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access held a hearing entitled ``SBA 7(a) Budget Proposal and the Impact of Fee Structure Changes''. Testimony was heard from Tim Gribben, Chief Financial Officer and Association Administrator for Performance Management, U.S. Small Business Administration; and public witnesses.

THE COST OF DOING NOTHING: WHY FULL UTILIZATION OF THE HARBOR MAINTENANCE TRUST FUND AND INVESTMENT IN OUR NATION'S WATERWAYS MATTER

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing entitled ``The Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Full Utilization of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund and Investment in our Nation's Waterways Matter''. Testimony was heard from Rick Goche, Commissioner, Port of Bandon, Oregon; Eugene Seroka, Executive Director, Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro, California; and public witnesses.

COMPREHENSIVE LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS TO ENHANCE SOCIAL SECURITY

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security held a hearing entitled ``Comprehensive Legislative Proposals to Enhance Social Security''. Testimony was heard from Stephen C. Goss, Chief Actuary, Social Security Administration; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

APRIL 11, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Agriculture, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the proposal to establish a United States Space Force, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine illegal robocalls, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine opportunities for energy innovation and other potential solutions to help address global climate change, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of North Macedonia, Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland, and David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

House
[Page:D392]

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D393]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, April 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Interior, post-cloture.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2:30 p.m., Friday, April 12

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 2:30 p.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E450

Bass, Karen, Calif., E447

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E448, E450, E451

Buchanan, Vern, Fla., E442

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E445

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E445, E448

Collins, Doug, Ga., E443

Cummings, Elijah E., Md., E441

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E444

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E450

Garamendi, John, Calif., E445

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E441

Hagedorn, Jim, Minn., E442

Horn, Kendra S., Okla., E444

Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E442

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E447

Joyce, John, Pa., E442, E444

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E448

Langevin, James R., R.I., E446

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E444, E446

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E447

Luria, Elaine G., Va., E446, E449

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E449

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E441, E446, E448

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E449

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E441

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E442

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E443

Smith, Jason, Mo., E451

Stanton, Greg, Ariz., E445

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E444

Suozzi, Thomas R., N.Y., E450

Titus, Dina, Nev., E444

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E449, E451

[Page:D394]