Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 2, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2163–S2208

Measures Introduced: Nineteen bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 978–996, S.J. Res. 17, and S. Res. 134–139.
Pages S2188–89

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``Report on Legislative Activities of the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions''. (S. Rept. No. 116–26)

Measures Passed:

Medicaid Services Investment and Accountability Act: Senate passed H.R. 1839, to amend title XIX to extend protection for Medicaid recipients of home and community-based services against spousal impoverishment, establish a State Medicaid option to provide coordinated care to children with complex medical conditions through health homes, prevent the misclassification of drugs for purposes of the Medicaid drug rebate program.
Page S2203


Honoring the life of Ted Lindsay: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 132, honoring the life of Ted Lindsay, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2203–04


The Dental College of Georgia at Augusta University 50th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 138, recognizing the 50th anniversary of The Dental College of Georgia at Augusta University.
Page S2204


Authorizing Production of Records: Senate agreed to S. Res. 139, to authorize the production of records by the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Page S2204

Measures Considered:

Nominations in the Senate: Senate resumed consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration S. Res. 50, improving procedures for the consideration of nominations in the Senate.
Pages S2163–76, S2177–80

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. 57), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the resolution.
Page S2177

Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the motion to proceed to consideration of the resolution.
Page S2177


Calabria Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency.
Page S2183

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Page S2183

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2183


Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 12:30 p.m., on Wednesday, April 3, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, with the time until 2 p.m., equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the motions to invoke cloture filed on Monday, April 1, 2019, ripen at 2 p.m., on Wednesday, April 3, 2019.
Page S2204


Messages from the House:
Page S2186


Measures Referred:
Page S2186


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S2186–87, S2203


Executive Communications:
Page S2187


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S2187–88


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2189–90


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2190–95


Additional Statements:
Pages S2184–86


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2195–S2203


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2203


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2203


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--57)
Page S2177


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:51 p.m., until 12:30 p.m. on Wednesday, April 3, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2204.)

[Page:D333]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Commerce, after receiving testimony from Michael Platt, Assistant Secretary for Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs, Steven Dillingham, Director, Census Bureau, David J. Redl, Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, and Administrator, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, Neil Jacobs, Assistant Secretary for Environmental Observation and Prediction, performing the duties of Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, John Fleming, Assistant Secretary for Economic Development, Henry Childs, National Director, Minority Business Development Administration, Gil Kaplan, Under Secretary for International Trade, Matthew Borman, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Administration, Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary for Intellectual Property, and Director, Patent and Trademark Office, and Walter Copan, Under Secretary for Standards and Technology, and Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology, all of the Department of Commerce.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of General Tod D. Wolters, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe, and General Stephen J. Townsend, USA, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Africa Command, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a hearing to examine Army modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General James F. Pasquarette, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G–8, Lieutenant General James M. Richardson, USA, Deputy Commander, Army Futures Command, and Lieutenant General Paul A. Ostrowski, USA, Principal Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army, (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology) and Director of the Army Acquisition Corps, all of the Department of Defense.

INVESTING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the application of environmental, social, and governance principles in investing and the role of asset managers, proxy advisors, and other intermediaries, after receiving testimony from former Senator Phil Gramm; James R. Copland, Manhattan Institute for Policy Research, New Bern, North Carolina; and John Streur, Calvert Research and Management, Washington, D.C.

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Energy, after receiving testimony from Rick Perry, Secretary of Energy.

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION OVERSIGHT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after receiving testimony from Kristine L. Svinicki, Chairman, and Jeff Baran, Stephen Burns, Annie Caputo, and David Wright, each a Commissioner, all of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

NATO AT 70

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine NATO at 70, focusing on a strategic partnership for the 21st century, after receiving testimony from Ian J. Brzezinski, Atlantic Council Brent Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, and Karen Donfried, German Marshall Fund of the United States, both of Washington, D.C.

[Page:D334]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and James A. Crowell IV, and Jason Park, both of the District of Columbia, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

REAUTHORIZING HEA

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorizing HEA, focusing on addressing campus sexual assault and ensuring student safety and rights, after receiving testimony from Patricia M. Hamill, Conrad O'Brien P.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Fatima Goss Graves, National Women's Law Center, and Anne H. Meehan, American Council on Education, both of Washington, D.C.; Jeannie Suk Gersen, Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts; and Jeff S. Howard, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City.

ARBITRATION IN AMERICA

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine arbitration in America, after receiving testimony from Myriam Gilles, Yeshiva University Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, New York, New York; Alan S. Kaplinsky, Ballard Spahr LLP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; F. Paul Bland, Jr., Public Justice, and Victor E. Schwartz, Shook Hardy and Bacon, LLP, both of Washington, D.C.; Alan S. Carlson, Italian Colors Restaurant, Oakland, California; and Kevin Ziober, Newport Beach, California.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

ALZHEIMER'S

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Alzheimer's, focusing on new directions in biomedical research and caregiving, after receiving testimony from Richard Hodes, Director, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services; Clay Jacobs, Alzheimer's Association Greater Pennsylvania Chapter, Wilkes-Barre; Sharon Fekrat, Duke University School of Medicine, Durham, North Carolina; and Mary Dysart Hartt and Mike Hartt, both of Hampden, Maine.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 24 public bills, H.R. 2019–2042; and 6 resolutions, H.J. Res. 29–30; and H. Res. 280, 282–284 were introduced.
Pages H2985–86


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H2987


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 639, to amend section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees (H. Rept. 116–29);

H. Con. Res. 16, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition (H. Rept. 116–30);

H. Con. Res. 19, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby (H. Rept. 116–31); and

H. Res. 281, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1585) to reauthorize the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–32).
Page H2985


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Butterfield to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2941


Recess: The House recessed at 10:39 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H2945


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Dr. Lora Hargrove, Mount Calvary Baptist Church, Rockville, Maryland.
Page H2945


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 222 yeas to 189 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 143.
Pages H2945, H2972–73


Condemning the Trump Administration's Legal Campaign to Take Away Americans' Health Care: The House considered H. Res. 271, condemning the Trump Administration's Legal Campaign to Take Away Americans' Health Care. Further proceedings were postponed.
Pages H2956–69

[Page:D335]


H. Res. 274, the rule providing for consideration of the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 7) and the resolution (H. Res. 271) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 230 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 141, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 191 nays, Roll No. 140.
Pages H2948–56


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 770 Ayrault Road in Fairport, New York, as the ``Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office'': H.R. 540, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 770 Ayrault Road in Fairport, New York, as the ``Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office'', by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 414 yeas to 7 nays, Roll No. 142; and
Pages H2969–70, H2972


Changing the address of the postal facility designated in honor of Captain Humayun Khan: S. 725, to change the address of the postal facility designated in honor of Captain Humayun Khan.
Pages H2971–72


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, April 3rd.
Page H2973


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building'': H.R. 829, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building''.
Pages H2970–71


Discharge Petition: Representative Scalise presented to the clerk a motion to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 102, providing for the consideration of the bill (H.R. 962) to amend title 18, United States Code, to prohibit a health care practitioner from failing to exercise the proper degree of care in the case of a child who survives an abortion or attempted abortion (Discharge Petition No. 1).

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2955, H2956, H2972, and H2972–73. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:11 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Energy, National Nuclear Security Administration. Testimony was heard from the following National Nuclear Security Administration officials: Admiral James F. Caldwell, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors; Lisa E. Gordon-Hagerty, Under Secretary for Nuclear Security and Administrator; Brent Park, Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation; and Charles Verdon, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs.

APPROPRIATIONS--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Environmental Protection Agency. Testimony was heard from Holly Greaves, Chief Financial Officer, Environmental Protection Agency; and Andrew Wheeler, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.

MEMBERS DAY AND PUBLIC WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Members Day and Public Witness Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Dunn, Thompson of Pennsylvania, Carbajal, Brindisi, Cisneros, Kildee, and Sablan; and public witnesses.

THE RURAL ECONOMY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``The Rural Economy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Institutes of Health. Testimony was heard from the following National Institutes of Health officials: Diana W. Bianchi, Director, Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development; Francis S. Collins, Director; Anthony S. Fauci, Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; Gary Gibbons, Director, National Heart Lung and Blood Institute; Doug Lowy, Deputy Director, National Cancer Institute; and Nora Volkow, Director, National Institute on Drug Abuse.

[Page:D336]

APPROPRIATIONS--DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY AND NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the Defense Intelligence Agency and National Geospatial Agency. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General Robert P. Ashley, Director, Defense Intelligence Agency; and Vice Admiral Robert D. Sharp, Director, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. This hearing was closed.

MEMBERS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing entitled ``Members Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Takano, and Representatives Casten of Illinois and Eshoo.

PUBLIC WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held a budget hearing on the Transportation Security Administration. Testimony was heard from David Pekoske, Administrator, Transportation Security Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. AIR FORCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. Air Force. Testimony was heard from General David L. Goldfein, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force; and Heather Wilson, Secretary, U.S. Air Force.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ARMY AND THE DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of Army and the Department of the Air Force''. Testimony was heard from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army, U.S. Army; General Mark A. Milley, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army; Heather Wilson, Secretary of the Air Force, U.S. Air Force; and General David L. Goldfein, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Force.

EXAMINING THE ROLE OF THE COMMANDER IN SEXUAL ASSAULT PROSECUTIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Role of the Commander in Sexual Assault Prosecutions''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant Commander Erin Elliot, U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Charles N. Pede, The Judge Advocate General, U.S. Army; Vice Admiral John G. Hannink, The Judge Advocate General, U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Jeffrey A. Rockwell, The Judge Advocate General, U.S. Air Force; and Major General Daniel J. Lecce, Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, U.S. Marine Corps.

EXAMINING SURPRISE BILLING: PROTECTING PATIENTS FROM FINANCIAL PAIN

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions held a hearing entitled ``Examining Surprise Billing: Protecting Patients from Financial Pain''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LESSONS FROM ACROSS THE NATION: STATE AND LOCAL ACTION TO COMBAT CLIMATE CHANGE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Lessons from Across the Nation: State and Local Action to Combat Climate Change''. Testimony was heard from Jay Inslee, Governor, Washington; Steve Benjamin, Mayor, Columbia, South Carolina; Jackie Biskupski, Mayor, Salt Lake City, Utah; James Brainard, Mayor, Carmel, Indiana; Daniel C. Camp III, Chairman, Board of Commissioners, Beaver County, Pennsylvania; and Jerry F. Morales, Mayor, Midland, Texas.

PRICED OUT OF A LIFESAVING DRUG: THE HUMAN IMPACT OF RISING INSULIN COSTS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Priced Out of a Lifesaving Drug: The Human Impact of Rising Insulin Costs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D337]

THE FAIR HOUSING ACT: REVIEWING EFFORTS TO ELIMINATE DISCRIMINATION AND PROMOTE OPPORTUNITY IN HOUSING

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Fair Housing Act: Reviewing Efforts to Eliminate Discrimination and Promote Opportunity in Housing''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CRISIS IN RURAL AMERICA: ASSESSING THE FEDERAL RESPONSE

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance held a hearing entitled ``The Affordable Housing Crisis in Rural America: Assessing the Federal Response''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HOW CLIMATE CHANGE THREATENS U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``How Climate Change Threatens U.S. National Security''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE FUTURE OF NATO: NEW CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment held a hearing entitled ``The Future of NATO: New Challenges and Opportunities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SUPPORTING A FACT-BASED APPROACH TO PREVENTING TERRORIST TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism; and Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations held a joint hearing entitled ``Supporting a Fact-Based Approach to Preventing Terrorist Travel to the United States''. Testimony was heard from Rebecca Gambler, Director, Homeland Security and Justice Team, Government Accountability Office; Donald Conroy, Director, National Targeting Center--Passenger Operations, Office of Field Operations, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; and Monte Hawkins, Director, National Vetting Center, Department of Homeland Security.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 5, the ``Equality Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PROTECTING COASTAL COMMUNITIES FROM OFFSHORE DRILLING

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Coastal Communities from Offshore Drilling''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Cunningham and Rooney of Florida; Jimmy Carroll, Mayor, Isle of Palms, South Carolina; Sharon Hewitt, Senator, Louisiana State Senate; and public witnesses.

WOW 101: THE STATE OF WESTERN WATER INFRASTRUCTURE AND INNOVATION

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing entitled ``WOW 101: The State of Western Water Infrastructure and Innovation''. Testimony was heard from Vicente Sarmiento, President, Board of Directors, Orange County Water District and Council Member, City of Santa Ana, Fountain Valley, California; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands hearing on H.R. 823, the ``Colorado Outdoor Recreation and Economy Act''; H.R. 1708, the ``Rim of the Valley Corridor Preservation Act''; H.R. 434, the ``Emancipation National Historic Trail Act''; and H.R. 306, the ``Kettle Creek Battlefield Park Study Act''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Jackson Lee and Schiff; Chris French, Acting Deputy Chief, National Forest System, U.S. Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Dan Smith, Deputy Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; Dan Gibbs, Executive Director, Department of Natural Resources, Colorado; Laurene Weste, Councilmember, Santa Clarita, California; and public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a business meeting on A Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena Related to Security Clearances; and A Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas Related to the 2020 Census. A Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoena Related to Security Clearances, and A Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas Related to the 2020 Census passed, as amended.

[Page:D338]

VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee concluded a hearing on H.R. 1585, the ``Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–3, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1585, the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2019. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–9, modified by the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representatives Jackson Lee, Cline, Scanlon, and Lesko.

A REVIEW OF THE NASA FY2020 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``A Review of the NASA FY2020 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from James F. Bridenstine, Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

THE SMALL BUSINESS TRADE SNAPSHOT: AGRICULTURE AND WORKERS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade, and Entrepreneurship held a hearing entitled ``The Small Business Trade Snapshot: Agriculture and Workers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PIPELINE SAFETY: REVIEWING THE STATUS OF MANDATES AND EXAMINING ADDITIONAL SAFETY NEEDS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``Pipeline Safety: Reviewing the Status of Mandates and Examining Additional Safety Needs''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Moulton and Trahan; Howard R. Elliott, Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation; Jennifer L. Homendy, Board Member, National Transportation Safety Board; and public witnesses.

MAPPING THE CHALLENGES AND PROGRESS OF THE OFFICE OF INFORMATION AND TECHNOLOGY

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Technology and Modernization held a hearing entitled ``Mapping the Challenges and Progress of the Office of Information and Technology''. Testimony was heard from Carol Harris, Director for Information Technology Acquisition Management, Government Accountability Office; and Brent Arronte, Deputy Assistant Inspector General, Office of Audits and Evaluations, Office of Inspector General, Department of Veterans Affairs.

MISSION CRITICAL: ASSESSING THE TECHNOLOGY TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY CARE

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``MISSION Critical: Assessing the Technology to Support Community Care''. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Veterans Affairs officials: Richard Stone, Executive in Charge, Veterans Health Administration; James Gfrerer, Assistant Secretary for Office of Information and Technology, and Chief Information Officer; and Melissa Glynn, Assistant Secretary for Enterprise Integration.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1759, the ``BRIDGE for Workers Act''; H.R. 1994, the ``Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019''; and H.R. 1957, the ``Taxpayer First Act of 2019''. H.R. 1759, H.R. 1994, and H.R. 1957 were ordered reported, without amendment.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

APRIL 3, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D339]

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 8:45 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Defense Health Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Federal Emergency Management Agency, 9:30 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the United States Capitol Police, 3 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine missile defense policies and programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Navy and Marine Corps aviation programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 3 p.m., SR–232A.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine enhancing tribal self-governance and safety of Indian roads, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine women inventors and the future of American innovation, 2:15 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's Access to Capital programs, 2:45 p.m., SR–428A.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining the Proposed ABAWD Rule and its Impact on Hunger and Hardship'', 9 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Food and Drug Administration, 9 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 9 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Parks Service, Fish and Wildlife Services, and U.S. Geological Survey, 1 p.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Federal Communications Commission, 1:30 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on Science, Energy, and Environmental Management Programs, 1:45 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Labor, 2 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Commerce, 2:15 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on Defense Health Programs, 3 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Priorities for National Security Space Programs'', 1:45 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction for Fiscal Year 2020'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2021, the ``Investing for the People Act of 2019'', 2 p.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Strengthening Accountability in Higher Education to Better Serve Students and Taxpayers'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; H.R. 1781, the ``Payment Commission Data Act of 2019''; H.R. 938, the ``BLOCKING Act of 2019''; H.R. 1520, the ``Purple Book Continuity Act of 2019''; H.R.1503, the ``Orange Book Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 1499, the ``Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act of 2019''; H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act of 2019''; H.R. 1385, the ``SAVE Act''; H.R. 1386, the ``ENROLL Act of 2019''; H.R. 987, the ``MORE Health Education Act''; H.R. 1010, a bill to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect; H.R. 986, the ``Protecting Americans with Preexisting Conditions Act of 2019''; H.R. 1425, the ``State Health Care Premium Reduction Act''; and H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act'', 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D340]

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Putting Investors First: Reviewing Proposals to Hold Executives Accountable'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``Assessing U.S. Policy Priorities in the Middle East'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``Ensuring Effective and Efficient Operations: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 DHS Management Directorate Budget Request'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on a Resolution Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas, 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship, hearing entitled ``Securing the Future of American Agriculture'', 12 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Mission of the National Park Service'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag 5 Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; and legislation on the RESPECT Act, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``The Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction's 2019 High-Risk List'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2020'', 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Intelligence Community Budget Request Overview'', HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine Slovakia's chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, focusing on priorities and challenges, 3:30 p.m., SVC–201–00.

[Page:D341]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12:30 p.m., Wednesday, April 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 2 p.m.

Senators will meet in the Senate Chamber to depart as a body at 10:40 a.m., to the Hall of the House for the 11 a.m. Joint Meeting with the Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Wednesday, April 3

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Joint Meeting with the Senate to Receive His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Consideration of S.J. Res. 7--To direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Balderson, Troy, Ohio, E388

Carter, John R., Tex., E389

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E390

Collins, Doug, Ga., E387

Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E391

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E388, E390

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E387

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E387, E389, E390

Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E386, E387

King, Peter T., N.Y., E388

McEachin, A. Donald, Va., E385

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E386, E390

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E385

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E385, E385, E386, E387, E388, E388, E389, E390, E390, E391

Posey, Bill, Fla., E387

Pressley, Ayanna, Mass., E386

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E389

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E385

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E388

[Page:D342]