Daily Digest

Monday, April 29, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2469–S2495

Measures Introduced: Ten bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1221–1230, and S. Res. 172–173.
Pages S2485–86

Measures Reported:

S. 209, to amend the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act to provide further self-governance by Indian Tribes. (S. Rept. No. 116–34)
Page S2485

Measures Passed:

Authorizing testimony: Senate agreed to S. Res. 172, to authorize testimony in an administrative hearing for Bryan K. Stanley before the Mississippi Division of Medicaid.
Page S2490


Death of former Senator Richard G. Lugar: Senate agreed to S. Res. 173, relative to the death of the Honorable Richard G. Lugar, former United States Senator for the State of Indiana.
Pages S2490–91

Veto Messages:

Hostilities in the Republic of Yemen Veto Message--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the veto message on S.J. Res. 7, a joint resolution to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress, be considered as having been read, that it be printed in the Record, and spread in full upon the Journal.
Page S2469


Messages from the President: Senate received the following messages from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to the Constitution, the report of the veto of S.J. Res. 7, a Joint Resolution to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress, received during adjournment of the Senate on April 17, 2019; ordered to be printed in the Record, spread in full upon the Journal, and held at the desk. (PM–10)
Pages S2469–77, S2483–84

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a request for the withdrawal of the Arms Trade Treaty, Senate Treaty Doc. 114–14, transmitted December 6, 2016; which was referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations. (PM–11)
Page S2483


Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:

Protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on the Accession of the Republic of North Macedonia (Treaty Doc. No. 116–1).

The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Page S2480


Cooper Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.
Page S2477

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 63 yeas to 32 nays (Vote No. EX. 78), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2477

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 11:45 a.m., on Tuesday, April 30, 2019.
Page S2477

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, April 30, 2019.
Page S2491


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

25 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

12 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2480–81, S2495


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

[Page:D446]

Ann C. Fisher, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2024.

James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

71 Army nominations in the rank of general.

4 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2491–95


Messages from the House:
Page S2484


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S2484


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2484


Executive Communications:
Pages S2484–85


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2486–88


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2488–90


Additional Statements:
Pages S2482–83


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--78)
Page S2477


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned, as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late Senator Richard G. Lugar, in accordance with S. Res. 173, at 7:09 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, April 30, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2491.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 20 public bills, H.R. 2374–2393; 2 private bills, H.R. 2394–2395; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 330, were introduced.
Pages H3302–03


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3304–06


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 329, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 9) to direct the President to develop a plan for the United States to meet its nationally determined contribution under the Paris Agreement, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–42); and

H.R. 1010, to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect (H. Rept. 116–43, Part 1).
Page H3302


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Butterfield to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3287


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a recorded vote of 227 ayes to 182 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 169.
Pages H3287, H3294–95


Recess: The House recessed at 2:11 p.m. and reconvened at 4:32 p.m.
Page H3288


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act: H.R. 1222, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States;
Pages H3288–90


Columbia River In-Lieu and Treaty Fishing Access Sites Improvement Act: H.R. 91, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to assess sanitation and safety conditions at Bureau of Indian Affairs facilities that were constructed to provide affected Columbia River Treaty tribes access to traditional fishing grounds and expend funds on construction of facilities and structures to improve those conditions, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 396 yeas to 18 nays, Roll No. 168; and
Pages H3290–91, H3294


Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians Land Affirmation Act of 2019: H.R. 317, amended, to reaffirm the action of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for the benefit of the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians.
Pages H3291–93, H3295


Recess: The House recessed at 5:02 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Pages H3293–94


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3294, and H3294–95. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 8:16 p.m.

[Page:D447]

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the Central Intelligence Agency. Testimony was heard from Gina Haspel, Director, Central Intelligence Agency. This hearing was closed.

CLIMATE ACTION NOW ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 7–4, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act''. The rule provides 90 minutes of general debate on the bill with 60 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and 30 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Engel, and Representatives McCaul, Tonko, Shimkus, DeSaulnier, Rodney Davis of Illinois, Jackson Lee, Burgess, and Stauber.

TRAGIC TRENDS: SUICIDE PREVENTION AMONG VETERANS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Tragic Trends: Suicide Prevention Among Veterans''. Testimony was heard from Shelli Avenevoli, Deputy Director, National Institute of Mental Health, National Institutes of Health; Richard McKeon, Chief, Suicide Prevention Branch, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration; and Richard Stone, Executive in Charge, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D382)

H.R. 276, to direct the Secretary of Education to establish the Recognizing Inspiring School Employees (RISE) Award Program recognizing excellence exhibited by classified school employees providing services to students in prekindergarten through high school. Signed on April 12, 2019. (Public Law 116–13)

H.R. 2030, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to execute and carry out agreements concerning Colorado River Drought Contingency Management and Operations. Signed on April 16, 2019. (Public Law 116–14)

S. 725, to change the address of the postal facility designated in honor of Captain Humayun Khan. Signed on April 16, 2019. (Public Law 116–15)

H.R. 1839, to amend title XIX to extend protection for Medicaid recipients of home and community-based services against spousal impoverishment, establish a State Medicaid option to provide coordinated care to children with complex medical conditions through health homes, prevent the misclassification of drugs for purposes of the Medicaid drug rebate program. Signed on April 18, 2019. (Public Law 116–16)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY, APRIL 30, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 and advance appropriations requests for 2021 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the United States Agency for International Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Admiral William F. Moran, USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Chief of Naval Operations, and Lieutenant General David H. Berger, USMC, to be general and to be Commandant of the Marine Corps, both of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D448]

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine how banking agencies regulate and supervise institutions, focusing on guidance, supervisory expectations, and the rule of law, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine strengthening the cybersecurity of the Internet of Things, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine pathways to reestablish United States global leadership in nuclear energy, including S. 903, to direct the Secretary of Energy to establish advanced nuclear goals, provide for a versatile, reactor-based fast neutron source, make available high-assay, low-enriched uranium for research, development, and demonstration of advanced nuclear reactor concepts, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine World Intellectual Property Day 2019, focusing on the role of intellectual property in sports and public safety, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture, hearing entitled ``Reviewing the State of the Dairy Economy'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Department of Homeland Security, 9 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education, 10 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, oversight hearing on the 2020 Census Preparation, 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps, 11 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Federal Emergency Management Agency, 1 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, markup on the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 4 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on ``Feres Doctrine--A Policy in Need of Reform?'', 2 p.m., 2218 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Brown v. Board of Education at 65: A Promise Unfulfilled'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Legislating to Stop the Onslaught of Annoying Robocalls'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Prescription Drug Coverage in the Medicare Program'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Housing in America Assessing the Infrastructure Needs of America's Housing Stock'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``Ending Debt Traps in the Payday and Small Dollar Credit Industry, 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Kosovo's Wartime Victims: The Quest for Justice'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``Examining the Global Terrorism Landscape'', 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``UN Peacekeeping Operations in Africa'', 2 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations, hearing entitled ``The Impacts of the Trump Policies on Border Communities'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Innovation, hearing entitled ``Resourcing DHS' Cybersecurity and Innovation Missions: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency and the Science and Technology Directorate'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Equal Rights Amendment'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Full Committee, markup on H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act''; H.R. 2375, the ``Preserve Access to Affordable Generics and Biosimilars Act''; H.R. 2374, the ``Stop Significant and Time-wasting Abuse Limiting Legitimate Innovation of New Generics Act''; and H.R. 2376, the ``Prescription Pricing for People Act of 2019'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Public Lands and our Clean Energy Future'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``No Road Map, No Destination, No Justification: The Implementation and Impacts of the Reorganization of the Department of the Interior'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 642, the ``Oil Region National Heritage Area Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 1049, the ``National Heritage Area Act of 2019''; H.R. 1990, the ``National Aviation Heritage Area Reauthorization Act''; and H.R. 2288, the ``Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor Reauthorization Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Financial Condition of the Postal Service'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[Page:D449]

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Climate Change, Part II: The Public Health Effects'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1384, the ``Medicare for All Act of 2019 [Original Jurisdiction Hearing]'', 10 a.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``A Review of the NOAA Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Closing the Loop: Emerging Technologies in Plastics Recycling'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations, hearing entitled ``Lost Opportunities? SBA's Engagement with Historically Black Colleges and Universities'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 100, the ``Veteran Overmedication and Suicide Prevention Act of 2019''; H.R. 712, the ``VA Medicinal Cannabis Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1647, the ``Veterans Equal Access Act''; H.R. 2191, the ``Veterans Cannabis Use for Safe Healing Act''; legislation on GAO Suicide Prevention; legislation on VA--Whole Health; legislation on GAO MOU and MOA; and legislation on Suicide Notification, 10 a.m., 2253 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 President's Budget: Requests Related to Veterans' Readjustment Benefits'', 2 p.m., 2253 Rayburn.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solving the Climate Crisis: Drawing Down Carbon and Building Up the American Economy'', 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine expanding opportunity by strengthening families, communities, and civil society, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Joint Committee on Printing: organizational business meeting to consider committee rules for the 116th Congress, 11 a.m., S–219, Capitol.

Joint Committee on the Library: organizational business meeting to consider committee rules for the 116th Congress, 11:20 a.m., S–219, Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of April 30 through May 3, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of William Cooper, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: April 30, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 and advance appropriations requests for 2021 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

April 30, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the United States Agency for International Development, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

May 1, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Health and Human Services, Indian Health Service, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

May 1, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Navy and Marine Corps, 10 a.m., SD–192.

May 1, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

May 1, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

May 2, Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–138.

May 2, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Labor, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: April 30, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Admiral William F. Moran, USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Chief of Naval Operations, and Lieutenant General David H. Berger, USMC, to be general and to be Commandant of the Marine Corps, both of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

May 1, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine United States nuclear weapons policy, programs, and strategy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

May 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of General James C. McConville, USA, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Chief of Staff of the Army, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D450]

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: April 30, to hold hearings to examine how banking agencies regulate and supervise institutions, focusing on guidance, supervisory expectations, and the rule of law, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: April 30, Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine strengthening the cybersecurity of the Internet of Things, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

May 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine consumer perspectives, focusing on policy principles for a Federal data privacy framework, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: April 30, to hold hearings to examine pathways to reestablish United States global leadership in nuclear energy, including S. 903, to direct the Secretary of Energy to establish advanced nuclear goals, provide for a versatile, reactor-based fast neutron source, make available high-assay, low-enriched uranium for research, development, and demonstration of advanced nuclear reactor concepts, 10 a.m., SD–366.

May 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Daniel Habib Jorjani, of Kentucky, to be Solicitor, and Mark Lee Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, both of the Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 1, to hold hearings to examine an original bill entitled, ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: May 1, to hold hearings to examine the humanitarian impact of eight years of war in Syria, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

May 2, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, and Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, and David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), both of the Department of State, 10 a.m., S–116, Capitol.

May 2, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, and Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland, Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, and David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, all of the Department of State, 1:45 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 2, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold oversight hearings to examine Federal infrastructure permitting and FAST–41, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: May 1, to hold hearings to examine S. 279, to allow tribal grant schools to participate in the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program, S. 790, to clarify certain provisions of Public Law 103–116, the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of 1993, S. 832, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: April 30, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD–226.

April 30, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine World Intellectual Property Day 2019, focusing on the role of intellectual property in sports and public safety, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

May 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Justice's investigation of Russian interference with the 2016 presidential election, 10 a.m., SD–226.

May 2, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 820, to strengthen programs authorized under the Debbie Smith Act of 2004, S. 998, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to expand support for police officer family services, stress reduction, and suicide prevention, and the nominations of Jeffrey Vincent Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Robert J. Colville, and Stephanie L. Haines, both to be a United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Brantley Starr, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, and Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Michael G. Bailey, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona, Timothy J. Downing, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma, Brent R. Bunn, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho, and Eric S. Gartner, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: May 1, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's Entrepreneurial Development Programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: April 30, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

May 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Christopher Scolese, of New York, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, 9 a.m., SH–216.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, May 1, Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit, hearing entitled ``The State of the CFTC'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

[Page:D451]

Committee on Appropriations, May 1, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, 9:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, markup on the Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 1 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, markup on the Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 3 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, May 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activity in North and South America'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of the Army Modernization Programs'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for Military Construction, Energy, and Environmental Programs'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

May 2, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of the Air Force Acquisition and Modernization Programs in the Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization President's Budget Request'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, May 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Labor'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 1, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The State of Pipeline Safety and Security in America'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``DOE's Mounting Cleanup Costs: Billions in Environmental Liability and Growing'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, May 1, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining Discrimination in the Automobile Loan and Insurance Industries'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 1, Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion, hearing entitled ``Good for the Bottom Line: A Review of the Business Case for Diversity and Inclusion'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Countering a Resurgent Russia'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, May 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Trouble at the Top: Are Vacancies at the Department of Homeland Security Undermining the Mission?'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, May 1, Full Committee, markup on a motion to permit an additional hour of questioning, equally divided between the Majority and Minority, by either Members or Committee staff, as designated by the Chair and Ranking Member at the Full Committee Hearing on May 2, 2019 entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters''; and H.R. 5, the ``Equality Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

May 2, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, May 1, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 255, the ``Big Bear Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 278, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain facilities, easements, and rights-of-way to the Kennewick Irrigation District, and for other purposes; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; H.R. 315, the ``Community Reclamation Partnerships Act''; H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes; H.R. 434, the ``Emancipation National Historic Trail Act''; H.R. 537, the ``Bureau of Reclamation Pumped Storage Hydropower Development Act''; H.R. 1014, to amend the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to apply to territories of the United States, to establish offshore wind lease sale requirements, to provide dedicated funding for coral reef conservation, and for other purposes; H.R. 1146, the ``Arctic Cultural and Coastal Plain Protection Act''; H.R. 1261, the ``National Landslide Preparedness Act''; H.R. 1568, the ``SAVE Right Whales Act''; H.R. 1809, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act and the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act, to provide parity for United States territories and the District of Columbia, to make technical corrections to such Acts and related laws, and for other purposes; H.R. 2156, the ``RECLAIM Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 1, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``The State of Fisheries'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 2, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Status of the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (PROMESA): Lessons Learned Three Years Later'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, May 1, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Protecting the Right to Vote: Best and Worst Practices'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, May 1, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 34, the ``Energy and Water Research Integration Act of 2019''; legislation on the American Manufacturing Leadership Act; H.R. 1237, the ``COAST Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1716, the ``Coastal Communities Ocean Acidification Act of 2019''; H.R. 1921, the ``Ocean Acidification Innovation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 988, the ``NEAR Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, May 1, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 277, the ``Access to Sufficient Capital for Everyone in Natural Disaster areas Act of 2019''; H.R. 2142, to amend the Small Business Act to require the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman to create a centralized website for compliance guides, and for other purposes; H.R. 1649, the ``Small Business Development Center Cyber Training Act of 2019''; H.R. 1648, the ``Small Business Advanced Cybersecurity Enhancements Act of 2019''; H.R. 2331, the ``SBA Cyber Awareness Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2345, the ``Clarifying the Small Business Runway Extension Act of 2019'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D452]

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, May 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member's Day Hearing'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, May 1, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, H.R. 95, the ``Homeless Veteran Families Act''; H.R. 444, the ``Reduce Unemployment for Veterans of All Ages Act''; H.R. 1988, the ``Protect Affordable Mortgages for Veterans Act''; H.R. 2109, the ``BRAVE Act''; H.R. 2196, to amend title 38, United States Code, to reduce the credit hour requirement for the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs; H.R. 2326, the ``Navy SEAL Chief Petty Officer William `Bill' Mulder (Ret.) Transition Improvement Act''; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to adjust certain limits on the guaranteed amount of a home loan under the home loan program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs with respect to flight training programs and certain other programs of education, and for other purposes; legislation to amend the United States Housing Act of 1937 and title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the HUD–VASH program, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit annual reports to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding homeless veterans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Homes for Our Heroes Act of 2019; H.R. 2221, the ``Fry Scholarship Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 2045, the ``VET OPP Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

May 1, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing on H.R. 1199, the ``VA Website Accessibility Act of 2019''; H.R. 1200, the ``Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2019''; H.R. 1126, the ``Honoring Veterans' Families Act''; H.R. 1628, the ``Enewetak Atoll Cleanup Radiation Study Act''; H.R. 1826, the ``Veterans Valuing Our Widows and Widowers Act''; legislation to permit the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a grant program to conduct cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program; legislation to update H.R. 299, 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

May 2, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Cultural Barriers Impacting Women Veterans' Access to Healthcare'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, May 1, Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 National Reconnaissance and National Geospatial Program Budget Requests Hearing'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

May 2, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Central Intelligence Agency Program Budget Request Hearing'', 9:30 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, May 1, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Former Members Hearing: Speaking from Experience'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: April 30, to hold hearings to examine expanding opportunity by strengthening families, communities, and civil society, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Joint Committee on the Library: April 30, organizational business meeting to consider committee rules for the 116th Congress, 11:20 a.m., S–219, Capitol.

Joint Committee on Printing: April 30, organizational business meeting to consider committee rules for the 116th Congress, 11 a.m., S–219, Capitol.

[Page:D453]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 30

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of William Cooper, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 30

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules. Consideration of H.R. 9--Climate Action Now Act (Subject to a Rule).







Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Balderson, Troy, Ohio, E501

Buck, Ken, Colo., E499

Budd, Ted, N.C., E496

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E495

Cheney, Liz, Wyo., E494, E495, E496, E499, E500

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E501

Comer, James, Ky., E499

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E497

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E498

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E501

Green, Mark E., Tenn., E500

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E494

Higgins, Clay, La., E502

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E497, E500

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E499

Levin, Andy, Mich., E496

Miller, Carol D., W.Va. E497

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E496

Neguse, Joe, Colo., E494, E494, E495

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E493, E493

Radewagen, Aumua Amata Coleman, American Samoa, E498

Raja, Krishnamoorthi, Ill., E497

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E494

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E495, E498

Walden, Greg, Ore., E500

Wenstrup, Brad R., Ohio, E499, E500

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E494

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E499

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E493

Young, Don, Alaska, E501

[Page:D454]