Daily Digest

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    House and Senate met in a Joint Meeting to receive His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2209–S2244

Measures Introduced: Twenty-nine bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 997–1025, and S. Res. 140.
Pages S2239–40

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 123, supporting the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and recognizing its 70 years of accomplishments.

S. 862, to repeal the sunset for collateral requirements for Small Business Administration disaster loans.
Page S2234


Altman Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Pages S2224–25, S2225–29

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 66 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. EX. 60), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2224–25

By 48 yeas to 51 nays (Vote No. EX. 61), Senate rejected the ruling of the Chair that the post-cloture time under Rule XXII for all judicial nominations other than Circuit Courts or the Supreme Court of the United States is two hours. Subsequently, Senator McConnell motion to appeal the ruling of the Chair was upheld.
Pages S2225–26

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the vote on confirmation of the nomination occur at 11:45 a.m., on Thursday, April 4, 2019.
Page S2226


Calabria Nomination--Cloture: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 11 a.m., on Thursday, April 4, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency.
Page S2244


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination: Jeffrey Kessler, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
Pages S2211–24, S2244

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 95 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 58), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2216

By 48 yeas to 51 nays (Vote No. EX. 59), Senate rejected the ruling of the Chair that the post-cloture time under Rule XXII for all executive branch nominations other than a position at level I of the Executive Schedule under section 5312 of title 5, United States Code, is two hours. Subsequently, Senator McConnell motion to appeal the ruling of the Chair was upheld.
Page S2220


Messages from the House:
Page S2233


Measures Referred:
Page S2233


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S2209, S2233


Executive Communications:
Pages S2233–34


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S2234


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S2234–39


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2240–41


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2241–44


Additional Statements:
Pages S2230–33


Amendments Submitted:
Page S2244


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2244


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--61)
Pages S2216, S2220, S2224–26


Adjournment: Senate convened at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 6:42 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Thursday, April 4, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2244.)

[Page:D344]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Environmental Protection Agency, after receiving testimony from Andrew Wheeler, Administrator, and Holly Greaves, Chief Financial Officer, both of the Environmental Protection Agency.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEFENSE HEALTH PROGRAM

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Defense Health Program, after receiving testimony from Vice Admiral Raquel Bono, Director, Defense Health Agency, Lieutenant General Nadja West, Surgeon General of the Army, Vice Admiral Forrest Faison, Surgeon General of the Navy, Lieutenant General Dorothy Hogg, Surgeon General of the Air Force, and Stacy Cummings, Program Executive Officer of the Defense Healthcare Management Systems, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: FEMA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security concluded a hearing to examine to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Federal Emergency Management Agency, after receiving testimony from Peter Gaynor, Acting Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL NUCLEAR SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, after receiving testimony from Lisa E. Gordon-Hagerty, Under Secretary for Nuclear Security, Administrator, Charles P. Verdon, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, Brent K. Park, Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, and Admiral James F. Caldwell, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors, all of the National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, after receiving testimony from Ben Carson, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

APPROPRIATIONS: SERGEANT AT ARMS AND CAPITOL POLICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the United States Capitol Police, after receiving testimony from Michael Stenger, Sergeant at Arms, United States Senate; and Matthew Verderosa, Chief of Police, United States Capitol Police.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded a hearing to examine missile defense policies and programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from John C. Rood, Under Secretary for Policy, General Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy, USAF, Commander, United States Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command, Lieutenant General Samuel A. Greaves, USAF, Director, Missile Defense Agency, and Lieutenant General James H. Dickinson, USA, Commander, United States Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command and Joint Functional Component Command for Integrated Missile Defense, all of the Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 151, to deter criminal robocall violations and improve enforcement of section 227(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

[Page:D345]

S. 494, to establish the American Fisheries Advisory Committee to assist in the awarding of fisheries research and development grants;

S. 512, to establish an advisory office within the Bureau of Consumer Protection of the Federal Trade Commission to prevent fraud targeting seniors;

S. 529, to establish a national program to identify and reduce losses from landslide hazards, to establish a national 3D Elevation Program, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 542, to protect the right of law-abiding citizens to transport knives interstate, notwithstanding a patchwork of local and State prohibitions;

S. 881, to improve understanding and forecasting of space weather events;

S. 877, to prohibit the sale of shark fins;

S. 906, to improve the management of driftnet fishing, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 908, to provide for an equitable management of summer flounder based on geographic, scientific, and economic data;

S. 910, to reauthorize and amend the National Sea Grant College Program Act, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 914, to reauthorize the Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act of 2009, to clarify the authority of the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration with respect to post-storm assessments, and to require the establishment of a National Water Center;

S. 918, to prohibit the President or a Federal agency from constructing, operating, or offering wholesale or retail services on broadband networks without authorization from Congress, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 919, to reduce regulatory burdens and streamline processes related to commercial space activities; and

The nominations of Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be Chairman and a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, and Rick A. Dearborn, of Oklahoma, each to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Heidi R. King, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, both of the Department of Transportation, Barry Lee Myers, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, and a routine list in the Coast Guard.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. Res. 23, supporting the goals and ideals of Countering International Parental Child Abduction Month and expressing the sense of the Senate that Congress should raise awareness of the harm caused by international parental child abduction, with an amendment;

S. Res. 27, calling for a prompt multinational freedom of navigation operation in the Black Sea and urging the cancellation of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline;

S. Res. 35, supporting democratic principles and standards in Bolivia and throughout Latin America, with an amendment;

S. Res. 67, expressing the sense of the Senate on the importance and vitality of the United States alliances with Japan and the Republic of Korea, and our trilateral cooperation in the pursuit of shared interests, with an amendment;

S. Res. 95, recognizing the 198th anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States;

S. Res. 96, commending the Government of Canada for upholding the rule of law and expressing concern over actions by the Government of the People's Republic of China in response to a request from the United States Government to the Government of Canada for the extradition of a Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. executive;

S. Res. 123, supporting the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and recognizing its 70 years of accomplishments; and

The nominations of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador, Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia, Joseph Cella, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu, R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs), Michael J. Fitzpatrick, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ecuador, Kenneth S. George, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Brett P. Giroir, of Texas, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization, Jeffrey Ross Gunter, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland, Ronald Douglas Johnson, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of El Salvador, W. Patrick Murphy, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Cambodia, Daniel N. Rosenblum, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Robert K. Scott, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malawi, Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq, Keith Krach, of California, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment), United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years, and United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of five years, David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), David Stilwell, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs), and Kip Tom, of Indiana, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, all of the Department of State, John Barsa, of Florida, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, Jane L. Corwin, of New York, Robert C. Sisson, of Michigan, and Lance V. Yohe, of North Dakota, all to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada, and Mark Rosen, of Connecticut, to be United States Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund.

[Page:D346]

ENHANCING TRIBAL SELF-GOVERNANCE AND SAFETY

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine enhancing tribal self-governance and safety of Indian roads, after receiving testimony from Timothy Hess, Associate Administrator, Office of Federal Lands Highway, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation; Leroy Gishi, Chief of the Division of Transportation, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; Stephen Roe Lewis, Gila River Indian Community, Sacaton, Arizona; and Joe Garcia, Ohkay Owingeh, Owingeh, New Mexico.

WOMEN INVENTORS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property concluded a hearing to examine women inventors and the future of American innovation, after receiving testimony from Robin L. Rasor, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina; Barbara Gault, Institute for Women's Policy Research, Washington, D.C.; Patricia E. Bath, American Institute for the Prevention of Blindness, Los Angeles, California; and Sandra K. Nowak, 3M Company, St. Paul, Minnesota.

ACCESS TO CAPITAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's Access to Capital programs, after receiving testimony from William M. Manger, Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access, Small Business Administration; Julie Huston, immito, LLC, Denver, Colorado; Patricia Kibbe, Evergreen Business Capital, Seattle, Washington; Robert Villarreal, CDC Small Business Finance, San Diego, California; and Connie Evans, Association for Enterprise Opportunity, Washington, D.C.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 36 public bills, H.R. 2043–2078; and 7 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 31–32; and H. Res. 285–289 were introduced.
Pages H3066–68


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3069–70


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Kim to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2989


Recess: The House recessed at 9:03 a.m. for the purpose of receiving His Excellency Jens Stoltenberg, Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. The House reconvened at 12:26 p.m., and agreed that the proceedings had during the Joint Meeting be printed in the Record.
Page H2989


Condemning the Trump Administration's Legal Campaign to Take Away Americans' Health Care: The House agreed to H. Res. 271, condemning the Trump Administration's Legal Campaign to Take Away Americans' Health Care, by a yea-and-nay vote of 240 yeas to 186 nays, with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 146. Consideration began yesterday, April 2nd.
Pages H3002–03

[Page:D347]


H. Res. 274, the rule providing for consideration of the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 7) and the resolution (H. Res. 271) was agreed to yesterday, April 2nd.

Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2019: The House considered H.R. 1585, to reauthorize the Violence Against Women Act of 1994. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, April 3rd.
Pages H3003–61

Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–9, modified by the amendment printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–32, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary now printed in the bill.
Page H3012

Agreed to:

Escobar amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires a report on the status of women in federal incarceration and collaboration on reentry planning and services for incarcerated women, including development of a national standard on prevention with respect to domestic and sexual violence;
Pages H3030–31

Dean amendment (No. 4 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that allows for cross agency coordination and collaboration;
Pages H3031–32

Torres amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires the Center for Disease Control and Prevention to provide a report to Congress on the activities of grant awardees funded through the Rape Prevention and Education (RPE) grant program, as well as on emerging best practices relating to rape prevention and education;
Page H3032

Burgess amendment (No. 6 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires state and local governments that are recipients of the Debbie Smith DNA Backlog Grant Program to include information on best practices regarding reducing the backlog of DNA evidence in those government's annual reports to the Attorney General;
Pages H3032–33

Young (AK) amendment (No. 8 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that changes the definition of land eligible for a tribe's jurisdiction to include all land within any Alaska Native village, for the Alaska tribal jurisdiction pilot project;
Page H3034

Johnson (TX) amendment (No. 9 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that clarifies in law the difference between internal and external transfers when applying for an emergency transfer;
Page H3035

Wagner amendment (No. 11 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that enhances VAWA's transparency and accountability measures by making entities found by the Attorney General to have intentionally misused VAWA grant funds ineligible to apply for future grants for up to 5 years, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing;
Page H3037

Grijalva amendment (No. 12 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that expands the definition of domestic violence in the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, as amended by the bill, to include violence against or witnessed by a child under the age of 18, or an elder (as defined by tribal law);
Pages H3037–38

Grijalva amendment (No. 13 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32), as modified, that alleviates the costs tribes incur due to the expansion of criminal jurisdiction; provides language allowing the Attorney General to award grants to tribes to improve law enforcement, tribal court personnel and criminal codes;
Pages H3038–39

Emmer amendment (No. 14 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that authorizes the Office on Violence Against Women to improve the handling of crimes of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking by incorporating a trauma-informed approach into the initial response to and investigation of such crimes;
Pages H3039–41

Quigley amendment (No. 15 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires the Secretary of HHS to review and submit a report on whether being a victim of domestic violence increases the likelihood of having a substance use disorder;
Pages H3041–42

Meng amendment (No. 16 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that directs the Department of Justice to establish an interagency working group to study existing Federal surveys and reporting programs on sexual violence, and to make recommendations on how to harmonize such efforts for improved coordination and data collection;
Pages H3042–43

Jeffries amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires that the materials distributed by various federal agencies as set out by the bill are made available in commonly encountered languages; such materials include information about resources for and rights of survivors (by a recorded vote of 363 ayes to 67 noes, Roll No. 147);
Pages H3029, H3043–44

Scanlon amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires the Comptroller General of the United States to submit to Congress a report on the return on investment for legal assistance grants awarded pursuant to section 1201 of division B of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 (by a recorded vote of 394 ayes to 36 noes, Roll No. 148);
Pages H3029–30, H3044

Waters amendment (No. 7 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that creates a new purpose area to the grants to combat violent crimes on campuses, which allows grant funds to be used for the training of campus personnel in how to use victim-centered, trauma-informed interview techniques, informed by evidence based research on the neurobiology of trauma, when asking questions of a student or employee who reports to be a victim of sexual harassment, sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence or stalking (by a recorded vote of 258 ayes to 173 noes, Roll No. 149);
Pages H3033–34, H3044–45

[Page:D348]


Wagner amendment (No. 10 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that ensures that the Creating Hope through Outreach, Options, Service, and Education for Children and Youth (CHOOSE Children and Youth) Program can continue to include programs that address sex trafficking (by a recorded vote of 429 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 150);
Pages H3035–37, H3045–46

Meng amendment (No. 17 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that ensures that parenting classes are made available to prisoners with limited English proficiency;
Page H3046

Meng amendment (No. 18 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that directs the Director of BOP to develop tools to communicate parenting program availability and eligibility criteria to each BOP employee and each pregnant inmate to ensure that each pregnant inmate understands the resources available to them;
Pages H3046–47

Meng amendment (No. 19 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that ensures that cultural competency training is included in trauma screening trainings provided to correctional officers, and each BOP employee, including instructors and health care professionals;
Pages H3047–48

Plaskett amendment (No. 20 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that increases the minimum amount made available to territories of the United States under the Sexual Assault Services Program and the Transitional Housing Assistance Program;
Pages H3048–49

Bera amendment (No. 21 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that increases funding for grants to enhance culturally specific services for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking;
Page H3049

Gallego amendment (No. 22 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that directs the GAO to submit a report on the response of law enforcement agencies to reports of missing or murdered Indians, including recommendations for legislative solutions;
Pages H3049–50

Clark (MA) amendment (No. 23 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that establishes a grant program to train state and local law enforcement to prevent, enforce, and prosecute domestic violence-related crimes carried out online and establishes a national resource center to study these crimes; requires the FBI to update the Uniform Crime Reports and the National Incident-Based Reporting System to include cybercrimes committed against individuals;
Pages H3050–52

Krishnamoorthi amendment (No. 24 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that specifies, but does not limit, components of economic security that Americans face when striving for economic stability including: financial empowerment, affordable housing, transportation, healthcare access, and quality education and training opportunities;
Pages H3052–53

Krishnamoorthi amendment (No. 25 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that ensures the inclusion of guidelines and best practices for the creation of employee assistance programs;
Page H3053

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 26 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that creates a grant program for States, local governments, Indian tribes, and domestic violence victim service providers and coalitions for technical assistance and training in the operation or establishment of a lethality assessment program (LAP);
Pages H3053–54

Haaland amendment (No. 27 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that provides for the inclusion of victim advocates/resources in state courts for urban American Indians/Alaskan Natives (AI/ANs) where 71 percent of the Native American population resides due to federal relocation and termination policies;
Page H3054

Haaland amendment (No. 28 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that clarifies that federal criminal information database sharing extends to entities designated by a tribe as maintaining public safety within a tribe's territorial jurisdiction that have no federal or state arrest authority;
Pages H3054–55

Rouda amendment (No. 29 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that adds language that recognizes the ongoing epidemic of violence against transgender and gender non-conforming people;
Pages H3055–56

Rouda amendment (No. 30 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that gives college campuses the opportunity to offer primary prevention training, in addition to survivor support services;
Page H3056

Rouda amendment (No. 31 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that gives college campuses the opportunity to offer alternative justice response programs;
Pages H3056–57

Rouda amendment (No. 32 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that gives college campuses the opportunity to include all participants involved with the resolution process in training which identifies and responds to crimes of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking; resolution process members include the Title IX coordinator's office as well as the office of student conduct;
Pages H3057–58

[Page:D349]


Craig amendment (No. 33 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that directs the Secretary of Education to submit a report to Congress regarding an evaluation of programs, events, and educational materials related to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking and an assessment of best practices and guidance; this report shall be made publicly available online to universities and college campuses to use as a resource;
Page H3058

Schrier amendment (No. 34 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that specifies that trauma and behavioral health specialists are included in the term ``health care professionals''; would also increase the number of health care professionals that specialize in child exposure to violence;
Pages H3058–59

Underwood amendment (No. 35 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that requires DOJ to report to Congress the effects of the recent federal government shutdown on DOJ's efforts to disperse funding and services to victims to domestic violence;
Page H3059

Casten (IL) amendment (No. 36 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that ensures that campus faculty is trained to recognize victims of sexual or domestic violence;
Pages H3059–60

Porter amendment (No. 37 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that integrates the term ``economic abuse'' throughout the legislation, wherever ``domestic violence'' occurs; and
Pages H3060–61

Rose (NY) amendment (No. 38 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that expands the National Domestic Violence Hotline to include texting features via telephone.
Page H3061

H. Res. 281, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1585) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 145, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 193 nays, Roll No. 144.
Pages H2993–H3002


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, April 4th.
Page H3061


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H2993.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3001–02, H3002, H3002–03, H3043–44, H3044, H3045, and H3045–46. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 8:26 p.m.

Committee Meetings

EXAMINING THE PROPOSED ABAWD RULE AND ITS IMPACT ON HUNGER AND HARDSHIP

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Nutrition, Oversight, and Department Operations held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Proposed ABAWD Rule and its Impact on Hunger and Hardship''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Food and Drug Administration. Testimony was heard from Scott Gottlieb, Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Housing and Urban Development. Testimony was heard from Benjamin S. Carson, Sr., M.D., Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL PARKS SERVICE, FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE, U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Parks Service, Fish and Wildlife Service, and U.S. Geological Survey. Testimony was heard from the following Department of the Interior officials: Margaret Everson, Principal Deputy Director, Fish and Wildlife Service; Jim Reilly, Director, U.S. Geological Survey; and Daniel Smith, Deputy Director Exercising the Authority of the Director, National Park Service.

APPROPRIATIONS--FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Federal Communications Commission. Testimony was heard from Ajit Pai, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission; and Jessica Rosenworcel, Commissioner, Federal Communications Commission.

[Page:D350]

APPROPRIATIONS--SCIENCE, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on Science, Energy, and Environmental Management Programs. Testimony was heard from Paul Dabbar, Under Secretary for Science, Department of Energy; and Mark Menezes, Under Secretary for Energy, Department of Energy.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Labor. Testimony was heard from Alexander Acosta, Secretary, Department of Labor.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Commerce.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEFENSE HEALTH PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on Defense Health Programs. Testimony was heard from Vice Admiral Raquel Bono, Director, Defense Health Agency; Stacy Cummings, Program Executive Officer, Defense Healthcare Management Systems; Vice Admiral Forrest C. Faison III, Surgeon General, U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Dorothy A. Hogg, Surgeon General, U.S. Air Force; Thomas McCaffery, Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, Department of Defense; Lieutenant General Nadja Y. West, Surgeon General, U.S. Army.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Kilmer, Chairman Takano, and Representatives Case, Green of Tennessee, Cunningham, Thompson of Pennsylvania, Rose of New York, and San Nicholas.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 PRIORITIES FOR NATIONAL SECURITY SPACE PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Priorities for National Security Space Programs''. Testimony was heard from Kenneth Rapuano, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security, Department of Defense; General John W. Raymond, Commander, Air Force Space Command; and Christina Chaplain, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, Government Accountability Office.

REVIEWING DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE STRATEGY, POLICY, AND PROGRAMS FOR COUNTERING WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION FOR FISCAL YEAR 2020

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction for Fiscal Year 2020''. Testimony was heard from D. Christian Hassell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense Programs; Theresa Whelan, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security; Vice Admiral Timothy G. Szymanski, Deputy Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command; and Vayl S. Oxford, Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2021, the ``Investing for the People Act of 2019''. H.R. 2021 was ordered reported, without amendment.

STRENGTHENING ACCOUNTABILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION TO BETTER SERVE STUDENTS AND TAXPAYERS

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment held a hearing entitled ``Strengthening Accountability in Higher Education to Better Serve Students and Taxpayers''. Testimony was heard from Melissa Emrey-Arras, Director, Education, Workforce, And Income Security Issues, Government Accountability Office; Noe Ortega, Deputy Secretary, Office of Postsecondary and Higher Education, Pennsylvania Department of Education; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; H.R. 1781, the ``Payment Commission Data Act of 2019''; H.R. 938, the ``BLOCKING Act of 2019''; H.R. 1520, the ``Purple Book Continuity Act of 2019''; H.R.1503, the ``Orange Book Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 1499, the ``Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act of 2019''; H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act of 2019''; H.R. 1385, the ``SAVE Act''; H.R. 1386, the ``ENROLL Act of 2019''; H.R. 987, the ``MORE Health Education Act''; H.R. 1010, a bill to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect; H.R. 986, the ``Protecting Americans with Preexisting Conditions Act of 2019''; H.R. 1425, the ``State Health Care Premium Reduction Act''; and H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act''.

[Page:D351]

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''.

PUTTING INVESTORS FIRST: REVIEWING PROPOSALS TO HOLD EXECUTIVES ACCOUNTABLE

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets held a hearing entitled ``Putting Investors First: Reviewing Proposals to Hold Executives Accountable''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ASSESSING U.S. POLICY PRIORITIES IN THE MIDDLE EAST

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``Assessing U.S. Policy Priorities in the Middle East''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ENSURING EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT OPERATIONS: A REVIEW OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 DHS MANAGEMENT DIRECTORATE BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability held a hearing entitled ``Ensuring Effective and Efficient Operations: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 DHS Management Directorate Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Chip Fulghum, Deputy Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security; and Chris Currie, Director, Homeland Security and Justice Team, Government Accountability Office.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on a Resolution Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas. A Resolution Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas was agreed to, as amended.

SECURING THE FUTURE OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship held a hearing entitled ``Securing the Future of American Agriculture''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE SPENDING PRIORITIES AND MISSION OF THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Mission of the National Park Service''. Testimony was heard from Dan Smith, Deputy Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States held a hearing on H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag 5 Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; and legislation on the RESPECT Act. Testimony was heard from Representatives Cole and Keating; Claire Richards, Executive Counsel to the Governor, Rhode Island; and public witnesses.

THE SPECIAL INSPECTOR GENERAL FOR AFGHANISTAN RECONSTRUCTION'S 2019 HIGH-RISK LIST

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled ``The Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction's 2019 High-Risk List''. Testimony was heard from John F. Sopko, Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS BUDGET REQUEST FOR FISCAL YEAR 2020

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2020''. Testimony was heard from Robert Wilkie, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY BUDGET REQUEST OVERVIEW

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Intelligence Community Budget Request Overview''. Testimony was heard from Sue Gordon, Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence; and Joseph Kernan, Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence. This hearing was closed.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

APRIL 4, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D352]

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Air Force in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security, to hold hearings to examine Federal maritime agencies, focusing on ensuring a safe, secure, and competitive future, 10:15 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider the nominations of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary, and Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of the Department of the Interior, and Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine migration at the United States Southern border, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider the nominations of Daniel P. Collins, and Kenneth Kiyul Lee, both of California, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, James Wesley Hendrix, and Mark T. Pittman, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Sean D. Jordan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Ronald D. Vitiello, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, and Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Bureau of Land Management, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, and Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, 9:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Tactical and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Navy and Marine Corps Tactical Aviation and Ground Modernization'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Mismanaged Military Family Housing Programs: What is the Recovery Plan?'', 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, continue markup on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; H.R. 1781, the ``Payment Commission Data Act of 2019''; H.R. 938, the ``BLOCKING Act of 2019''; H.R. 1520, the ``Purple Book Continuity Act of 2019''; H.R.1503, the ``Orange Book Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 1499, the ``Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act of 2019''; H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act of 2019''; H.R. 1385, the ``SAVE Act''; H.R. 1386, the ``ENROLL Act of 2019''; H.R. 987, the ``MORE Health Education Act''; H.R. 1010, a bill to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect; H.R. 986, the ``Protecting Americans with Preexisting Conditions Act of 2019''; H.R. 1425, the ``State Health Care Premium Reduction Act''; and H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act'', 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1904, the ``Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Generation Climate: Young Leaders Urge Climate Action Now'', 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

[Page:D353]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Thursday, April 4

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency.

At 11:45 a.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

Following disposition of the nomination of Roy Kalman Altman, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, April 4

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1585--Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2019.










Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue.








HOUSE


Bacon, Don, Nebr., E394

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E397

Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E396

Budd, Ted, N.C., E393

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E396

Dunn, Neal P., Fla., E396

Estes, Ron, Kans., E397

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E396

Hurd, Will, Tex., E399

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E399

McAdams, Ben, Utah, E393

McEachin, A. Donald, Va., E393, E395, E399

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E393

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E398

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E395, E398

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E396

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E393, E393, E394, E395, E395, E397, E398, E398, E399, E400

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E397, E399

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E394

Torres, Norma J., Calif., E398

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E395, E398

[Page:D354]