Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2497–S2531

Measures Introduced: Twenty-eight bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1231–1258, and S. Res. 174–178.
Pages S2515–16

Measures Passed:

Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act: Senate passed H.R. 1222, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States.

Subsequently, Senate vitiated the April 10, 2019 passage of S. 94 and the measure was indefinitely postponed.
Page S2502


United States commitment to Taiwan: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Con. Res. 13, reaffirming the United States commitment to Taiwan and to the implementation of the Taiwan Relations Act, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2525


Federal Rotational Cyber Workforce Program Act: Senate passed S. 406, to establish a Federal rotational cyber workforce program for the Federal cyber workforce, after agreeing to the committee amendment.
Pages S2525–28

Measures Indefinitely Postponed:

Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act: Senate indefinitely postponed S. 94, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States.
Page S2502


Barker Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Pages S2506–08

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 52 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. EX. 84), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2505–06

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 11:45 a.m., on Wednesday, May 1, 2019.
Page S2505

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, May 1, 2019, with the time until 11:45 a.m. equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees.
Page S2528


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 68 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. EX. 79), William Cooper, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.
Pages S2497–S2501, S2531

By 90 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. EX. 81), R. Clarke Cooper, of Florida, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).
Pages S2502, S2531

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 91 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. EX. 80), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2501–02

By 72 yeas to 27 nays (Vote No. EX. 83), Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years.
Pages S2503–05, S2531

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 72 yeas to 27 nays (Vote No. EX. 82), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2502–03


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

B. Chad Bungard, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2025.

25 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Army.
Pages S2530–31


Messages from the House:
Page S2511


Measures Referred:
Pages S2511–12


Executive Communications:
Pages S2512–15


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2516–19


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2519–25


Additional Statements:
Pages S2510–11


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2525


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--84)
Pages S2501–03, 2505–06


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:58 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, May 1, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2528.)

[Page:D455]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 and advance appropriations requests for 2021 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, after receiving testimony from Robert L. Wilkie, Secretary, Paul R. Lawrence, Under Secretary for Benefits, Veterans Benefits Administration, Randy C. Reeves, Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs, Jon J. Rychalski, Assistant Secretary for Management and Chief Financial Officer, and Richard A. Stone, Executive in Charge, Veterans Health Administration, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

APPROPRIATIONS: USAID

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the United States Agency for International Development, after receiving testimony from Mark Green, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Admiral William F. Moran, USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Chief of Naval Operations, and Lieutenant General David H. Berger, USMC, to be general and to be Commandant of the Marine Corps, who was introduced by Senator Kaine, both of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

GUIDANCE, SUPERVISORY EXPECTATIONS, AND THE RULE OF LAW

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine how banking agencies regulate and supervise institutions, focusing on guidance, supervisory expectations, and the rule of law, after receiving testimony from Greg Baer, Bank Policy Institute, Washington, D.C.; Margaret E. Tahyar, Davis Polk and Wardwell LLP, New York, New York; and Patricia A. McCoy, Boston College Law School, Boston, Massachusetts.

CYBERSECURITY OF THE INTERNET OF THINGS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security concluded a hearing to examine strengthening the cybersecurity of the Internet of Things, after receiving testimony from Charles H. Romine, Director, Information Technology Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce; Matthew J. Eggers, U.S. Chamber of Commerce, and Robert Mayer, USTelecom, both of Washington, D.C.; Mike Bergman, Consumer Technology Association, Arlington, Virginia; and Harley Geiger, Rapid7, Boston, Massachusetts.

U.S. GLOBAL LEADERSHIP IN NUCLEAR ENERGY

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine pathways to reestablish United States global leadership in nuclear energy, including S. 903, to direct the Secretary of Energy to establish advanced nuclear goals, provide for a versatile, reactor-based fast neutron source, make available high-assay, low-enriched uranium for research, development, and demonstration of advanced nuclear reactor concepts, after receiving testimony from Mark Peters, Laboratory Director, Idaho National Laboratory, Department of Energy; Jeffrey S. Merrifield, former Commissioner, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, and Maria Korsnick, Nuclear Energy Institute, both of Washington, D.C.; Ashley E. Finan, Nuclear Innovation Alliance, Jamestown, Rhode Island; and Mark McManus, United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada, AFL–CIO, Annapolis, Maryland.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Ada E. Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Steven D. Grimberg, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, who was introduced by Senator Isakson, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, who was introduced by Senator Kaine, and Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D456]

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property concluded a hearing to examine World Intellectual Property Day 2019, focusing on the role of intellectual property in sports and public safety, after receiving testimony from Matt Priest, Footwear Distributors and Retailers of America, Washington, D.C.; Andrew Love, Specialized Bicycles, Salt Lake City, Utah; and Riche T. McKnight, Endeavor, and Michael Potenza, NBA Properties, Inc., both of New York, New York.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 30 public bills, H.R. 2396–2425; and 5 resolutions, H. Res. 331–335, were introduced.
Pages H3338–40


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3341–42


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 986, to provide that certain guidance related to waivers for State innovation under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act shall have no force or effect (H. Rept. 116–44, Part 1).
Page H3338


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Phillips to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3307


Recess: The House recessed at 10:21 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3309


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Hardy Kim, Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, Sunnyvale, CA.
Page H3309


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Encouraging greater public-private sector collaboration to promote financial literacy for students and young adults: H. Res. 327, amended, encouraging greater public-private sector collaboration to promote financial literacy for students and young adults;
Pages H3312–14


National Senior Investor Initiative Act of 2019: H.R. 1876, to create an interdivisional taskforce at the Securities and Exchange Commission for senior investors, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 392 yeas to 20 nays, Roll No. 170;
Pages H3314–16, H3321–22


Supporting the protection of elders through financial literacy: H. Res. 328, supporting the protection of elders through financial literacy, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 411 yeas to 6 nays, Roll No. 171;
Pages H3316–18, H3322


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3033 203rd Street in Olympia Fields, Illinois, as the ``Captain Robert L. Martin Post Office'': H.R. 1449, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3033 203rd Street in Olympia Fields, Illinois, as the ``Captain Robert L. Martin Post Office'';
Pages H3319–20


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 404 South Boulder Highway in Henderson, Nevada, as the ``Henderson Veterans Memorial Post Office Building'': H.R. 1198, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 404 South Boulder Highway in Henderson, Nevada, as the ``Henderson Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; and
Page H3320


Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 Route 111 in Smithtown, New York, as the ``Congressman Bill Carney Post Office'': H.R. 828, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 Route 111 in Smithtown, New York, as the ``Congressman Bill Carney Post Office''.
Pages H3320–21


Privileged Resolution--Intent to Offer: Representative Green (TN) announced his intent to offer a privileged resolution.
Pages H3318–19


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H3322.

Quorum Calls Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3321–22 and H3322. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:16 p.m.

[Page:D457]

Committee Meetings

REVIEWING THE STATE OF THE DAIRY ECONOMY

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture held a hearing entitled ``Reviewing the State of the Dairy Economy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held a budget hearing on the Department of Homeland Security. Testimony was heard from Chip Fulghum, Acting Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security; and Kevin McAleenan, Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

APPROPRIATIONS--BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND BUREAU OF INDIAN EDUCATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Bureau of Indian Affairs and Bureau of Indian Education. Testimony was heard from the following Department of the Interior officials: Johnna Blackhair, Acting Deputy Bureau Director--Trust Services, Bureau of Indian Affairs; Tony Dearman, Director, Bureau of Indian Education; and Tara Katuk Mac Lean Sweeney, Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs.

2020 CENSUS PREPARATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held an oversight hearing on the 2020 Census Preparation. Testimony was heard from Steven Dillingham, Director, U.S. Census Bureau; Robert Goldenkoff, Director of Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Nicholas Marinos, Director, Information Technology and Cybersecurity, Government Accountability Office.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. NAVY AND U.S. MARINE CORPS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps. Testimony was heard from General Robert B. Neller, Commandant of the Marine Corps; Admiral John M. Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Navy; and Richard V. Spencer, Secretary of the Navy.

APPROPRIATIONS--FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held a budget hearing on the Federal Emergency Management Agency. Testimony was heard from Peter Gaynor, Acting Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a markup on the Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020. The Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

FERES DOCTRINE--A POLICY IN NEED OF REFORM?

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Feres Doctrine--A Policy in Need of Reform?''. Testimony was heard from Sergeant First Class Richard Stayskal, U.S. Army, Special Forces Green Beret; and public witnesses.

BROWN V. BOARD OF EDUCATION AT 65: A PROMISE UNFULFILLED

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Brown v. Board of Education at 65: A Promise Unfulfilled''. Testimony was heard from Richard A. Carranza, New York City Schools Chancellor, New York City Department of Education, New York, New York; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATING TO STOP THE ONSLAUGHT OF ANNOYING ROBOCALLS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Legislating to Stop the Onslaught of Annoying Robocalls''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PRESCRIPTION DRUG COVERAGE IN THE MEDICARE PROGRAM

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Prescription Drug Coverage in the Medicare Program''. Testimony was heard from James E. Mathews, Executive Director, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission.

[Page:D458]

HOUSING IN AMERICA ASSESSING THE INFRASTRUCTURE NEEDS OF AMERICA'S HOUSING STOCK

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Housing in America Assessing the Infrastructure Needs of America's Housing Stock''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ENDING DEBT TRAPS IN THE PAYDAY AND SMALL DOLLAR CREDIT INDUSTRY

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions held a hearing entitled ``Ending Debt Traps in the Payday and Small Dollar Credit Industry''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

KOSOVO'S WARTIME VICTIMS: THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Kosovo's Wartime Victims: The Quest for Justice''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE GLOBAL TERRORISM LANDSCAPE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Global Terrorism Landscape''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

UN PEACEKEEPING OPERATIONS IN AFRICA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``UN Peacekeeping Operations in Africa''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE IMPACTS OF THE TRUMP POLICIES ON BORDER COMMUNITIES

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations held a hearing entitled ``The Impacts of the Trump Policies on Border Communities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

RESOURCING DHS' CYBERSECURITY AND INNOVATION MISSIONS: A REVIEW OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE CYBERSECURITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AGENCY AND THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIRECTORATE

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Innovation held a hearing entitled ``Resourcing DHS' Cybersecurity and Innovation Missions: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency and the Science and Technology Directorate''. Testimony was heard from Christopher C. Krebs, Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; and William Bryan, Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Under Secretary, Science and Technology Directorate, Department of Homeland Security.

EQUAL RIGHTS AMENDMENT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties held a hearing entitled ``Equal Rights Amendment''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Carolyn B. Maloney of New York and Speier; Pat Spearman, Senator, Nevada State Senate; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act''; H.R. 2375, the ``Preserve Access to Affordable Generics and Biosimilars Act''; H.R. 2374, the ``Stop Significant and Time-wasting Abuse Limiting Legitimate Innovation of New Generics Act''; and H.R. 2376, the ``Prescription Pricing for People Act of 2019''. H.R. 2375, H.R. 965, H.R. 2374, and H.R. 2376 were ordered reported, without amendment.

PUBLIC LANDS AND OUR CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Public Lands and our Clean Energy Future''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

NO ROAD MAP, NO DESTINATION, NO JUSTIFICATION: THE IMPLEMENTATION AND IMPACTS OF THE REORGANIZATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``No Road Map, No Destination, No Justification: The Implementation and Impacts of the Reorganization of the Department of the Interior''. Testimony was heard from Scott Cameron, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy, Management and Budget, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands held a hearing on H.R. 642, the ``Oil Region National Heritage Area Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 1049, the ``National Heritage Area Act of 2019''; H.R. 1990, the ``National Aviation Heritage Area Reauthorization Act''; and H.R. 2288, the ``Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor Reauthorization Act''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Tonko and Thompson of Pennsylvania; P. Daniel Smith, Deputy Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

[Page:D459]

THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE POSTAL SERVICE

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Financial Condition of the Postal Service''. Testimony was heard from Megan J. Brennan, Postmaster General, U.S. Postal Service; Margaret M. Cigno, Director, Office of Accountability and Compliance, Postal Regulatory Commission; and public witnesses.

CLIMATE CHANGE, PART II: THE PUBLIC HEALTH EFFECTS

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Climate Change, Part II: The Public Health Effects''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEDICARE FOR ALL ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1384, the ``Medicare for All Act of 2019 [Original Jurisdiction Hearing]''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

A REVIEW OF THE NOAA FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``A Review of the NOAA Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Neil Jacobs, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Environmental Observation and Prediction, Performing the Duties of Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

CLOSING THE LOOP: EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES IN PLASTICS RECYCLING

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Closing the Loop: Emerging Technologies in Plastics Recycling''. Testimony was heard from Paul Sincock, City Manager, Plymouth, Michigan; Gregg Beckham, Senior Research Fellow, National Renewable Energy Laboratory; and public witnesses.

LOST OPPORTUNITIES? SBA'S ENGAGEMENT WITH HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations held a hearing entitled ``Lost Opportunities? SBA's Engagement with Historically Black Colleges and Universities''. Testimony was heard from Anna Maria Ortiz, Acting Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; Allen Gutierrez, Associate Administrator, Office of Entrepreneurial Development, Small Business Administration; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing on H.R. 100, the ``Veteran Overmedication and Suicide Prevention Act of 2019''; H.R. 712, the ``VA Medicinal Cannabis Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1647, the ``Veterans Equal Access Act''; H.R. 2191, the ``Veterans Cannabis Use for Safe Healing Act''; legislation on GAO Suicide Prevention; legislation on VA--Whole Health; legislation on GAO MOU and MOA; and legislation on Suicide Notification. Testimony was heard from Representatives Blumenauer, Brindisi, Correa, Rose of New York, Lamb, and Steube; Keita Franklin, National Director of Suicide Prevention, Office of Mental Health and Suicide Prevention, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 PRESIDENT'S BUDGET: REQUESTS RELATED TO VETERANS' READJUSTMENT BENEFITS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 President's Budget: Requests Related to Veterans' Readjustment Benefits''. Testimony was heard from Dominic Cussatt, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Information and Technology, Department of Veterans Affairs; Margarita Devlin, Principal Deputy Undersecretary for Benefits, Veterans Benefits Administration; Brian Davis, Director, Defense Personnel and Family Support Center, Department of Defense; Sam Shellenberger, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Veterans Employment and Training Service, Department of Labor; and public witnesses.

SOLVING THE CLIMATE CRISIS: DRAWING DOWN CARBON AND BUILDING UP THE AMERICAN ECONOMY

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Solving the Climate Crisis: Drawing Down Carbon and Building Up the American Economy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D460]

Joint Meetings

EXPANDING OPPORTUNITY

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine expanding opportunity by strengthening families, communities, and civil society, after receiving testimony from Nathaniel Hendren, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Ryan Streeter, American Enterprise Institute, Washington, D.C.; Jose A. Quinonez, Mission Asset Fund, San Francisco, California; and Patrick Sharkey, New York University, New York, New York.

BUSINESS MEETING

Joint Committee on the Library: Committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 116th Congress.

BUSINESS MEETING

Joint Committee on Printing: Committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 116th Congress.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MAY 1, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Health and Human Services, Indian Health Service, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Navy and Marine Corps, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine United States nuclear weapons policy, programs, and strategy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine consumer perspectives, focusing on policy principles for a Federal data privacy framework, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine an original bill entitled, ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the humanitarian impact of eight years of war in Syria, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S. 279, to allow tribal grant schools to participate in the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program, S. 790, to clarify certain provisions of Public Law 103–116, the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of 1993, S. 832, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the Department of Justice's investigation of Russian interference with the 2016 presidential election, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's Entrepreneurial Development Programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Christopher Scolese, of New York, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, 9 a.m., SH–216.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit, hearing entitled ``The State of the CFTC'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, 9:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, markup on the Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 1 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, markup on the Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 3 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activity in North and South America'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of the Army Modernization Programs'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for Military Construction, Energy, and Environmental Programs'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Labor'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The State of Pipeline Safety and Security in America'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D461]

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``DOE's Mounting Cleanup Costs: Billions in Environmental Liability and Growing'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining Discrimination in the Automobile Loan and Insurance Industries'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion, hearing entitled ``Good for the Bottom Line: A Review of the Business Case for Diversity and Inclusion'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Countering a Resurgent Russia'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Trouble at the Top: Are Vacancies at the Department of Homeland Security Undermining the Mission?'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on a motion to permit an additional hour of questioning, equally divided between the Majority and Minority, by either Members or Committee staff, as designated by the Chair and Ranking Member at the Full Committee Hearing on May 2, 2019 entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters''; and H.R. 5, the ``Equality Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 255, the ``Big Bear Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 278, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain facilities, easements, and rights-of-way to the Kennewick Irrigation District, and for other purposes; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; H.R. 315, the ``Community Reclamation Partnerships Act''; H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes; H.R. 434, the ``Emancipation National Historic Trail Act''; H.R. 537, the ``Bureau of Reclamation Pumped Storage Hydropower Development Act''; H.R. 1014, to amend the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to apply to territories of the United States, to establish offshore wind lease sale requirements, to provide dedicated funding for coral reef conservation, and for other purposes; H.R. 1146, the ``Arctic Cultural and Coastal Plain Protection Act''; H.R. 1261, the ``National Landslide Preparedness Act''; H.R. 1568, the ``SAVE Right Whales Act''; H.R. 1809, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act and the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act, to provide parity for United States territories and the District of Columbia, to make technical corrections to such Acts and related laws, and for other purposes; H.R. 2156, the ``RECLAIM Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``The State of Fisheries'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Protecting the Right to Vote: Best and Worst Practices'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 34, the ``Energy and Water Research Integration Act of 2019''; legislation on the American Manufacturing Leadership Act; H.R. 1237, the ``COAST Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1716, the ``Coastal Communities Ocean Acidification Act of 2019''; H.R. 1921, the ``Ocean Acidification Innovation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 988, the ``NEAR Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 277, the ``Access to Sufficient Capital for Everyone in Natural Disaster areas Act of 2019''; H.R. 2142, to amend the Small Business Act to require the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman to create a centralized website for compliance guides, and for other purposes; H.R. 1649, the ``Small Business Development Center Cyber Training Act of 2019''; H.R. 1648, the ``Small Business Advanced Cybersecurity Enhancements Act of 2019''; H.R. 2331, the ``SBA Cyber Awareness Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2345, the ``Clarifying the Small Business Runway Extension Act of 2019'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member's Day Hearing'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, markup on H.R. 95, the ``Homeless Veteran Families Act''; H.R. 444, the ``Reduce Unemployment for Veterans of All Ages Act''; H.R. 1988, the ``Protect Affordable Mortgages for Veterans Act''; H.R. 2109, the ``BRAVE Act''; H.R. 2196, to amend title 38, United States Code, to reduce the credit hour requirement for the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs; H.R. 2326, the ``Navy SEAL Chief Petty Officer William 'Bill' Mulder (Ret.) Transition Improvement Act''; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to adjust certain limits on the guaranteed amount of a home loan under the home loan program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs with respect to flight training programs and certain other programs of education, and for other purposes; legislation to amend the United States Housing Act of 1937 and title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the HUD–VASH program, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit annual reports to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding homeless veterans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Homes for Our Heroes Act of 2019; H.R. 2221, the ``Fry Scholarship Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 2045, the ``VET OPP Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

[Page:D462]

Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing on H.R. 1199, the ``VA Website Accessibility Act of 2019''; H.R. 1200, the ``Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2019''; H.R. 1126, the ``Honoring Veterans' Families Act''; H.R. 1628, the ``Enewetak Atoll Cleanup Radiation Study Act''; H.R. 1826, the ``Veterans Valuing Our Widows and Widowers Act''; legislation to permit the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a grant program to conduct cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program; legislation to update H.R. 299, 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 National Reconnaissance and National Geospatial Program Budget Requests Hearing'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Former Members Hearing: Speaking from Experience'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D463]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, May 1

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of J. Campbell Barker, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, May 1

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 9--Climate Action Now Act (Subject to a Rule).









Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bergman, Jack, Mich., E510

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E507, E511

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E507

Cunningham, Joe, S.C., E509

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E511

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E512

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E509, E511

Johnson, Dusty, S. Dak., E506

Keating, William R., Mass., E509, E512

Kilmer, Derek, Wash., E506

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E510

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E507

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E508

McMorris Rodgers, Cathy, Wash., E510

Miller, Carol D., W.Va. E505, E513

Murphy, Stephanie M., Fla., E508

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E511

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E512

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E505

Slotkin, Elissa, Mich., E506

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E507, E510, E512

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E511

Taylor, Van, Tex., E506

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E509

[Page:D464]