Daily Digest

Thursday, April 4, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2245–S2284

Measures Introduced: Thirty-one bills and eight resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1026–1056, S.J. Res. 18, S. Res. 141–146, and S. Con. Res. 13.
Pages S2269–71

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 23, supporting the goals and ideals of Countering International Parental Child Abduction Month and expressing the sense of the Senate that Congress should raise awareness of the harm caused by international parental child abduction, and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 27, calling for a prompt multinational freedom of navigation operation in the Black Sea and urging the cancellation of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline.

S. Res. 35, supporting democratic principles and standards in Bolivia and throughout Latin America, and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 67, expressing the sense of the Senate on the importance and vitality of the United States alliances with Japan and the Republic of Korea, and our trilateral cooperation in the pursuit of shared interests, and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 95, recognizing the 198th anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States.

S. Res. 96, commending the Government of Canada for upholding the rule of law and expressing concern over actions by the Government of the People's Republic of China in response to a request from the United States Government to the Government of Canada for the extradition of a Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. executive.
Page S2269

Measures Passed:

NATO 70 Years: Senate agreed to S. Res. 123, supporting the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and recognizing its 70 years of accomplishments.
Page S2282


Central Conference of American Rabbis 130th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 145, commemorating the bicentennial of the birth of Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise and the 130th anniversary of the founding of the Central Conference of American Rabbis.
Page S2282


Institute of International Education: Senate agreed to S. Res. 146, recognizing the centennial of the Institute of International Education.
Page S2282


Domenico Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of nomination of Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.
Page S2262

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Tuesday, April 9, 2019.
Page S2262

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2262


Wyrick Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Page S2262

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.
Page S2262

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2262

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2262


Stanton Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
Page S2262

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Page S2262

[Page:D356]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2262

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2262


Abizaid Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Page S2262

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
Page S2262

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2262

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2262


Morales Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Page S2263

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Page S2263

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2263

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2263


Brady Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.
Page S2262

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Pages S2262–63

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2262

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2262


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 66 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. EX. 62), Roy Kalman Altman, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Pages S2249–50, S2284

By 52 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 64), Mark Anthony Calabria, of Virginia, to be Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency for a term of five years.
Pages S2246–49, S2250–58, S2284

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. EX

.
63), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2250


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Frank William Volk, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia.

Scott Soles, of Texas, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture.

Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2020.

Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2022.

Michael J.K. Kratsios, of South Carolina, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Alma L. Golden, of Texas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Richard B. Norland, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to Libya.

Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Randall P. Huff, of Wyoming, to be United States Marshal for the District of Wyoming for the term of four years.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2282–84


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

[Page:D357]

Ronald D. Vitiello, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, which was sent to the Senate on January 16, 2019.
Page S2284


Messages from the House:
Page S2269


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2269


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2271–72


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2272–81


Additional Statements:
Pages S2267–69


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2281–82


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--64)
Pages S2249–50, S2258


Adjournment: Senate convened at 11 a.m. and adjourned at 6:39 p.m., until 4 p.m. on Monday, April 8, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2282.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Health and Human Services, after receiving testimony from Alex Azar, Secretary of Health and Human Services.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the posture of the Department of the Air Force in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Heather A. Wilson, Secretary of the Air Force, and General David L. Goldfein, USAF, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, both of the Department of Defense.

FEDERAL MARITIME AGENCIES

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Security concluded a hearing to examine Federal maritime agencies, focusing on ensuring a safe, secure, and competitive future, after receiving testimony from Mark H. Buzby, Administrator, Department of Transportation; Michael A. Khouri, Chairman, Federal Maritime Commission; and Admiral Karl L. Schultz, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary, and Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of the Department of the Interior, and Aimee Kathryn Jorjani, of Wisconsin, to be Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.

MIGRATION AT THE SOUTHERN BORDER

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine migration at the United States Southern border, after receiving testimony from Mark Morgan, former Chief of the Border Patrol, Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; John Daniel Davidson, Texas Public Policy Foundation, Alexandria, Virginia; and Andrew Selee, Migration Policy Institute, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Daniel P. Collins, and Kenneth Kiyul Lee, both of California, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, James Wesley Hendrix, and Mark T. Pittman, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Sean D. Jordan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, and Nick Edward Proffitt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia, Department of Justice.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D358]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 2079–2112; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 290–292 were introduced.
Pages H3099–H3100


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3101–02


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 243, resolution of inquiry requesting the President and directing the Attorney General to transmit, respectively, certain documents to the House of Representatives relating to the actions of former Federal Bureau of Investigation Acting Director Andrew McCabe, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–33).
Pages H3098–99


Recess: The House recessed at 10:18 a.m. and reconvened at 10:45 a.m.
Page H3080


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Tuesday, April 2nd.
Designating the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building'': H.R. 829, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building'', by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 423 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 151.
Pages H3080–81


Directing the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress: The House passed S.J. Res. 7, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress, by a recorded vote of 247 ayes to 175 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 153. Consideration began Tuesday, April 2nd.
Pages H3075–80, H3081–83

Rejected the McCaul motion to commit the bill to the Committee on Foreign Affairs with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 228 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 152.
Pages H3081–83

H. Res. 274, the rule providing for consideration of the joint resolution (S.J. Res. 7) and the resolution (H. Res. 271) was agreed to Tuesday, April 2nd.

Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2019: The House passed H.R. 1585, to reauthorize the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, by a recorded vote of 263 ayes to 158 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 156. Consideration began yesterday, April 3rd.
Pages H3073–75, H3083–87

Rejected the Stefanik motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 185 ayes to 237 noes, Roll No. 155.
Pages H3084–86

Agreed to:

Axne amendment (No. 39 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that increases STOP grants from $40 million to $60 million; and
Pages H3073–74

Torres Small (NM) amendment (No. 40 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–32) that ensures all provisions of the bill comply with immigration laws (by a recorded vote of 425 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 154).
Pages H3074–75, H3083–84

H. Res. 281, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1585) was agreed to yesterday, April 3rd.

Agreed that in the engrossment of the bill, the Clerk be authorized to correct section numbers, punctuation, spelling, and cross-references, and to make such other technical and conforming changes as may be necessary to reflect the actions of the House, including the changes placed at the desk.
Page H3087


Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution: Representative Shimkus.
Page H3088


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Monday, April 8th for Morning Hour debate.
Page H3090


United States Semiquincentennial Commission--Appointment: Read a letter from Representative McCarthy, Minority Leader, in which he appointed the following Members to the United States Semiquincentennial Commission: Representatives Holding and Aderholt.
Page H3090


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and five recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3080–81, H3082–83, H3083, H3083–84, H3086, and H3087. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 2:22 p.m.

[Page:D359]

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Testimony was heard from Christopher Wray, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation.

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS--BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT, BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MANAGEMENT, BUREAU OF SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Bureau of Land Management, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, and Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement. Testimony was heard from Scott Angelle, Director, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement; Walter Cruickshank, Acting Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management; and Brian Steed, Acting Director, Bureau of Land Management.

NAVY AND MARINE CORPS TACTICAL AVIATION AND GROUND MODERNIZATION

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Navy and Marine Corps Tactical Aviation and Ground Modernization''. Testimony was heard from Vice Admiral Mathias W. Winter, Program Executive Officer, F–35 Lightning II Program, Department of Defense; Rear Admiral Scott D. Conn, Director, Air Warfare, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Steven R. Rudder, Deputy Commandant of the Marine Corps for Aviation, U.S. Marine Corps; Lieutenant General David H. Berger, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, and Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration, U.S. Marine Corps; Daniel L. Nega, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition--Air, U.S. Navy; and Jimmy D. Smith, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development and Acquisition--Expeditionary Programs and Logistics Management, U.S. Navy.

MISMANAGED MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING PROGRAMS: WHAT IS THE RECOVERY PLAN?

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``Mismanaged Military Family Housing Programs: What is the Recovery Plan?''. Testimony was heard from Thomas Modly, Under Secretary of the Navy, U.S. Navy; Robert H. McMahon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, Department of Defense; John W. Henderson, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy, U.S. Air Force; and Alex A. Beehler, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy and Environment, U.S. Army.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee concluded a markup on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; H.R. 1781, the ``Payment Commission Data Act of 2019''; H.R. 938, the ``BLOCKING Act of 2019''; H.R. 1520, the ``Purple Book Continuity Act of 2019''; H.R. 1503, the ``Orange Book Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 1499, the ``Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act of 2019''; H.R. 965, the ``CREATES Act of 2019''; H.R. 1385, the ``SAVE Act''; H.R. 1386, the ``ENROLL Act of 2019''; H.R. 987, the ``MORE Health Education Act''; H.R. 1010, a bill to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect; H.R. 986, the ``Protecting Americans with Preexisting Conditions Act of 2019''; H.R. 1425, the ``State Health Care Premium Reduction Act''; and H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act''. H.R. 1644, H.R. 1781, H.R. 1520, H.R. 1503, H.R. 1499, H.R. 965, H.R. 1385, H.R. 1386, H.R. 987, and H.R. 1425 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 938, H.R. 1010, H.R. 986, and H.R. 9 were ordered reported, without amendment.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1904, the ``Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act''. Testimony was heard from Alan Mikkelsen, Senior Advisor to the Secretary for Water and Western Resource Issues, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

GENERATION CLIMATE: YOUNG LEADERS URGE CLIMATE ACTION NOW

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Generation Climate: Young Leaders Urge Climate Action Now''. Testimony was heard from Lindsay Cooper, Policy Analyst, Office of Coastal Activities, Office of the Governor, Louisiana; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

SLOVAKIA'S CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE OSCE

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe. On Wednesday, April 3, 2019, Commission concluded a hearing to examine Slovakia's chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, focusing on priorities and challenges, after receiving testimony from Miroslav Lajcak, Slovakia Minister of Foreign Affairs, Bratislava.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR MONDAY,

APRIL 8, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D360]

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; H.R. 2021, the ``Investing for the People Act of 2019'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

[Page:D361]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

4 p.m., Monday, April 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will be in a period of morning business.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

4 p.m., Monday, April 8

House Chamber

Program for Monday: To be announced.


Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E410, E412

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E404

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E411

Cloud, Michael, Tex., E409

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E403

Curtis, John R., Utah, E412

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E413

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E406

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E404

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E411

Green, Al, Tex., E412

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E406, E410

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E403, E405, E407, E410

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E405

Levin, Mike, Calif., E406

Olson, Pete, Tex., E413

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E403, E405, E406, E407, E409, E410, E411, E412, E412, E413

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E405

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E408

Smith, Jason, Mo., E409, E411

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E407, E409

Titus, Dina, Nev., E407

Trahan, Lori, Mass., E403

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E407

Wagner, Ann, Mo., E408

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E413

Watson Coleman, Bonnie, N.J., E410

Webster, Daniel, Fla., E405

Young, Don, Alaska, E405

[Page:D362]