Daily Digest

Monday, April 8, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2285–S2296

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1057–1067, and S. Res. 147.
Pages S2293–94

Measures Reported:

S. 315, to authorize cyber hunt and incident response teams at the Department of Homeland Security, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 116–27)

S. 212, to amend the Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000, the Buy Indian Act, and the Native American Programs Act of 1974 to provide industry and economic development opportunities to Indian communities. (S. Rept. No. 116–28)
Page S2293

Measures Passed:

Honoring the memory of Jereima ``Jeri'' Bustamante: Senate agreed to S. Res. 147, honoring the memory of Jereima ``Jeri'' Bustamante on the 1-year anniversary of her passing.
Page S2291


Colorado River Drought Contingency Management and Operations: Senate passed S. 1057, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to execute and carry out agreements concerning Colorado River Drought Contingency Management and Operations.
Pages S2291–92

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached that when the Senate receives the papers on H.R. 2030, if the text is identical to S. 1057, the bill be considered read three times and passed, with no intervening action or debate.
Pages S2291–92


Bernhardt Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of nomination of David Bernhardt, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Interior.
Page S2285

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of David Steven Morales, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Page S2285

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2285


Domenico Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, April 9, 2019, Senate resume consideration of nomination of Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.
Page S2296


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

6 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
Page S2296


Messages from the House:
Page S2293


Measures Referred:
Page S2293


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2293


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2294–95


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S2295


Additional Statements:
Pages S2292–93


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2296


Adjournment: Senate convened at 4 p.m. and adjourned at 6:10 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, April 9, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2296.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D364]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 29 public bills, H.R. 2113–2141; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 293, 295–296 were introduced.
Pages H3127–29


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3129–31


Reports Filed: Reports were filed on Friday, April 5, 2019 as follows:

H.R. 1644, to restore the open internet order of the Federal Communications Commission, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–34); and

H.R. 2021, to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 and to establish a congressional budget for fiscal year 2020 (H. Rept. 116–35, Part 1).

Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 1331, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to reauthorize certain programs relating to nonpoint source management, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–36); and

H. Res. 294, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1644) to restore the open internet order of the Federal Communications Commission; providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2021) to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 and to establish a congressional budget for fiscal year 2020; and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–37).
Page H3127


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Raskin to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3105


Recess: The House recessed at 12:02 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H3105


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 182 noes with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 159.
Pages H3105, H3117


Recess: The House recessed at 2:08 p.m. and reconvened at 4:45 p.m.
Page H3106


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition: H. Con. Res. 16, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition;
Pages H3106–07


Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby: H. Con. Res. 19, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 386 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 157;
Pages H3107–09, H3115–16


Local Water Protection Act: H.R. 1331, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to reauthorize certain programs relating to nonpoint source management, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 329 yeas to 56 nays, Roll No. 158;
Pages H3109–11, H3116–17


Amending section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees: H.R. 639, to amend section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees; and
Pages H3111–12


Colorado River Drought Contingency Plan Authorization Act: H.R. 2030, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to execute and carry out agreements concerning Colorado River Drought Contingency Management and Operations.
Pages H3112–15


Recess: The House recessed at 5:54 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H3115


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 8:40 p.m.

Committee Meetings

SAVE THE INTERNET ACT OF 2019; INVESTING FOR THE PEOPLE ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1644, the ``Save the Internet Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2021, the ``Investing for the People Act of 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 6–4, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1644, the Save the Internet Act of 2019 and H.R. 2021, the Investing for the People Act of 2019. Section 1 of the rule provides for consideration of H.R. 1644, the Save the Internet Act of 2019, under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–10 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in part A of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part A of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Section 2 of the rule provides for consideration of H.R. 2021, the Investing for the People Act of 2019, under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Budget. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–11 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Section 3 of the rule provides that House Resolution 293 is hereby adopted. Section 4 of the rule provides that on any legislative day during the period from April 11, 2019, through April 26, 2019: the Journal of the proceedings of the previous day shall be considered as approved; and the Chair may at any time declare the House adjourned to meet at a date and time to be announced by the Chair in declaring the adjournment. The rule provides that the Speaker may appoint Members to perform the duties of the Chair for the duration of the period addressed by section 4 of the resolution. The rule provides that each day during the period addressed by section 4 of the resolution shall not constitute a calendar day for purposes of section 7 of the War Powers Resolution. The rule provides that each day during the period addressed by section 4 of the resolution shall not constitute a legislative day for purposes of clause 7 of rule XIII. Testimony was heard from Representatives Michael F. Doyle of Pennsylvania, Latta, Yarmuth, Womack, and Austin Scott of Georgia.

[Page:D365]

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D288)

S. 252, to authorize the honorary appointment of Robert J. Dole to the grade of colonel in the regular Army. Signed on April 6, 2019. (Public Law 116–11)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

APRIL 9, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for military construction and family housing, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold closed hearings to examine United States Special Operations Command's efforts to transform the force for future security challenges and implement the National Defense Strategy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine Air Force modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 3 p.m., SR–232A.

Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Forest Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D366]

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine drug pricing in America, focusing on a prescription for change, part III, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy, to hold hearings to examine ARIA in action, focusing on human rights, democracy, and the rule of law, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, and James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, both of the Department of State; and Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, 3 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nomination of Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years, and other pending nominations, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine migration at the United States Southern border, focusing on perspectives from the frontline, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 9:30 a.m., SH–219.

Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Special Operations Command, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing will be closed.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Combatting Wage Theft: The Critical Role of Wage and Hour Enforcement'', 10:15 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Agriculture, 10:30 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Indian Health Service, 11:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Army, 2 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Internal Revenue Service, 2 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day'', 2 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 2 p.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Evolution, Transformation, and Sustainment: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for U.S. Special Operations Forces and Command'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing entitled ``FY20 Priorities for Atomic Energy Defense, Nonproliferation, Safety and Environmental Management'', 2:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1010, to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect, 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``The Equality Act (H.R. 5): Ensuring the Right to Learn and Work Free from Discrimination'', 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2020 EPA Budget'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Protecting Americans from Dangerous Products: Is the Consumer Product Safety Commission Fulfilling Its Mission?'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``The Community Reinvestment Act: Assessing the Law's Impact on Discrimination and Redlining'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Annual Testimony of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of the International Financial System'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``FY 2020 Foreign Assistance Budget and Policy Priorities'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Full Committee, markup on H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act''; H.R. 2002, the ``Taiwan Assurance Act of 2019''; H. Res. 273, reaffirming the United States commitment to Taiwan and to the implementation of the Taiwan Relations Act; H.R. 97, the ``RAWR Act''; H.R. 753, the ``Global Electoral Exchange Act of 2019''; H.R. 1704, the ``Championing American Business Through Diplomacy Act of 2019''; H.R. 1004, the ``Prohibiting Unauthorized Military Action in Venezuela Act''; H.R. 1952, the ``Intercountry Adoption Information Act''; H.R. 615, the ``Refugee Sanitation Facility Safety Act of 2019''; H.R. 526, the ``Cambodia Democracy Act''; H. Res. 106, denouncing female genital mutilation/cutting as a violation of the human rights of women and girls and urging the international community and the Federal Government to increase efforts to eliminate the harmful practice; H.R. 1359, the ``Digital Global Access Policy Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2116, the ``Global Fragility Act'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

[Page:D367]

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``Securing America's Transportation and Maritime Systems: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Requests for the Transportation Security Administration and the U.S. Coast Guard'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, hearing entitled ``Assessing the Homeland Security Impacts of a Changing Climate'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``House Officer Priorities for 2019 and Beyond'', 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Hate Crimes and the Rise of White Nationalism'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Status of the `Rebuilding and Privatization of the Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority', (PREPA)'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Health and Environmental Impacts of Mountaintop Removal Mining'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Need for Leadership to Combat Climate Change and Protect National Security'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Climate Change, Part I: The History of a Consensus and the Causes of Inaction'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``A Review of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, markup on H.R. 1237, the ``COAST Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1716, the ``Coastal Communities Ocean Acidification Act of 2019''; H.R. 1921, the ``Ocean Acidification Innovation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 988, the ``NEAR Act of 2019'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``Every Life Counts: Improving the Safety of our Nation's Roadways'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management, hearing entitled ``Building Prosperity: EDA's Role in Economic Development and Recovery'', 2 p.m., 2253 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on H.R. 95, the ``Homeless Veteran Families Act''; H.R. 444, the ``Reduce Unemployment for Veterans of All Ages Act of 2019''; H.R. 1718, the ``GI Education Benefits Fairness Act''; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs with respect to flight training programs and certain other programs of education, and for other purposes; legislation on the Justice for Servicemembers Act; legislation to amend the United States Housing Act of 1937 and title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the HUD–VASH program; to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit annual reports to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding homeless veterans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Homes for Our Heroes Act of 2019; legislation on the Veteran Employment and Child Care Access Act; legislation on the BRAVE Act; legislation to clarify seasoning requirements for certain refinanced mortgage loans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Navy SEAL Chief Petty Officer William ``Bill'' Mulder (Ret.) Transition Improvement Act; legislation on the VET OPP Act; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to adjust certain limits on the guaranteed amount of a home loan under the home loan program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship to children and spouses of certain members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces who die from service-connected disabilities, and for other purposes; and legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve the ability of veterans to receive in-state tuition using educational assistance administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2113, the ``Prescription Drug Sunshine, Transparency, Accountability and Reporting Act'', 10:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine recent developments in Hungary, focusing on issues related to the rule of law and corruption, 10 a.m., 1539, Longworth Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of April 9 through April 12, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 11:00 a.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
[Page:D368]

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: April 10, to hold hearings to examine perspectives on child nutrition reauthorization, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Appropriations: April 9, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for military construction and family housing, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

April 9, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

April 10, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–192.

April 10, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Guard and Reserve, 10 a.m., SD–138.

April 10, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the United States Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation within the Department of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

April 10, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Government Accountability Office and the Congressional Budget Office, 3 p.m., SD–124.

April 11, Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., SD–124.

April 11, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Agriculture, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: April 9, to hold hearings to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

April 9, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold closed hearings to examine United States Special Operations Command's efforts to transform the force for future security challenges and implement the National Defense Strategy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

April 9, Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine Air Force modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, 3 p.m., SR–232A.

April 10, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Marine Corps ground modernization and naval aviation programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and Future Years Defense Program, 10 a.m., SR–232A.

April 10, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold closed hearings to examine defense industrial base cybersecurity policy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

April 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the proposal to establish a United States Space Force, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on the Budget: April 9, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: April 10, to hold hearings to examine broadband mapping, focusing on challenges and solutions, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

April 10, Subcommittee on Transportation and Safety, to hold hearings to examine pipeline safety, focusing on Federal oversight and stakeholder perspectives, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

April 11, Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine illegal robocalls, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: April 9, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Forest Service, 10 a.m., SD–366.

April 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine opportunities for energy innovation and other potential solutions to help address global climate change, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: April 10, business meeting to consider S. 383, to support carbon dioxide utilization and direct air capture research, to facilitate the permitting and development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines, S. 747, to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program, an original bill entitled, ``John F. Kennedy Center Reauthorization Act of 2019'', and 8 General Services Administration resolutions, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: April 9, to hold hearings to examine drug pricing in America, focusing on a prescription for change, part III, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 2019 tax filing season and the 21st century Internal Revenue Service, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: April 9, Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy, to hold hearings to examine ARIA in action, focusing on human rights, democracy, and the rule of law, 10 a.m., SD–419.

April 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, and James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, both of the Department of State; and Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, 3 p.m., SD–419.

[Page:D369]

April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of State, 9:15 a.m., SD–419.

April 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia, Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland, and David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: April 9, business meeting to consider the nomination of Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years, and other pending nominations, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the Higher Education Act, focusing on strengthening accountability to protect students and taxpayers, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: April 9, to hold hearings to examine migration at the United States Southern border, focusing on perspectives from the frontline, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: April 10, to hold hearings to examine building out Indian country, focusing on tools for community development, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: April 9, to hold hearings to examine the Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act, 10 a.m., SD–226.

April 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice; and Jeffrey Vincent Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Stephanie L. Haines, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, and Brantley Starr, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, 10 a.m., SD–226.

April 10, Subcommittee on the Constitution, to hold hearings to examine free speech, focusing on technological censorship and the public discourse, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: April 10, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's international trade programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: April 10, to hold hearings to examine VA MISSION Act, focusing on implementing the Veterans Community Care Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: April 9, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 9:30 a.m., SH–219.

April 9, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Appropriations, April 10, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

April 10, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, budget hearing on U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, 9:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

April 10, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Economic Opportunities for Farmers through Sustainable Agricultural Practices'', 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

April 10, Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Transportation, 11 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, April 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of the Navy'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, April 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Education'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, April 10, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Energy Infrastructure: Improving Energy Efficiency and Creating a Diverse Workforce'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

April 10, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Priced Out of a Lifesaving Drug: Getting Answers on the Rising Cost of Insulin'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, April 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Holding Megabanks Accountable: A Review of Global Systemically Important Banks 10 years after the Financial Crisis'', 9 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, April 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Importance of U.S. Assistance to Central America'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, April 10, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Missions of the U.S. Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Small Business, April 10, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``SBA 7(a) Budget Proposal and the Impact of Fee Structure Changes'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, April 10, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Full Utilization of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund and Investment in our Nation's Waterways Matter'', 9:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, April 10, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Comprehensive Legislative Proposals to Enhance Social Security'', 9 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings
[Page:D370]

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: April 9, to hold hearings to examine recent developments in Hungary, focusing on issues related to the rule of law and corruption, 10 a.m., 1539, Longworth Building.

[Page:D371]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 9

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination at 11 a.m.

Senators should expect additional votes relating to pending nominations.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, April 9

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of H.R. 1644--Save the Internet Act of 2019 (Subject to a Rule). Possible consideration of H.R. 2021--Investing for the People Act of 2019 (Subject to a Rule). Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baird, James R., Ind., E415

Beyer, Donald S., Jr., Va., E425

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E418

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E424

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E416

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E415, E416, E418, E419, E420, E421, E422, E423, E425, E426

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E421

Granger, Kay, Tex., E415

Herrera Beutler, Jaime, Wash., E418

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E416, E419

Katko, John, N.Y., E426

Kirkpatrick, Ann, Ariz., E417

Levin, Mike, Calif., E420

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E424

McKinley, David B., W.Va., E417

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E420

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E423

Omar, Ilhan, Minn., E427

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E419

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E415, E416, E417, E418, E419, E421, E422, E423, E424, E426

Perry, Scott, Pa., E421

Ruiz, Raul, Calif., E424

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E420, E422, E423, E425, E426

Smith, Jason, Mo., E418

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E422

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E415, E417

[Page:D372]