Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2297–S2348

Measures Introduced: Thirty-three bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1068–1100, and S. Res. 148–152.
Pages S2328–29

Measures Reported:

S. 226, to clarify the rights of Indians and Indian Tribes on Indian lands under the National Labor Relations Act. (S. Rept. No. 116–30)
Page S2327

Measures Passed:

Colorado River Drought Contingency Plan Authorization Act: Senate passed H.R. 2030, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to execute and carry out agreements concerning Colorado River Drought Contingency Management and Operations, pursuant to the order of Monday, April 8, 2019.
Page S2298


Authorizing testimony, documents, and representation: Senate agreed to S. Res. 151, to authorize testimony, documents, and representation in United States v. Pratersch.
Page S2348

Appointments:

Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation: The Chair, on behalf of the Vice President, pursuant to Public Law 93–642, appointed the following Senator to be a member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation: Senator Schatz.
Page S2348


Transit Infrastructure Vehicle Security Act--Referral: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that S. 846, to amend title 49, United States Code, to limit certain rolling stock procurements, be discharged from the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the bill be referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs.
Page S2348


Abizaid Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, be withdrawn, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, on Wednesday, April 10, 2019.
Page S2308


Stanton Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.
Pages S2316–19

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 53 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX

.
69), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S2316–17

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 11:45 a.m., on Wednesday, April 10, 2019; and that following disposition of the nomination, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, as under the order of Tuesday, April 9, 2019.
Page S2319

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 9:45 a.m., on Wednesday, April 10, 2019.
Page S2348


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 57 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX. 66), Daniel Desmond Domenico, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge for the District of Colorado.
Pages S2297–98, S2301, S2306

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX

.
65), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2301

By 53 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 68), Patrick R. Wyrick, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.
Pages S2306–16

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

[Page:D374]

By 53 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. EX

.
67), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2306


Messages from the House:
Page S2324


Measures Referred:
Page S2324


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S2324


Executive Communications:
Pages S2324–27


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S2327


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S2327–28


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2329–31


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S2331


Additional Statements:
Page S2324


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2334


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--69)
Pages S2301, S2306, S2316


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:58 p.m., until 9:45 a.m. on Wednesday, April 10, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2348.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND FAMILY HOUSING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for military construction and family housing, after receiving testimony from Robert McMahon, Assistant Secretary for Sustainment, Lieutenant General Gwendolyn Bingham, USA, Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, Vice Admiral Dixon R. Smith, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics, Major General Vincent A. Coglianese, USMC, Commander, Marine Corps Installation Command, and Assistant Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics (Facilities), and Brigadier General John J. Allen, USAF, Director of Civil Engineers, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of State, after receiving testimony from Mike Pompeo, Secretary of State.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Richard V. Spencer, Secretary of the Navy, Admiral John M. Richardson, USN, Chief of Naval Operations, and General Robert B. Neller, USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps, all of the Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 82 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

NATIONAL DEFENSE STRATEGY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded a hearing to examine United States Special Operations Command's efforts to transform the force for future security challenges and implement the National Defense Strategy, after receiving testimony from Major General Mark C. Schwartz, USA, Deputy Commander, United States Joint Special Operations Command, Lieutenant General Francis M. Beaudette, USA, Commanding General, United States Army Special Operations Command, Lieutenant General Marshall B. Webb, USAF, Commander, United States Air Force Special Operations Command, Rear Admiral Collin P. Green, USN, Commander, Naval Special Warfare Command, and Major General Daniel D. Yoo, USMC, Commander, United States Marine Corps Forces Special Operations Command, all of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a hearing to examine Air Force modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., USAF, Military Deputy for Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, and Lieutenant General Timothy G. Fay, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, and Major General Brian S. Robinson, USAF, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, both of the Headquarters United States Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.

[Page:D375]

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Defense, after receiving testimony from David L. Norquist, Performing the Duties of the Deputy Secretary, Under Secretary (Comptroller), and Chief Financial Officer, Department of Defense.

FOREST SERVICE BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Forest Service, after receiving testimony from Victoria Christiansen, Chief, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

DRUG PRICES

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine drug pricing in America, after receiving testimony from Steve Miller, Cigna Corporation, Bloomfield, Connecticut; Derica Rice, CVS Health and CVS Caremark, Woonsocket, Rhode Island; William Fleming, Humana Inc., Louisville, Kentucky; John Prince, OptumRx, Minnetonka, Minnesota; and Mike Kolar, Prime Therapeutics LLC, Eagan, Minnesota.

ARIA IN ACTION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on East Asia, the Pacific, and International Cybersecurity Policy concluded a hearing to examine ARIA in action, focusing on human rights, democracy, and the rule of law, after receiving testimony from Bhuchung K. Tsering, International Campaign for Tibet, Washington, D.C.; Rushan Abbas, Campaign for Uyghurs, Herndon, Virginia; and Tun Khin, Burmese Rohingya Organisation UK, London, United Kingdom.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, and James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, who was introduced by Senator Kaine, both of the Department of State; and Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

MIGRATION AT THE U.S. SOUTHERN BORDER

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine migration at the United States Southern border, focusing on perspectives from the frontline, after receiving testimony from Rodolfo Karisch, Chief Patrol Agent, Rio Grande Valley Sector, Border Patrol, and Randy Howe, Executive Director for Operations, Office of Field Operations, both of Customs and Border Protection, and Timothy J. Tubbs, Deputy Special Agent in Charge, Homeland Security Investigations--Laredo, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, all of the Department of Homeland Security; Greg Cherundolo, Chief of Operations, Office of Global Enforcement, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice; and Jonathan White, Commander, Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, Department of Health and Human Services.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Gordon Hartogensis, of Connecticut, to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.

PAIN-CAPABLE UNBORN CHILD PROTECTION ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 160, to amend title 18, United States Code, to protect pain-capable unborn children, after receiving testimony from Georgia State Senator Jen Jordan, Atlanta; Melissa Ohden, The Abortion Survivors Network, Gladstone, Missouri; Valerie Peterson, Equal Opportunity Schools, Dallas, Texas; Donna Harrison, American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians and Gynecologists, Eau Claire, Michigan; and Catherine Glenn Foster, Americans United for Life, Arlington, Virginia.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D376]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 53 public bills, H.R. 2142–2194; and 6 resolutions, H.J. Res. 55; and H. Res. 297–301 were introduced.
Pages H3215–17


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H3220


Reports Filed:Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 1759, to amend title III of the Social Security Act to extend reemployment services and eligibility assessments to all claimants for unemployment compensation, and for other purposes, with amendments (H. Rept. 116–38); and

H.R. 1957, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–39, Part 1).
Page H3215


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Lawson (FL) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3133


Recess: The House recessed at 10:50 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3138


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Darryl D. Roberts, 19th Street Baptist Church, Washington, DC.
Pages H3138–39


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Building on Reemployment Improvements to Deliver Good Employment for Workers Act: H.R. 1759, amended, to amend title III of the Social Security Act to extend reemployment services and eligibility assessments to all claimants for unemployment compensation, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 393 yeas to 24 nays, Roll No. 162;
Pages H3148–51, H3168

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To amend title III of the Social Security Act to extend reemployment services and eligibility assessments to all claimants for unemployment benefits, and for other purposes.''.
Page H3168


Taxpayer First Act of 2019: H.R. 1957, amended, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service.
Pages H3151–66


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, April 10th.
Page H3168


Authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for a ceremony as part of the commemoration of the days of remembrance of victims of the Holocaust: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Con. Res. 31, authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for a ceremony as part of the commemoration of the days of remembrance of victims of the Holocaust.
Page H3168


Authorizing the printing of the 26th edition of the pocket version of the Constitution of the United States: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to S. Con. Res. 7, authorizing the printing of the 26th edition of the pocket version of the Constitution of the United States.
Pages H3168–69


Electing Members to the Joint Committee of Congress on the Library and the Joint Committee on Printing: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Res. 226, electing Members to the Joint Committee of Congress on the Library and the Joint Committee on Printing.
Page H3169


Save the Internet Act of 2019: The House considered H.R. 1644, to restore the open internet order of the Federal Communications Commission. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, April 10th.
Pages H3169–79, H3179–85

Pursuant to the Rule, it shall be in order to consider as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–10, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Energy and Commerce now printed in the bill.
Pages H3178–79

Agreed to:

Burgess amendment (No. 1 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that directs GAO to initiate a study to examine the influence of all entities on the virtuous cycle of the internet ecosystem and whether such rules protect the access of consumers to a free and open internet;
Pages H3179–80

Latta amendment (No. 2 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that requires the FCC to share the list of 700 rules that will be permanently forborne by the FCC should this bill become law;
Pages H3180–81

Waters amendment (No. 3 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that directs the Comptroller General of the United States to submit a report to Congress examining the importance of 2015 Open Internet Order to ethnic and racial minorities, socioeconomically disadvantaged groups, rural populations, individuals with disabilities, and the elderly; and
Pages H3138–82

[Page:D377]


Porter amendment (No. 5 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that requires the FCC to submit a report, within 1 year of enactment, to the Committees of Jurisdiction that describes all enforcement actions taken since enactment by the FCC with respect to persons engaged in the provision of broadband Internet access service, including the amount of each fine imposed or settlement agreed to, the actions taken by the FCC to collect such fines and settlements, and the amounts collected for such fines and settlements.
Pages H3183–84

Proceedings Postponed:

Delgado amendment (No. 4 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that seeks to require GAO to produce a report, within 1 year, reviewing the benefits to consumers of broadband internet access providers offering broadband internet access service on a standalone basis and what steps Congress can take to increase the availability of standalone broadband internet access service to consumers, particularly those living in rural areas; and
Pages H3182–83

Wexton amendment (No. 6 printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–37) that seeks to require the Federal Communications Commission to submit to Congress within 30 days a plan for how the Commission will evaluate and address problems with the collection on Form 477 of data regarding the deployment of broadband Internet access service.
Pages H3184–85

H. Res. 294, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 1644) and (H.R. 2021) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 219 yeas to 201 nays, Roll No. 161, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 225 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 160. Pursuant to section 3 of H. Res. 294, H. Res. 293 was adopted.
Pages H3166–68


Senate Referral: S. 1057 was held at the desk.

Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate and message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on pages H3166 and H3179.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes were developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3166–67, H3167–68, and H3168. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:42 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Justice. Testimony was heard from William P. Barr, Attorney General; and Lee J. Lofthus, Assistant Attorney General for Administration.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Allen, Carter of Georgia, Cox, Rodney Davis of Illinois, Duncan, González-Colón of Puerto Rico, Granger, Griffith, Hagedorn, Johnson of Louisiana, Lamb, Mast, McNerney, Mucarsel-Powell, O'Halleran, Olson, Peters, Ruiz, Scalise, Shimkus, Titus, Upton, Wilson of South Carolina, and Wittman.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury. Testimony was heard from Steven Mnuchin, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. Special Operations Command. Testimony was heard from General Richard D. Clarke, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command. This hearing was closed.

COMBATTING WAGE THEFT: THE CRITICAL ROLE OF WAGE AND HOUR ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Combatting Wage Theft: The Critical Role of Wage and Hour Enforcement''. Testimony was heard from Kwame Raoul, Attorney General, Illinois; and public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Agriculture. Testimony was heard from Erica Navarro, Budget Officer, Department of Agriculture; and Sonny Perdue, Secretary, Department of Agriculture.

APPROPRIATIONS--INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Indian Health Service. Testimony was heard from Rear Admiral Michael D. Weahkee, Principal Deputy Director, Indian Health Service.

[Page:D378]

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. ARMY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the U.S. Army. Testimony was heard from Mark T. Esper, Secretary of the Army; and General Mark A. Milley, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army.

APPROPRIATIONS--INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Internal Revenue Service. Testimony was heard from Charles P. Rettig, Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service.

PUBLIC WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Jackson Lee, Long, Van Drew, González-Colón of Puerto Rico, Escobar, Hill, Burgess, and Espaillat.

EVOLUTION, TRANSFORMATION, AND SUSTAINMENT: A REVIEW OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUEST FOR U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES AND COMMAND

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``Evolution, Transformation, and Sustainment: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for U.S. Special Operations Forces and Command''. Testimony was heard from Mark E. Mitchell, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict; and General Richard D. Clarke, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command.

FY20 PRIORITIES FOR ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE, NONPROLIFERATION, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing entitled ``FY20 Priorities for Atomic Energy Defense, Nonproliferation, Safety and Environmental Management''. Testimony was heard from Lisa Gordon-Hagerty, Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration; Anne Marie White, Assistant Secretary for the Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy; and Bruce Hamilton, Chairman, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1010, to provide that the rule entitled ``Short-Term, Limited Duration Insurance'' shall have no force or effect. H.R. 1010 was ordered reported, without amendment.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services held a hearing entitled ``The Equality Act (H.R. 5): Ensuring the Right to Learn and Work Free from Discrimination''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 EPA BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2020 EPA Budget''. Testimony was heard from Andrew Wheeler, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.

PROTECTING AMERICANS FROM DANGEROUS PRODUCTS: IS THE CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION FULFILLING ITS MISSION?

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Americans from Dangerous Products: Is the Consumer Product Safety Commission Fulfilling Its Mission?''. Testimony was heard from the following Consumer Product Safety Commission officials: Ann Marie Buerkle, Acting Chairman; Elliot F. Kaye, Commissioner; Robert S. Adler, Commissioner; Dana Baiocco, Commissioner; Peter A. Feldman, Commissioner; and public witnesses.

THE COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT ACT: ASSESSING THE LAW'S IMPACT ON DISCRIMINATION AND REDLINING

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions held a hearing entitled ``The Community Reinvestment Act: Assessing the Law's Impact on Discrimination and Redlining''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE ANNUAL TESTIMONY OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY ON THE STATE OF THE INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL SYSTEM

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Annual Testimony of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of the International Financial System''. Testimony was heard from Steven T. Mnuchin, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

[Page:D379]

FY 2020 FOREIGN ASSISTANCE BUDGET AND POLICY PRIORITIES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``FY 2020 Foreign Assistance Budget and Policy Priorities''. Testimony was heard from Mark Green, Administrator, U.S. Agency for International Development.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 9, the ``Climate Action Now Act''; H.R. 2002, the ``Taiwan Assurance Act of 2019''; H. Res. 273, reaffirming the United States commitment to Taiwan and to the implementation of the Taiwan Relations Act; H.R. 97, the ``RAWR Act''; H.R. 753, the ``Global Electoral Exchange Act of 2019''; H.R. 1704, the ``Championing American Business Through Diplomacy Act of 2019''; H.R. 1004, the ``Prohibiting Unauthorized Military Action in Venezuela Act''; H.R. 1952, the ``Intercountry Adoption Information Act''; H.R. 615, the ``Refugee Sanitation Facility Safety Act of 2019''; H.R. 526, the ``Cambodia Democracy Act''; H. Res. 106, denouncing female genital mutilation/cutting as a violation of the human rights of women and girls and urging the international community and the Federal Government to increase efforts to eliminate the harmful practice; H.R. 1359, the ``Digital Global Access Policy Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2116, the ``Global Fragility Act''. H.R. 2002, H. Res. 273, H.R. 97, H.R. 753, H.R. 1704, H.R. 615, H.R. 526, H. Res. 106, H.R. 1359, H.R. 951, H.R. 2116, and H.R. 9 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 1952 and H.R. 1004 were ordered reported, as amended.

SECURING AMERICA'S TRANSPORTATION AND MARITIME SYSTEMS: A REVIEW OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUESTS FOR THE TRANSPORTATION SECURITY ADMINISTRATION AND THE U.S. COAST GUARD

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security held a hearing entitled ``Securing America's Transportation and Maritime Systems: A Review of the Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Requests for the Transportation Security Administration and the U.S. Coast Guard''. Testimony was heard from David P. Pekoske, Administrator, Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security; and Admiral Karl L. Schultz, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard.

ASSESSING THE HOMELAND SECURITY IMPACTS OF A CHANGING CLIMATE

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery held a hearing entitled ``Assessing the Homeland Security Impacts of a Changing Climate''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HOUSE OFFICER PRIORITIES FOR 2019 AND BEYOND

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``House Officer Priorities for 2019 and Beyond''. Testimony was heard from the following House of Representatives officials: Paul D. Irving, Sergeant at Arms; Cheryl L. Johnson, Clerk of the House; Philip G. Kiko, Chief Administrative Officer; and Michael T. Ptasienski, Inspector General.

HATE CRIMES AND THE RISE OF WHITE NATIONALISM

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Hate Crimes and the Rise of White Nationalism''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE STATUS OF THE `REBUILDING AND PRIVATIZATION OF THE PUERTO RICO ELECTRIC POWER AUTHORITY', (PREPA)

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Status of the `Rebuilding and Privatization of the Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority', (PREPA)''. Testimony was heard from Bruce J. Walker, Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity, Department of Energy; José F. Ortiz Vázquez, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority; and public witnesses.

HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS OF MOUNTAINTOP REMOVAL MINING

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Health and Environmental Impacts of Mountaintop Removal Mining''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Yarmuth, and public witnesses.

THE NEED FOR LEADERSHIP TO COMBAT CLIMATE CHANGE AND PROTECT NATIONAL SECURITY

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Need for Leadership to Combat Climate Change and Protect National Security''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D380]

CLIMATE CHANGE, PART I: THE HISTORY OF A CONSENSUS AND THE CAUSES OF INACTION

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Climate Change, Part I: The History of a Consensus and the Causes of Inaction''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

A REVIEW OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology held a hearing entitled ``A Review of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Walter G. Copan, Undersecretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology and Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Environment held a markup on H.R. 1237, the ``COAST Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1716, the ``Coastal Communities Ocean Acidification Act of 2019''; H.R. 1921, the ``Ocean Acidification Innovation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 988, the ``NEAR Act of 2019''. H.R. 1237, H.R. 1716, and H.R. 988 were forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment. H.R. 1921 was forwarded to the full Committee, as amended.

EVERY LIFE COUNTS: IMPROVING THE SAFETY OF OUR NATION'S ROADWAYS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing entitled ``Every Life Counts: Improving the Safety of our Nation's Roadways''. Testimony was heard from Jennifer Homendy, Member, National Transportation Safety Board; Michael L. Brown, Chief of Police, Alexandria, Virginia; and public witnesses.

BUILDING PROSPERITY: EDA'S ROLE IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND RECOVERY

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held a hearing entitled ``Building Prosperity: EDA's Role in Economic Development and Recovery''. Testimony was heard from John Fleming, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development, Department of Commerce; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a hearing on H.R. 95, the ``Homeless Veteran Families Act''; H.R. 444, the ``Reduce Unemployment for Veterans of All Ages Act of 2019''; H.R. 1718, the ``GI Education Benefits Fairness Act''; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs with respect to flight training programs and certain other programs of education, and for other purposes; legislation on the Justice for Servicemembers Act; legislation to amend the United States Housing Act of 1937 and title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the HUD–VASH program; to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit annual reports to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding homeless veterans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Homes for Our Heroes Act of 2019; legislation on the Veteran Employment and Child Care Access Act; legislation on the BRAVE Act; legislation to clarify seasoning requirements for certain refinanced mortgage loans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Navy SEAL Chief Petty Officer William ``Bill'' Mulder (Ret.) Transition Improvement Act; legislation on the VET OPP Act; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to adjust certain limits on the guaranteed amount of a home loan under the home loan program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship to children and spouses of certain members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces who die from service-connected disabilities, and for other purposes; and legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve the ability of veterans to receive in-state tuition using educational assistance administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. Testimony was heard from Margarita Devlin, Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Benefits, Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2113, the ``Prescription Drug Sunshine, Transparency, Accountability and Reporting Act''. H.R. 2113 was ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D381]

Joint Meetings

HUNGARY

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine recent developments in Hungary, focusing on issues related to the rule of law and corruption, after receiving testimony from Melissa Hooper, Human Rights First, and Susan Corke, German Marshall Fund, both of Washington, D.C.; and Dalibor Rohac, American Enterprise Institute, New York, New York.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D366)

S. 863, to amend title 38, United States Code, to clarify the grade and pay of podiatrists of the Department of Veterans Affairs. Signed on April 8, 2019. (Public Law 116–12)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

APRIL 10, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine perspectives on child nutrition reauthorization, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Guard and Reserve, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the United States Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation within the Department of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Government Accountability Office and the Congressional Budget Office, 3 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Marine Corps ground modernization and naval aviation programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and Future Years Defense Program, 10 a.m., SR–232A.

Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, to hold closed hearings to examine defense industrial base cybersecurity policy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine broadband mapping, focusing on challenges and solutions, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on Transportation and Safety, to hold hearings to examine pipeline safety, focusing on Federal oversight and stakeholder perspectives, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider S. 383, to support carbon dioxide utilization and direct air capture research, to facilitate the permitting and development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines, S. 747, to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program, an original bill entitled, ``John F. Kennedy Center Reauthorization Act of 2019'', and 8 General Services Administration resolutions, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the 2019 tax filing season and the 21st century Internal Revenue Service, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of State, 9:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the Higher Education Act, focusing on strengthening accountability to protect students and taxpayers, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine building out Indian country, focusing on tools for community development, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice; and Jeffrey Vincent Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Stephanie L. Haines, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, and Brantley Starr, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on the Constitution, to hold hearings to examine free speech, focusing on technological censorship and the public discourse, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's international trade programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine VA MISSION Act, focusing on implementing the Veterans Community Care Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–418.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 9 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Economic Opportunities for Farmers through Sustainable Agricultural Practices'', 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Transportation, 11 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

[Page:D382]

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of the Navy'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Education'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Energy Infrastructure: Improving Energy Efficiency and Creating a Diverse Workforce'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Priced Out of a Lifesaving Drug: Getting Answers on the Rising Cost of Insulin'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Holding Megabanks Accountable: A Review of Global Systemically Important Banks 10 years after the Financial Crisis'', 9 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Importance of U.S. Assistance to Central America'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``Examining the Spending Priorities and Missions of the U.S. Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management'', 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``SBA 7(a) Budget Proposal and the Impact of Fee Structure Changes'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Full Utilization of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund and Investment in our Nation's Waterways Matter'', 9:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Comprehensive Legislative Proposals to Enhance Social Security'', 9 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

[Page:D383]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:45 a.m., Wednesday, April 10

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Cheryl Marie Stanton, of South Carolina, to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Cheryl Marie Stanton, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of John P. Abizaid, of Nevada, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Following disposition of the nomination of John P. Abizaid, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Holly A. Brady, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Wednesday, April 10

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Complete consideration of H.R. 1644--Save the Internet Act of 2019.













Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E439

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E437

Carbajal, Salud O., Calif., E432, E433, E434, E437, E439, E440

Collins, Doug, Ga., E436

Comer, James, Ky., E430

Cook, Paul, Calif., E430

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E435

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E440

Gallego, Ruben, Ariz., E431

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E429

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E437

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E434

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E433

Higgins, Clay, La., E436

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E432

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E435

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E434

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E431

Levin, Mike, Calif., E429

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E438

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E435

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E432, E437

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E431

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E429, E430, E431, E431, E432, E434, E436, E437, E439, E440

Roby, Martha, Ala., E440

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E437

Rutherford, John H., Fla., E434

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E429, E430, E433, E435, E436, E438, E439, E440

Steil, Bryan, Wisc., E429

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E431, E435

[Page:D384]