Daily Digest

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2533–S2577

Measures Introduced: Nineteen bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1259–1277, S. Res. 179–182, and S. Con. Res. 15.
Pages S2569–70

Measures Passed:

Public Service Recognition Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 180, expressing the sense of the Senate that, during Public Service Recognition Week, public servants should be commended for their dedication and continued service to the United States.
Page S2577


National Specialized Instructional Support Personnel Appreciation Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 181, supporting the designation of the week of April 8 through April 12, 2019, as ``National Specialized Instructional Support Personnel Appreciation Week''.
Page S2577

Veto Messages:

Hostilities in the Republic of Yemen Veto Message--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that following disposition of the nomination of Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Senate resume consideration of the veto message on S. J. Res. 7, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress, and Senate vote on passage of the joint resolution, the objections of the President to the contrary notwithstanding, with no intervening action or debate, at 1:45 p.m., on Thursday, May 2, 2019, and with five minutes of debate, prior to the vote, under the control of Senator Menendez.
Page S2551


Ruiz II Nomination--Agreement: By 89 yeas to 10 nays (Vote No. EX. 88), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Pages S2551–52

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, May 2, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture.
Page S2577


Arias–Marxuach Nomination--Cloture: By 94 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. EX

.
89), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.
Page S2552


Wolson Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Pages S2552–61

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 64 yeas to 35 nays (Vote No. EX

.
90), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2552


Ruiz II, Arias–Marxuach, and Wolson Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the post-cloture time on the nominations of Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, and Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, expire at 10:30 a.m., on Thursday, May 2, 2019, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nominations in the order in which cloture was invoked.
Page S2548


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D466]

By 51 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 85), J. Campbell Barker, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Pages S2534–40

By 52 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 87), Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.
Pages S2541–51

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 52 yeas to 47 nays (Vote No. EX. 86), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2540–41


Messages from the House:
Page S2568


Measures Referred:
Pages S2568


Executive Communications:
Pages S2568–69


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2570–71


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2571–76


Additional Statements:
Pages S2566–68


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2576–77


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--90)
Pages S2540, S2551–52


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:18 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, May 2, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2577.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Health and Human Services, Indian Health Service, after receiving testimony from Rear Admiral Michael D. Weahkee, Principal Deputy Director, Rear Admiral Michael Toedt, Chief Medical Officer, Gary J. Hartz, Director, Office of Environmental Health and Engineering, and Ann Church, Acting Director, Office of Finance and Accounting, all of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.

APPROPRIATIONS: NAVY AND MARINE CORPS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Navy and Marine Corps, after receiving testimony from Richard V. Spencer, Secretary of the Navy, Admiral John M. Richardson, USN, Chief of Naval Operations, and General Robert B. Neller, USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: NASA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine the proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, after receiving testimony from James F. Bridenstine, Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS: NRC

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after receiving testimony from Kristine Svinicki, Chairman, and Jeff Baran, Annie Caputo, and David Wright, each a Commissioner, all of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded a hearing to examine United States nuclear weapons policy, programs, and strategy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2020 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Ellen M. Lord, Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment, David J. Trachtenberg, Deputy Under Secretary for Policy, General Timothy M. Ray, USAF, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command and Commander, Air Force Strategic--Air, United States Strategic Command, and Vice Admiral Johnny R. Wolfe, Jr., USN, Director, Strategic Systems Programs, all of the Department of Defense.Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine policy principles for a Federal data privacy framework, focusing on consumer perspectives, after receiving testimony from Helen Dixon, Data Protection Commission of Ireland, Dublin; Jules Polonetsky, Future of Privacy Forum, and Neema Singh Guliani, American Civil Liberties Union, both of Washington, D.C.; and James P. Steyer, Common Sense Media, San Francisco, California.

[Page:D467]

NUCLEAR WASTE POLICY AMENDMENTS ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine an original bill entitled, ``Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 2019'', after receiving testimony from Senators Cortez Masto and Rosen; Anthony J. O'Donnell, Maryland Public Service Commission, Baltimore, on behalf of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners; Tim O'Connor, Xcel Energy, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and Geoffrey H. Fettus, Natural Resources Defense Council, Washington, D.C.

HUMANITARIAN IMPACT OF WAR IN SYRIA

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the humanitarian impact of eight years of war in Syria, after receiving testimony from Ben Stiller, United Nations Refugee Agency, Geneva, Switzerland; and David Miliband, International Rescue Committee, New York, New York.

INDIAN AFFAIRS LEGISLATION

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 279, to allow tribal grant schools to participate in the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program, S. 790, to clarify certain provisions of Public Law 103–116, the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of 1993, S. 832, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865, after receiving testimony from John Tahsuda, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs; William Harris, Catawba Indian Nation, Rock Hill, South Carolina; Ron Suppah, Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, Warm Springs, Oregon; and Cecelia Firethunder, Oglala Lakota Nation Education Coalition, Martin, South Dakota.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE INVESTIGATION OF RUSSIAN INTERFERENCE

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Department of Justice's investigation of Russian interference with the 2016 presidential election, after receiving testimony from William P. Barr, Attorney General, Department of Justice.

ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's Entrepreneurial Development Programs, after receiving testimony from Allen Gutierrez, Associate Administrator, Office of Entrepreneurial Development, and Hannibal Ware, Inspector General, both of the Small Business Administration; Michael W. Myhre, Florida SBDC, Pensacola; Kiesha Haughton, Maryland Women's Business Center, Rockville; Ken Yancey, SCORE Association, Herndon, Virginia; and Darcella K. Craven, Veterans Business Resource Center, St. Louis, Missouri.

NOMINATION

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Christopher Scolese, of New York, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Cardin, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 42 public bills, H.R. 2426–2467; and 13 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 37; and H. Res. 336–347, were introduced.
Pages H3402–05


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3406–07


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3343


Recess: The House recessed at 10:42 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3348


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Andrew Chaney, First & Calvary Presbyterian Church, Springfield, Missouri.
Page H3348


Question of Privilege: Representative Green (TN) rose to a question of the privileges of the House and submitted a privileged resolution. Upon examination of the resolution, the Chair determined that the resolution qualified. Subsequently, the House agreed to the Hoyer motion to table H. Res. 304, raising a question of the privileges of the House, by a recorded vote of 226 ayes to 183 noes, Roll No. 174.
Pages H3361–62


Climate Action Now Act: The House considered H.R. 9, to direct the President to develop a plan for the United States to meet its nationally determined contribution under the Paris Agreement. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, May 2nd.
Pages H3363–97

[Page:D468]


Agreed to:

Omar amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings recognizing the importance of the Paris Climate Agreement's Task Force addressing the impact of climate change on displacement and the global refugee crisis;
Pages H3382–83

Houlahan amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that requires the President's plan to meet the United States' nationally determined contribution to include how the United States may encourage and assist other parties to the Agreement reach their reported goals;
Pages H3383–84

Kuster (NH) amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that requires the administration produce a report examining the effect of the Paris Climate Agreement on clean energy job development in rural communities;
Pages H3384–85

Torres (CA) amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that prevents the President from using the plan mandated in this act to preclude states or cities from taking more ambitious actions to reduce greenhouse gas emissions;
Page H3385

Shalala amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings that the Paris Agreement recognizes the importance of addressing and minimizing sea level rise, saltwater intrusion, and flooding;
Pages H3385–86

DeSaulnier amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that requires a National Academy of Sciences report on the consequences of withdrawing from the Paris Agreement for the United States' global economic competitiveness;
Pages H3386–87

Pallone amendment (No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that adds a finding noting that the Paris Agreement is an example of multilateral, international cooperation needed to overcome challenges facing the international community;
Pages H3387–88

Case amendment (No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes finding recognizing the role of oceans in the global climate system and international actions being taken to include oceans in the Paris Agreement's nationally determined contributions;
Pages H3390–91

Bost amendment (No. 13 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that requires the President's public plan to be posted online to the Federal Register and allow an opportunity for public comment before the plan is submitted to Congress;
Pages H3391–92

Meng amendment (No. 14 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings that recognizes the fundamental priority of safeguarding food security and ending hunger, and the particular vulnerabilities of food production systems to the adverse impacts of climate change;
Page H3392

González-Colón (PR) amendment (No. 15 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that directs GAO to complete a study and submit a report to Congress on the impact of the President's plan on the U.S. territories, including the potential positive and negative impacts on their economies, taking into consideration their unique energy needs and systems and the climate change vulnerabilities faced by communities in these jurisdictions;
Pages H3392–93

Brendan F. Boyle (PA) amendment (No. 16 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings stating that the Paris Agreement recognizes that adaptation is a key component of the global response to climate change;
Pages H3393–94

Panetta amendment (No. 17 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that adds a new finding stating, ``American leadership encouraged widespread international participation in the Paris Agreement'';
Page H3394

Rouda amendment (No. 18 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings recognizing that American cities, States, and businesses are stepping up and pledging to meet the Paris Agreement goals in the wake of absent and uncertain United States Federal leadership; and
Pages H3394–95

Lee (NV) amendment (No. 20 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that recognizes that Article 8 of the Paris Agreement states the importance of addressing loss and damage associated with the adverse effects of climate change, such as drought conditions and water scarcity.
Pages H3396–97

Proceedings Postponed:

Espaillat amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that seeks to include findings addressing the importance of climate justice and environmental justice;
Page H3382

Gosar amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that seeks to include findings that the Paris Agreement is a treaty and should be treated as such;
Pages H3388–89

Gosar amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that seeks to strike Section 3-Prohibition on use of funds to advance the withdrawal of the United States from the Paris Agreement; and
Pages H3389–90

[Page:D469]


Porter amendment (No. 19 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that seeks to include findings that recognize the importance of clean energy technology development for the implementation of mitigation and adaptation actions of the agreements under the Paris Climate Accord.
Pages H3395–96

H. Res. 329, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 9) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 226 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 173, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 191 nays, Roll No. 172.
Pages H3351–61


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, May 2nd.
Page H3397


United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following individual on the part of the House to the United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission for a term expiring on December 31, 2020: Dr. Larry M. Wortzel of Williamsburg, Virginia.
Page H3397


Discharge Petition: Representative Hice (GA) presented to the Clerk a motion to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 132, providing for the consideration of the resolution (H. Res. 109) recognizing the duty of the Federal Government to create a Green New Deal (Discharge Petition No. 2).

Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H3351.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3360–61, H3361, and H3362. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:27 p.m.

Committee Meetings

THE STATE OF THE CFTC

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Commodity Exchanges, Energy, and Credit held a hearing entitled ``The State of the CFTC''. Testimony was heard from J. Christopher Giancarlo, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

APPROPRIATIONS--CYBERSECURITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE SECURITY AGENCY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held a budget hearing on the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency. Testimony was heard from Christopher Krebs, Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a budget hearing on the Department of Defense. Testimony was heard from following Department of Defense officials: Patrick M. Shanahan, Acting Secretary of Defense; General Joseph F. Dunford, U.S. Marine Corps, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff; and David L. Norquist, Performing the Duties of Deputy Secretary of Defense.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a markup on the Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, FY 2020. The Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a markup on the Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020. The Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

NATIONAL SECURITY CHALLENGES AND U.S. MILITARY ACTIVITY IN NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activity in North and South America''. Testimony was heard from Admiral Craig S. Faller, U.S. Navy, Commander, U.S. Southern Command; Kathryn Wheelbarger, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense; General Terrance J. O'Shaughnessy, U.S. Air Force, Commander, U.S. Northern Command; and Kenneth P. Rapuano, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY MODERNIZATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Department of the Army Modernization Programs''. Testimony was heard from Bruce D. Jette, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology, Department of the Army; General John M. Murray, U.S. Army, Commander, Army Futures Command, Department of the Army; Lieutenant General James F. Pasquarette, U.S. Army, Deputy Chief of Staff, Army (Programs), Department of the Army; and Jon R. Ludwigson, Acting Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisitions, Government Accountability Office.

[Page:D470]

FISCAL YEAR 2020 BUDGET REQUEST FOR MILITARY CONSTRUCTION, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for Military Construction, Energy, and Environmental Programs''. Testimony was heard from Robert H. McMahon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment, Department of Defense; John W. Henderson, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy, Department of the Air Force; Alex A. Beehler, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy and Environment, Department of the Army; and Todd C. Mellon, Performing the Duties of Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations and Environment, Department of the Navy.

EXAMINING THE POLICIES AND PRIORITIES OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Labor''. Testimony was heard from Alexander Acosta, Secretary, Department of Labor.

THE STATE OF PIPELINE SAFETY AND SECURITY IN AMERICA

Committee on Energy And Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``The State of Pipeline Safety and Security in America''. Testimony was heard from Howard R. Elliott, Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration; W. William Russell, Acting Director, Government Accountability Office; Lawrence Friedeman, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio; and public witnesses.

DOE'S MOUNTING CLEANUP COSTS: BILLIONS IN ENVIRONMENTAL LIABILITY AND GROWING

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``DOE's Mounting Cleanup Costs: Billions in Environmental Liability and Growing''. Testimony was heard from Anne White, Assistant Secretary, Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy; and David C. Trimble, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office.

EXAMINING DISCRIMINATION IN THE AUTOMOBILE LOAN AND INSURANCE INDUSTRIES

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Examining Discrimination in the Automobile Loan and Insurance Industries''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

GOOD FOR THE BOTTOM LINE: A REVIEW OF THE BUSINESS CASE FOR DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION

Committee On Financial Services: Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion held a hearing entitled ``Good for the Bottom Line: A Review of the Business Case for Diversity and Inclusion''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

COUNTERING A RESURGENT RUSSIA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Countering a Resurgent Russia''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

TROUBLE AT THE TOP: ARE VACANCIES AT THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY UNDERMINING THE MISSION?

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Trouble at the Top: Are Vacancies at the Department of Homeland Security Undermining the Mission?''. Testimony was heard from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General, Government Accountability Office; and John Roth, Former Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on a motion to permit an additional hour of questioning, equally divided between the Majority and Minority, for any Full Committee Hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters''; a motion to permit Committee staff, as designated by the Chair and Ranking Member, to question the witness for an additional hour, equally divided between the Majority and Minority, at any Full Committee Hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters''; and H.R. 5, the ``Equality Act''. A motion to permit an additional hour of questioning, equally divided between the Majority and Minority; and a motion to permit Committee staff, as designated by the Chair and Ranking Member, to question the witness for an additional hour, equally divided between the Majority and Minority, passed, without amendment. H.R. 5 was ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D471]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 255, the ``Big Bear Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 278, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain facilities, easements, and rights-of-way to the Kennewick Irrigation District, and for other purposes; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; H.R. 315, the ``Community Reclamation Partnerships Act''; H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, and for other purposes; H.R. 434, the ``Emancipation National Historic Trail Act''; H.R. 1014, to amend the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to apply to territories of the United States, to establish offshore wind lease sale requirements, to provide dedicated funding for coral reef conservation, and for other purposes; H.R. 1146, the ``Arctic Cultural and Coastal Plain Protection Act''; H.R. 1261, the ``National Landslide Preparedness Act''; H.R. 1568, the ``SAVE Right Whales Act''; H.R. 1809, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act and the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act, to provide parity for United States territories and the District of Columbia, to make technical corrections to such Acts and related laws, and for other purposes; and H.R. 2156, the ``RECLAIM Act of 2019''. H.R. 255, H.R. 278, H.R. 315, H.R. 1014, and H.R. 1809 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 434, H.R. 312, H.R. 375, H.R. 1146, H.R. 1261, H.R. 1568, and H.R. 2156 were ordered reported, as amended.

THE STATE OF FISHERIES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing entitled ``The State of Fisheries''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PROTECTING THE RIGHT TO VOTE: BEST AND WORST PRACTICES

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties held a hearing entitled ``Protecting the Right to Vote: Best and Worst Practices''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 34, the ``Energy and Water Research Integration Act of 2019''; H.R. 2397, the ``American Manufacturing Leadership Act''; H.R. 1237, the ``COAST Research Act of 2019''; H.R. 1716, the ``Coastal Communities Ocean Acidification Act of 2019''; H.R. 1921, the ``Ocean Acidification Innovation Act of 2019''; and H.R. 988, the ``NEAR Act of 2019''. H.R. 34, H.R. 2397, H.R. 1237, H.R. 1716, H.R. 1921, and H.R. 988 were ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 277, the ``Access to Sufficient Capital for Everyone in Natural Disaster areas Act of 2019''; H.R. 2142, to amend the Small Business Act to require the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman to create a centralized website for compliance guides, and for other purposes; H.R. 1649, the ``Small Business Development Center Cyber Training Act of 2019''; H.R. 1648, the ``Small Business Advanced Cybersecurity Enhancements Act of 2019''; H.R. 2331, the ``SBA Cyber Awareness Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2345, the ``Clarifying the Small Business Runway Extension Act of 2019''. H.R. 277, H.R. 2142, H.R. 1649, H.R. 1648, and H.R. 2331 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 2345 was ordered reported, as amended.

MEMBER'S DAY HEARING

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member's Day Hearing''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Lofgren, Chairman Takano, Chairman Velázquez, Chairman Waters, and Representatives Rose of New York, Moore, Trahan, Bustos, Sherrill, Harder, Cunningham, Thompson of Pennsylvania, Omar, Quigley, Marshall, Underwood, Hoyer, Langevin, Himes, Blumenauer, Newhouse, Wittman, Shalala, Peters, Danny K. Davis of Illinois, Gottheimer, Khanna, Haaland, Cline, Welch, Jayapal, Luria, Keating, Meng, King of Iowa, O'Halleran, Cárdenas, Scanlon, Costa, Slotkin, Neguse, Carter of Georgia, Phillips, and Matsui.

[Page:D472]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a markup on H.R. 95, the ``Homeless Veteran Families Act''; H.R. 444, the ``Reduce Unemployment for Veterans of All Ages Act''; H.R. 1988, the ``Protect Affordable Mortgages for Veterans Act''; H.R. 2109, the ``BRAVE Act''; H.R. 2196, to amend title 38, United States Code, to reduce the credit hour requirement for the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs; H.R. 2326, the ``Navy SEAL Chief Petty Officer William `Bill' Mulder (Ret.) Transition Improvement Act''; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to adjust certain limits on the guaranteed amount of a home loan under the home loan program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs with respect to flight training programs and certain other programs of education, and for other purposes; legislation to amend the United States Housing Act of 1937 and title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the HUD–VASH program, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit annual reports to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding homeless veterans, and for other purposes; legislation on the Homes for Our Heroes Act of 2019; H.R. 2221, the ``Fry Scholarship Improvement Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2045, the ``VET OPP Act''. H.R. 95, H.R. 444, H.R. 1988, H.R. 2109, H.R. 2196, H.R. 2221, legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to adjust certain limits on the guaranteed amount of a home loan under the home loan program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes; legislation to amend title 38, United States Code, to make certain improvements to the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs with respect to flight training programs and certain other programs of education, and for other purposes; legislation to amend the United States Housing Act of 1937 and title 38, United States Code, to expand eligibility for the HUD–VASH program, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit annual reports to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives regarding homeless veterans, and for other purposes; and legislation on the Homes for Our Heroes Act of 2019 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 2045 and H.R. 2326 were ordered reported, as amended.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs held a hearing on H.R. 1199, the ``VA Website Accessibility Act of 2019''; H.R. 1200, the ``Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2019''; H.R. 1126, the ``Honoring Veterans' Families Act''; H.R. 1628, the ``Enewetak Atoll Cleanup Radiation Study Act''; H.R. 1826, the ``Veterans Valuing Our Widows and Widowers Act''; legislation to permit the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a grant program to conduct cemetery research and produce educational materials for the Veterans Legacy Program; and legislation to update H.R. 299. Testimony was heard from Chairman Takano, and Representatives David P. Roe of Tennessee, Lamb, Brownley of California, and Steube; and Matthew Sullivan, Deputy Under Secretary for Finance and Planning, National Cemetery Administration.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 NATIONAL RECONNAISSANCE AND NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL PROGRAM BUDGET REQUESTS HEARING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 National Reconnaissance and National Geospatial Program Budget Requests Hearing''. Testimony was heard from Robert Sharp, Director, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency; and Frank Cavelli, Acting Director, National Reconnaissance Office. This hearing was closed.

FORMER MEMBERS HEARING: SPEAKING FROM EXPERIENCE

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Former Members Hearing: Speaking from Experience''. Testimony was heard from the following former Members: Tom Davis, Vic Fazio, Martin Frost, Reid Ribble, Tim Roemer, and Ileana Ros-Lehtinen.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MAY 2, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–138.

[Page:D473]

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Labor, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of General James C. McConville, USA, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Chief of Staff of the Army, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Daniel Habib Jorjani, of Kentucky, to be Solicitor, and Mark Lee Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, both of the Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider the nominations of Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, and Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland, Jeffrey L. Eberhardt, of Wisconsin, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, and Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia, all of the Department of State, 9:30 a.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold oversight hearings to examine Federal infrastructure permitting and FAST–41, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 820, to strengthen programs authorized under the Debbie Smith Act of 2004, S. 998, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to expand support for police officer family services, stress reduction, and suicide prevention, S. 1231, to reauthorize the Bulletproof Vest Partnership Grant Program, S. 1208, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 with respect to payments to certain public safety officers who have become permanently and totally disabled as a result of personal injuries sustained in the line of duty, and the nominations of Jeffrey Vincent Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Robert J. Colville, and Stephanie L. Haines, both to be a United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Brantley Starr, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, and Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Michael G. Bailey, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona, Timothy J. Downing, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma, Brent R. Bunn, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho, and Eric S. Gartner, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

Committee On Armed Services, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of the Air Force Acquisition and Modernization Programs in the Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization President's Budget Request'', 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Status of the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (PROMESA): Lessons Learned Three Years Later'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Cultural Barriers Impacting Women Veterans' Access to Healthcare'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Central Intelligence Agency Program Budget Request Hearing'', 9:30 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing is closed.May 1, 2019* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanyingreport. A total of 34 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 44 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D474]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED SIXTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through April 30, 2019

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

6465
. .

Time in session

325 hrs., 17251 hrs., 58
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

2,5313,342
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .513
. .

Public bills enacted into law

79
16

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

. .. .
. .

Measures passed, total

126197
323

Senate bills

137
. .

House bills

8112
. .

Senate joint resolutions

11
. .

House joint resolutions

36
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

62
. .

House concurrent resolutions

57
. .

Simple resolutions

9062
. .

Measures reported, total

*59*42
101

Senate bills

30. .
. .

House bills

120
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .1
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

1. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .2
. .

Simple resolutions

2719
. .

Special reports

91
. .

Conference reports

11
. .

Measures pending on calendar

627
. .

Measures introduced, total

1,4682,840
4,308

Bills

1,2582,413
. .

Joint resolutions

1856
. .

Concurrent resolutions

1436
. .

Simple resolutions

178335
. .

Quorum calls

21
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

84128
. .

Recorded votes

. .42
. .

Bills vetoed

. .1
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through April 30, 2019

Civilian nominations, totaling 336, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

43

Unconfirmed

288

Withdrawn

5

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 49, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1

Unconfirmed

48

Air Force nominations, totaling 1,683, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,301

Unconfirmed

382

Army nominations, totaling 3,236, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,248

Unconfirmed

988

Navy nominations, totaling 598, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

125

Unconfirmed

473

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,410, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,359

Unconfirmed

51

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominations received this Session

7,312

Total confirmed

5,077

Total unconfirmed

2,230

Total withdrawn

5

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D475]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, May 2

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will resume consideration of the nominations of Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, and Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, post-cloture, with votes on confirmation of the nominations in the order listed at 10:30 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Joshua Wolson, Senate will resume consideration of the veto message on S. J. Res. 7, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress, and vote on passage of the joint resolution, the objections of the President to the contrary notwithstanding, at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, May 2

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 9--Climate Action Now Act.
















Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Beyer, Donald S., Jr., Va., E515

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E518

Carson, André, Ind., E521

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E517

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E520

Costa, Jim, Calif., E520

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E516

Foster, Bill, Ill., E518

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E522

Gonzalez, Anthony, Ohio, E516

Hill, J. French, Ark., E516

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E519

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E517, E518, E518, E519, E520, E521, E521, E522, E523, E524

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E517

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E522

McNerney, Jerry, Calif., E516

Meadows, Mark, N.C., E523

Pappas, Chris, N.H., E524

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E515

Radewagen, Aumua Amata Coleman, American Samoa, E523

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E520

Ruiz, Raul, Calif., E523

Sablan, Gregorio Kilili Camacho, Northern Mariana Islands, E515

San Nicolas, Michael F.Q., Guam , E520

Scott, Austin, Ga., E519

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E521

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E518

Veasey, Marc A., Tex., E523

Wenstrup, Brad R., Ohio, E521

Zeldin, Lee M., N.Y., E515

[Page:D476]