Daily Digest

Monday, May 13, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2775–S2796

Measures Introduced: Nineteen bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1419–1437, S.J. Res. 20, and S. Res. 201–204.
Pages S2786–87

Measures Reported:

Report to accompany S. 383, to support carbon dioxide utilization and direct air capture research, to facilitate the permitting and development of carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration projects and carbon dioxide pipelines. (S. Rept. No. 116–38)

Report to accompany S. 747, to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program. (S. Rept. No. 116–39)

S. 211, to amend the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 to secure urgent resources vital to Indian victims of crime. (S. Rept. No. 116–40)

S. 1208, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 with respect to payments to certain public safety officers who have become permanently and totally disabled as a result of personal injuries sustained in the line of duty, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2786

Measures Passed:

National Charter Schools Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 202, congratulating the students, parents, teachers, and leaders of charter schools across the United States for making ongoing contributions to education, and supporting the ideals and goals of the 20th annual National Charter Schools Week, to be held on May 12 through May 18, 2019.
Page S2793


Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association 80th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 203, recognizing the 80th anniversary of the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association.
Page S2793


Technical Corrections: Senate passed S. 1436, to make technical corrections to the computation of average pay under Public Law 110–279.
Page S2793

Appointments:

Senate National Security Working Group: The Chair, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to the provisions of S. Res. 64, adopted March 5, 2013, appointed the following Senators as members of the Senate National Security Working Group for the 116th Congress: Senator Feinstein (Democratic Administrative Co-Chairman), Senator Reed (Democratic Co-Chairman), Senator Menendez (Democratic Co-Chairman), Senator Durbin, Senator Cardin, Senator Casey, Senator Duckworth, Senator Hassan, and Senator Sinema.
Page S2793


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency with respect to Yemen that was originally declared in Executive Order 13611 of May 16, 2012; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–16)
Page S2786


Truncale Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Michael J. Truncale, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Pages S2775–76, S2779–80

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 49 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX

.
107), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2779

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that all post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 10:45 a.m., on Tuesday, May 14, 2019.
Page S2780

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, May 14, 2019.
Page S2793


Rosen Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice.
Pages S2776–79

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).
Page S2776

[Page:D521]


Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2776

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2776


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.

Jeffrey Byard, of Alabama, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Douglas Russell Cole, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

Vincent F. DeMarco, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years.

Charles R. Eskridge III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

William D. Hyslop, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Washington for the term of four years.

Wilmer Ocasio, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Marshal for the District of Puerto Rico for the term of four years.

Peter Joseph Phipps, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Kea Whetzal Riggs, of New Mexico, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico.

William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Peter M. Vito, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of New York for the term of four years.

Jennifer Philpott Wilson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2793–96


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2787–89


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2790–93


Additional Statements:
Pages S2783–86


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--107)
Page S2779


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:29 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, May 14, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2793.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, May 14, 2019.

Committee Meetings


No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings


No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D448)

H.R. 1222, to amend the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act to facilitate the establishment of additional or expanded public target ranges in certain States. Signed on May 10, 2019. (Public Law 116–17)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MAY 14, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: business meeting to consider the nominations of Mindy Brashears, of Texas, to be Under Secretary for Food Safety, Naomi C. Earp, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Scott Hutchins, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics, all of the Department of Agriculture, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

[Page:D522]

Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine fixing a broken budget and spending process, focusing on the perspectives of two former Chairmen, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation and Space, to hold hearings to examine the emerging space environment, focusing on operational, technical, and policy challenges, 3 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the importance of and path to achieving mineral security, including S. 1052, to authorize the Office of Fossil Energy to develop advanced separation technologies for the extraction and recovery of rare earth elements and minerals from coal and coal byproducts, and S. 1317, to facilitate the availability, development, and environmentally responsible production of domestic resources to meet national material or critical mineral needs, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining, to hold hearings to examine S. 242, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to release reversionary and reserved interests in certain land in the Coconino National Forest in the State of Arizona, S. 258, to prohibit oil and gas leasing on the National Forest System land in the Ruby Mountains Ranger District located in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Elko and White Pine Counties, Nevada, S. 434, to provide for a report on the maintenance of Federal land holdings under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior, S. 490, to designate a mountain ridge in the State of Montana as ``B–47 Ridge'', S. 499, to amend the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to apply to territories of the United States, to establish offshore wind lease sale requirements, to provide dedicated funding for coral reef conservation, S. 526, to withdraw certain Bureau of Land Management land from mineral development, S. 1079, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, and S. 1262, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine challenges in the retirement system, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine 5G, focusing on national security concerns, intellectual property issues, and the impact on competition and innovation, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 5, the ``Equality Act''; H.R. 312, the ``Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act''; and H.R. 987, the ``Marketing and Outreach Restoration to Empower Health Education Act of 2019'' [Strengthening Health Care and Lowering Prescription Drug Costs Act], 4:30 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Compartmented FY 2020 Budget Request'', 5:30 p.m., HVC–304. This hearing is closed.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 14 through May 17, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Michael J. Truncale, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 10:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Michael J. Truncale, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: May 14, business meeting to consider the nominations of Mindy Brashears, of Texas, to be Under Secretary for Food Safety, Naomi C. Earp, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Scott Hutchins, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics, all of the Department of Agriculture, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Appropriations: May 15, Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Agriculture Forest Service, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

May 15, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–138.

May 15, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine an intelligence program update and global threat assessment, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: May 15, to hold an oversight hearing to examine financial regulators, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: May 14, to hold hearings to examine fixing a broken budget and spending process, focusing on the perspectives of two former Chairmen, 2:30 p.m., SD–608.

[Page:D523]

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 14, Subcommittee on Aviation and Space, to hold hearings to examine the emerging space environment, focusing on operational, technical, and policy challenges, 3 p.m., SD–562.

May 15, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 737, to direct the National Science Foundation to support STEM education research focused on early childhood, S. 1228, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to provide for enhanced penalties for pirate radio, S. 1289, to require the Secretary of Commerce to conduct an assessment and analysis of the effects of broadband deployment and adoption on the economy of the United States, S. 1294, to require Federal agencies with jurisdiction over broadband deployment to enter into an interagency agreement related to certain types of funding for broadband deployment, and an original bill entitled, ``Maritime Administration Authorization and Enhancement Act for Fiscal Year 2020''; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nomination of Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

May 16, Subcommittee on Science, Oceans, Fisheries, and Weather, to hold hearings to examine atmospheric science research and forecasting innovation, 10 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 14, to hold hearings to examine the importance of and path to achieving mineral security, including S. 1052, to authorize the Office of Fossil Energy to develop advanced separation technologies for the extraction and recovery of rare earth elements and minerals from coal and coal byproducts, and S. 1317, to facilitate the availability, development, and environmentally responsible production of domestic resources to meet national material or critical mineral needs, 10 a.m., SD–366.

May 14, Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining, to hold hearings to examine S. 242, to require the Secretary of Agriculture to release reversionary and reserved interests in certain land in the Coconino National Forest in the State of Arizona, S. 258, to prohibit oil and gas leasing on the National Forest System land in the Ruby Mountains Ranger District located in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Elko and White Pine Counties, Nevada, S. 434, to provide for a report on the maintenance of Federal land holdings under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior, S. 490, to designate a mountain ridge in the State of Montana as ``B–47 Ridge'', S. 499, to amend the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to apply to territories of the United States, to establish offshore wind lease sale requirements, to provide dedicated funding for coral reef conservation, S. 526, to withdraw certain Bureau of Land Management land from mineral development, S. 1079, to provide for the withdrawal and protection of certain Federal land in the State of New Mexico, and S. 1262, to designate certain land administered by the Bureau of Land Management and the Forest Service in the State of Oregon as wilderness and national recreation areas, to withdraw certain land located in Curry County and Josephine County, Oregon, from all forms of entry, appropriation, or disposal under the public land laws, location, entry, and patent under the mining laws, and operation under the mineral leasing and geothermal leasing laws, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

May 15, Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold hearings to examine issues and challenges at the Power Marketing Administrations, 3 p.m., SD–366.

May 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Energy's carbon capture, utilization, and storage programs, including S. 1201, to amend the fossil energy research and development provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to enhance fossil fuel technology, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 15, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Council on Environmental Quality, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: May 14, to hold hearings to examine challenges in the retirement system, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: May 15, to hold hearings to examine the future of arms control post-Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

May 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Bridget A. Brink, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic, Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden, and Matthew S. Klimow, of New York, to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 15, business meeting to consider S. 411, to establish a Counterterrorism Advisory Board, S. 1275, to require the collection of voluntary feedback on services provided by agencies, S. 580, to amend the Act of August 25, 1958, commonly known as the ``Former Presidents Act of 1958'', with respect to the monetary allowance payable to a former President, S. 347, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Fulton Street in Middletown, New York, as the ``Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building'', S. 1196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building'', S. Con. Res. 15, expressing support for the designation of October 28, 2019, as ``Honoring the Nation's First Responders Day'', H.R. 995, to amend chapter 3 of title 5, United States Code, to require the publication of settlement agreements, H.R. 1079, to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to issue guidance on electronic consent forms, H.R. 1608, to amend the Federal Advisory Committee Act to increase the transparency of Federal advisory committees, H.R. 1654, to amend title 44, United States Code, to modernize the Federal Register, H.R. 1590, to require an exercise related to terrorist and foreign fighter travel, H.R. 540, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 770 Ayrault Road in Fairport, New York, as the ``Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office'', H.R. 828, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 Route 111 in Smithtown, New York, as the ``Congressman Bill Carney Post Office'', H.R. 829, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building'', an original bill entitled, ``Improve Data on Sexual Violence Act'', an original bill entitled, ``Repeal Insurance Plans of the Multi-State Program Act'', an original bill entitled, ``Supply Chain Counterintelligence Training Act of 2019'', an original bill entitled, ``Construction Consensus Procurement Improvement Act of 2019'', an original bill entitled, ``Representative Payee Fraud Prevention Act of 2019'', an original bill entitled, ``Early Participation in Regulations Act of 2019'', an original bill entitled, ``Stopping Improper Payments to Deceased People Act'', an original bill entitled, ``Setting Manageable Analysis Requirements in Text Act of 2019'', and the nominations of James A. Crowell IV, and Jason Park, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Ron A. Bloom, of New York, and Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, both to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and Michael Eric Wooten, of Virginia, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D524]

Committee on Indian Affairs: May 15, business meeting to consider S. 279, to allow tribal grant schools to participate in the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program, S. 832, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865, and S. 1207, to approve the settlement of the water rights claims of the Navajo Nation in Utah; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the President's fiscal year 2020 budget request for Indian Programs, and S. 1211, to provide for improvements to Tribal transportation facilities and Tribal transportation safety, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 14, to hold hearings to examine 5G, focusing on national security concerns, intellectual property issues, and the impact on competition and innovation, 10 a.m., SD–226.

May 16, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1328, to designate foreign persons who improperly interfere in United States elections as inadmissible aliens, S. 1321, to amend title 18, United States Code, to prohibit interference with voting systems under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, and the nominations of Ada E. Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Steven D. Grimberg, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: May 15, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Election Assistance Commission, 2:30 p.m., SR–301.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: May 15, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's innovation programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: May 16, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 14, closed business meeting to consider certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

May 16, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, May 15, Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry, hearing entitled ``To Review USDA Farm Bill Conservation Programs'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, May 15, Subcommittee on Defense, markup on the Defense Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol. This hearing is closed.

May 15, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, markup on the Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 12 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

May 15, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, markup on the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 2 p.m., 2008 Rayburn.

May 16, Full Committee, markup on the Report on the Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2020; and the State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Department of Defense's Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan: The Path Forward'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Military Personnel Management--How Are the Military Services Adapting to Recruit, Retain, and Manage High Quality Talent to Meet the Needs of a Modern Military?'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, May 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Keeping Our Promise to America's Seniors: Retirement Security in the 21st Century'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, May 15, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``Examining the Older Americans Act: Promoting Independence and Dignity for Older Americans'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 15, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Accountability and Oversight of the Federal Communications Commission'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

May 15, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Protecting Americans at Risk of PFAS Contamination and Exposure'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, May 15, Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Promoting Economic Growth: A Review of Proposals to Strengthen the Rights and Protections for Workers'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D525]

May 15, Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy, hearing entitled ``Assessing the Use of Sanctions in Addressing National Security and Foreign Policy Challenges'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of Prudential Regulators: Ensuring the Safety, Soundness and Accountability of Megabanks and Other Depository Institutions'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 15, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``The Conflict in Libya'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Democracy, Development, and Defense: Rebalancing U.S.-Africa Policy'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``The Dangers of Reporting on Human Rights'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, May 15, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 542, the ``Supporting Research and Development for First Responders Act''; H.R. 1158, the ``DHS Cyber Incident Response Team Act''; H.R. 2083, the Homeland Procurement Reform Act''; H.R. 2383, the ``Secure Communities and Safe Schools Act''; H.R. 2476, the ``Securing American Non-Profit Organizations Against Terrorism Act''; H.R. 2539, the ``Strengthening Local Transportation Security Capabilities Act of 2019''; H.R. 2589, the ``Unifying DHS Intelligence Enterprise Act''; H.R. 2590, the ``DHS Overseas Personnel Enhancement Act of 2019''; H.R. 2609, the ``DHS Acquisition Review Board Act of 2019''; H.R. 2621, the ``Homeland Security Assessment of Terrorists' Use of Ghost Guns Act'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

May 16, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers: Preparing America's Law Enforcement to Protect the Homeland'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, May 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Executive Privilege and Congressional Oversight'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law, hearing entitled ``Justice Denied: Forced Arbitration and the Erosion of our Legal System'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, May 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of the Interior Budget and Policy Priorities for FY 2020'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 15, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing entitled ``Examining the Impacts of Climate Change on Public Lands Recreation'', 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

May 15, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing on H.R. 2532, the ``Tribal Heritage and Grizzly Bear Protection Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 16, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Oil and Gas Development: Impacts of Water Pollution Above and Below Ground'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 16, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``Examining the President's Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Proposal for the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation and U.S. Geological Survey'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 16, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing entitled ``Investigating the Health and Safety Risks of Native Children at BIE Boarding Schools'', 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, May 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``DOD Inspector General Report on Excess Profits by TransDigm Group, Inc.'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 15, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Confronting White Supremacy (Part I): The Consequences of Inaction'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``HIV Prevention Drug: Billions in Corporate Profits after Millions in Taxpayer Investments'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy, hearing entitled ``CFPB's Role in Empowering Predatory Lenders: Examining the Proposed Repeal of the Payday Lending Rule'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, May 15, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Advancing the Next Generation of Solar and Wind Energy Technologies'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Event Horizon Telescope: The Black Hole Seen Round the World'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``The Future of Forecasting: Building a Stronger U.S. Weather Enterprise'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

May 17, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Members' Day Hearing: House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology'', 9:30 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, May 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day Hearing: Committee on Small Business'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

May 16, Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the SBA's Women-Owned Small Business Federal Contract Program'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, May 15, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing entitled ``Status of the Boeing 737 MAX'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Impacts of State-Owned Enterprises on Public Transit and Freight Rail Sectors'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, May 15, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Examining Mid-Semester School Closures Impact on Student Veterans'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

May 15, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for the Veterans Health Administration'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

[Page:D526]

Committee on Ways and Means, May 15, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Economic and Health Consequences of Climate Change'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Overcoming Racial Disparities and Social Determinants in the Maternal Mortality Crisis'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, May 16, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``China's Digital Authoritarianism: Surveillance, Influence, and Political Control'', 9 a.m., 210 Cannon.

[Page:D527]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, May 14

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Michael J. Truncale, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 10:45 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Michael J. Truncale, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Tuesday, May 14

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.













[Page:D528]