Daily Digest

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2845–2892

Measures Introduced: Twenty-eight bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1471–1498, S. Res. 211, and S. Con. Res. 16.
Pages S2883–84

Measures Reported:

H.R. 540, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 770 Ayrault Road in Fairport, New York, as the ``Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office''.

H.R. 828, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 Route 111 in Smithtown, New York, as the ``Congressman Bill Carney Post Office''.

H.R. 829, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building''.

S. 347, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Fulton Street in Middletown, New York, as the ``Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building''.

S. 1196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building''.
Page S2882

Measures Passed:

National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 178, recognizing and supporting the goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S2877–78

Appointments:

Congressional Budget Office: The Chair made the following announcement: The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, pursuant to the provisions of Section 201(a)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, have appointed Dr. Phillip Swagel as Director of the Congressional Budget Office, effective June 3, 2019, for the term expiring January 3, 2023.
Page S2892


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report relative to the issuance of an Executive Order declaring a national emergency to deal with the threat posed by the unrestricted acquisition or use in the United States of information and communications technology or services designed, developed, manufactured, or supplied by persons owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of foreign adversaries; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–17)
Pages S2880–81


Vitter Nomination--Agreement: By 51 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. EX. 111), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.
Page S2878

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Thursday, May 16, 2019.
Page S2892


Bulatao Nomination--Cloture: By 90 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. EX. 112), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management).
Pages S2878–79


Rosen Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice.
Page S2879

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 52 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 113), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2879


Vitter, Bulatao, and Rosen Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the votes on confirmation of the nominations of Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana, and Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management), occur at 12 noon, on Thursday, May 16, 2019, and the vote on confirmation of the nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice, occur at 1:45 p.m., on Thursday, May 16, 2019.
Page S2856


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

[Page:D538]

By 52 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. EX. 110), Kenneth Kiyul Lee, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.
Pages S2845–77, S2878, S2892


Messages from the House:
Page S2881


Measures Referred:
Page S2881


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S2877, S2881


Executive Communications:
Pages S2881–82


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S2882–83


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2884–87


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2887–91


Additional Statements:
Page S2880


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2891–82


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2892


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--113)
Pages S2878–79


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:30 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, May 16, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2892.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: FOREST SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Agriculture Forest Service, after receiving testimony from Vicki Christiansen, Chief, and John Rapp, Director for Strategic Planning, Budget and Accountability, both of the Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

INTELLIGENCE PROGRAM UPDATE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a closed hearing to examine an intelligence program update and global threat assessment, after receiving testimony from Susan M. Gordon, Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence; Gina C. Haspel, Director, Central Intelligence Agency; and General Paul M. Nakasone, Director, National Security Agency and Commander, Cyber Command, Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of the Treasury, after receiving testimony from Steven T. Mnuchin, Secretary, and Charles P. Rettig, Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, both of the Department of the Treasury.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 920 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

FINANCIAL REGULATORS OVERSIGHT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine financial regulators, after receiving testimony from Joseph M. Otting, Comptroller of the Currency; Randal K. Quarles, Vice Chair for Supervision, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; Jelena McWilliams, Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and Rodney E. Hood, Chairman, National Credit Union Administration.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 737, to direct the National Science Foundation to support STEM education research focused on early childhood;

S. 1228, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to provide for enhanced penalties for pirate radio;

S. 1289, to require the Secretary of Commerce to conduct an assessment and analysis of the effects of broadband deployment and adoption on the economy of the United States;

S. 1294, to require Federal agencies with jurisdiction over broadband deployment to enter into an interagency agreement related to certain types of funding for broadband deployment, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

S. 1439, to reauthorize activities of the Maritime Administration, with amendments.

[Page:D539]

NOMINATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

POWER MARKETING ADMINISTRATIONS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine issues and challenges at the Power Marketing Administrations, after receiving testimony from Mark A. Gabriel, Administrator, Western Area Power Administration, Daniel M. James, Deputy Administrator, Bonneville Power Administration, Kenneth E. Legg, Administrator, Southeastern Power Administration, and Mike Wech, Administrator, Southwestern Power Administration, all of the Department of Energy; and Nicki Fuller, Southwestern Power Resources Association, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY OVERSIGHT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Council on Environmental Quality, after receiving testimony from Mary B. Neumayr, Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality.

THE FUTURE OF ARMS CONTROL POST-INF TREATY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the future of arms control post-Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty, after receiving testimony from Andrea L. Thompson, Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security; and David J. Trachtenberg, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1378, to repeal the multi-State plan program, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1388, to manage supply chain risk through counterintelligence training;

S. 1434, to prohibit the use of reverse auctions for design and construction services procurements;

S. 1430, to amend title 5, United States Code, to prevent fraud by representative payees, with an amendment;

S. 1333, to amend the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012, including making changes to the Do Not Pay Initiative, for improved detection, prevention, and recovery of improper payments to deceased individuals;

S. 411, to establish a Counterterrorism Advisory Board, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1275, to require the collection of voluntary feedback on services provided by agencies;

S. 1420, to amend title 5, United States Code, to improve the effectiveness of major rules in accomplishing their regulatory objectives by promoting retrospective review;

S. 580, to amend the Act of August 25, 1958, commonly known as the ``Former Presidents Act of 1958'', with respect to the monetary allowance payable to a former President, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. Con. Res. 15, expressing support for the designation of October 28, 2019, as ``Honoring the Nation's First Responders Day'';

H.R. 1079, to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to issue guidance on electronic consent forms;

H.R. 1654, to amend title 44, United States Code, to modernize the Federal Register;

H.R. 1590, to require an exercise related to terrorist and foreign fighter travel;

S. 347, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Fulton Street in Middletown, New York, as the ``Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building'';

S. 1196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building'';

H.R. 540, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 770 Ayrault Road in Fairport, New York, as the ``Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office'';

H.R. 828, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 Route 111 in Smithtown, New York, as the ``Congressman Bill Carney Post Office'';

H.R. 829, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building''; and

The nominations of James A. Crowell IV, and Jason Park, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Ron A. Bloom, of New York, and Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, both to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and Michael Eric Wooten, of Virginia, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.

[Page:D540]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 279, to allow tribal grant schools to participate in the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program;

S. 832, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865; and

S. 1207, to approve the settlement of the water rights claims of the Navajo Nation in Utah.

INDIAN PROGRAMS BUDGET OVERSIGHT

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the President's fiscal year 2020 budget request for Indian Programs, and S. 1211, to provide for improvements to Tribal transportation facilities and Tribal transportation safety, after receiving testimony from Matt M. Dummermuth, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice; John Tahsuda, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; and Jamie Azure, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians, Belcourt, North Dakota.

ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Election Assistance Commission, after receiving testimony from Christy McCormick, Chairwoman, Ben Hovland, Vice Chair, and Thomas Hicks, and Donald Palmer, both a Commissioner, all of the Election Assistance Commission.

SBA INNOVATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's innovation programs, including S. 118, to require the Director of the National Science Foundation to develop an I–Corps course to support commercialization-ready innovation companies, after receiving testimony from Joseph Shepard, Associate Administrator, Office of Investment and Innovation, and John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, both of the Small Business Administration; Stephen J. Ezell, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, Washington, D.C.; Jere W. Glover, Small Business Technology Council, Annapolis, Maryland; Sridhar Kota, FlexSys Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan; and Stephen L. Hoffman, Sanaria Inc., Rockville, Maryland.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 38 public bills, H.R. 2739, 2741–2744, 2746–2778; and 4 resolutions, H.J. Res. 58; H. Con. Res. 39; and H. Res. 383–384 were introduced.
Pages H3840–42


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3843–44


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2740, making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health, and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–62); and

H.R. 2745, making appropriations for military construction, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–63).
Page H3840


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Shalala to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3795


Recess: The House recessed at 10:31 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H3798


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Dr. Benny Tate, Rock Springs Church, Milner, Georgia.
Pages H3798–99


Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe Reservation Reaffirmation Act: The House passed H.R. 312, to reaffirm the Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe reservation, by a yea-and-nay vote of 275 yeas to 146 nays, Roll No. 207.
Pages H3816–24

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Natural Resources now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Pages H3816–17

H. Res. 377, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 5), (H.R. 312), and (H.R. 987) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 229 yeas to 188 nays, Roll No. 206, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 189 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 205.
Pages H3801–13


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Amending the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes: H.R. 375, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian Tribes, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 323 yeas to 96 nays, Roll No. 208.
Pages H3813–16, H3824–25


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Tuesday, May 14th.
Quadrennial Homeland Security Review Technical Corrections Act of 2019: H.R. 1892, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to make technical corrections to the requirement that the Secretary of Homeland Security submit quadrennial homeland security reviews, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 209.
Pages H3825–26


Director of the Congressional Budget Office--Appointment: The Chair announced the joint appointment by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate of Dr. Phillip Swagel as Director of the Congressional Budget Office for the term expiring January 3, 2023.
Page H3835


Discharge Petition: Representative Mast presented to the clerk a motion to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 348, providing for the consideration of the bill (H.R. 336) to make improvements to certain defense and security assistance provisions and to authorize the appropriation of funds to Israel, to reauthorize the United States-Jordan Defense Cooperation Act of 2015, and to halt the wholesale slaughter of the Syrian people, and for other purposes (Discharge Petition No. 3).

Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that he had issued an Executive Order declaring a national emergency with respect to significant malicious cyber-enabled activities--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–35).
Pages H3835–36


Senate Referrals: S. 1231 was held at the desk. S. 1436 was held at the desk.
Page H3801


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H3801.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3812, H3812–13, H3824, H3824–25, and H3825–26. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:35 p.m.

[Page:D541]

Committee Meetings

TO REVIEW USDA FARM BILL CONSERVATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry held a hearing entitled ``To Review USDA Farm Bill Conservation Programs''. Testimony was heard from Matthew Lohr, Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service, Department of Agriculture; and Richard Fordyce, Administrator, Farm Service Agency, Department of Agriculture.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a markup on the Defense Appropriations Bill, FY 2020. The Defense Appropriations Bill, FY 2020 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment. This hearing was closed.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a markup on the Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020. The Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a markup on the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020. The Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2020 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

KEEPING OUR PROMISE TO AMERICA'S SENIORS: RETIREMENT SECURITY IN THE 21ST CENTURY

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Keeping Our Promise to America's Seniors: Retirement Security in the 21st Century''. Testimony was heard from Representative Larson, and public witnesses.

[Page:D542]

EXAMINING THE OLDER AMERICANS ACT: PROMOTING INDEPENDENCE AND DIGNITY FOR OLDER AMERICANS

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Older Americans Act: Promoting Independence and Dignity for Older Americans''. Testimony was heard from Lee Girard, Director, Aging, Disability and Veterans Services Division, Department of County Human Services, Multnomah County, Oregon; Patricia Ducayet, Long-Term Care Ombudsman, Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, Texas Health and Human Services, Texas; and public witnesses.

ACCOUNTABILITY AND OVERSIGHT OF THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Accountability and Oversight of the Federal Communications Commission''. Testimony was heard from the following Federal Communications Commission officials: Ajit Pai, Chairman; Michael O'Rielly, Commissioner; Brendan Carr, Commissioner; Jessica Rosenworcel, Commissioner; and Geoffrey Starks, Commissioner.

PROTECTING AMERICANS AT RISK OF PFAS CONTAMINATION AND EXPOSURE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Americans at Risk of PFAS Contamination and Exposure''. Testimony was heard from Brian Steglitz, Manager, Water Treatment Services, City of Ann Arbor, Michigan; and public witnesses.

PROMOTING ECONOMIC GROWTH: A REVIEW OF PROPOSALS TO STRENGTHEN THE RIGHTS AND PROTECTIONS FOR WORKERS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets held a hearing entitled ``Promoting Economic Growth: A Review of Proposals to Strengthen the Rights and Protections for Workers''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ASSESSING THE USE OF SANCTIONS IN ADDRESSING NATIONAL SECURITY AND FOREIGN POLICY CHALLENGES

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy held a hearing entitled ``Assessing the Use of Sanctions in Addressing National Security and Foreign Policy Challenges''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE CONFLICT IN LIBYA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``The Conflict in Libya''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 542, the ``Supporting Research and Development for First Responders Act''; H.R. 1158, the ``DHS Cyber Incident Response Team Act''; H.R. 2083, the ``Homeland Procurement Reform Act''; H.R. 2383, the ``Secure Communities and Safe Schools Act''; H.R. 2476, the ``Securing American Non-Profit Organizations Against Terrorism Act''; H.R. 2539, the ``Strengthening Local Transportation Security Capabilities Act of 2019''; H.R. 2589, the ``Unifying DHS Intelligence Enterprise Act''; H.R. 2590, the ``DHS Overseas Personnel Enhancement Act of 2019''; H.R. 2609, the ``DHS Acquisition Review Board Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2621, the ``Homeland Security Assessment of Terrorists' Use of Ghost Guns Act''. H.R. 542, H.R. 1158, H.R. 2383, H.R. 2476, H.R. 2539, H.R. 2609, and H.R. 2621 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 2083, H.R. 2589, and H.R. 2590 were ordered reported, as amended.

EXECUTIVE PRIVILEGE AND CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Executive Privilege and Congressional Oversight''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR BUDGET AND POLICY PRIORITIES FOR FY 2020

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of the Interior Budget and Policy Priorities for FY 2020''. Testimony was heard from David Bernhardt, Secretary, Department of the Interior.

EXAMINING THE IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON PUBLIC LANDS RECREATION

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Impacts of Climate Change on Public Lands Recreation''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing on H.R. 2532, the ``Tribal Heritage and Grizzly Bear Protection Act''. Testimony was heard from Brian Nesvik, Director, Wyoming Game and Fish Department; and public witnesses.

[Page:D543]

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INSPECTOR GENERAL REPORT ON EXCESS PROFITS BY TRANSDIGM GROUP, INC.

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``DOD Inspector General Report on Excess Profits by TransDigm Group, Inc.''. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Defense officials: Kevin Fahey, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Acquisition; Glenn Fine, Acting Inspector General; Theresa Hull, Assistant Inspector General for Acquisition, Office of Inspector General; and public witnesses.

CONFRONTING WHITE SUPREMACY (PART I): THE CONSEQUENCES OF INACTION

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties held a hearing entitled ``Confronting White Supremacy (Part I): The Consequences of Inaction''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ADVANCING THE NEXT GENERATION OF SOLAR AND WIND ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Advancing the Next Generation of Solar and Wind Energy Technologies''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY HEARING: COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member Day Hearing: Committee on Small Business''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Case and Cárdenas.

STATUS OF THE BOEING 737 MAX

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing entitled ``Status of the Boeing 737 MAX''. Testimony was heard from Daniel K. Elwell III, Acting Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation; and Robert L. Sumwalt, Chair, National Transportation Safety Board.

THE ECONOMIC AND HEALTH CONSEQUENCES OF CLIMATE CHANGE

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Economic and Health Consequences of Climate Change''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MAY 16, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Science, Oceans, Fisheries, and Weather, to hold hearings to examine atmospheric science research and forecasting innovation, 10 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the Department of Energy's carbon capture, utilization, and storage programs, including S. 1201, to amend the fossil energy research and development provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to enhance fossil fuel technology, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Bridget A. Brink, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic, Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden, Matthew S. Klimow, of New York, to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan, and John Jefferson Daigle, of Louisiana, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cabo Verde, all of the Department of State, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 1328, to designate foreign persons who improperly interfere in United States elections as inadmissible aliens, S. 1321, to amend title 18, United States Code, to prohibit interference with voting systems under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, and the nominations of Ada E. Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Steven D. Grimberg, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, markup on the Report on the Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2020; and the State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Department of Defense's Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan: The Path Forward'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Military Personnel Management--How Are the Military Services Adapting to Recruit, Retain, and Manage High Quality Talent to Meet the Needs of a Modern Military?'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

[Page:D544]

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy, markup on H.R. 2088, a bill to amend the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 to reauthorize the Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Program, and for other purposes; H.R. 2041, the ``Weatherization Enhancement and Local Energy Efficiency Investment and Accountability Act''; H.R. 2119, a bill to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to reauthorize grants for improving the energy efficiency of public buildings, and for other purposes; H.R. 1315, the ``Blue Collar to Green Collar Jobs Development Act of 2019''; H.R. 2665, the ``Smart Energy and Water Efficiency Act of 2019''; H.R. 2044, the ``Smart Building Acceleration Act''; H.R. 359, the ``Enhancing Grid Security through Public-Private Partnerships Act''; H.R. 360, the ``Cyber Sense Act of 2019''; H.R. 362, the ``Energy Emergency Leadership Act''; and H.R. 370, the ``Pipeline and LNG Facility Cybersecurity Preparedness Act'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2574, the ``Equity and Inclusion Enforcement Act''; and H.R. 2639, the ``Strength in Diversity Act of 2019'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of Prudential Regulators: Ensuring the Safety, Soundness and Accountability of Megabanks and Other Depository Institutions'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Democracy, Development, and Defense: Rebalancing U.S.-Africa Policy'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``The Dangers of Reporting on Human Rights'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers: Preparing America's Law Enforcement to Protect the Homeland'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law, hearing entitled ``Justice Denied: Forced Arbitration and the Erosion of our Legal System'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Oil and Gas Development: Impacts of Water Pollution Above and Below Ground'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing entitled ``Examining the President's Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Proposal for the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation and U.S. Geological Survey'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing entitled ``Investigating the Health and Safety Risks of Native Children at BIE Boarding Schools'', 2 p.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``HIV Prevention Drug: Billions in Corporate Profits after Millions in Taxpayer Investments'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy, hearing entitled ``CFPB's Role in Empowering Predatory Lenders: Examining the Proposed Repeal of the Payday Lending Rule'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Event Horizon Telescope: The Black Hole Seen Round the World'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``The Future of Forecasting: Building a Stronger U.S. Weather Enterprise'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the SBA's Women-Owned Small Business Federal Contract Program'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Impacts of State-Owned Enterprises on Public Transit and Freight Rail Sectors'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Overcoming Racial Disparities and Social Determinants in the Maternal Mortality Crisis'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``China's Digital Authoritarianism: Surveillance, Influence, and Political Control'', 9 a.m., 210 Cannon.

[Page:D545]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, May 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Wendy Vitter, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana. At 12 noon, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Wendy Vitter, and of Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary of State (Management). At 1:45 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination of Jeffrey A. Rosen, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, May 16

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 987--Strengthening Health Care and Lowering Prescription Drug Costs Act.







Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baird, James R., Ind., E596

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E599

Cloud, Michael, Tex., E600

Costa, Jim, Calif., E600

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E600

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E595

Graves, Garret, La., E599

Graves, Sam, Mo., E595, E596, E597

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E600

Heck, Denny, Wash., E602

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E598

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E603

Lynch, Stephen F., Mass., E598, E601

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E598

Meeks, Gregory W., N.Y., E601

Meuser, Daniel, Pa., E603

Mooney, Alexander X., W.Va., E598

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E599

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E595, E597

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E597

Peters, Scott H., Calif., E596

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E599

Rose, John W., Tenn., E602

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E595

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E602

Sablan, Gregorio Kilili Camacho, Northern Mariana Islands, E597

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E596

Steil, Bryan, Wisc., E595, E597

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E600, E602

Trahan, Lori, Mass., E599

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E599, E601

[Page:D546]