Daily Digest

Thursday, May 2, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate sustained the President's Veto of S.J. Res. 7, Hostilities in the Republic of Yemen.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2579–S2624

Measures Introduced: Forty-two bills and eight resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1278–1319, S. J. Res. 19, and S. Res. 183–189.
Pages S2612–14

Measures Passed:

Department of Defense Laboratory Day 2019: Committee on Armed Services was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 160, recognizing the contributions of defense laboratories to the technological dominance of the United States Armed Forces and supporting the designation of April 25, 2019, as ``Department of Defense Laboratory Day 2019'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2623


National Day of Awareness for Missing and Murdered Native Women and Girls: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 144, designating May 5, 2019, as the ``National Day of Awareness for Missing and Murdered Native Women and Girls'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2623


Commending the Northwest Missouri State University Bearcats Men's Basketball Team: Senate agreed to S. Res. 185, commending the Northwest Missouri State University Bearcats men's basketball team for another National Collegiate Athletic Association Division II national championship victory.
Page S2623


El Dia de los Ninos-Celebrating Young Americans: Senate agreed to S. Res. 186, recognizing April 30, 2019, as ``El Dia de los Ninos-Celebrating Young Americans''.
Pages S2623–24


Cinco de Mayo Holiday: Senate agreed to S. Res. 187, recognizing the cultural and historical significance of the Cinco de Mayo holiday.
Page S2624


National POW/MIA Flag Act: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. 693, to amend title 36, United States Code, to require that the POW/MIA flag be displayed on all days that the flag of the United States is displayed on certain Federal property, and the bill was then passed.
Page S2624

Veto Messages:

Hostilities in the Republic of Yemen--Veto Message: By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 94), two-thirds of the Senators voting not having voted in the affirmative, S. J. Res. 7, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities in the Republic of Yemen that have not been authorized by Congress, upon reconsideration, was rejected, and the veto of the President was sustained.
Pages S2585–93


Bianco Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
Page S2593

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, May 2, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, May 6, 2019.
Page S2593

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2593

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m. on Monday, May 6, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination; and that the cloture motions filed during the session of Thursday, May 2, 2019 ripen at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, May 6, 2019.
Page S2624


Reed Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
Page S2593

[Page:D478]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
Page S2593

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2593

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2593


Bachus Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
Page S2593

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Kimberly A. Reed, of West Virginia, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
Page S2593

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2593

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2593


Pryor Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
Page S2593

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Spencer Bachus III, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
Page S2593

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2593

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2593


Dhillon Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Page S2594

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Judith DelZoppo Pryor, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.
Page S2594

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2593

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Pages S2593–94


Park Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Michael H. Park, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
Page S2594

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Page S2594

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S2594

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S2594


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 90 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. EX. 91), Rodolfo Armando Ruiz II, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
Pages S2580–84, S2624

By 95 yeas to 3 nays (Vote No. EX. 92), Raul M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico.
Pages S2584–85, S2624

By 65 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. EX. 93), Joshua Wolson, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Pages S2585, S2624


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Paul Shmotolokha, of Washington, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

John E. Kramer, of Florida, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Transportation.

[Page:D479]

Roxanne Cabral, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands.

Joshua A. Deahl, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years.

Deborah J. Israel, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

4 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, and Army.
Page S2624


Messages from the House:
Page S2605


Executive Communications:
Page S2605


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S2605


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2611


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2614–16


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2616–23


Additional Statements:
Pages S2604–05


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2623


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--94)
Pages S2584–85, S2591–92


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 4:43 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, May 6, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2624.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Homeland Security, after receiving testimony from Kevin McAleenan, Acting Secretary, and Chip Fulghum, Acting Under Secretary for Management, both of the Department of Homeland Security.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2020 for the Department of Labor, after receiving testimony from R. Alexander Acosta, Secretary of Labor.

NOMINATION

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of General James C. McConville, USA, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Chief of Staff of the Army, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Daniel Habib Jorjani, of Kentucky, to be Solicitor, and Mark Lee Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, both of the Department of the Interior, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation, Alan R. Swendiman, of North Carolina, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, and Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary (Near Eastern Affairs), Edward F. Crawford, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Ireland, James S. Gilmore, of Virginia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, David Michael Satterfield, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey, Kate Marie Byrnes, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia, and Brian J. Bulatao, of Texas, to be an Under Secretary (Management), all of the Department of State.

FEDERAL INFRASTRUCTURE PERMITTING OVERSIGHT

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations concluded an oversight hearing to examine Federal infrastructure permitting and FAST–41, after receiving testimony from Alex Herrgott, Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council, Joseph Johnson, U.S. Chamber of Commerce, and Raul Garcia, Earthjustice, all of Washington, D.C.; Laura Abram, First Solar, Inc., San Francisco, California; and Michael Knisley, Ohio State Building and Construction Trades Council, Columbus.

[Page:D480]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 820, to strengthen programs authorized under the Debbie Smith Act of 2004, with an amendment; and

The nominations of Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, Michael G. Bailey, to be United States Attorney for the District of Arizona, Brent R. Bunn, to be United States Marshal for the District of Idaho, and Eric S. Gartner, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, all of the Department of Justice.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 45 public bills, H.R. 2468–2512; and 6 resolutions, H. Res. 348–353, were introduced.
Pages H3438–40


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3442–43


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 1232, to amend the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 to repeal certain waiver authority relating to the construction of new border barriers, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–45);

H.R. 938, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, with respect to eligibility for approval of a subsequent generic drug, to remove the barrier to that approval posed by the 180-day exclusivity period afforded to a first generic applicant that has not yet received final approval, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–46); and

H.R. 1503, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act regarding the list under section 505(j)(7) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–47).
Page H3438


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Jonathan Falwell, Thomas Road Baptist Church, Lynchburg, VA.
Page H3409


Climate Action Now Act: The House passed H.R. 9, to direct the President to develop a plan for the United States to meet its nationally determined contribution under the Paris Agreement, by a recorded vote of 231 ayes to 190 noes, Roll No. 184. Consideration began yesterday, May 1st.
Pages H3411–20, H3420–29

Rejected the Barr motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Foreign Affairs with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 206 ayes to 214 noes, Roll No. 183.
Pages H3426–28

Agreed to:

Kim amendment (No. 21 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that requires the President to include how the Paris Agreement's loss and damage provisions would affect infrastructure resiliency in the United States given the expected impacts of climate change;
Pages H3411–13

Pressley amendment (No. 23 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that adds findings on the interconnection between climate change and health;
Page H3414

Neguse amendment (No. 25 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that provides a rule of construction that nothing in this Act would require or prohibit the President from including in his plan recommendations to support integration of human-caused climate change into school curriculums;
Pages H3415–16

Levin (CA) amendment (No. 27 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings recognizing that addressing climate change and providing affordable energy to consumers are not mutually exclusive;
Pages H3417–18

Crow amendment (No. 28 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings that recognize the Department of Defense's goal to procure renewable energy across military installations, branches, and operations to drive greenhouse gas reductions and support resilience efforts in the face of a changing climate;
Pages H3418–19

Krishnamoorthi amendment (No. 30 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that includes findings that essential in achieving the nationally determined contribution target is a thriving clean energy industry in the United States, which currently employs over 500,000 Americans;
Pages H3420–21

[Page:D481]


Espaillat amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that was debated on May 1st that includes findings addressing the importance of climate justice and environmental justice (by a recorded vote of 237 ayes to 185 noes, Roll No. 175);
Pages H3421–22

Porter amendment (No. 19 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that was debated on May 1st that includes findings that recognize the importance of clean energy technology development for the implementation of mitigation and adaptation actions of the agreements under the Paris Climate Accord (by a recorded vote of 262 ayes to 163 noes, Roll No. 178);
Pages H3423–24

Fletcher amendment (No. 22 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that states that nothing in this Act may be construed to require or prohibit the inclusion of a specific energy technology or technologies in the President's plan (by a recorded vote of 305 ayes to 121 noes, Roll No. 179);
Pages H3413–14, H3424

Schrier amendment (No. 24 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that ensures that voluntary agricultural practices can be included to meet the goals and ambitions of the Paris Agreement (by a recorded vote of 295 ayes to 132 noes, Roll No. 180);
Pages H3414–15, H3424–25

Van Drew amendment (No. 26 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that adds to the findings the importance of averting, minimizing and addressing loss and damage associated with the adverse effects of climate change (by a recorded vote of 257 ayes to 167 noes, Roll No. 181); and
Pages H3416–17, H3425–26

Engel amendment (No. 29 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that requires the President's plan to take into consideration populations, regions, industries, and constituencies affected, including American jobs, consumer energy costs, and the ability to develop and deploy new technologies (by a recorded vote of 259 ayes to 166 noes, Roll No. 182).
Pages H3419–20, H3426

Rejected:

Gosar amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that was debated on May 1st that sought to include findings that the Paris Agreement is a treaty and should be treated as such (by a recorded vote of 189 ayes to 234 noes, Roll No. 176); and
Page H3422

Gosar amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 116–42) that was debated on May 1st that sought to strike Section 3–Prohibition on use of funds to advance the withdrawal of the United States from the Paris Agreement (by a recorded vote of 189 ayes to 234 noes, Roll No. 177).
Pages H3422–23

H. Res. 329, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 9) was agreed to yesterday, May 1st.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 2:30 p.m. tomorrow, May 3rd, and further when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, May 7th for Morning Hour debate.
Page H3429


Senate Referrals: S. 406 was referred to the Committee on Oversight and Reform. S. Con. Res. 13 was referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Homeland Security, and the Committee on Ways and Means.
Page H3437


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H3420.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Ten recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3421–22, H3422, H3422–23, H3423–24, H3424, H3424–25, H3425–26, H3426, H3428, and H3428–29. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 1:50 p.m.

Committee Meetings

DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE ACQUISITION AND MODERNIZATION PROGRAMS IN THE FISCAL YEAR 2020 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION PRESIDENT'S BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Department of the Air Force Acquisition and Modernization Programs in the Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization President's Budget Request''. Testimony was heard from Will Roper, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Department of the Air Force; General James M. Holmes, U.S. Air Force, Commander, Air Combat Command; Major General David S. Nahom, U.S. Air Force, Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force; Lieutenant General Anthony R. Ierardi, U.S. Army, Director, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment (J8), Joint Chiefs of Staff; Vice Admiral Mathias W. Winter, U.S. Navy, Director, F–35 Joint Strike Fighter Program Office, Department of Defense; Robert Daigle, Director, Cost Analysis and Program Evaluation, Department of Defense; Robert F. Behler, Director, Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense; and Michael J. Sullivan, Director, Defense Weapon System Acquisitions, Government Accountability Office.

[Page:D482]

OVERSIGHT OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE: REPORT BY SPECIAL COUNSEL ROBERT S. MUELLER, III ON THE INVESTIGATION INTO RUSSIAN INTERFERENCE IN THE 2016 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION; AND RELATED MATTERS

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Justice: Report by Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller, III on the Investigation Into Russian Interference in the 2016 Presidential Election; and Related Matters''.

THE STATUS OF THE PUERTO RICO OVERSIGHT, MANAGEMENT, AND ECONOMIC STABILITY ACT (PROMESA): LESSONS LEARNED THREE YEARS LATER

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Status of the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (PROMESA): Lessons Learned Three Years Later''. Testimony was heard from Ricardo A. Rosselló, Governor, Puerto Rico; Natalie A. Jaresko, Executive Director, Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico; and public witnesses.

CULTURAL BARRIERS IMPACTING WOMEN VETERANS' ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Cultural Barriers Impacting Women Veterans' Access to Healthcare''. Testimony was heard from Patricia M. Hayes, Chief Consultant, Women's Health Services, Veterans Health Administration; and public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2020 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY PROGRAM BUDGET REQUEST HEARING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2020 Central Intelligence Agency Program Budget Request Hearing''. This hearing was closed.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

MAY 3, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D483]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, May 6

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Joseph F. Bianco, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2:30 p.m., Friday, May 3

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 2:30 p.m.




Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Balderson, Troy, Ohio, E531, E532

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E530

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E531

Collins, Doug, Ga., E527, E530, E532

Cooper, Jim, Tenn., E527

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E532

Fitzpatrick, Brian K., Pa., E529

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E528

Granger, Kay, Tex., E528

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E529, E532

Hern, Kevin, Okla., E529

Herrera Beutler, Jaime, Wash., E528

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E533

Levin, Mike, Calif., E533

Lewis, John, Ga., E530

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E530, E531

Loudermilk, Barry, Ga., E527, E528

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E527

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E529

Porter, Katie, Calif., E529

Stanton, Greg, Ariz., E530

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E528

Yoho, Ted S., Fla., E533

[Page:D484]