Daily Digest

Monday, June 10, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3273–S3297

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1754–1770, and S. Res. 240–243.
Pages S3283–84

Measures Reported:

S. 832, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865. (S. Rept. No. 116–45)

S. 1275, to require the collection of voluntary feedback on services provided by agencies, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 116–46)
Page S3283

Measures Passed:

Death of Dr. Lloyd John Ogilvie, Former Chaplain of the United States Senate: Senate agreed to S. Res. 240, relative to the death of Dr. Lloyd John Ogilvie, Former Chaplain of the United States Senate.
Page S3276


Assassination of Boris Nemtsov: Senate agreed to S. Res. 81, calling for accountability and justice for the assassination of Boris Nemtsov, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S3294–96


Condemning the Easter Sunday terrorist attacks in Sri Lanka: Senate agreed to S. Res. 184, condemning the Easter Sunday terrorist attacks in Sri Lanka, offering sincere condolences to the victims, to their families and friends, and to the people and nation of Sri Lanka, and expressing solidarity and support for Sri Lanka, after agreeing to the committee amendment.
Pages S3296–97


Older Americans Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 241, designating May 2019 as ``Older Americans Month''.
Page S3297


Morrison Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.
Pages S3280–81

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 89 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. EX

.
148), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S3280

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, at 4 p.m., on Tuesday, June 11, 2019, all post-cloture time on the nomination be considered expired; that following disposition of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison, Senate vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia; and that if cloture is invoked on those nominations, the confirmation votes on the nominations occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultations with the Democratic Leader, on Wednesday, June 12, 2019.
Pages S3280–81

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, June 11, 2019.
Page S3297


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 65 yeas to 35 nays (Vote No. EX. 145), Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Pages S3273–76, S3276–79

By 75 yeas to 20 nays (Vote No. EX. 146), Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.
Pages S3279–80

By 69 yeas to 27 nays (Vote No. EX. 147), Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.
Page S3280


Nomination Discharged: The following nomination were discharged from further committee consideration and placed on the Executive Calendar:

[Page:D638]

Christopher Scolese, of New York, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, which was sent to the Senate on February 12, 2019, from the Senate Committee on Armed Services.
Page S3297


Messages from the House:
Page S3283


Measures Referred:
Page S3283


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S3283


Executive Communications:
Page S3283


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3284–88


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3288–92


Additional Statements:
Pages S3282–83


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S3294


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--148)
Pages S3279–90


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned, as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late Dr. Lloyd John Ogilvie, former Chaplain of the United States Senate, in accordance with S. Res. 240, at 7:04 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, June 11, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3297.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 25 public bills, H.R. 3165–3189; and 5 resolutions, H.J. Res. 60; H. Con. Res. 48; and H.Res. 432–434 were introduced.
Pages H4387–88


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4389–91


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

Supplemental Report on H.R. 2621, to direct the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security to develop and disseminate a threat assessment regarding terrorist use of ghost guns, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–88, Part 2);

H. Res. 430, authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–108); and

H. Res. 431, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2740) making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of the resolution (H. Res. 430) authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–109).
Page H4387


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Carbajal to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4351


Recess: The House recessed at 2:06 p.m. and reconvened at 3 p.m.
Page H4352


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Taxpayer First Act: H.R. 3151, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service;
Pages H4352–64


Supporting Research and Development for First Responders Act: H.R. 542, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish the National Urban Security Technology Laboratory, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 395 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 242;
Pages H4364–65, H4375–76


Securing American Nonprofit Organizations Against Terrorism Act of 2019: H.R. 2476, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to provide funding to secure nonprofit facilities from terrorist attacks;
Pages H4365–67


DHS Cyber Incident Response Teams Act of 2019: H.R. 1158, amended, to authorize cyber incident response teams at the Department of Homeland Security;
Pages H4367–69


Strengthening Local Transportation Security Capabilities Act of 2019: H.R. 2539, to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to prioritize the assignment of certain officers and intelligence analysts from the Transportation Security Administration and the Office of Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security to locations with participating State, local, and regional fusion centers in jurisdictions with a high-risk surface transportation asset in order to enhance the security of such assets, including by improving timely sharing of classified information regarding terrorist and other threats, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 384 yeas to 13 nays, Roll No. 243;
Pages H4369–70, H4376


Homeland Procurement Reform Act: H.R. 2083, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 regarding the procurement of certain items related to national security interests for Department of Homeland Security frontline operational components;
Pages H4370–72


DHS Overseas Personnel Enhancement Act of 2019: H.R. 2590, amended, to require a Department of Homeland Security overseas personnel enhancement plan, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 394 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 244;
Pages H4373–75, H4377


Expressing concern for the United States-Turkey alliance: H. Res. 372, expressing concern for the United States-Turkey alliance;
Pages H4378–81


United States-Mexico Tourism Improvement Act of 2019: H.R. 951, amended, to promote bilateral tourism through cooperation between the United States and Mexico; and
Pages H4381–83


Preventing Child Marriage Act: H.R. 2140, amended, to prevent child marriage in United Nations-administered refugee settlements;
Pages H4383–85

[Page:D639]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To prevent child marriage in refugee settlements administered by the United Nations, and for other purposes.''.
Page H4385


Permission to File Report: Agreed by unanimous consent that the Committee on Homeland Security be authorized to file a supplemental report on H.R. 2621, to direct the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis of the Department of Homeland Security to develop and disseminate a threat assessment regarding terrorist use of ghost guns.
Page H4364


Recess: The House recessed at 4:05 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H4375


Requesting the Secretary of the Interior to authorize unique and one-time arrangements for displays on the National Mall and the Washington Monument during the period beginning on July 16, 2019 and ending on July 20, 2019: The House agreed to discharge from committee and pass H.J. Res. 60, requesting the Secretary of the Interior to authorize unique and one-time arrangements for displays on the National Mall and the Washington Monument during the period beginning on July 16, 2019 and ending on July 20, 2019.
Pages H4377–78


Renaming the Success Dam in Tulare County, California, as the Richard L. Schafer Dam: The House agreed to discharge from committee and pass H.R. 2695, to rename the Success Dam in Tulare County, California, as the Richard L. Schafer Dam.
Page H4378


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
DHS Acquisition Review Board Act of 2019: H.R. 2609, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish the Acquisition Review Board in the Department of Homeland Security.
Pages H4372–73


Recess: The House recessed at 8:22 p.m. and reconvened at 11:05 p.m.

Senate Referrals: S. 1289 was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce. S. 1749 was referred to the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs. S. Con. Res. 15 was held at the desk.
Page H4387


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H4351–52.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4375–76, H4376, and H4377. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 11:06 p.m.

Committee Meetings

AUTHORIZING THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY TO INITIATE OR INTERVENE IN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS TO ENFORCE CERTAIN SUBPOENAS AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES; DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2020

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a markup and hearing on H. Res. 430, authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas and for other purposes [ORIGINAL JURISDICTION MARKUP]; and began hearing on H.R. 2740, the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020 [Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Legislative Branch, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2020]. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–4, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 2740, the ``Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Legislative Branch, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2020'', and H. Res. 430, authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas and for other purposes. Section 1 of the rule provides for consideration of H.R. 2740, the ``Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Legislative Branch, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2020'', under a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–17, modified by the amendment printed in Part A of the report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended, for failure to comply with clause 2 of rule twenty one. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in Part B of the Rules Committee report, amendments en bloc described in section 3, and pro forma amendments described in section 4. Each amendment printed in the report may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, may be withdrawn by the proponent at any time before action thereon, shall not be subject to amendment except as provided by Section 4, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in Part B of the report or against amendments en bloc described in section 3. Section 3 of the rule provides that the chair of the Committee on Appropriations or her designee may offer amendments en bloc consisting of amendments not earlier disposed of. Amendments en bloc shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for 20 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. Section 4 of the rule provides that the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Appropriations or their designees may offer up to fifteen pro forma amendments each for the purpose of debate. Section 5 of the rule provides that at the conclusion of consideration of the bill for amendment, the Committee of the Whole shall rise without motion and no further consideration of the bill shall be in order except pursuant to a subsequent order of the House. Section 6 of the rule provides that during consideration of H.R. 2740, it shall not be in order to use a decrease in Overseas Contingency Operations funds to offset an amendment that increases an appropriation not designated as Overseas Contingency Operations funds or vice versa, but this does not apply to amendments between the Houses. Section 7 of the rule provides for consideration of H. Res. 430, authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas and for other purposes, under a closed rule. The amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Rules now printed in the resolution shall be considered as adopted. The resolution, as amended, shall be considered as read. The previous question shall be considered as ordered on the resolution, as amended, to adoption without intervening motion or demand for division of the question except one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Rules. Testimony was heard from Chairman Lowey, and Representatives Rogers of Kentucky, DeLauro, Cole, Kaptur, Simpson, Visclosky, and Calvert.

[Page:D640]

LESSONS FROM THE MUELLER REPORT: PRESIDENTIAL OBSTRUCTION AND OTHER CRIMES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Lessons from the Mueller Report: Presidential Obstruction and Other Crimes''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D611)

H.R. 2157, making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019. Signed on June 6, 2019. (Public Law 116–20)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JUNE 11, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D641]

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine data brokers and the impact on financial data privacy, credit, insurance, employment, and housing, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of William B. Kilbride, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: business meeting to consider the nominations of Amy Karpel, of Washington, and Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the crisis at the southwest border, including S. 1494, to amend the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 to protect alien minors and to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to end abuse of the asylum system and establish refugee application and processing centers outside the United States, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a closed hearing to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: to hold hearings to examine the global narcotics epidemic and the United States strategy to confront the rising epidemic, 2:30 p.m., SD–215.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture, hearing entitled ``The State of U.S. Agricultural Products in International Markets'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, business meeting on the Report on the Further Revised Suballocation of Budget, and markup on the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Bill, FY 2020; and the Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Costs of Climate Change: Risks to the U.S. Economy and the Federal Budget'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1230, the ``Protecting Older Workers Against Discrimination Act''; H.R. 1309, the ``Workplace Violence Prevention for Health Care and Social Service Workers Act''; and H.R. 397, the ``Rehabilitation for Multiemployer Pensions Act'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Critical Mission: Former Administrators Address the Direction of the EPA'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``An Examination of State Efforts to Oversee the $1.5 Trillion Student Loan Servicing Market'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2162, the ``Housing Financial Literacy Act of 2019''; H.R. 2513, the ``Corporate Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 2763, the ``Keeping Families Together Act of 2019''; H.R. 3018, the ``Ensuring Equal Access to Shelter Act of 2019''; H.R. 3111, the ``National Flood Insurance Program Administration Reform Act of 2019''; H.R. 3141, the ``FHA Loan Affordability Act of 2019''; H.R. 3154, the ``Homeownership for Dreamers Act''; and legislation on the National Flood Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2019, 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Crushing Dissent: The Ongoing Crisis in Nicaragua'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight, Management, and Accountability, hearing entitled ``Federal Protective Service: Ensuring the Mission Is Not Lost in Transition'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``The Need to Reauthorize the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial, and Administrative Law, hearing entitled ``Online Platforms and Market Power, Part 1: The Free and Diverse Press'', 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``Building a 21st Century American Offshore Wind Workforce'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, continue hearing on H.R. 2740, the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2020 [Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Legislative Branch, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2020], 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing entitled ``Discovery on the Frontiers of Space: Exploring NASA's Science Mission'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade, and Entrepreneurship, hearing entitled ``SBA's State Trade Expansion Program: The States' Perspective'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management, hearing entitled ``Efficiency and Resiliency in Federal Building Design and Construction'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

[Page:D642]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining VA's Police Force'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Worker and Family Support, hearing entitled ``Celebrating Fathers and Families: Federal Support for Responsible Fatherhood'', 2 p.m., 2020 Rayburn.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of June 11 through June 14, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison, Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: June 13, to hold hearings to examine certainty in global markets for the United States agriculture sector, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: June 11, to hold hearings to examine data brokers and the impact on financial data privacy, credit, insurance, employment, and housing, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: June 12, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Communications Commission, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: June 13, to hold hearings to examine the outlook for wildland fire and management programs for 2019, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: June 11, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of William B. Kilbride, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

June 12, Full Committee, with the Subcommittee on Fisheries, Water, and Wildlife, to hold a joint hearing to examine Waters of the United States regulations, focusing on their impact on states and the American people, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: June 11, business meeting to consider the nominations of Amy Karpel, of Washington, and Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

June 12, Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs, and Global Competitiveness, to hold hearings to examine China's belt and road initiative, 3 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: June 12, to hold hearings to examine NATO expansion, focusing on examining the accession of North Macedonia, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

June 13, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine women in conflict, focusing on advancing women's role in peace and security, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: June 12, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Chad F. Wolf, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans, Jeffrey Byard, of Alabama, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and Troy D. Edgar, of California, to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Homeland Security, John McLeod Barger, of California, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, and B. Chad Bungard, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: June 11, to hold hearings to examine the crisis at the southwest border, including S. 1494, to amend the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 to protect alien minors and to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to end abuse of the asylum system and establish refugee application and processing centers outside the United States, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 11, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

June 12, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, to hold hearings to examine competitive implications of vertical consolidation in the healthcare industry, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

June 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1494, to amend the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 to protect alien minors and to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to end abuse of the asylum system and establish refugee application and processing centers outside the United States, and the nominations of Ada E. Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, Jason K. Pulliam, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, Steven D. Grimberg, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, David John Novak, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, and David Austin Tapp, of Kentucky, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Mary S. McElroy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Gary Richard Brown, Diane Gujarati, Eric Ross Komitee, and Rachel P. Kovner, all to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Lewis J. Liman, and Mary Kay Vyskocil, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, John L. Sinatra, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York, Stephanie Dawkins Davis, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Stephanie A. Gallagher, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, Martha Maria Pacold, Mary M. Rowland, and Steven C. Seeger, all to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, Frank William Volk, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia, William D. Hyslop, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Washington, Gary B. Burman, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Kentucky, Randall P. Huff, to be United States Marshal for the District of Wyoming, and Edward W. Felten, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D643]

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: June 12, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Small Business Administration's contracting programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: June 11, closed business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a closed hearing to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

June 13, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control: June 11, to hold hearings to examine the global narcotics epidemic and the United States strategy to confront the rising epidemic, 2:30 p.m., SD–215.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, June 12, Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, hearing entitled ``Increasing Resiliency, Mitigating Risk: Examining the Research and Extension Needs of Producers'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Armed Services, June 12, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, June 12, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing entitled ``Restoring the Value of Work: Evaluating DOL's Efforts to Undermine Strong Overtime Protections'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, June 12, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Oversight of FERC: Ensuring Its Actions Benefit Consumers and the Environment'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

June 12, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``No More Surprises: Protecting Patients from Surprise Medical Bills'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 13, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Cleaning Up Communities: Ensuring Safe Storage and Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

June 13, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Keeping Kids and Consumers Safe from Dangerous Products'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, June 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``What Emergency?: Arms Sales and the Administration's Dubious End-Run around Congress'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

June 13, Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation, hearing entitled ``U.S. Interests in South Asia and the FY 2020 Budget'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, June 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Assessing FEMA's Readiness for Future Disasters'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, June 12, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1327, the ``Never Forget the Heroes: Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act''; H.R. 35, the ``Emmett Till Antilynching Act''; H.R. 677, the ``21st Century President Act''; H.R. 1569, to amend title 28, United States Code, to add Flagstaff and Yuma to the list of locations in which court shall be held in the judicial district for the State of Arizona; H.R. 2368, the ``Supporting and Treating Officers In Crisis Act of 2019''; and H.R. 1986, the ``Effective Prosecution of Possession of Biological Toxins and Agents Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 13, Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife, hearing on H.R. 967, the ``Clean Water for Rural Communities Act''; H.R. 1162, the ``Water Recycling Investment and Improvement Act''; H.R. 1446, the ``Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 1976, the ``PFAS Detection Act of 2019''; H.R. 2473, the ``Securing Access for the central Valley and Enhancing (SAVE) Water Resources Act''; H.R. 2685, the ``Wild Bird Conservation Act''; and legislation on the Migratory Bird Protection Act of 2019, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, June 12, Full Committee, markup on a resolution recommending that the House of Representatives find the Attorney General and the Secretary of Commerce in contempt of Congress for their refusal to comply with duly authorized subpoenas relating to the 2020 Census; H.R. 391, the ``White House Ethics Transparency Act of 2019''; H.R. 2003, the ``Ensuring FEHBP Coverage During Shutdowns Act''; H.R. 2004, the ``Ensuring FEDVIP and FLTCIP Coverage During Shutdowns Act''; H.R. 2530, the ``Interim Stay Authority To Protect Whistleblowers Act''; H.R. 1668, the ``Internet of Things Cybersecurity Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 2978, the ``National Historical Publications and Records Commission Reauthorization Act of 2019''; and postal naming measures, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[Page:D644]

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, June 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Combating Sexual Harassment in Science'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, June 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Doctor is Out. Rising Student Loan Debt and the Decline of the Small Medical Practice'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, June 12, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``Under Pressure: The State of Trucking in America'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, June 12, Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``Implementation of Electronic Health Record Systems at the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) and the Department of Defense (DoD)'', 10:15 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, June 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Pathways to Universal Health Coverage'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, June 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Lessons from the Mueller Report: Counterintelligence Implications of Volume 1'', 9 a.m., 210 Cannon.

June 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Challenges of Artificial Intelligence, Manipulated Media, and ``Deepfakes'', 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, June 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solving the Climate Crisis: Ramping Up Renewables'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: June 12, to hold hearings to examine Russia's counterproductive counterterrorism, 10:30 a.m., 2255, Rayburn Building.

June 14, Full Committee, to receive a briefing on non-asylum protection in the United States and the European Union, 2 p.m., 2237, Rayburn Building.

[Page:D645]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, June 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:00 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison, Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Pamela A. Barker, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, Corey Landon Maze, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Rodney Smith, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Thomas P. Barber, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and Jean-Paul Boulee, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, June 11

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of H. Res. 430--Authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas and for other purposes (Subject to a Rule). Begin consideration of H.R. 2740--Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Legislative Branch, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act, 2020 (Subject to a Rule).












8

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Axne, Cynthia, Iowa, E734

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E731

Carbajal, Salud O., Calif., E728

Cheney, Liz, Wyo., E734

Collins, Doug, Ga., E730

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E728, E732, E735

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E730, E731, E733, E735

Dunn, Neal P., Fla., E736

Foster, Bill, Ill., E729

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E727

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E732

Harder, Josh, Calif., E727

Hartzler, Vicky, Mo., E732

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E729

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E734

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E733

Keating, William R., Mass., E729

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E727

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E736

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E727

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E732

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E732

Schneider, Bradley Scott, Ill., E727

Scott, David, Ga., E735

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E728, E733

Shimkus, John, Ill., E734

Soto, Darren, Fla., E733

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E735

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E730

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E728

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E734

[Page:D646]