Daily Digest

Monday, June 3, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3145–S3169

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1696–1702, and S. Res. 227.
Page S3164

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 81, calling for accountability and justice for the assassination of Boris Nemtsov, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.

S. 178, to condemn gross human rights violations of ethnic Turkic Muslims in Xinjiang, and calling for an end to arbitrary detention, torture, and harassment of these communities inside and outside China, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 249, to direct the Secretary of State to develop a strategy to regain observer status for Taiwan in the World Health Organization, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1340, to authorize activities to combat the Ebola outbreak in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S3164

Measures Passed:

DETER Act: Senate passed S. 1328, to designate foreign persons who improperly interfere in United States elections as inadmissible aliens.
Page S3169

Measures Considered:

Congressional Budget: Senate resumed consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1332, to set forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2020 and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2021 through 2029.
Pages S3145–53

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 22 yeas to 69 nays (Vote No. 130), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S3153

Appointments:

Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to Public Law 101–509, the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: Denise A. Hibay of New York.
Page S3169


Saul Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security.
Page S3153

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 74 yeas to 17 nays (Vote No. EX. 131), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S3153

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, at 5:45 p.m., on Tuesday, June 4, 2019, Senate begin consideration of S. Res. 212, celebrating the 100th anniversary of the passage and ratification of the 19th Amendment, providing for women's suffrage, to the Constitution of the United States, and Senate vote on adoption of the resolution, with no intervening action or debate; that following disposition of the resolution, all post-cloture time on the nomination of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security, be considered expired; that following disposition of the nomination of Andrew M. Saul, Senate vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission; and that if cloture is invoked on those nominations, the votes on confirmation of the nominations occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, on Wednesday, June 5, 2019.
Page S3154

[Page:D609]


A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, June 4, 2019.
Page S3169


Messages from the House:
Page S3160


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S3160


Executive Communications:
Pages S3160–63


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S3163–64


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3164–67


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3167–69


Additional Statements:
Pages S3158–60


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S3169


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--131)
Page S3153


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:55 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, June 4, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3169.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 19 public bills, H.R. 3053, 3054, 3056–3074; 1 private bill, H.R. 3075; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 45; and H. Res. 416–419, were introduced.
Pages H4215–16


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4217–19


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 1261, to establish a national program to identify and reduce losses from landslide hazards, to establish a national 3D Elevation Program, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–99, Part 1);

H.R. 3052, making appropriations for the Department of the Interior, environment, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–100);

H.R. 3055, making appropriations for the Departments of Commerce and Justice, Science, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–101); and

H. Res. 415, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 6) to authorize the cancellation of removal and adjustment of status of certain aliens, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 116–102).
Page H4215


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Gomez to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4183


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 206 yeas to 189 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 234.
Pages H4183, H4206


Recess: The House recessed at 2:04 p.m. and reconvened at 3 p.m.
Page H4183


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2019: Concur in the Senate amendment to H.R. 2157, making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 354 yeas to 58 nays, Roll No. 232;
Pages H4184–95, H4204


Extending the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families and related programs through September 30, 2019: H.R. 2940, to extend the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families and related programs through September 30, 2019, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 357 yeas to 55 nays, Roll No. 233;
Pages H4195–98, H4204–05


National Landslide Preparedness Act: H.R. 1261, amended, to establish a national program to identify and reduce losses from landslide hazards, to establish a national 3D Elevation Program; and
Pages H4198–H4201


Northern Mariana Islands Long-Term Legal Residents Relief Act: H.R. 559, amended, to amend section 6 of the Joint Resolution entitled ``A Joint Resolution to approve the Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, and for other purposes''.
Pages H4201–03


Recess: The House recessed at 4:06 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H4203


Oath of Office--Twelfth Congressional District of Pennsylvania: Representative-elect Fred Keller presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from Ms. Jessica Mathis, Director, Bureau of Election Services and Notaries, Department of State, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held May 21, 2019, the Honorable Fred Keller was elected Representative to Congress for the Twelfth Congressional District, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Page H4205


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentleman from Pennsylvania, the whole number of the House is 433.
Page H4206


Directing the Clerk of the House to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 2157: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 45, directing the Clerk of the House to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 2157.
Pages H4206–07


Recess: The House recessed at 8:08 p.m. and reconvened at 8:27 p.m.
Page H4211


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4204, H4204–05, and H4206. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 8:28 p.m.

[Page:D610]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a markup on the Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, FY 2019. The Financial Services and General Government Appropriations Bill, FY 2019, was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

AMERICAN DREAM AND PROMISE ACT OF 2019

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 6, the ``American Dream and Promise Act of 2019''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 8–4, a closed rule providing for consideration of H.R. 6, the ``American Dream and Promise Act of 2019''. The rule provides two hours of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–16, modified by the amendment printed in the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Lofgren, and Representatives Collins of Georgia, and Burgess.

Joint Meetings

TRADE-BASED MONEY LAUNDERING

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: On Friday, May 24, 2019, Commission received a briefing with the House Committee on Financial Services on trade-based money laundering from John Cassara, Special Agent, Department of the Treasury (Ret.), Lakshmi Kumar, Global Financial Integrity, and David Luna, Luna Global Networks, all of Washington, D.C.

CURBING CORRUPTION

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: On Wednesday, May 29, 2019, Commission received a briefing with the House Committee on Financial Services on curbing corruption through corporate transparency and collaboration, focusing on the British model from John Penrose, Member of Parliament, London, United Kingdom; and Mark Hays, Global Witness, Edward Kitt, British Embassy Washington, and Nate Sibley, Hudson Institute, all of Washington, D.C.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(
For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D522)

H.R. 2379, to reauthorize the Bulletproof Vest Partnership Grant Program. Signed on May 23, 2019. (Public Law 116–18)

S. 1693, to reauthorize the National Flood Insurance Program. Signed on May 31, 2019. (Public Law 116–19)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JUNE 4, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D611]

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Christopher J. Scolese, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, and General John W. Raymond, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Space Command and Commander, Air Force Space Command, both of the Department of Defense; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217, following the open session, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine confronting threats from China, focusing on assessing controls on technology and investment and measures to combat opioid trafficking, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine opportunities for the expanded deployment of grid-scale energy storage in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine advanced nuclear technology, focusing on protecting United States leadership and expanding opportunities for licensing new nuclear energy technologies, 11:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine sensibly reforming the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine fentanyl analogues and the expiring emergency scheduling order, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, business meeting on the Report on the Further Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2020, and markup on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2019; and the Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2019, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 11 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 12 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Food and Nutrition Service'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Health Care'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``STELAR Review: Protecting Consumers in an Evolving Media Marketplace'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee On Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Promoting American Jobs: Reauthorization of the U.S. Export-Import Bank'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``Emerging Threats to Stability: Considering the Systemic Risk of Leveraged Lending'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Eradicating Ebola: Lessons Learned and Medical Advancements'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Perspectives on TSA's Policies to Prevent Unlawful Profiling'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Threats to Reproductive Rights in America'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Facial Recognition Technology (Part II): Ensuring Transparency in Government Use'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Examining Federal Labor-Management Relations'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Confronting White Supremacy (Part II): Adequacy of the Federal Response'', 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Nature in Crisis: Biodiversity Loss and its Causes'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``Mind the `Skills' Gap: Apprenticeships and Training Programs'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

[Page:D612]

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing entitled ``Western Hemisphere Drug Interdictions: Why Maintaining Coast Guard Operations Matter'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Evaluating the Effectiveness of VA Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment (VR&E) Programs'', 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``Modernizing Health Records for Servicemembers and Veterans: The Contractor Perspective'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to receive a briefing on Moldova, 10 a.m., 121, Cannon Building.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of June 4 through June 7, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security, post-cloture.

At 5:45 p.m., Senate will vote on adoption of S. Res. 212, Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Passage and Ratification of the 19th Amendment.

Following disposition of S. Res. 212, Senate will vote on confirmation of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security, and on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: June 5, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine defense innovation and research funding, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Armed Services: June 4, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Christopher J. Scolese, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, and General John W. Raymond, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Space Command and Commander, Air Force Space Command, both of the Department of Defense; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217, following the open session, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: June 4, to hold hearings to examine confronting threats from China, focusing on assessing controls on technology and investment and measures to combat opioid trafficking, 10 a.m., SD–538.

June 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thomas Peter Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security, Nazak Nikakhtar, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Industry and Security, and Ian Paul Steff, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Paul Shmotolokha, of Washington, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, and Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: June 5, to hold hearings to examine the state of the television and video marketplace, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: June 4, to hold hearings to examine opportunities for the expanded deployment of grid-scale energy storage in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–366.

June 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: June 4, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–406.

June 4, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine advanced nuclear technology, focusing on protecting United States leadership and expanding opportunities for licensing new nuclear energy technologies, 11:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: June 5, to hold hearings to examine foreign threats to taxpayer-funded research, focusing on oversight opportunities and policy solutions, 9:45 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: June 5, to hold hearings to examine 30 years after Tiananmen, focusing on rule by fear, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: June 4, to hold hearings to examine sensibly reforming the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on the Judiciary: June 4, to hold hearings to examine fentanyl analogues and the expiring emergency scheduling order, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 4, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

[Page:D613]

June 5, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 5, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: June 5, business meeting to consider the nomination of James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Select Committee on Intelligence: June 4, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, June 5, Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, hearing entitled ``Examining the Impacts of Relocating USDA Research Agencies on Agriculture Research'', 9:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, June 5, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, markup on the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 9 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, June 5, Subcommittee on Readiness, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, June 5, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education, hearing entitled ``This is Not a Drill: Education-Related Response and Recovery in the Wake of Natural Disasters'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 5, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 1373, the ``Grand Canyon Centennial Protection Act''; and H.R. 2181, the ``Chaco Cultural Heritage Area Protection Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

June 5, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 733, the ``Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Reservation Restoration Act''; H.R. 1031, the ``Pala Band of Mission Indians Land Transfer Act of 2019''; H.R. 1803, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon; and H.R. 2961, the ``Samish Indian Land Reaffirmation Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, June 5, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Ocean Exploration: Diving to New Depths and Discoveries'', 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, June 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Implications of Climate Change'', 8:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, June 5, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Improving Constituent Engagement'', 11 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: June 4, to receive a briefing on Moldova, 10 a.m., 121, Cannon Building.June 3, 2019* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 42 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 98 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D614]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

FIRST SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED SIXTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through May 31, 2019

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

8183
. .

Time in session

421 hrs., 32335 hrs., 18
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

3,1434,182
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .689
. .

Public bills enacted into law

811
19

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

. .. .
. .

Measures passed, total

170250
420

Senate bills

259
. .

House bills

10153
. .

Senate joint resolutions

11
. .

House joint resolutions

36
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

74
. .

House concurrent resolutions

57
. .

Simple resolutions

11970
. .

Measures reported, total

*76*94
170

Senate bills

43. .
. .

House bills

469
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .1
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

1. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .2
. .

Simple resolutions

2822
. .

Special reports

103
. .

Conference reports

11
. .

Measures pending on calendar

7834
. .

Measures introduced, total

1,9653,555
5,520

Bills

1,6953,039
. .

Joint resolutions

2658
. .

Concurrent resolutions

1844
. .

Simple resolutions

226414
. .

Quorum calls

21
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

129150
. .

Recorded votes

. .80
. .

Bills vetoed

11
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through May 31, 2019

Civilian nominations, totaling 379, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

85

Unconfirmed

288

Withdrawn

6

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 697, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

19

Unconfirmed

678

Air Force nominations, totaling 1,702, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,426

Unconfirmed

276

Army nominations, totaling 4,503, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,924

Unconfirmed

1,579

Navy nominations, totaling 1,819, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

201

Unconfirmed

1,618

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 1,410, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,403

Unconfirmed

7

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

0

Total nominations received this Session

10,510

Total confirmed

6,058

Total unconfirmed

4,446

Total withdrawn

6

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D615]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, June 4

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security, post-cloture.

At 5:45 p.m., Senate will vote on adoption of S. Res. 212, Celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Passage and Ratification of the 19th Amendment.

Following disposition of S. Res. 212, Senate will vote on confirmation of Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security, and on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, June 4

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E697

Babin, Brian, Tex., E693, E697

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E693

Beyer, Donald S., Jr., Va., E696

Brooks, Mo, Ala., E692

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E698

Collins, Doug, Ga., E695

Comer, James, Ky., E694

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E693

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E694

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E691, E697

Green, Mark E., Tenn., E698

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E692

Joyce, David P., Ohio, E698

Long, Billy, Mo., E697

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E698

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E695

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E696

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E692

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E696

Rose, John W., Tenn., E698

Shalala, Donna E., Fla., E694

Shimkus, John, Ill., E695

Spanberger, Abigail Davis, Va., E693

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E691

Stauber, Pete, Minn., E696

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E691

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E694

[Page:D616]