Daily Digest

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate agreed to S. Res. 212, Women's Suffrage Centennial.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3171–S3221

Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1703–1716, and S. Res. 228–230.
Page S3215

Measures Reported:

S. Con. Res. 15, expressing support for the designation of October 28, 2019, as ``Honoring the Nation's First Responders Day''. (S. Rept. No. 116–43)
Page S3215

Measures Passed:

Enrollment Correction: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 45, directing the Clerk of the House to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 2157.
Page S3179


Women's Suffrage Centennial Commemorative Coin Act: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1235, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of ratification of the 19th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, giving women in the United States the right to vote, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S3197–98

Blackburn (for Barrasso) Amendment No. 251, to add Esther Hobart Morris to a list of suffrage activists.
Pages S3197–98


D-Day 75th Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 135, expressing the gratitude and appreciation of the Senate for the acts of heroism and valor by the members of the United States Armed Forces who participated in the June 6, 1944, amphibious landing at Normandy, France, and commending those individuals for leadership and bravery in an operation that helped bring an end to World War II.
Pages S3199–S3200


Honoring Former Senator Thad Cochran: Senate agreed to S. Res. 229, relative to the death of the Honorable William Thad Cochran, former United States Senator for the State of Mississippi.
Page S3200


Women's Suffrage Centennial: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 212, celebrating the 100th anniversary of the passage and ratification of the 19th Amendment, providing for women's suffrage, to the Constitution of the United States, and the resolution was then agreed to by a unanimous vote of 93 yeas (Vote No. 132).
Page S3200


Senior Corps: Senate agreed to S. Res. 230, recognizing the significant milestone of Senior Corps volunteers serving 50,000,000 hours in 2018.
Page S3221


Schenker Nomination--Cloture: By 83 yeas to 10 nays (Vote No. EX. 134), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs).
Page S3201

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, June 5, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, as under the order of Monday, June 3, 2019.
Page S3221


Tarbert Nomination--Cloture: By 82 yeas to 9 nays (Vote No. EX. 135), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Page S3201


Tarbert Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Pages S3201–02

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

[Page:D618]

By 83 yeas to 10 nays (Vote No. EX. 136), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S3202


Combs, Holte, Alston, and Hertling Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, if cloture is invoked on the nomination of Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination at 1:45 p.m., on Wednesday, June 5, 2019; that following disposition of the nomination of Susan Combs, Senate vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, in the order listed; and that if cloture is invoked on those nominations, the votes on confirmation of the nominations occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader.
Page S3203


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 77 yeas to 16 nays (Vote No. EX. 133), Andrew M. Saul, of New York, to be Commissioner of Social Security for the term expiring January 19, 2025.
Pages S3171–79, S3179–81, S3181–97, S3200–01, S3221


Messages from the House:
Page S3209


Executive Communications:
Pages S3210–13


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S3213–15


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3215–18


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3218–21


Additional Statements:
Page S3209


Amendments Submitted:
Page S3221


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S3221


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S3221


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--136)
Pages S3200–02


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned, as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late Senator William Thad Cochran, in accordance with S. Res. 229, at 7:43 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, June 5, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3221.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Christopher J. Scolese, to be Director of the National Reconnaissance Office, who was introduced by Senator Van Hollen, and General John W. Raymond, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Commander, United States Space Command and Commander, Air Force Space Command, who was introduced by Senator Gardner, both of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

THREATS FROM CHINA

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine confronting threats from China, focusing on assessing controls on technology and investment and measures to combat opioid trafficking, including S. 846, to amend title 49, United States Code, to limit certain rolling stock procurements, S. 937, to direct the Secretary of Commerce to require institutions of higher education and other research facilities to obtain deemed export licenses for foreign nationals conducting scientific research at such institutions and facilities, S. 945, to amend the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 to require certain issuers to disclose to the Securities and Exchange Commission information regarding foreign jurisdictions that prevent the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board from performing inspections under that Act, and S. 1044, to impose sanctions with respect to foreign traffickers of illicit opioids, after receiving testimony from Kevin Wolf, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer and Feld LLP, Washington, D.C.; Scott Kennedy, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Falls Church, Virginia; and Richard Nephew, Columbia Center on Global Energy Policy, New York, New York.

GRID-SCALE ENERGY STORAGE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine opportunities for the expanded deployment of grid-scale energy storage in the United States, after receiving testimony from George Crabtree, Director, Argonne National Laboratory Joint Center for Energy Storage Research, Department of Energy; F. Mitchell Davidson, Brookfield Renewable, New York, New York; Ben Fowke, Xcel Energy Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota; Kiran Kumaraswamy, Fluence, Arlington, Virginia, on behalf of the Energy Storage Association; and Andrew L. Ott, PJM Interconnection, Norristown, Pennsylvania.

[Page:D619]

NOMINATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Enzi, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

ADVANCED NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGY

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety concluded a hearing to examine advanced nuclear technology, focusing on protecting United States leadership and expanding opportunities for licensing new nuclear energy technologies, after receiving testimony from William D. Magwood, IV, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development Nuclear Energy Agency, Paris, France; Chris Levesque, TerraPower, Bellevue, Washington; and Bob Perciasepe, Center for Climate and Energy Solutions, Arlington, Virginia.

CHEMICAL FACILITY ANTI-TERRORISM STANDARDS PROGRAM

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine sensibly reforming the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program, after receiving testimony from Brian Harrell, Assistant Director for Infrastructure Security, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Nathan Anderson, Acting Director, Government Accountability Office; Matthew Fridley, Brenntag North America, Inc., Reading, Pennsylvania, on behalf of the National Association of Chemical Distributors; Tim O'Brien, Detotec North America, Sterling, Connecticut; William Erny, American Chemistry Council, and John S. Morawetz, United Food and Commerical Workers International Union International Chemical Workers Union Council, both of Washington, D.C.; and Andrew S. Wright, International Liquid Terminals Association, Arlington, Virginia.

FENTANYL ANALOGUES

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine fentanyl analogues and the expiring emergency scheduling order, after receiving testimony from Kemp L. Chester, Assistant Director of the National Opioids and Synthetics Coordination Group, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Executive Office of the President; and Amanda Liskamm, Director, Opioid Enforcement and Prevention Efforts, Office of the Deputy Attorney General, and Greg Cherundolo, Chief of Operations, Office of Global Enforcement, Drug Enforcement Administration, both of the Department of Justice.

STATE OF PATENT ELIGIBILITY IN AMERICA

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property concluded a hearing to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, after receiving testimony from Paul R. Michel, former Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit; Q. Todd Dickinson, Polsinelli, PC, Charles Duan, R Street Institute, Michael M. Rosen, American Enterprise Institute, and Patrick Kilbride, United States Chamber of Commerce, all of Washington, D.C.; David J. Kappos, Cravath, Swaine and Moore LLP, New York, New York; Jeffrey A. Lefstin, University of California Hastings College of the Law, and Alex H. Moss, Electronic Frontier Foundation, both of San Francisco, California; Robert A. Armitage, IP Strategy and Policy, McLean, Virginia; David O. Taylor, Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law, Dallas, Texas; Sherry M. Knowles, Knowles Intellectual Property Strategies, LLC, Atlanta, Georgia; Mark A. Lemley, Stanford Law School, Stanford, California; Paul R. Gugliuzza, Boston University School of Law, Boston, Massachusetts; Joshua D. Sarnoff, DePaul University College of Law, Chicago, Illinois; and Adam Mossoff, George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School, Arlington, Virginia.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D620]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 24 public bills, H.R. 3076–3099; and 9 resolutions, H.J. Res. 59, H. Con. Res. 46; and H. Res. 420–426, were introduced.
Pages H4312–13


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4313–15


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

Committee on Appropriations. Further Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for Fiscal Year 2020 (H. Rept. 116–103).
Page H4312


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Peters to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4221


Recess: The House recessed at 11:06 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H4228


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rabbi Lawrence R. Sernovitz, Nafshenu, Cherry Hill, New Jersey.
Page H4228


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 212 yeas to 203 nays with two answering ``present'', Roll No. 237.
Pages H4228, H4244–45


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:

Remembering the victims of the violent suppression of democracy protests in Tiananmen Square and elsewhere in China on June 3 and 4, 1989, and calling on the Government of the People's Republic of China to respect the universally recognized human rights of all people living in China and around the world:

H. Res. 393, amended, remembering the victims of the violent suppression of democracy protests in Tiananmen Square and elsewhere in China on June 3 and 4, 1989, and calling on the Government of the People's Republic of China to respect the universally recognized human rights of all people living in China and around the world, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 423 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 238; and
Pages H4231–36, H4291–92


Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness and Advancing Innovation Act of 2019: S. 1379, to reauthorize certain programs under the Public Health Service Act and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to public health security and all-hazards preparedness and response.
Pages H4245–65


American Dream and Promise Act of 2019: The House passed H.R. 6, to authorize the cancellation of removal and adjustment of status of certain aliens, by a recorded vote of 237 ayes to 187 noes, Roll No. 240.
Pages H4265–91, H4292

Rejected the Cline motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 202 ayes to 221 noes, Roll No. 239.
Pages H4292–94

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–16, modified by the amendment printed in H. Rept. 116–102, shall be considered as adopted.
Page H4265

H. Res. 415, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 6) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 219 yeas to 203 nays, Roll No. 236, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 235.
Pages H4236–44


Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, June 5th.
Page H4295

Board of Visitors to the United States Air Force Academy--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following individual on the part of the House to the Board of Visitors to the United States Air Force Academy: Ms. Gina Maria Ortiz Jones of San Antonio, Texas.
Page H4295

Expressing the immense gratitude of the House of Representatives for the acts of heroism, valor, and sacrifices made by the members of the United States Armed Forces and allied armed forces who participated in the June 6, 1944, amphibious landing at Normandy, France, and commending those individuals for their leadership and bravery in an operation that helped bring an end to World War II:

The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Res. 413, expressing the immense gratitude of the House of Representatives for the acts of heroism, valor, and sacrifices made by the members of the United States Armed Forces and allied armed forces who participated in the June 6, 1944, amphibious landing at Normandy, France, and commending those individuals for their leadership and bravery in an operation that helped bring an end to World War II.
Pages H4295–96


Senate Referral: S. 1328 was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Page H4310


Senate Messages: Message received from the Senate and message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on pages H4230 and H4245.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4243–44, H4244, H4244–45, H4291–92, H4293–94, and H4294–95. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:18 p.m.

[Page:D621]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Appropriations: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Report on the Further Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2020, and a markup on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2019; and the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2019. The Report on the Further Revised Suballocation of Budget Allocations for FY 2020 was approved. The Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2019, and the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2019 were ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020''. H.R. 2500 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020''. H.R. 2500 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces held a markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020''. H.R. 2500 was forwarded to the full Committee, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020''. H.R. 2500 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020''. H.R. 2500 was forwarded to the full Committee, without amendment.

EXAMINING THE POLICIES AND PRIORITIES OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE'S FOOD AND NUTRITION SERVICE

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Food and Nutrition Service''. Testimony was heard from Brandon Lipps, Administrator, Food and Nutrition Service and Acting Deputy Under Secretary, Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services, Department of Agriculture.

INVESTING IN AMERICA'S HEALTH CARE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Investing in America's Health Care''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

STELAR REVIEW: PROTECTING CONSUMERS IN AN EVOLVING MEDIA MARKETPLACE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``STELAR Review: Protecting Consumers in an Evolving Media Marketplace''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PROMOTING AMERICAN JOBS: REAUTHORIZATION OF THE U.S. EXPORT-IMPORT BANK

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Promoting American Jobs: Reauthorization of the U.S. Export-Import Bank''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EMERGING THREATS TO STABILITY: CONSIDERING THE SYSTEMIC RISK OF LEVERAGED LENDING

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Financial Institutions held a hearing entitled ``Emerging Threats to Stability: Considering the Systemic Risk of Leveraged Lending''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D622]

ERADICATING EBOLA: LESSONS LEARNED AND MEDICAL ADVANCEMENTS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``Eradicating Ebola: Lessons Learned and Medical Advancements''. Testimony was heard from Robert Redfield, Director, Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services.

PERSPECTIVES ON TSA'S POLICIES TO PREVENT UNLAWFUL PROFILING

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Perspectives on TSA's Policies to Prevent Unlawful Profiling''. Testimony was heard from W. William Russell, Acting Director, Homeland Security and Justice Team, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

THREATS TO REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS IN AMERICA

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties held a hearing entitled ``Threats to Reproductive Rights in America''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Costa, Tipton, Curtis, Hill of Arkansas, and Griffith.

FACIAL RECOGNITION TECHNOLOGY (PART II): ENSURING TRANSPARENCY IN GOVERNMENT USE

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Facial Recognition Technology (Part II): Ensuring Transparency in Government Use''. Testimony was heard from Kimberly J. Del Greco, Deputy Assistant Director, Criminal Justice Information Services, Federal Bureau of Investigation; Gretta L. Goodwin, Director, Homeland Security and Justice, Government Accountability Office; Austin Gould, Assistant Administrator, Requirements and Capabilities Analysis, Transportation Security Administration; and Charles H. Romine, Director, Information Technology Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology.

EXAMINING FEDERAL LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Government Operations held a hearing entitled ``Examining Federal Labor-Management Relations''. Testimony was heard from Colleen Duffy Kiko, Chairman, Federal Labor Relations Authority.

CONFRONTING WHITE SUPREMACY (PART II): ADEQUACY OF THE FEDERAL RESPONSE

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties held a hearing entitled ``Confronting White Supremacy (Part II): Adequacy of the Federal Response''. Testimony was heard from Michael McGarrity, Assistant Director, Counterterrorism Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation; Calvin Shivers, Deputy Assistant Director, Criminal Investigative Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation; Elizabeth Neumann, Assistant Secretary, Threat Prevention and Security Policy, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

NATURE IN CRISIS: BIODIVERSITY LOSS AND ITS CAUSES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Nature in Crisis: Biodiversity Loss and its Causes''. Testimony was heard from Steven Monfort, Director, Smithsonian National Zoo, and Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute; and public witnesses.

MIND THE `SKILLS' GAP: APPRENTICESHIPS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development held a hearing entitled ``Mind the `Skills' Gap: Apprenticeships and Training Programs''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

WESTERN HEMISPHERE DRUG INTERDICTIONS: WHY MAINTAINING COAST GUARD OPERATIONS MATTER

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``Western Hemisphere Drug Interdictions: Why Maintaining Coast Guard Operations Matter''. Testimony was heard from Vice Admiral Daniel B. Abel, Deputy Commandant for Operations, U.S. Coast Guard; Rear Admiral Steven D. Poulin, Director of Operations, U.S. Southern Command; and Thomas W. Padden, United States Interdiction Coordinator, Office of National Drug Control Policy.

[Page:D623]

EVALUATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF VA VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT (VR&E) PROGRAMS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a hearing entitled ``Evaluating the Effectiveness of VA Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment (VR&E) Programs''. Testimony was heard from William Streitberger, Director, Vocational Rehabilitation and Employment Service, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

MODERNIZING HEALTH RECORDS FOR SERVICEMEMBERS AND VETERANS: THE CONTRACTOR PERSPECTIVE

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Technology Modernization held a hearing entitled ``Modernizing Health Records for Servicemembers and Veterans: The Contractor Perspective''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Velázquez, Chairman Neal, and Representatives Brady, Larson of Connecticut, Nunes, Kind, Smith of Nebraska, Pascrell, Marchant, Sewell of Alabama, Reed, Judy Chu of California, Kelly of Pennsylvania, Evans, Smith of Missouri, Schneider, Rice of South Carolina, Walorski, LaHood, Wenstrup, Estes, Arrington, Schweikert, Brindisi, Xochitl Torres Small of New Mexico, Payne, Rodney Davis of Illinois, Escobar, Cox of California, Shalala, Hagedorn, McAdams, Underwood, Budd, Phillips, Slotkin, Sherrill, Norton, Marshall, Haaland, Tlaib, Finkenauer, Lamb, DeLauro, Rouda, Stevens, Conaway, Levin of Michigan, Gonzalez of Ohio, Davids of Kansas, Foster, Peters, Lipinski, Lowenthal, and Bera.

Joint Meetings

MOLDOVA

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing on Moldova from Cory Welt, Specialist in European Affairs, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and H. E. Cristina Balan, Ambassador of the Republic of Moldova to the United States, and Jamie Kirchick, Brookings Institution, both of Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JUNE 5, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine defense innovation and research funding, 10 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Thomas Peter Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security, Nazak Nikakhtar, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Industry and Security, and Ian Paul Steff, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Paul Shmotolokha, of Washington, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, and Allison Herren Lee, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the state of the television and video marketplace, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert Wallace, of Wyoming, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine foreign threats to taxpayer-funded research, focusing on oversight opportunities and policy solutions, 9:45 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine 30 years after Tiananmen, focusing on rule by fear, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Peter Joseph Phipps, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Charles R. Eskridge III, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, William Shaw Stickman IV, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania, and Jennifer Philpott Wilson, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold hearings to examine the state of patent eligibility in America, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: business meeting to consider the nomination of James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research, hearing entitled ``Examining the Impacts of Relocating USDA Research Agencies on Agriculture Research'', 9:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

[Page:D624]

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security, markup on the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Bill, FY 2020, 9 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness, markup on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education, hearing entitled ``This is Not a Drill: Education-Related Response and Recovery in the Wake of Natural Disasters'', 9 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 1373, the ``Grand Canyon Centennial Protection Act''; and H.R. 2181, the ``Chaco Cultural Heritage Area Protection Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 733, the ``Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Reservation Restoration Act''; H.R. 1031, the ``Pala Band of Mission Indians Land Transfer Act of 2019''; H.R. 1803, to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon; and H.R. 2961, the ``Samish Indian Land Reaffirmation Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, business meeting on a Resolution Offered by Chairman Elijah E. Cummings Authorizing Issuance of Subpoenas for Testimony Related to the 2020 Census, 9 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``Ocean Exploration: Diving to New Depths and Discoveries'', 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Security Implications of Climate Change'', 8:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Improving Constituent Engagement'', 11 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

[Page:D625]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, June 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs), post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 11 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of David Schenker, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Susan Combs, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

At 1:45 p.m., Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Ryan T. Holte, of Ohio, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Rossie David Alston, Jr., of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, and Richard A. Hertling, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Wednesday, June 5

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E703

Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E708

Buck, Ken, Colo., E706, E707, E708

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E705

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E705, E707

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E707

Clay, Wm. Lacy, Mo., E703

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E701, E702

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E708, E711

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E703, E704, E706, E707

Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E709

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E701, E708

Garamendi, John, Calif., E702

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E710

Hartzler, Vicky, Mo., E703

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E701

Hill, J. French, Ark., E710

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E708

Joyce, David P., Ohio, E710

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E701

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E704, E707, E709

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E702

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E708

McNerney, Jerry, Calif., E709

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E711

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E706, E710

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E709

Rutherford, John H., Fla., E705

Shimkus, John, Ill., E701, E705, E706

Torres, Norma J., Calif., E706

Turner, Michael R., Ohio, E703

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E702

[Page:D626]