Daily Digest

Thursday, July 18, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4923–S4956

Measures Introduced: Thirty-eight bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2156–2193, and S. Res. 278–279.
Pages S4947–48

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``The 2019 Joint Economic Report''. (S. Rept. No. 116–58)

S. 727, to combat international extremism by addressing global fragility and violence and stabilizing conflict-affected areas, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S4946

Measures Passed:

One Small Step to Protect Human Heritage in Space Act: Senate passed S. 1694, to require any Federal agency that issues licenses to conduct lunar activities to include in the requirements for such licenses an agreement relating to the preservation and protection of the Apollo 11 landing site, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, the committee-reported title amendment, and the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S4933–36

Peters/Cruz Amendment No. 927, to modify the sense of Congress with respect to collaboration with other countries.
Page S4934


50th Anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon Landing: Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration of S. Con. Res. 19, celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon landing, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S4955


Never Forget the Heroes: James Zadroga, Ray Pfeifer, and Luis Alvarez Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, on or before Wednesday, July 24, 2019, Senate begin consideration of H.R. 1327, to extend authorization for the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001 through fiscal year 2092, and that the only amendments in order be Lee Amendment No. 928, and Paul Amendment No. 929, to be offered, and that there be up to two hours of concurrent debate equally divided between the two Leaders, or designees, and Senate then vote on or in relation to the amendments in the order listed, with no second-degree amendments in order prior to the votes, and that there be two minutes equally divided prior to each vote, and that each amendment be subject to an affirmative 60 vote threshold; and that upon disposition of the amendments, Senate vote on passage of the bill, as amended, if amended, all with no intervening action or debate and notwithstanding Rule XXII.
Pages S4937–38

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that following Leader remarks on Tuesday, July 23, 2019, Senate begin consideration of the bill, as under the previous order; that notwithstanding Rule XXII, at 12 noon, if cloture is invoked on the nomination of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense, all post-cloture time be considered expired; and that following the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, Senate continue consideration of the bill with all debate time considered expired at 2:30 p.m.
Page S4941


Esper Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense.
Page S4936

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, July 18, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, July 22, 2019.
Page S4936

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to nominations reported out of the Committee on Armed Services on Thursday, July 18, 2019.
Page S4936

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S4936

[Page:D871]


Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S4936

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, July 22, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the motions to invoke cloture filed on Thursday, July 18, 2019, ripen at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, July 22, 2019.
Page S4955


Dickson Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
Page S4936

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense.
Pages S4936–37

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S4936

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S4936


Berger Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Page S4937

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
Page S4937

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S4937

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S4937


Buescher Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Brian C. Buescher, of Nebraska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.
Page S4937

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Wendy Williams Berger, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Page S4937

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S4937

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S4937


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 55 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. EX. 216), Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.
Pages S4925–31

By 54 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. EX. 217), Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia.
Page S4931

By 66 yeas to 26 nays (Vote No. EX. 218), Donald R. Tapia, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
Pages S4931–33, S4936


Messages from the House:
Pages S4943–44


Measures Referred:
Page S4944


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S4944


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S4944


Executive Communications:
Pages S4944–45


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S4945–46


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S4946–47


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4848–50


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4950–54


Additional Statements:
Page S4943


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S4954–55


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4955


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4955


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--218)
Pages S4331, S4936


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:09 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, July 22, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4955.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

2018 FARM BILL

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine agricultural research and 2018 farm bill implementation, after receiving testimony from Scott Hutchins, Deputy Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.

[Page:D872]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense, and 1,231 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

EXPORT CONTROL REFORM IMPLEMENTATION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine export control reform implementation, focusing on outside perspectives, including S. 1060, to deter foreign interference in United States election, after receiving testimony from Eric L. Hirschhorn, former Under Secretary of Commerce for Industry and Security; Nova J. Daly, former Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security; and Ben Buchanan, Georgetown University Center for Security and Emerging Technology, Washington, D.C.

WATER SUPPLY INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine opportunities to increase water storage and conservation through rehabilitation and development of water supply infrastructure, including S. 1570, to provide flexibility to allow greater aquifer recharge, S. 1932, to support water infrastructure in Reclamation States, and S. 2044, to amend the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 to establish an Aging Infrastructure Account, to amend the Reclamation Safety of Dams Act of 1978 to provide additional funds under that Act, to establish a review of flood control rule curves pilot project within the Bureau of Reclamation, after receiving testimony from Brenda Burman, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; Wesley Hipke, Idaho Managed Recharge Program Manager, Boise, on behalf of the Idaho Water Resource Board; Wade Noble, Welton-Mohawk Irrigation and Drainage District, Yuma, Arizona; Marshall P. Brown, Aurora Water, Aurora, Colorado, on behalf of WateReuse; and Melinda Kassen, Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership, Boulder, Colorado.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1273, to amend title 17, United States Code, to establish an alternative dispute resolution program for copyright small claims;

S. 1883, to improve the prohibitions on money laundering, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Douglas Russell Cole, and Matthew Walden McFarland, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, Robert Anthony Molloy, to be Judge for the District Court of the Virgin Islands, and Kea Whetzal Riggs, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D873]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 35 public bills, H.R. 3819–3853; 1 private bill, H.R. 3854; and 5 resolutions, H.J. Res. 73; and H. Res. 502–505, were introduced.
Pages H7149–51


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7152–53


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2943, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to make all fact sheets of the Department of Veterans Affairs in English and Spanish, with amendments (H. Rept. 116–158);

H.R. 397, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to create a Pension Rehabilitation Trust Fund, to establish a Pension Rehabilitation Administration within the Department of the Treasury to make loans to multiemployer defined benefit plans, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–159, Part 1);

H.R. 3298, to increase entitlement funding for child care, with amendments (H. Rept. 116–160); and

H.R. 3299, to permit legally married same-sex couples to amend their filing status for income tax returns outside the statute of limitations, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to clarify that all provisions shall apply to legally married same-sex couples in the same manner as other married couples, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–161).
Page H7149


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Malinowski to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7093


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.
Pages H7093, H7128


Raise the Wage Act: The House passed H.R. 582, to provide for increases in the Federal minimum wage, by a recorded vote of 231 ayes to 199 noes, Roll No. 496.
Pages H7095–7128

Rejected the Meuser motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Education and Labor with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 210 ayes to 218 noes, Roll No. 495.
Pages H7126–28

Pursuant to the Rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and Labor now printed in the bill, modified by the amendment printed in part A of H. Rept. 116–155, shall be considered as adopted.
Page H7095

Agreed to:

O'Halleran amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 116–155) that requires the Government Accountability Office, in consultation with specified experts, to submit a report to Congress on the economic and employment impacts (nationally, regionally, and locally) of the four minimum wage increases in the bill (standard, tipped minimum, youth, and 14(C)) with the report to be prepared after the second wage increase and before the third wage increase; requires Congress to assess the report's findings and to take any appropriate legislative action, including action to delay or otherwise modify the next scheduled wage increases (by a recorded vote of 248 ayes to 181 noes, Roll No. 494).
Page H7123

H. Res. 492, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 582) was agreed to yesterday, July 17th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9:30 a.m. tomorrow, July 19th, and further when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Tuesday, July 23rd for Morning Hour debate.
Page H7134


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7125–26, H7127, and H7128. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 2:55 p.m.

Committee Meetings

COUNTERFEITS AND CLUTTERING: EMERGING THREATS TO THE INTEGRITY OF THE TRADEMARK SYSTEM AND THE IMPACT ON AMERICAN CONSUMERS AND BUSINESSES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``Counterfeits and Cluttering: Emerging Threats to the Integrity of the Trademark System and the Impact on American Consumers and Businesses''. Testimony was heard from Mary Boney Denison, Commissioner for Trademarks, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing on H.R. 2245, the ``CECIL Act''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Grijalva; and public witnesses.

[Page:D874]

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands held a hearing on H.R. 401, the ``Lowell Observatory Conveyance Act''; H.R. 1492, the ``Yucca House National Monument Boundary Revision Act''; H.R. 1572, the ``Botanical Sciences and Native Plant Materials Research, Restoration, and Promotion Act''; and H.R. 2819, the ``Gold Star Families National Monument Extension Act''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Tipton, Kim, and Quigley; William Shaddox, Chief, Land Resources Division, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; Frank Beum, Acting Associated Deputy Chief, National Forest System, U.S. Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; and public witnesses.

HEARING WITH ACTING SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY KEVIN K. MCALEENAN

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Hearing with Acting Secretary of Homeland Security Kevin K. McAleenan''. Testimony was heard from Kevin K. McAleenan, Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

Joint Meetings

A UNIFIED FUTURE

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission received a briefing to examine truth, reconciliation, and healing toward a unified future from Gail C. Christopher, Ntianu Center, Forest Heights, Maryland, on behalf of the Trust for America's Health; Stuart Eizenstat, Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and Diane Orentlicher, American University, both of Washington, D.C.; Don Ceder, City of Amsterdam Municipal Councilor, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; and Tracy Tansia Bibo, former City Councilor, Liedekerke, Belgium.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JULY 19, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, July 22

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 5:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9:30 a.m., Friday, July 19

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9:30 a.m.

[Page:D875]



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Babin, Brian, Tex., E947

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E942, E944, E946

Biggs, Andy, Ariz., E944

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E941

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E947

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E942

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E945

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E948

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E941

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E942

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E948

Gohmert, Louie, Tex., E944

Haaland, Debra A., N.M., E941

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E943

Keating, William R., Mass., E943

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E945

McBath, Lucy, Ga., E943

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E944, E946

Olson, Pete, Tex., E941, E942, E943, E945, E947

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E945, E947

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E945

Rouzer, David, N.C., E946

Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr., Wisc., E948

Shimkus, John, Ill., E946

Smith, Jason, Mo., E944

Torres, Norma J., Calif., E942, E946

[Page:D876]