Daily Digest

Thursday, July 25, 2019

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate confirmed the nomination of Gen. Mark A. Milley, to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5073–S5119

Measures Introduced: Forty-one bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2261–2301, and S. Res. 284–286.
Pages S5106–08

Measures Reported:

S. 918, to prohibit the President or a Federal agency from constructing, operating, or offering wholesale or retail services on broadband networks without authorization from Congress, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 116–66)
Page S5102

Measures Passed:

Empowering Beneficiaries, Ensuring Access, and Strengthening Accountability Act: Senate passed H.R. 3253, to provide for certain extensions with respect to the Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S5114

Scott (FL) (for Blunt) Amendment No. 930, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S5114


Arizona Judicial District: Senate passed H.R. 1569, to amend title 28, United States Code, to add Flagstaff and Yuma to the list of locations in which court shall be held in the judicial district for the State of Arizona.
Pages S5114–15


DHS Field Engagement Accountability Act: Senate passed H.R. 504, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Department of Homeland Security to develop an engagement strategy with fusion centers, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S5115


Federal Agency Customer Experience Act: Senate passed S. 1275, to require the collection of voluntary feedback on services provided by agencies, after agreeing to the committee amendments.
Pages S5115–17


Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2196, to amend title 38, United States Code, to reduce the credit hour requirement for the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and the bill was then passed.
Page S5118


United States Intelligence Professionals Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 286, designating July 26, 2019, as ``United States Intelligence Professionals Day''.
Page S5118

Veto Messages:

Resolutions of Disapproval of Proposed Transfers of Certain Defense Articles and Services--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, July 29, 2019, Senate begin consideration of the veto messages with respect to S.J. Res. 36, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed transfer to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Kingdom of Spain, and the Italian Republic of certain defense articles and services, S.J. Res. 37, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and the Republic of France of certain defense articles and services, and S.J. Res. 38, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland of certain defense articles and services, with the time until 5:30 p.m., divided as under the order of Wednesday, July 24, 2019; and that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the motions to invoke cloture filed on Thursday, July 25, 2019, ripen following disposition of the joint resolutions.

Bipartisan Budget Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that when the Senate receives H.R. 3877, to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, to establish a congressional budget for fiscal years 2020 and 2021, to temporarily suspend the debt limit, it be placed on the calendar and not be required to lay over a day before a motion to proceed is in order.
Page S5114


Liburdi Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Pages S5080–81

[Page:D912]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, July 25, 2019, a vote on cloture will occur following disposition of S.J. Res. 38, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland of certain defense articles and services.
Pages S5080–81

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Pages S5080–81


Welte Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.
Page S5081

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Page S5081

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5081

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5081


Hendrix Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5081

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.
Page S5081

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5081

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5081


Jordan Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Sean D. Jordan, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Page S5081

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5081

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5081

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5081


Pittman Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5081

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Sean D. Jordan, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Page S5081

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5081

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5081


Brown Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Jeffrey Vincent Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Pages S5081–82

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Pages S5081–82

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

[Page:D913]

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5081

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5081


Starr Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Brantley Starr, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5082

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Jeffrey Vincent Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Page S5082

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5082

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5082


Haines Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5082

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Brantley Starr, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5082

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5082

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5082


Brown Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5082

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5082

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5082

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5082


Grimberg Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S5082

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5082

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5082

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5082


Pulliam Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Page S5083

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S5083

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5082

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Pages S5082–83


Pacold Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5083

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Page S5083

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5083

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5083


Seeger Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5083

[Page:D914]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5083

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5083

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5083


Stickman IV Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5083

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5083

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5083

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5083


Immergut Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.
Page S5083

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5083

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5083

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5083


Younge Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5084

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.
Page S5084

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5084

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5084


McElroy Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island.
Page S5084

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5084

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5084

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5084


Gallagher Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
Page S5084

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island.
Page S5084

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5084

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5084


Rowland Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mary M. Rowland, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5084

[Page:D915]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
Page S5084

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5084

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5084


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 89 yeas 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 230), Gen. Mark A. Milley, to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
Pages S5093, S5119

Joseph V. Cuffari, of Arizona, to be Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.
Page S5119


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S5118–19


Messages from the House:
Page S5101


Measures Referred:
Page S5101


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S5101


Executive Communications:
Pages S5101–02


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S5102–06


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5108–10


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5110–11


Additional Statements:
Page S5100


Amendments Submitted:
Page S5113


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S5113–14


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--230)
Page S5093


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:05 p.m., until 3 p.m. on Monday, July 29, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5118.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

HEMP PRODUCTION AND THE FARM BILL

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine hemp production and the 2018 farm bill, after receiving testimony from Greg Ibach, Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs, and Stephen Alexander Vaden, General Counsel, both of the Department of Agriculture; Alexandra Dapolito Dunn, Assistant Administrator, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency; Amy Abernethy, Principal Deputy Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services; Erica Stark, National Hemp Association, Reading, Pennsylvania; Darrell G. Seki, Sr., Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Red Lake, Minnesota; and Brian Furnish, Cynthiana, Kentucky.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.

ENERGY INNOVATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the importance of energy innovation to economic growth and competitiveness, after receiving testimony from Brian Anderson, Director, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Department of Energy; John Deskins, West Virginia University Bureau of Business and Economic Research, Morgantown; David M. Hart, Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, Washington, D.C.; S. Lee Ragsdale, Jr., North Carolina's Electric Cooperatives, Raleigh; and Isaac Vanderburg, Launch Alaska, Anchorage.

THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRICING REDUCTION ACT OF 2019

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported an original bill entitled, ``The Prescription Drug Pricing Reduction Act of 2019''.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 398, to support the peaceful resolution of the civil war in Yemen, to address the resulting humanitarian crisis, and to hold the perpetrators responsible for murdering a Saudi dissident; and

The nominations of Pamela Bates, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, to be Ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt, Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia, Christopher Landau, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the United Mexican States, Richard B. Norland, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to Libya, John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, Jennifer D. Nordquist, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years, Michelle A. Bekkering, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, Richard K. Bell, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire, Jessica E. Lapenn, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Mary Beth Leonard, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria, Lana J. Marks, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Africa, and lists in the Foreign Service.

[Page:D916]

STATE AND FEDERAL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SCHOOL SAFETY

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine state and Federal recommendations for enhancing school safety against targeted violence, after receiving testimony from Max Schachter, Safe Schools for Alex, and Tom Hoyer, Stand with Parkland-The National Association of Families for Safe Schools, both of Coral Springs, Florida; Bob Gualtieri, Marjory Stoneman Doughlas High School Public Safety Commission, Largo, Florida; and Deborah Temkin, Child Trends, Bethesda, Maryland.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 123 public bills, H.R. 3957–4079; and 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 56; and H. Res. 522–529 were introduced.
Pages H7462–67


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7471–73


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7381


Recess: The House recessed at 11:10 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H7389


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rabbi Gershon Avtzon, Yeshivas Lubavitch Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH.
Page H7389


Recess: The House recessed at 12:56 p.m. and reconvened at 1:03 p.m.
Page H7396


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Wednesday, July 24th.
U.S. Senator Joseph D. Tydings Memorial Prevent All Soring Tactics Act of 2019: H.R. 693, amended, to amend the Horse Protection Act to designate additional unlawful acts under the Act, strengthen penalties for violations of the Act, improve Department of Agriculture enforcement of the Act, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 333 yeas to 96 nays, Roll No. 510.
Pages H7397–98


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Department of State Authorization Act of 2019: H.R. 3352, amended, to provide for certain authorities of the Department of State;
Pages H7412–36


Short-Term Detention Standards Act: H.R. 3670, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to ensure access to appropriate temporary shelter, food, and water for individuals apprehended by U.S. Customs and Border Protection; and
Pages H7436–38


Family Farmer Relief Act of 2019: H.R. 2336, amended, to amend title 11, United States Code, with respect to the definition of ``family farmer''.
Pages H7438–39


Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019: The House passed H.R. 3877, to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, to establish a congressional budget for fiscal years 2020 and 2021, to temporarily suspend the debt limit, by a yea-and-nay vote of 284 yeas to 149 nays, Roll No. 511.
Pages H7390–95, H7396–97, H7398–H7409, H7439–40

[Page:D917]


Rejected the Massie motion to amend the title by a yea-and-nay vote of 47 yeas to 384 nays, Roll No. 512.
Page H7440

H. Res. 519, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 3877) and (H.R. 549) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 197 nays, Roll No. 509, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 508.
Pages H7390–95, H7396–97


Venezuela TPS Act of 2019: The House passed H.R. 549, to designate Venezuela under section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act to permit nationals of Venezuela to be eligible for temporary protected status under such section, by a recorded vote of 272 ayes to 158 noes, Roll No. 514.
Pages H7409–12, H7440–43

Rejected the Reschenthaler motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on the Judiciary with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 215 ayes to 217 noes, Roll No. 513.
Pages H7440–42

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–28 shall be considered as adopted, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary now printed in the bill.
Page H7409

H. Res. 519, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 3877) and (H.R. 549) was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 232 yeas to 197 nays, Roll No. 509, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 508.
Pages H7390–95, H7396–97


Allowing the Deputy Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on the date of enactment of this Act to continue to serve as such Deputy Administrator: The House agreed to discharge from committee and pass S. 2249, to allow the Deputy Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on the date of enactment of this Act to continue to serve as such Deputy Administrator.
Page H7443


Permitting official photographs of the House of Representatives to be taken while the House is in actual session on a date designated by the Speaker: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Res. 420, permitting official photographs of the House of Representatives to be taken while the House is in actual session on a date designated by the Speaker.
Page H7443


Authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for an event to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the arrival of the first African slaves to the territory that would become the United States: The House agreed to discharge from committee and agree to H. Con. Res. 53, authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for an event to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the arrival of the first African slaves to the territory that would become the United States.
Page H7443


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H7443.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7396, H7396–97, H7398, H7439–40, H7440, H7441–42, and H7442–43. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:39 p.m.

Committee Meetings

U.S. IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Department of Homeland Security held an oversight hearing on U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement. Testimony was heard from Matthew T. Albence, Acting Director, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security.

PROTECTING THE RIGHT TO ORGANIZE ACT: MODERNIZING AMERICA'S LABOR LAWS

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor and Pensions held a hearing entitled ``Protecting the Right to Organize Act: Modernizing America's Labor Laws''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Kilmer, Chairman McGovern, Chairman Takano, and Representatives Brindisi, Case, Slotkin, Pascrell, Bishop of Georgia, Ted Lieu of California, Kaptur, Grothman, Phillips, Levin of California, Casten of Illinois, Haaland, Schweikert, Shalala, Watson Coleman, Meng, McBath, Sablan, Napolitano, Levin of Michigan, Lipinski, Roybal-Allard, Herrera Beutler, Trone, Golden, DeLauro, González Colón of Puerto Rico, Torres Small of New Mexico, Malinowski, Finkenauer, Wittman, Cohen, Balderson, Delgado, Gonzalez of Texas, Westerman, Kevin Hern of Oklahoma, Keller, Perry, and Plaskett.

[Page:D918]

EXAMINING THE USE OF ALTERNATIVE DATA IN UNDERWRITING AND CREDIT SCORING TO EXPAND ACCESS TO CREDIT

Committee on Financial Services: Task Force on Financial Technology held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Use of Alternative Data in Underwriting and Credit Scoring to Expand Access to Credit''. Testimony was heard from Lawrance Evans, Managing Director of Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

HUMAN RIGHTS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA: A REGIONAL OUTLOOK

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation held a hearing entitled ``Human Rights in Southeast Asia: A Regional Outlook''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

RUSSIA AND ARMS CONTROL: EXTENDING NEW START OR STARTING OVER?

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment held a hearing entitled ``Russia and Arms Control: Extending New START or Starting Over?''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HOMELAND SECURITY IMPLICATIONS OF THE OPIOID CRISIS

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism; and the Subcommittee on Border Security, Facilitation, and Operations held a joint hearing entitled ``Homeland Security Implications of the Opioid Crisis''. Testimony was heard from Sondra McCauley, Assistant Inspector General for Audits, Department of Homeland Security; Bridget G. Brennan, Special Narcotics Prosecutor, New York City, New York; James Edward Hinson, Jr., Deputy Chief, Investigative Bureau Commander, Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina; and a public witness.

OVERSIGHT OF FAMILY SEPARATION AND U.S. CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION SHORT-TERM CUSTODY UNDER THE TRUMP ADMINISTRATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of Family Separation and U.S. Customs and Border Protection Short-Term Custody under the Trump Administration''. Testimony was heard from Brian S. Hastings, Chief, Law Enforcement Operations, U.S. Border Patrol, U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Department of Homeland Security; Jonathan H. Hayes, Director, Office of Refugee Resettlement, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services; Commander Jonathan White, U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, Department of Health and Human Services; Joseph B. Edlow, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Policy, Department of Justice; and Diana R. Shaw, Assistant Inspector General for Special Reviews and Evaluations, Office of Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.

INCREASING RENEWABLE ENERGY ON PUBLIC LANDS

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Increasing Renewable Energy on Public Lands''. Testimony was heard from David Bobzien, Director, Office of Energy, Office of the Governor, Nevada; Robert Lovingood, San Bernardino County Supervisor, First District, California; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife held a hearing on H.R. 335, the ``South Florida Clean Coastal Waters Act of 2019''; H.R. 729, the ``Tribal Coastal Resiliency Act''; H.R. 2185, the ``District of Columbia Flood Prevention Act of 2019''; H.R. 3115, the ``Living Shorelines Act of 2019''; H.R. 3237, the ``Platte River Recovery Implementation Program Extension Act''; H.R. 3510, the ``Water Resources Research Amendments Act''; H.R. 3541, the ``Coastal State Climate Preparedness Act''; H.R. 3596, the ``Keep America's Waterfronts Working Act''; and H.R. 3723, the ``Desalination Development Act''. Testimony was heard from Chairman Kilmer, and Representatives Levin of California, Neguse, Norton, Mast, Carbajal, and Pingree; Rear Admiral Timothy Gallaudet, U.S. Navy (Ret.), Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, Deputy National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Administrator, Department of Commerce; Karl Stock, Acting Director of Policy and Administration, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; Rick Shintaku, General Manager, South Coast Water District, Laguna Beach, California; and public witnesses.

[Page:D919]

WHEN SCIENCE GETS TRUMPED: SCIENTIFIC INTEGRITY AT THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``When Science Gets Trumped: Scientific Integrity at the Department of the Interior''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a markup a resolution authorizing Chairman Elijah E. Cummings to subpoena records relating to the Committee's investigation into the use of non-official electronic messaging accounts by non-career officials at the White House, including from Acting White House Chief of Staff John Michael ``Mick'' Mulvaney; S. 406, the ``Federal Rotational Cyber Workforce Program Act of 2019''; H.R. 3889, the ``ONDCP Technical Corrections Act''; H.R. 887, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 877 East 1200 South in Orem, Utah, as the ``Jerry C. Washburn Post Office Building''; H.R.1252, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 6531 Van Nuys Boulevard in Van Nuys, California, as the ``Marilyn Monroe Post Office''; H.R. 1253, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13507 Van Nuys Boulevard in Pacoima, California, as the ``Ritchie Valens Post Office Building''; H.R. 1972, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 West Kent Avenue in Missoula, Montana, as the ``Jeannette Rankin Post Office Building''; H.R. 2151, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7722 South Main Street in Pine Plains, New York, as the ``Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon M. Kent Post Office''; H.R. 3207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building''; H.R. 3314, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 McCulloch Boulevard North in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, as the ``Lake Havasu City Combat Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; and H.R. 3329, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5186 Benito Street in Montclair, California, as the ``Paul Eaton Post Office Building''. S. 406, H.R. 3889, H.R. 887, H.R. 1252, H.R. 1253, H.R. 1972, H.R. 2151, H.R. 3207, H.R. 3314, and H.R. 3329 were ordered reported, without amendment. A resolution authorizing Chairman Elijah E. Cummings to subpoena records relating to the Committee's investigation into the use of non-official electronic messaging accounts by non-career officials at the White House, including from Acting White House Chief of Staff John Michael ``Mick'' Mulvaney was ordered reported, as amended.

EXAMINING JUUL'S ROLE IN THE YOUTH NICOTINE EPIDEMIC: PART II

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Economic and Consumer Policy held a hearing entitled ``Examining JUUL's Role in the Youth Nicotine Epidemic: Part II''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BENIGN BY DESIGN: INNOVATIONS IN SUSTAINABLE CHEMISTRY

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Benign by Design: Innovations in Sustainable Chemistry''. Testimony was heard from Tim Persons, Chief Scientist and Managing Director, Science, Technology Assessment, and Analytics, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

THE COMMERCIAL SPACE LANDSCAPE: INNOVATION, MARKET, AND POLICY

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics held a hearing entitled ``The Commercial Space Landscape: Innovation, Market, and Policy''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SUPPORTING THE NEXT GENERATION OF AGRICULTURAL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade, and Entrepreneurship held a hearing entitled ``Supporting the Next Generation of Agricultural Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE FEDERAL ROLE IN IMPROVING SCHOOL BUS SAFETY

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Federal Role in Improving School Bus Safety''. Testimony was heard from Brenda Sue Fulton, Chair and Chief Administrator, Motor Vehicle Commission, New Jersey; Kristin Poland, Deputy Director, Office of Highway Safety, National Transportation Safety Board; and public witnesses.

[Page:D920]

VistA TRANSITION: ASSESSING THE FUTURE OF AN ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS PIONEER

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Technology Modernization held a hearing entitled ``VistA Transition: Assessing the Future of an Electronic Health Records Pioneer''. Testimony was heard from Carol Harris, Director, Information Technology Acquisition Management, Government Accountability Office; and the following Department of Veterans Affairs officials: Paul Tibbits, Executive Director, Office of Technical Integration, Office of Information and Technology; Charles C. Hume, Acting Assistant Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Office of Health Informatics, Veterans Health Administration; Thomas O'Toole, Senior Medical Advisor, Office of the Assistant Deputy Undersecretary for Health for Clinical Operations, Veterans Health Administration; and John Short, Chief Technology and Integration Officer, Office of Electronic Health Record Modernization.

THE SOCIAL SECURITY 2100 ACT

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Social Security 2100 Act''. Testimony was heard from Stephen C. Goss, Chief Actuary, Social Security Administration; and public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a business meeting on historical documents protected under Internal Revenue Code section 6103. A letter from the Joint Committee on Taxation and attachments was ordered reported, without amendment.

BUSINESS MEETING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a business meeting on Consideration of the Access Request from Rep. Elissa Slotkin and Rep. Mike Thompson; and Consideration of the Access Request from Rep. Stephanie Murphy. Member access requests were granted.

CREATING A CLIMATE RESILIENT AMERICA: BUSINESS VIEWS ON THE COSTS OF THE CLIMATE CRISIS

Select Committee on the Climate Crisis: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Creating a Climate Resilient America: Business Views on the Costs of the Climate Crisis''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress: Full Committee held a business meeting to consider recommendations to Streamline and Reorganize House Human Resources, Overhaul the Onboarding Process and Provide Continuing Education for Members, Modernize and Revitalize House Technology, and Make the House Accessible to all Americans. The recommendations passed.

Joint Meetings

STATE OF MEDIA FREEDOM

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine the state of media freedom in the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe region, after receiving testimony from Harlem Desir, Representative for Freedom of the Media, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Vienna, Austria.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JULY 26, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Patient Perspective: The Devastating Impacts of Skyrocketing Drug Prices on American Families'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[Page:D921]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

3 p.m., Monday, July 29

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will begin consideration of the veto messages with respect to S.J. Res. 36, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed transfer to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Kingdom of Spain, and the Italian Republic of certain defense articles and services, S.J. Res. 37, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and the Republic of France of certain defense articles and services, and S.J. Res. 38, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland of certain defense articles and services, and vote on passage of the joint resolutions, the objections of the President to the contrary notwithstanding, in the order listed, at 5:30 p.m.

Following disposition of S.J. Res. 38, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, July 26

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 9 a.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E988, E996

Amodei, Mark E., Nev., E985

Barr, Andy, Ky., E989

Bass, Karen, Calif., E1001

Bergman, Jack, Mich., E987, E992, E996

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E990

Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E987

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E993

Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E985

Costa, Jim, Calif., E988, E989

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E987

Cummings, Elijah E., Md., E990, E1001

Cunningham, Joe, S.C., E997

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E999

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E990, E993, E994, E997, E1000

Gosar, Paul, Ariz., E992

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E992

Hern, Kevin, Okla., E994

Higgins, Clay, La., E998

Holding, George, N.C., E995

Horsford, Steven, Nev., E1000

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E994

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E989

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E986

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E986

McClintock, Tom, Calif., E994

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E988, E991

McGovern, James P., Mass., E993, E997

McNerney, Jerry, Calif., E995

Moolenaar, John R., Mich., E996

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E998

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E998

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E988, E991

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E986

Pappas, Chris, N.H., E988

Plaskett, Stacey E., Virgin Islands, E994

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E985

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E991

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E995

Smith, Adrian, Nebr., E999

Smith, Jason, Mo., E985

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E999

Titus, Dina, Nev., E1000

Tlaib, Rashida, Mich., E986

Veasey, Marc A., Tex., E1000

Wasserman Schultz, Debbie, Fla., E991

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E989, E995

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E995

[Page:D922]