Daily Digest

Monday, July 29, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5121–S5150

Measures Introduced: Ten bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2302–2311, and S. Res. 287–290.
Page S5141

Measures Reported:

H.R. 1388, to take lands in Sonoma County, California, into trust as part of the reservation of the Lytton Rancheria of California. (S. Rept. No. 116–67)
Page S5141

Measures Passed:

50 Years of Environmental Progress in the Cuyahoga River Valley and Lake Erie: Senate agreed to S. Res. 290, celebrating 50 years of environmental progress in the Cuyahoga River Valley and Lake Erie.
Page S5149


Richard L. Schafer Dam: Committee on Environment and Public Works was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2695, to rename the Success Dam in Tulare County, California, as the Richard L. Schafer Dam, and the bill was then passed.
Page S5149

Measures Considered:

Bipartisan Budget Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 3877, to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, to establish a congressional budget for fiscal years 2020 and 2021, to temporarily suspend the debt limit.
Page S5125

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Mary M. Rowland, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5125

Veto Messages:

Resolutions of Disapproval of Proposed Transfers of Certain Defense Articles and Services: By 45 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. 231), two-thirds of the Senators voting not having voted in the affirmative, S.J. Res. 36, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed transfer to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Kingdom of Spain, and the Italian Republic of certain defense articles and services, upon reconsideration, was rejected, and the veto of the President was sustained.
Pages S5126–34

By 45 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. 232), two-thirds of the Senators voting not having voted in the affirmative, S.J. Res. 37, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and the Republic of France of certain defense articles and services, upon reconsideration, was rejected, and the veto of the President was sustained.
Pages S5126–33, S5134

By 46 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. 233), two-thirds of the Senators voting not having voted in the affirmative, S.J. Res. 38, providing for congressional disapproval of the proposed export to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland of certain defense articles and services, upon reconsideration, was rejected, and the veto of the President was sustained.
Pages S5126–33, S5134


Craft Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, Department of State.
Pages S5125–26

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of H.R. 3877, to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, to establish a congressional budget for fiscal years 2020 and 2021, to temporarily suspend the debt limit.
Pages S5125–26

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

[Page:D926]

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5125


Norquist Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Page S5126

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, Department of State.
Page S5126

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S5126

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5126


Liburdi and Welte Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, that if cloture is invoked on the nominations of Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, and Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota, Senate vote on confirmation of the nominations, in the order listed, at 11:30 a.m., on Tuesday, July 30, 2019.
Page S5134


Liburdi Nomination--Cloture: By 51 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. 234), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Pages S5134–35

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10:00 a.m., on Tuesday, July 30, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, under the order of Monday, July 29, 2019.
Page S5149


Welte Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.
Pages S5135–36

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 66 yeas to 21 nays (Vote No. 235), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5135


Messages from the House:
Page S5139


Measures Referred:
Page S5139


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S5139


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S5139


Executive Communications:
Pages S5139–40


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S5140–41


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5141–43


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5143–47


Additional Statements:
Pages S5138–39


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--235)
Pages S5133–35


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 7:40 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, July 30, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5149.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 11:30 a.m. on Tuesday, July 30, 2019.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D786)
[Page:D927]

H.R. 866, to provide a lactation room in public buildings. Signed on July 25, 2019. (Public Law 116–30)

S. 744, to amend section 175b of title 18, United States Code, to correct a scrivener's error. Signed on July 25, 2019. (Public Law 116–31)

S. 998, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to expand support for police officer family services, stress reduction, and suicide prevention. Signed on July 25, 2019. (Public Law 116–32)

S. 1749, to clarify seasoning requirements for certain refinanced mortgage loans. Signed on July 25, 2019. (Public Law 116–33)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JULY 30, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: business meeting to consider pending military nominations, 8:30 a.m., SR–222.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine regulatory frameworks for digital currencies and blockchain, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, ``America's Transportation Infrastructure Act'', S. 1992, to amend the FAST Act to repeal a rescission of funds, and General Services Administration resolutions, 9 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, and Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nominations of Sharon Fast Gustafson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member, both of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine unprecedented migration at the United States southern border, focusing on what is required to improve conditions, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management, to hold hearings to examine solutions to improve Federal hiring, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the United States Copyright Office, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of July 30 through August 2, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, post-cloture.

At 11:30 a.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, and Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.

Following disposition of the nomination of Peter D. Welte, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: July 31, to hold hearings to examine perspectives on reauthorization of the U.S. Grain Standards Act, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Armed Services: July 30, business meeting to consider pending military nominations, 8:30 a.m., SR–222.

July 30, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

July 31, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Vice Admiral Michael M. Gilday, USN, to be Admiral and Chief of Naval Operations, Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: July 30, to hold hearings to examine regulatory frameworks for digital currencies and blockchain, 10 a.m., SD–538.

[Page:D928]

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: July 31, business meeting to consider S. 2297, to authorize appropriations for the Coast Guard, and S. 2299, to amend title 49, United States Code, to enhance the safety and reliability of pipeline transportation, 10 a.m., SH–216.

July 31, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine next steps for positive train control implementation, 2 p.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: July 30, business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, ``America's Transportation Infrastructure Act'', S. 1992, to amend the FAST Act to repeal a rescission of funds, and General Services Administration resolutions, 9 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: July 30, to hold hearings to examine the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, 10:15 a.m., SD–215.

July 31, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary, Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel, and Brian McGuire, of New York, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, all of the Department of the Treasury, and Travis Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, 10:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: July 30, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, and Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: July 30, business meeting to consider the nominations of Sharon Fast Gustafson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member, both of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: July 30, to hold hearings to examine unprecedented migration at the United States southern border, focusing on what is required to improve conditions, 10 a.m., SD–342.

July 30, Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management, to hold hearings to examine solutions to improve Federal hiring, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: July 31, business meeting to consider the nomination of E. Sequoyah Simermeyer, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on Judiciary: July 30, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the United States Copyright Office, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

July 31, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kenneth Charles Canterbury, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, Department of Justice, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, and Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, 10 a.m., SD–226.

August 1, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1494, to amend the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 to protect alien minors and to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to end abuse of the asylum system and establish refugee application and processing centers outside the United States, and the nomination of W. Stephen Muldrow, to be United States Attorney for the District of Puerto Rico, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: July 30, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, July 30

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, post-cloture.

[Page:D929]

At 11:30 a.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Michael T. Liburdi, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, and Peter D. Welte, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.

Following disposition of the nomination of Peter D. Welte, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

(Senate will recess following the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of James Wesley Hendrix, until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11:30 a.m., Tuesday, July 30

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11:30 a.m.

















[Page:D930]