Daily Digest

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5151–S5205

Measures Introduced: Thirty-five bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2312–2346, S.J. Res. 51, and S. Res. 291–293.
Pages S5195–96

Measures Reported:

S. 398, to support the peaceful resolution of the civil war in Yemen, to address the resulting humanitarian crisis, and to hold the perpetrators responsible for murdering a Saudi dissident.
Page S5195

Measures Passed:

National Lobster Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 293, designating September 25, 2019, as ``National Lobster Day''.
Page S5203


Judicial Districts of North Carolina: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. 929, to amend title 28, United States Code, to redefine the eastern and middle judicial districts of North Carolina, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S5203–04


Lucas Lowe Memorial Post Office: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1250, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 11158 Highway 146 North in Hardin, Texas, as the ``Lucas Lowe Memorial Post Office'', and the bill was then passed.
Page S5204


Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 347, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 40 Fulton Street in Middletown, New York, as the ``Benjamin A. Gilman Post Office Building''.
Page S5204


Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 1196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1715 Linnerud Drive in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, as the ``Fire Captain Cory Barr Post Office Building''.
Page S5204


Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 540, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 770 Ayrault Road in Fairport, New York, as the ``Louise and Bob Slaughter Post Office''.
Page S5204


Congressman Bill Carney Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 828, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 Route 111 in Smithtown, New York, as the ``Congressman Bill Carney Post Office''.
Page S5204


Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 829, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1450 Montauk Highway in Mastic, New York, as the ``Army Specialist Thomas J. Wilwerth Post Office Building''.
Page S5204


Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office: Senate passed S. 1272, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 575 Dexter Street in Central Falls, Rhode Island, as the ``Elizabeth Buffum Chace Post Office''.
Page S5204


Richard G. Lugar Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 1759, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 456 North Meridian Street in Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Richard G. Lugar Post Office Building''.
Pages S5204–05


Henderson Veterans Memorial Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 1198, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 404 South Boulder Highway in Henderson, Nevada, as the ``Henderson Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''.
Page S5205


Captain Robert L. Martin Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 1449, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3033 203rd Street in Olympia Fields, Illinois, as the ``Captain Robert L. Martin Post Office''.
Page S5205


Ryan Keith Cox Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 3305, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2509 George Mason Drive in Virginia Beach, Virginia, as the ``Ryan Keith Cox Post Office Building''.
Page S5205


Bipartisan Budget Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 3877, to amend the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, to establish a congressional budget for fiscal years 2020 and 2021, to temporarily suspend the debt limit, be withdrawn, and that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, Senate begin consideration of the bill; and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, that if cloture is filed on the bill, there be up to two hours of debate, equally divided between the Leaders, or their designees; that the only amendment in order be Paul Amendment No. 932, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on the amendment with a 60-affirmative vote threshold needed for adoption; and that following disposition of Paul Amendment No. 932, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture, and that if cloture is invoked, all post-cloture time be considered expired.
Page S5178


Pittman Nomination--Cloture: By 54 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. EX. 242), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5178

[Page:D931]


A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, July 31, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, under the order of Tuesday, July 30, 2019.
Page S5205


Brown Nomination--Cloture: By 51 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. EX. 243), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Jeffrey Vincent Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
Pages S5178–79


Starr Nomination--Cloture: By 51 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. EX. 244), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Brantley Starr, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5179


Haines Nomination--Cloture: By 87 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 245), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Pages S5179–80


Brown Nomination--Cloture: By 79 yeas to 9 nays (Vote No. EX. 246), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Page S5180


Grimberg Nomination--Cloture: By 72 yeas to 16 nays (Vote No. EX. 247), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Steven D. Grimberg, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S5180


Pulliam Nomination--Cloture: By 54 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. EX. 248), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Jason K. Pulliam, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
Pages S5180–81


Pacold Nomination--Cloture: By 86 yeas to 2 nays (Vote No. EX. 249), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Martha Maria Pacold, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S5181


Seeger Nomination--Cloture: By 87 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 250), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Pages S5181–82


Stickman IV Nomination--Cloture: By 57 yeas to 31 nays (Vote No. EX. 251), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of William Shaw Stickman IV, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
Page S5182


Craft Nomination--Cloture: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, Department of State.
Pages S5183–84

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 57 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. EX. 252), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S5183–84

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the confirmation votes on the nominations be at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader; and that the cloture motions on the following nominations be withdrawn: the nominations of Karin J. Immergut, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, John Milton Younge, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island, Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, and Mary M. Rowland, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nominations, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader.
Pages S5177–78


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D932]

By 53 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. EX. 236), Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Pages S5153–59

By 68 yeas to 22 nays (Vote No. EX. 237), Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.
Pages S5159–60

By 89 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 239), James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
Pages S5160–62

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 85 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. EX. 238), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5160

By 54 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. EX. 241), Sean D. Jordan, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
Pages S5163–78

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 54 yeas to 36 nays (Vote No. EX. 240), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S5162–63

David L. Norquist, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Page S5184

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination, be withdrawn.
Pages S5177–78


Messages from the House:
Page S5193


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S5193


Executive Communications:
Pages S5193–94


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S5194–95


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S5195


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5196–99


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5199–S5200


Additional Statements:
Pages S5192–93


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5202–03


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5203


Record Votes: Seventeen record votes were taken today. (Total--252)
Pages S5159–60, S5162–63, S5178–83


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 9:51 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, July 31, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5205.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATION

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general and to be Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Department of Defense, after the nominee, who was introduced by former Representative Heather Wilson, testified and answered question in his own behalf.

DIGITAL CURRENCIES AND BLOCKCHAIN

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine regulatory frameworks for digital currencies and blockchain, including S. 2243, to amend the Expedited Funds Availability Act to require that funds deposited be available for withdrawal in real-time, after receiving testimony from Rebecca M. Nelson, Specialist in International Trade and Finance, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Jeremy Allaire, Circle Internet Financial Limited, Boston, Massachusetts; and Mehrsa Baradaran, University of California School of Law, Irvine.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 2302, to amend title 23, United States Code, to authorize funds for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction programs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1992, to amend the FAST Act to repeal a rescission of funds; and

6 General Services Administration resolutions.

USMCA

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, after receiving testimony from Paula Barnett, Paula Elaine Barnett Jewelry, Brownsville, Oregon; Matt Blunt, American Automotive Policy Council, and Michael Wessel, United Steelworkers union staff liaison to the Labor Advisory Committee, both of Washington, D.C.; James C. Collins, Jr., Corteva Agriscience, Wilmington, Delaware; Derek Leathers, Werner Enterprises, Inc., Omaha, Nebraska; and Thomas J. Vilsack, U.S. Dairy Export Council, Arlington, Virginia.

[Page:D933]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, and Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

U.S. SOUTHERN BORDER MIGRATION

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine unprecedented migration at the United States southern border, focusing on what is required to improve conditions, after receiving testimony from Mark Morgan, Acting Commissioner, Customs and Border Protection, and Jennifer L. Costello, Deputy Inspector General, both of the Department of Homeland Security.

FEDERAL HIRING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management concluded a hearing to examine solutions to improve Federal hiring, after receiving testimony from Yvonne D. Jones, Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; Angela Bailey, Chief Human Capital Officer, Department of Homeland Security; and Daniel R. Sitterly, Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Human Resources and Administration/Operations, Security, and Preparedness.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Sharon Fast Gustafson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member, both of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE OVERSIGHT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property concluded an oversight hearing to examine the United States Copyright Office, after receiving testimony from Karyn A. Temple, United States Register of Copyrights, Library of Congress.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 49 public bills, H.R. 4091–4139; and 6 resolutions, H. Res. 530–535 were introduced.
Pages H7479–81


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7483–84


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 2528, to direct the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy to carry out programs and activities to ensure that Federal science agencies and institutions of higher education receiving Federal research and development funding are fully engaging their entire talent pool, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–184).
Page H7479


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Raskin to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7477


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Monsignor Stephen J. Rossetti, Catholic University of America, Washington, DC.
Page H7477


Empowering Beneficiaries, Ensuring Access, and Strengthening Accountability Act of 2019: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and concur in the Senate amendment to H.R. 3253, to provide for certain extensions with respect to the Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act.
Pages H7477–78


Senate Referral: S. 1275 was referred to the Committee on Oversight and Reform.
Page H7478


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on page H7477.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 11:30 a.m. and adjourned at 11:34 a.m.

[Page:D934]

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D928)

H.R. 1327, to extend authorization for the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001 through fiscal year 2092. Signed on July 29, 2019. (Public Law 116–34)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JULY 31, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine perspectives on reauthorization of the U.S. Grain Standards Act, 9:30 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Aviation Administration, 9:45 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Vice Admiral Michael M. Gilday, USN, to be Admiral and Chief of Naval Operations, Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business meeting to consider S. 2297, to authorize appropriations for the Coast Guard, and S. 2299, to amend title 49, United States Code, to enhance the safety and reliability of pipeline transportation, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine next steps for positive train control implementation, 2 p.m., SH–216.

Committee on Finance: business meeting to consider the nominations of Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary, Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel, and Brian McGuire, of New York, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, all of the Department of the Treasury, and Travis Greaves, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, 10:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider the nomination of E. Sequoyah Simermeyer, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Kenneth Charles Canterbury, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, Department of Justice, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, and Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, July 31

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Mark T. Pittman, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas, post-cloture.

[Page:D935]

Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11 a.m., Friday, August 2

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11 a.m.





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Balderson, Troy, Ohio, E1010, E1013

Buck, Ken, Colo., E1014

Castro, Joaquin, Tex., E1012

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E1016

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1010, E1012, E1014, E1019

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E1008, E1011

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E1012, E1014, E1018

Flores, Bill, Tex., E1016

Gaetz, Matt, Fla., E1017

Graves, Garret, La., E1013

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1009, E1014

Hern, Kevin, Okla., E1017

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1009

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1015

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E1008

Kinzinger, Adam, Ill., E1011

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E1011

LaHood, Darin, Ill., E1015, E1018

Lieu, Ted, Calif., E1009

Luria, Elaine G., Va., E1008

Lynch, Stephen F., Mass., E1015

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E1016

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E1007, E1010

Meuser, Daniel, Pa., E1013, E1017

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E1012

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E1012, E1018

Pingree, Chellie, Me., E1010

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E1013

Schneider, Bradley Scott, Ill., E1007

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E1011

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1018

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1017, E1018

Veasey, Marc A., Tex., E1007, E1009, E1013, E1017

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1007

Wasserman Schultz, Debbie, Fla., E1008

[Page:D936]