Daily Digest

Monday, July 8, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4683–S4703

Measures Introduced: Four bills were introduced, as follows: S. 2054–2057.
Page S4698

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 34, expressing the sense of the Senate that the Governments of Burma and Bangladesh ensure the safe, dignified, voluntary, and sustainable return of the Rohingya refugees who have been displaced by the campaign of ethnic cleansing conducted by the Burmese military and to immediately release unjustly imprisoned journalists, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.

S. 1895, to lower health care costs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S4698

Measures Passed:

American Grown Flower Month: Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 208, expressing support for the designation of July as ``American Grown Flower Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S4700


Bress Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit.
Pages S4685–89

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX. 190), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S4689

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, that the post-cloture time on the nomination expire at 4:30 p.m., on Tuesday, July 9, 2019; that following disposition of the nomination, Senate vote on the pending motions to invoke cloture on the following nominations in the order listed: T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Damon Ray Leichty, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, and J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania; and that if cloture is invoked, the votes on confirmation of the nominations occur on Wednesday, July 10, 2019, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader.
Page S4689

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, July 9, 2019.
Page S4700


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Yuri Kim, of Guam, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania.

R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama.

Kerry Lee Pettingill, of Oklahoma, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.

Lee Philip Rudofsky, of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.

1 Coast Guard nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S4700–03


Messages from the House:
Pages S4696–97


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S4697


Executive Communications:
Pages S4697–98


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4699–S4700


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Pages S4695–96


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4700


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--190)
Page S4689


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:50 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, July 9, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4700.)

[Page:D785]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 2 p.m. on Tuesday, July 9, 2019.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(
For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D775)

H.R. 3151, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modernize and improve the Internal Revenue Service. Signed on July 1, 2019. (Public Law 116–25)

H.R. 3401, making emergency supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2019. Signed on July 1, 2019. (Public Law 116–26)

H.R. 2940, to extend the program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families and related programs through September 30, 2019. Signed on July 5, 2019. (Public Law 116–27)

H.J. Res. 60, requesting the Secretary of the Interior to authorize unique and one-time arrangements for displays on the National Mall and the Washington Monument during the period beginning on July 16, 2019 and ending on July 20, 2019. Signed on July 5, 2019. (Public Law 116–28)

S. 2047, to provide for a 2-week extension of the Medicaid community mental health services demonstration program. Signed on July 5, 2019. (Public Law 116–29)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

JULY 9, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine implementation of the National Defense Strategy in the United States Southern Command area of responsibility, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation and Space, to hold hearings to examine NASA exploration plans, focusing on where we have been and where we are going, 3 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine S. 1602, to amend the United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007 to establish a research, development, and demonstration program for grid-scale energy storage systems, S. 1593, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an energy storage research program, a demonstration program, and a technical assistance and grant program, S. 1183, to establish an energy storage and microgrid grant and technical assistance program, S. 1741, to direct the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to advance energy storage deployment by reducing the cost of energy storage through research, development, and demonstration, S. 2048, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a demonstration initiative focused on the development of long-duration energy storage technologies, including a joint program to be established in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, S. 1685, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program for the research, development, and demonstration of commercially viable technologies for the capture of carbon dioxide produced during the generation of natural gas-generated power, S. 143, to authorize the Department of Energy to conduct collaborative research with the Department of Veterans Affairs in order to improve healthcare services for veterans in the United States, S. 983, to amend the Energy Conservation and Production Act to reauthorize the weatherization assistance program, S. 1857, to amend the National Energy Conservation Policy Act to improve Federal energy and water performance requirements for Federal buildings and establish a Federal Energy Management Program, S. 1064, to require the Secretary of Energy to conduct a study on the national security implications of building ethane and other natural-gas-liquids-related petrochemical infrastructure in the United States, and H.R. 1138, to reauthorize the West Valley demonstration project, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine protecting innocence in a digital world, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D786]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, begin hearing on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of July 9 through July 12, 2019

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Daniel Aaron Bress, Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Damon Ray Leichty, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, and J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: July 9, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine implementation of the National Defense Strategy in the United States Southern Command area of responsibility, 3 p.m., SR–222.

July 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending military nominations, 10 a.m., SR–222.

July 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Gen. Mark A. Milley, for reappointment to the grade of General, and to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in the United States Army, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: July 11, to hold hearings to examine the Semiannual Monetary Policy Report to the Congress, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: July 9, Subcommittee on Aviation and Space, to hold hearings to examine NASA exploration plans, focusing on where we have been and where we are going, 3 p.m., SD–562.

July 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 149, to establish a Senior Scams Prevention Advisory Council, S. 153, to promote veteran involvement in STEM education, computer science, and scientific research, S. 384, to require the Secretary of Commerce, acting through the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, to help facilitate the adoption of composite technology in infrastructure in the United States, S. 553, to direct the Secretary of Commerce to establish a working group to recommend to Congress a definition of blockchain technology, S. 1148, to amend title 49, United States Code, to require the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to give preferential consideration to individuals who have successfully completed air traffic controller training and veterans when hiring air traffic control specialists, S. 1342, to require the Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere to update periodically the environmental sensitivity index products of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for each coastal area of the Great Lakes, S. 1427, to amend the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act to improve the Network for Manufacturing Innovation Program, S. 1601, to direct the Secretary of Transportation to issue a rule requiring all new passenger motor vehicles to be equipped with a child safety alert system, S. 1611, to ensure appropriate prioritization, spectrum planning, and interagency coordination to support the Internet of Things, S. 1694, to require any Federal agency that issues licenses to conduct activities in outer space to include in the requirements for such licenses an agreement relating to the preservation and protection of the Apollo 11 landing site, S. 1881, to provide PreCheck to certain severely injured or disabled veterans, and the nominations of Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, Michelle A. Schultz, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board, and a routine list in the Coast Guard, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: July 9, Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine S. 1602, to amend the United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007 to establish a research, development, and demonstration program for grid-scale energy storage systems, S. 1593, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish an energy storage research program, a demonstration program, and a technical assistance and grant program, S. 1183, to establish an energy storage and microgrid grant and technical assistance program, S. 1741, to direct the Secretary of Energy to establish a program to advance energy storage deployment by reducing the cost of energy storage through research, development, and demonstration, S. 2048, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a demonstration initiative focused on the development of long-duration energy storage technologies, including a joint program to be established in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, S. 1685, to require the Secretary of Energy to establish a program for the research, development, and demonstration of commercially viable technologies for the capture of carbon dioxide produced during the generation of natural gas-generated power, S. 143, to authorize the Department of Energy to conduct collaborative research with the Department of Veterans Affairs in order to improve healthcare services for veterans in the United States, S. 983, to amend the Energy Conservation and Production Act to reauthorize the weatherization assistance program, S. 1857, to amend the National Energy Conservation Policy Act to improve Federal energy and water performance requirements for Federal buildings and establish a Federal Energy Management Program, S. 1064, to require the Secretary of Energy to conduct a study on the national security implications of building ethane and other natural-gas-liquids-related petrochemical infrastructure in the United States, and H.R. 1138, to reauthorize the West Valley demonstration project, 10 a.m., SD–366.

[Page:D787]

July 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine evolving global natural gas markets, the increasingly important role of United States liquefied natural gas, and the competitive outlook, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: July 10, to hold hearings to examine investing in America's surface transportation infrastructure, focusing on the need for a multi-year reauthorization bill, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: July 10, to hold hearings to examine defense cooperation, focusing on the use of emergency authorities under the Arms Export Control Act, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: July 9, to hold hearings to examine protecting innocence in a digital world, 10 a.m., SD–226.

July 11, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1273, to amend title 17, United States Code, to establish an alternative dispute resolution program for copyright small claims, S. 1883, to improve the prohibitions on money laundering, and the nominations of Douglas Russell Cole, and Matthew Walden McFarland, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, Robert Anthony Molloy, to be Judge for the District Court of the Virgin Islands, Kea Whetzal Riggs, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Mexico, and Monica David Morris, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: July 9, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

July 11, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: July 10, to hold hearings to examine how the special diabetes program is changing the lives of Americans with Type 1 diabetes, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, July 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Building Opportunity in Rural America through Affordable, Reliable and High-Speed Broadband'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, July 10, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing entitled ``United States Efforts to Counter Russian Disinformation and Malign Influence'', 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

July 11, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing entitled ``Management Challenges and Oversight of Department of State and United States Agency for International Development Programs'', 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

July 11, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``Southern Command'', 2 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Education and Labor, July 11, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing entitled ``From the Fields to the Factories: Preventing Workplace Injury and Death from Excessive Heat'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, July 12, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Keeping the Lights On: Addressing Cyber Threats to The Grid'', 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, July 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Monetary Policy and the State of the Economy'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

July 10, Subcommittee on Investor Protection, Entrepreneurship, and Capital Markets, hearing entitled ``Building a Sustainable and Competitive Economy: An Examination of Proposals to Improve Environmental, Social, and Governance Disclosures'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, July 11, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Human Rights in Cuba: Beyond the Veneer of Reform'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

July 11, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``The State Department and USAID FY 2020 Operations Budget'', 3 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, July 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``About Face: Examining the Department of Homeland Security's Use of Facial Recognition and Other Biometric Technologies'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

July 11, Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, hearing entitled ``Road to Recovery: Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands after Hurricanes Irma and Maria'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, July 10, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Marijuana Laws in America: Racial Justice and the Need for Reform'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

July 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Lessons from the Mueller Report, Part III: Constitutional Processes for Addressing Presidential Misconduct'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, July 10, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 252, the ``Pershing County Economic Development and Conservation Act''; H.R. 1475, the ``LOTTERY Act''; H.R. 2199, the ``Central Coast Heritage Protection Act''; H.R. 2215 , the ``San Gabriel Mountains Foothills and Rivers Protection Act''; H.R. 2250, the ``Northwest California Wilderness, Recreation, and Working Forests Act''; H.R. 2546, the ``Colorado Wilderness Act of 2019''; and H.R. 2642, the ``Wild Olympics Wilderness and Wild and Scenic Rivers Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

July 11, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing entitled ``The Future of the Federal Coal Program'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

July 11, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing entitled ``Tribal Infrastructure: Roads, Bridges, and Buildings'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D788]

Committee on Oversight and Reform, July 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's Attack on the ACA: Reversal in Court Case Threatens Health Care for Millions of Americans'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

July 10, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing entitled ``Kids in Cages: Inhumane Treatment at the Border'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

July 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Identifying, Preventing, and Treating Childhood Trauma: A Pervasive Public Health Issue That Needs Greater Federal Attention'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

July 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's Child Separation Policy: Substantiated Allegations of Mistreatment'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, July 10, Full Committee, continue hearing on H.R. 2500, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, July 10, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing entitled ``A Review of NASA's Plans for the International Space Station and Future Activities in Low Earth Orbit'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

July 10, Subcommittee on Energy, markup on H.R. 3597, the ``Solar Energy Research and Development Act of 2019''; H.R. 3607, the ``Fossil Energy Research and Development Act of 2019''; and H.R. 3609, the ``Wind Energy Research and Development Act of 2019'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

July 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Earth's Thermometers: Glacial and Ice Sheet Melt in a Changing Climate'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

July 11, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Bumper to Bumper: The Need for a National Surface Transportation Research Agenda'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, July 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Continuing to Serve: From Military to Entrepreneur'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

July 11, Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations, hearing entitled ``SBA Management and Oversight of SCORE'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, July 10, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Water Resources Development Acts: Status of Implementation and Assessing the Future Needs'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, July 10, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Economic Well-being of Women Veterans'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

July 10, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``The Cost of Caring'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

July 11, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2942, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out the Women's Health Transition Training pilot program through at least fiscal year 2020, and for other purposes; H.R. 2943, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to make all fact sheets of the Department of Veterans Affairs in English and Spanish; and H.R. 3504, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for improvements to the specially adapted housing program of the Department of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, July 10, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 397, the ``Rehabilitation for Multiemployer Pensions Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, July 11, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Fostering the Next Generation of Leaders: Setting Members up for Success'', 2 p.m., 2020 Rayburn.

[Page:D789]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, July 9

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Daniel Aaron Bress, of California, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Daniel Aaron Bress, Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of T. Kent Wetherell II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, Damon Ray Leichty, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, and J. Nicholas Ranjan, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Tuesday, July 9

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.
















[Page:D790]