Daily Digest

Monday, September 16, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5485–5497

Measures Introduced: Two bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2479–2480, and S. Con. Res. 25.
Page S5493

Measures Passed:

National Day of Service and Remembrance: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 25, recognizing September 11, 2019, as a ``National Day of Service and Remembrance''.
Page S5495

Measures Considered:

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 2740, making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020.
Pages S5486–88

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.
Pages S5486–88


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a notification of the President's intent to enter into a trade agreement regarding tariff barriers with Japan; which was referred to the Committee on Finance. (PM–29)
Page S5492


Rakolta, Jr. Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.
Pages S5488–90

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 27 nays (Vote No. EX

.
282), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5490

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the post-cloture time on the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., expire at 12 noon, on Tuesday, September 17, 2019; that if cloture is invoked on the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden, the post-cloture time expire at 3:30 p.m.; provided further that following disposition of the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery, Senate vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, and Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.
Page S5490

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, September 17, 2019.
Page S5496


Executive Communications:
Pages S5492–93


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5493–95


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Pages S5491–92


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--282)
Page S5490


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:22 p.m., until 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, September 17, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5496.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

[Page:D1010]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 6 public bills, H.R. 4334–4339 were introduced.
Pages H7714–15


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7715–16


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 1618, to encourage States to require the installation of residential carbon monoxide detectors in homes, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–208, Part 1); and

H.R. 2211, to require the Consumer Product Safety Commission to promulgate a consumer product safety rule for free-standing clothing storage units to protect children from tip-over related death or injury, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–209).
Page H7714


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Payne to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7713


Committee on the Judiciary--Communication: Read a letter from Chairman Nadler wherein he notified the House of the initiation by the Committee on the Judiciary of judicial proceedings pursuant to H. Res. 430.
Page H7713


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Dan C. Cummins, Capitol Worship, Washington, DC.
Page H7713


Senate Referrals: S. 1790 was held at the desk.
Page H7713


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H7713.

Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 1 p.m. and adjourned at 1:07 p.m.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

SEPTEMBER 17, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Transportation, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 11:30 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 2:15 p.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture, Rural Development, the Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 3 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine the situation in Southeastern Europe, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the sourcing and use of minerals needed for clean energy technologies, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine Holocaust-era insurance claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, to hold an oversight hearing to examine enforcement of the antitrust laws, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Presidential Obstruction of Justice and Abuse of Power'', 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1423, the ``Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act''; and legislation on making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2020, and for other purposes, 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, business meeting on releasing certain executive session material; and to waive the one week notice requirement for a Hearing, 5:30 p.m., HVC–304.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of September 17 through September 20, 2019

Senate Chamber
[Page:D1011]

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden. If cloture is invoked on the nomination, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 3:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery, Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, and Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: September 17, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Transportation, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 11:30 a.m., SD–192.

September 17, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 2:15 p.m., SD–124.

September 17, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture, Rural Development, the Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 3 p.m., SD–192.

September 19, Full Committee, business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, an original bill making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Armed Services: September 17, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine the situation in Southeastern Europe, 3 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: September 18, to hold hearings to examine mass violence, extremism, and digital responsibility, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: September 17, to hold hearings to examine the sourcing and use of minerals needed for clean energy technologies, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: September 18, to hold hearings to examine improving American economic competitiveness through water resources infrastructure, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: September 18, to hold hearings to examine United States policy in the Indo-Pacific region, focusing on Hong Kong, alliances and partnerships, and other issues, 10 a.m., SD–419.

September 18, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, and Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania, all of the Department of State, 1:30 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

September 18, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine United States-Colombia relations, focusing on new opportunities to reinforce and strengthen the bilateral relationship, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

September 19, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights), Adam Seth Boehler, of Louisiana, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, Darrell E. Issa, of California, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency, and Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: September 19, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Eugene Scalia, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Labor, 9 a.m., SD–430.

[Page:D1012]

Committee on Indian Affairs: September 18, to hold hearings to examine the Government Accountability Office report on tribal access to spectrum, focusing on promoting communications services in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: September 17, to hold hearings to examine Holocaust-era insurance claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

September 17, Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights, to hold an oversight hearing to examine enforcement of the antitrust laws, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

September 19, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, S. 2281, to amend chapter 11 of title 35, United States Code, to require the voluntary collection of demographic information for patent applications, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David B. Barlow, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Kenneth Charles Canterbury, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, W. Stephen Muldrow, to be United States Attorney for the District of Puerto Rico, Michael D. Baughman, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Kerry Lee Pettingill, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma, and Fernando L. G. Sablan, to be United States Marshal for the District of Guam and concurrently United States Marshal for the District of the Northern Mariana Islands, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: September 17, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, September 19, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management; and Subcommittee and Livestock and Foreign Agriculture, joint hearing entitled ``To Review the Implementation of Federal Farm and Disaster Programs'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, September 18, Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: Mental Health Needs of Children in HHS Custody'', 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

September 19, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Engagement'', 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

September 19, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Marine Debris: Impacts on Ecosystems and Species'', 10:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, September 18, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Shattered Families, Shattered Service: Taking Military Domestic Violence Out of the Shadows'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, September 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solutions to Rising Economic Inequality'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, September 18, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4334, the ``Dignity in Aging Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4301, the ``School Shooting Safety and Preparedness Act'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

September 19, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Broken Promises: Examining the Failed Implementation of the Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

September 19, Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP)'', 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, September 18, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Pathways to Net Zero Industrial Emissions'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

September 19, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Protecting Unaccompanied Children: The Ongoing Impact of the Trump Administration's Cruel Policies'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

September 19, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Profits Over Consumers: Exposing How Pharmaceutical Companies Game the System'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

September 20, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Solutions for the U.S. Building Sector'', 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, September 18, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 123, the ``FHA Additional Credit Pilot Program Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 132, the ``North America Development Bank Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4029, the ``Tribal Eligibility for Homeless Assistance Grants Act of 2019''; H.R. 4067, the ``Financial Inclusion in Banking Act of 2019''; H.R. 4242, the ``Greater Accountability in Pay Act of 2019''; H.R. 4300, the ``Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Act of 2019''; H.R. 4302, the ``Facilitating Access to Homeless Assistance Act of 2019''; H.R. 4328, the ``Protecting Innocent Consumers Affected by a Shutdown Act''; H.R. 4329, the ``ESG Disclosure Simplification Act of 2019''; legislation to amend the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 to allow for the SEC to seek and Federal courts to grant restitution to investors and disgorgement of unjust enrichment; legislation on the 8–K Trading Gap Act of 2019; and legislation on the Corporate Management Accountability Act of 2019, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D1013]

Committee on Foreign Affairs, September 18, Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment; and the Full Committee of the House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, joint hearing entitled ``Voices Leading the Next Generation on the Global Climate Crisis'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

September 18, Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation, hearing entitled ``U.S. Interests in East Asia and the Pacific and the FY20 Budget'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

September 18, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism; and the Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism of the House Committee on Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Meeting the Challenge of White Nationalist Terrorism at Home and Abroad'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

September 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's Afghanistan Policy'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, September 19, Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``The Northern Northern Border: Homeland Security Priorities in the Arctic, Part I'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, September 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Smithsonian Institution'', 9 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, September 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

September 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing on Policing Practices'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

September 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Member Day Hearing'', 9 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, September 18, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission; H.R. 263, to rename the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge; H.R. 473, to authorize the Every Word We Utter Monument to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, and for other purposes; H.R. 560, the ``Northern Mariana Islands Residents Relief Act''; H.R. 737, the ``Shark Fin Sales Elimination Act of 2019''; H.R. 1023, the ``Great Lakes Fishery Research Authorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 1218, the ``American Fisheries Advisory Committee Act''; H.R. 1314, the ``Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act Amendments of 2019''; H.R. 1380, the ``Big Cat Public Safety Act''; H.R. 1446, the ``Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 2189, the ``Digital Coast Act''; H.R. 2245, the ``CECIL Act''; H.R. 2405, the ``National Sea Grant College Program Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 2406, the ``National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 2490, to amend the National Trails System Act to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study on the feasibility of designating the Chief Standing Bear National Historic Trail, and for other purposes; and H.R. 2819, the ``Gold Star Families National Monument Extension Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

September 19, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on H.R. 496, the ``Sinkhole Mapping Act of 2019''; H.R. 2485, the ``Federal Land Asset Inventory Reform Act of 2019''; H.R. 2640, the ``Buffalo Tract Protection Act''; H.R. 4026, the ``Enhancing Geothermal Production on Federal Lands Act''; and H.R. 4299, the ``Data Preservation Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

September 19, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 3458, the ``Recreation Not Red Tape''; and H.R. 3879, the ``SOAR Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

September 19, Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 1312, the ``Yurok Lands Act of 2019''; S. 216, the ``Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation Equitable Compensation Act''; H.R. 3846, the ``Safeguard Tribal Objects of Patrimony Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4153, the ``Health Care Access for Urban Native Veterans Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, September 18, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Overseeing the Overseers: Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency at 10 Years'', 11 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

September 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``H.R. 51: Making D.C. the 51st State'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

September 20, Subcommittee on National Security; and the Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, joint hearing entitled ``Confronting Violent White Supremacy (Part III): Addressing the Transnational Terrorist Threat'', 9 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, September 18, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing entitled ``Developing Core Capabilities for Deep Space Exploration: An Update on NASA's SLS, Orion, and Exploration Ground Systems'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

September 18, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The Next Mile: Technology Pathways to Accelerate Sustainability within the Transportation Sector'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

September 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Science and Technology at the Environmental Protection Agency'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, September 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Role of the SBA's 8(a) Program in Enhancing Economic Opportunities'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

September 19, Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``SBA Programs Spurring Innovation'', 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, September 18, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The Administration's Priorities and Policy Initiatives Under the Clean Water Act'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

[Page:D1014]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, September 18, Full Committee, business meeting to Reauthorize the Women Veterans' Task Force, 2 p.m., HVC–210.

September 18, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Critical Impact: How Barriers to Hiring at VA Affect Patient Care and Access'', 2:05 p.m., HVC–210.

September 19, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Update on VA Contracted Exams, Quality Review Process, and Service to Rural Veterans'', 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

September 19, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining VA's Overpayments and Collection Processes'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, September 19, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``How the Tax Code Subsidizes Hate'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, September 19, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Recommendations for Improving the Budget and Appropriations Process: A Look at the Work of the Joint Select Committee'', 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: September 18, to hold hearings to examine gun violence in America, focusing on understanding and reducing the costs of firearm injuries and deaths, 2:15 p.m., 210, Cannon Building.

[Page:D1015]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, September 17

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at 12 noon.

Following disposition of the nomination of John Rakolta, Jr., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden. If cloture is invoked on the nomination, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 3:30 p.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery, Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, and Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.

(Senate will recess following the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Kenneth A. Howery until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Tuesday, September 17

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of measures under suspension of the Rules.





















Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Brown, Anthony G., Md., E1151

Castro, Joaquin, Tex., E1152

Correa, J. Luis, Calif., E1151

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E1151, E1152

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1153

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E1152

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1152, E1153

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1151

[Page:D1016]