Daily Digest

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5499–S5545

Measures Introduced: Thirteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2481–2493, and S. Res. 313–315.
Page S5539

Measures Passed:

Centennial of the Aerospace Industries Association: Senate agreed to S. Res. 314, honoring the centennial of the Aerospace Industries Association.
Page S5512

Destro Nomination--Cloture
: By 49 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX
.
286), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.
Page S5511

A unanimous-consent agreement reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, September 18, 2019, Senate resume consideration of the nomination.
Page S5512


McIntosh Nomination--Cloture: By 54 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. EX. 287), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.
Pages S5511–12


Callanan Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.
Page S5512

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 37 nays (Vote No. EX

.
288), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5512


Nominations–Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the post-cloture time on the nominations of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, and Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury, expire at 11 a.m., on Wednesday, September 18, 2019.
Page S5512


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 63 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. EX. 283), John Rakolta, Jr., of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.
Pages S5500–08

By 62 yeas to 32 nays (Vote No. EX. 285), Kenneth A. Howery, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden.
Pages S5508–11

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 63 yeas to 29 nays (Vote No. EX

.
284), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5508


Messages from the House:
Page S5537


Executive Communications:
Pages S5537–38


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S5539


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5539–41


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Page S5537


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5542–45


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5545


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S5545


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--288)
Pages S5507–08, S5511–12


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:17 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, September 18, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5512.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies approved for full committee consideration an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Transportation, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020.

[Page:D1017]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government approved for full committee consideration an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies approved for full committee consideration an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture, Rural Development, the Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020.

SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded a hearing to examine the situation in Southeastern Europe, after receiving testimony from Damon M. Wilson, Atlantic Council; David O. Shullman, International Republican Institute; and Janusz Bugajski, Center for European Policy Analysis.

MINERALS FOR CLEAN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the sourcing and use of minerals needed for clean energy technologies, after receiving testimony from Daniel Simmons, Assistant Secretary of Energy for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy; Morgan D. Bazilian, Colorado School of Mines Payne Institute for Public Policy, Golden; Allison Carlson, FP Analytics, and W. Robert Kang, Blue Whale Materials LLC, both of Washington, D.C.; and Mark P. Mills, Manhattan Institute, New York, New York.

HOLOCAUST-ERA INSURANCE CLAIMS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Holocaust-era insurance claims, after receiving testimony from Baird Webel, Specialist in Financial Economics, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; Stuart E. Eizenstat, former Ambassador and Special Advisor on Holocaust Issues, Department of State; David Mermelstein, Holocaust Survivors of Miami-Dade County, Miami, Florida; Anna B. Rubin, New York State Department of Financial Services Holocaust Claims Processing Office, New York, New York; and Samuel J. Dubbin, Holocaust Survivors Foundation USA, Coral Gables, Florida.

ENFORCEMENT OF THE ANTITRUST LAWS OVERSIGHT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights concluded an oversight hearing to examine enforcement of the antitrust laws, after receiving testimony from Joseph Simons, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission; and Makan Delrahim, Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, Department of Justice.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

Daily Digest

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 30 public bills, H.R. 4340–4369; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 559–560 were introduced.
Pages H7753–54


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7755–56


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 558, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1423) to amend title 9 of the United States Code with respect to arbitration; waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules; and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 116–210).
Pages H7741, H7752


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Peters to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7717


Recess: The House recessed at 12:15 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H7719


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Brother Peter Tabichi, OFM Keriko Mixed Day Secondary School, Pwani Village, Kenya.
Page H7719


Recess: The House recessed at 2:06 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m.
Page H7719


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Stop Tip-overs of Unstable, Risky Dressers on Youth Act: H.R. 2211, amended, to require the Consumer Product Safety Commission to promulgate a consumer product safety rule for free-standing clothing storage units to protect children from tip-over related death or injury;
Pages H7720–23


Nicholas and Zachary Burt Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act of 2019: H.R. 1618, amended, to encourage States to require the installation of residential carbon monoxide detectors in homes;
Pages H7723–27


Portable Fuel Container Safety Act of 2019: H.R. 806, amended, to require compliant flame mitigation devices to be used on portable fuel containers for flammable liquid fuels;
Pages H7727–29


Helen Keller National Center Reauthorization Act of 2019: H.R. 2134, amended, to reauthorize the Helen Keller National Center for Youths and Adults Who Are Deaf-Blind; and
Pages H7732–34


Fostering Undergraduate Talent by Unlocking Resources for Education Act: H.R. 2486, amended, to reauthorize mandatory funding programs for historically Black colleges and universities and other minority-serving institutions.
Pages H7734–37


Recess: The House recessed at 5:56 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H7741


National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020--Motion to go to Conference: The House agreed by unanimous consent to take from the Speakers table the bill S. 1790, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2020 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, and ask for its immediate consideration in the House; to strike out all after the enacting clause and insert in lieu thereof provisions of H.R. 2500 as passed by the House; to pass the Senate bill, as amended; and to insist on the House amendment thereto and request a conference with the Senate thereon.
Pages H7737–41, H7741–42, H7743–44, H7745

[Page:D1018]


Rejected the Thornberry motion to instruct conferees by a yea-and-nay vote of 198 yeas to 219 nays, Roll No. 531.
Pages H7738–41, H7741–42

Agreed to the Smith (WA) motion to close portions of the conference by a yea-and-nay vote of 407 yeas to 4 nays, Roll No. 532.
Pages H7743–44

Later, the Chair appointed the following conferees: From the Committee on Armed Services, for consideration of the Senate bill and the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Smith of Washington, Davis of California, Langevin, Larsen of Washington, Cooper, Courtney, Garamendi, Speier, Norcross, Gallego, Moulton, Carbajal, Brown of Maryland, Khanna, Keating, Vela, Kim, Kendra S. Horn of Oklahoma, Cisneros, Thornberry, Wilson of South Carolina, Turner, Rogers of Alabama, Conaway, Lamborn, Wittman, Hartzler, Stefanik, Kelly of Mississippi, Bacon, Banks, and Cheney.
Page H7745

From the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, for consideration of matters within the jurisdiction of that committee under clause 11 of rule X: Representatives Schiff, Sewell of Alabama, and Nunes.
Page H7745

From the Committee on the Budget, for consideration of secs. 4 and 10608 of the Senate bill, and secs. 1006 and 1112 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Yarmuth, Peters, and Johnson of Ohio.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Education and Labor, for consideration of secs. 571, 572, and 5501 of the Senate bill, and secs. 211, 576, 580, 1099N, 1117, 3120, and 3503 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Scott of Virginia, Trahan, and Foxx of North Carolina.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Energy and Commerce, for consideration of secs. 214, 315, 318, 703, 3112, 3113, 3201–03, 5318, 6001, 6006, 6021, 6701, 6711, 6721–24, 6741, 6742, 6751–54, 8101, 8202, 10421, 10422, and 10742 of the Senate bill, and secs. 315, 330F, 330H, 3300, 606, 737, 3111, 3112, 3127, 3128, 3201, and 3202 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Pallone, Tonka, and Upton.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Financial Services, for consideration of secs. 6017, 6018, 6804, 6811, 6813–16, 6834, 6835, and title LXIX of the Senate bill, and secs. 550K, 560G, subtitle I of title X, secs. 1240B, 1292, 1704, 1711, 1713–16, 1733, and 2843 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Waters, Sherman, and Barr.
Page H7745

[Page:D1019]


From the Committee on Foreign Affairs, for consideration of secs. 834, 1011, 1043, 1202, 1203, 1205, 1206, 1211, 1212, 1215, 1221–24, 1231–36, 1238, 1252, 1281–84, title XIII, secs. 1671, 1681, 2822, 6203–06, 6210, 6213, 6215, 6231, 6236, title LXVIII, secs. 6921, 6922, 6931, 6941, 6943, 6954, part I of subtitle B of title LXXXV, secs. 8562, and 10701 of the Senate bill, and secs. 634, 1036, 1046, 1050, 1099X, 1201, 1202, 1204, 1207, 1210, 1213, 1215, 1218, 1221–25, 1229, 1231–34, 1240A, 1241, 1250D, 1251, 1255, 1258, 1260A, 1260B, 1265, 1266, 1269, 1270, 1270G, 1270H, 1270I, 1270N, 1270R, 1270S, 1270T, 1270W, subtitle I of title XII, subtitle J of title XII, title XIII, secs. 1521, 1669, and title XVII of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Messrs. Engel, Meeks, and McCaul.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Homeland Security, for consideration of secs. 6006, 6012, and 8543 of the Senate bill, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Rose of New York, Underwood, and Walker.
Page H7745

From the Committee on the Judiciary, for consideration of secs. 1025, 1031, 1044, 1682, 6004, 6206, 6804, 6811, 6813–16, 6835, 6921, and 6944 of the Senate bill, and secs. 530F, 530G, 550D, 550F, 550J, 570H, 729, 827, 1011, 1048, 1049, 1050C, 1093, 1099C, 1099K, 1099V, 1099Z–3, 1212, 1296A, 1704, 1711, 1713–16, and 1733 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Nadler, Lofgren, and Collins of Georgia.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Natural Resources, for consideration of secs. 314, 2812, 2814, 6001, 6020, subtitle C of title LXVII, sec. 8524, part I of subtitle B of title LXXXV, secs. 8554, and 8571 of the Senate bill, and secs. 330G, 1094, 1099D, 1099F, 1099U, 2851, subtitle F of title XXVIII, secs. 2876, and 2880 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Grijalva, Haaland, and Bishop of Utah.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Oversight and Reform, for consideration of secs. 218, 530, 559, 579, 1081, 1082, title XI, secs. 5802, 6012, subtitle B of title LXV, secs. 9304, 9307, 9311, 9313, 9314, 10303, 10432, 10434, 10601, 10603–05, 10612, 10741, and 10742 of the Senate bill, and secs. 212, 239, 550O, 629, 633, 804, 829, 842, 861, 872, 877, 883, 884, 891, 895, 899E, 899H, 899I, 1064, 1085, 1099B, title XI, secs. 1704, 1711, 1713–16, and 3127 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Lynch, Connolly, and Green of Tennessee.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, for consideration of secs. 216, 219, 1612, 6001, 6006, 6008, 6009, 6742, 6754, 8524, and 10742 of the Senate bill, and secs. 214, 217, 882, and 1089 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Johnson of Texas, Sherrill, and Baird.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Small Business, for consideration of sec. 841 of the Senate bill, and secs. 872–76, 878, 879, 881, 882, and 886–89 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Velázquez, Golden, and Chabot.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, for consideration of secs. 353, 1612, 1682, 2805, title XXXV, secs. 6001, 6006, 6012, 6015, 6019, 6021, 6754, 8500, 8511, 8517, 8519, 8520, 8522, 8523, 8525, 8532, 8543, 8545, 8546, and 8571 of the Senate bill, and secs. 311, 313, 330A, 330O, 351, 354, 555, 569, 580C, 606, 896, 2808, 3501, and 3504 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Delgado, Pappas, and Katko.
Page H7745

From the Committee on Veterans' Affairs, for consideration of secs. 568, 721, 726, 727, 1083, 1431, 2812, 2813, 5702, and 6007 of the Senate bill, and secs. 530, 530A, 545, 546, 550E, 550G, 550H, 550I, 550J, 569, 570E, 570F, 574, 624, 705, 706, 713, 715, 1093, 1126, and 1411 of the House amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Takano, Brownley of California, and Watkins.
Page H7745


Oath of Office--Ninth Congressional District of North Carolina: Representative-elect Dan Bishop presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from Katelyn Love, General Counsel, North Carolina State Board of Elections, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held September 10, 2019, the Honorable Dan Bishop was elected Representative to Congress for the Ninth Congressional District, State of North Carolina.
Pages H7742, H7747


Oath of Office--Third Congressional District of North Carolina: Representative-elect Greg Murphy presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from Katelyn Love, General Counsel, North Carolina State Board of Elections, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held September 10, 2019, the Honorable Gregory Murphy was elected Representative to Congress for the Third Congressional District, State of North Carolina.
Pages H7742, H7747


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentlemen from North Carolina, the whole number of the House is 435.
Page H7743


Permitting States to transfer certain funds from the clean water revolving fund of a State to the drinking water revolving fund of the State in certain circumstances: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and pass S. 1689, to permit States to transfer certain funds from the clean water revolving fund of a State to the drinking water revolving fund of the State in certain circumstances.
Page H7744


Alaska Remote Generator Reliability and Protection Act: The House agreed to discharge from committee and pass S. 163, to prevent catastrophic failure or shutdown of remote diesel power engines due to emission control devices.
Pages H7744–45


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2019: H.R. 4285, to amend title 38, United States Code, to extend and modify certain authorities and requirements relating to the Department of Veterans Affairs.
Pages H7729–32


Health Information Technology Advisory Committee--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following individual on the part of the House to the Health Information Technology Advisory Committee to fill the existing vacancy thereon: Dr. Jim Jirjis of Nashville, Tennessee.
Page H7747


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress of his intent to enter into a trade agreement regarding tariff barriers with Japan--referred to the Committee on Ways and Means and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 116–63).
Page H7719


Senate Referral: S. Con. Res. 25 was referred to the Committee on Oversight and Reform.
Page H7747


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H7719.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7741–42 and H7743–44. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 7:51 p.m.

[Page:D1020]

Committee Meetings

PRESIDENTIAL OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE AND ABUSE OF POWER

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Presidential Obstruction of Justice and Abuse of Power''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FORCED ARBITRATION INJUSTICE REPEAL ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1423, the ``Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 6–3, a structured rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1423, the ``Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act''. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–32, modified by the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report, and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part B of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The rule waives the requirement of clause 6(a) of Rule XIII, for a two-thirds vote to consider a report from the Committee on Rules on the same day it is presented to the House with respect to any resolution reported through the legislative day of September 20, 2019, relating to a measure making or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020. Finally, the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time on the legislative day of September 19, 2019, or September 20, 2019, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules and that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. Testimony was heard from Representatives Cicilline and Armstrong.

[Page:D1021]

BUSINESS MEETING

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a business meeting on releasing certain executive session material. A motion to release certain executive session material passed, without amendment.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

SEPTEMBER 18, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine mass violence, extremism, and digital responsibility, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine improving American economic competitiveness through water resources infrastructure, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine United States policy in the Indo-Pacific region, focusing on Hong Kong, alliances and partnerships, and other issues, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, and Adrian Zuckerman, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to Romania, all of the Department of State, routine lists in the Foreign Service, and other pending calendar business, 1:30 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine United States-Colombia relations, focusing on new opportunities to reinforce and strengthen the bilateral relationship, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Government Accountability Office report on tribal access to spectrum, focusing on promoting communications services in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: Mental Health Needs of Children in HHS Custody'', 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Shattered Families, Shattered Service: Taking Military Domestic Violence Out of the Shadows'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4334, the ``Dignity in Aging Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4301, the ``School Shooting Safety and Preparedness Act'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Pathways to Net Zero Industrial Emissions'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 123, the ``FHA Additional Credit Pilot Program Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 132, the ``North America Development Bank Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4029, the ``Tribal Eligibility for Homeless Assistance Grants Act of 2019''; H.R. 4067, the ``Financial Inclusion in Banking Act of 2019''; H.R. 4242, the ``Greater Accountability in Pay Act of 2019''; H.R. 4300, the ``Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Act of 2019''; H.R. 4302, the ``Facilitating Access to Homeless Assistance Act of 2019''; H.R. 4328, the ``Protecting Innocent Consumers Affected by a Shutdown Act''; H.R. 4329, the ``ESG Disclosure Simplification Act of 2019''; legislation to amend the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 to allow for the SEC to seek and Federal courts to grant restitution to investors and disgorgement of unjust enrichment; legislation on the 8–K Trading Gap Act of 2019; and legislation on the Corporate Management Accountability Act of 2019, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment; and Full Committee of the House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis, joint hearing entitled ``Voices Leading the Next Generation on the Global Climate Crisis'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation, hearing entitled ``U.S. Interests in East Asia and the Pacific and the FY20 Budget'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism; and the Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism of the House Committee on Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``Meeting the Challenge of White Nationalist Terrorism at Home and Abroad'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Smithsonian Institution'', 9 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

[Page:D1022]

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission; H.R. 263, to rename the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge; H.R. 473, to authorize the Every Word We Utter Monument to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, and for other purposes; H.R. 560, the ``Northern Mariana Islands Residents Relief Act''; H.R. 737, the ``Shark Fin Sales Elimination Act of 2019''; H.R. 1023, the ``Great Lakes Fishery Research Authorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 1218, the ``American Fisheries Advisory Committee Act''; H.R. 1314, the ``Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act Amendments of 2019''; H.R. 1380, the ``Big Cat Public Safety Act''; H.R. 1446, the ``Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 2189, the ``Digital Coast Act''; H.R. 2245, the ``CECIL Act''; H.R. 2405, the ``National Sea Grant College Program Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 2406, the ``National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 2490, to amend the National Trails System Act to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study on the feasibility of designating the Chief Standing Bear National Historic Trail, and for other purposes; and H.R. 2819, the ``Gold Star Families National Monument Extension Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Overseeing the Overseers: Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency at 10 Years'', 11 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing entitled ``Developing Core Capabilities for Deep Space Exploration: An Update on NASA's SLS, Orion, and Exploration Ground Systems'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``The Next Mile: Technology Pathways to Accelerate Sustainability within the Transportation Sector'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Role of the SBA's 8(a) Program in Enhancing Economic Opportunities'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The Administration's Priorities and Policy Initiatives Under the Clean Water Act'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, business meeting to Reauthorize the Women Veterans' Task Force, 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Critical Impact: How Barriers to Hiring at VA Affect Patient Care and Access'', 2:05 p.m., HVC–210.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine gun violence in America, focusing on understanding and reducing the costs of firearm injuries and deaths, 2:15 p.m., 210, Cannon Building.

[Page:D1023]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, September 18

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nominations of Robert A. Destro, Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury, and Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury, at 11 a.m.

Following disposition of the nomination of Brian Callanan, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 2740, Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, September 18

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1423--Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act (Subject to a Rule).













Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E1161

Bost, Mike, Ill., E1159

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1160, E1161, E1163

Carson, André, Ind., E1157

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1158

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E1162

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1157

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E1156, E1158, E1159, E1163

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1162

Gallagher, Mike, Wisc., E1159

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E1155

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1162

Gottheimer, Josh, N.J., E1163

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1158

Herrera Beutler, Jaime, Wash., E1160

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1161

Joyce, John, Pa., E1157, E1157, E1158, E1159, E1161, E1162, E1163

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E1162

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1156

Luria, Elaine G., Va., E1159

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1161, E1163

McGovern, James P., Mass., E1164

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E1157

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1160

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E1155

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E1160

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E1155

Stefanik, Elise M., N.Y., E1160

Titus, Dina, Nev., E1155

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1156

[Page:D1024]