Daily Digest

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5547–S5582

Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2494–2508, and S. Res. 316–318.
Pages S5577–78

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``Revised Allocation to Subcommittees of Budget Totals for Fiscal Year 2020''. (S. Rept. No. 116–106)
Page S5573

Measures Considered:

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Defense, State, Foreign Operations, and Energy and Water Development Appropriations Act: Senate resumed consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 2740, making appropriations for the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020.
Pages S5553–62

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. 292), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Pages S5561–62

Subsequently, Senator McConnell entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which cloture was not invoked on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S5562

House Messages:

National Defense Authorization Act--Agreement: Senate began consideration of the amendment of the House of Representatives to S. 1790, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2020 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, taking action on the following motions proposed thereto:
Pages S5562–70

Adopted:

McConnell motion to disagree in the amendment of the House of Representatives, agree to the request of the House of Representatives for a conference, and authorize the Chair to appoint conferees on the part of the Senate.
Pages S5562–63

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 87 yeas to 7 nays (Vote No. 293), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on McConnell motion to disagree in the amendment of the House of Representatives, agree to the request of the House of Representatives for a conference, and authorize the Chair to appoint conferees on the part of the Senate.
Pages S5569–70

The Chair was authorized to appoint the following conferees on the part of the Senate: Senators Inhofe, Wicker, Fischer, Cotton, Rounds, Ernst, Tillis, Sullivan, Perdue, Cramer, McSally, Scott (FL), Blackburn, Hawley, Reed, Shaheen, Gillibrand, Blumenthal, Hirono, Kaine, King, Heinrich, Warren, Peters, Manchin, Duckworth, and Jones.
Page S5570

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that if McConnell motion to disagree in the amendment of the House of Representatives, agree to the request of the House of Representatives for a conference, and authorize the Chair to appoint conferees on the part of the Senate is agreed to, it be in order for the following motions to instruct, which are at the desk: Senators Van Hollen, Cotton, Jones, Schatz, Peters, McSally, McConnell or designee, to be considered at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Democratic Leader, but prior to Thursday, September 26, 2019, in the form of Senate resolutions, taken up and considered on the same day with no amendments in order.
Page S5569


Executive Reports of Committees: Senate received the following executive report of a committee:

[Page:D1025]

Report to accompany Protocol to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on the Accession of the Republic of North Macedonia (Treaty Doc. 116–1) (Ex. Rept. 116–5).
Pages S5576–77


McGuire Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Brian McGuire, of New York, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
Page S5570

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Friday, September 20, 2019.
Page S5570

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S5570

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at approximately 10:00 a.m., on Thursday, September 19, 2019.
Pages S5581–82


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 49 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 289), Robert A. Destro, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor.
Pages S5548–52, S5582

By 54 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 290), Brent James McIntosh, of Michigan, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury.
Page S5552

By 55 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. EX. 291), Brian Callanan, of New Jersey, to be General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury.
Pages S5552–53


Messages from the House:
Pages S5572–73


Measures Referred:
Page S5573


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S5573–77


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5578–79


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Additional Statements:
Page S5572


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S5581


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S5581


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--293)
Pages S5552–53, S5562, S5570


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:09 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, September 19, 2019. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5582.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

MASS VIOLENCE, EXTREMISM, AND DIGITAL RESPONSIBILITY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine mass violence, extremism, and digital responsibility, after receiving testimony from Monika Bickert, Facebook, Menlo Park, California; Nick Pickles, Twitter, Inc., and Derek Slater, Google LLC, both of San Francisco, California; and George Selim, Anti-Defamation League, Washington, D.C.

WATER RESOURCES INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine improving American economic competitiveness through water resources infrastructure, after receiving testimony from Patrick O'Toole, Family Farm Alliance, Savery, Wyoming; Jamey K. Sanders, Choctaw Transportation Company, Inc., Dyersburg, Tennessee, on behalf of the Associated General Contractors of America; and Derek Brockbank, American Shore and Beach Preservation Association, Washington, D.C.

U.S. POLICY IN THE INDO-PACIFIC REGION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States policy in the Indo-Pacific region, focusing on Hong Kong, alliances and partnerships, and other issues, after receiving testimony from David Stilwell, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Andrew P. Bremberg, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, John Leslie Carwile, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, Anthony F. Godfrey, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Serbia, Erin Elizabeth McKee, of California, to be Ambassador to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, Herro Mustafa, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Bulgaria, and routine lists in the Foreign Service.

U.S.-COLOMBIA RELATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, Transnational Crime, Civilian Security, Democracy, Human Rights, and Global Women's Issues concluded a hearing to examine United States-Colombia relations, focusing on new opportunities to reinforce and strengthen the bilateral relationship, after receiving testimony from Kirsten D. Madison, Assistant Secretary for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, and Kevin M. O'Reilly, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, both of the Department of State; John Barsa, Assistant Administrator for Latin America and the Caribbean, United States Agency for International Development; and Christine Balling, Latin American Affairs, and Adrienne Arsht, Latin America Center, both of Washington, D.C.

[Page:D1026]

TRIBAL ACCESS TO SPECTRUM

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Government Accountability Office report on tribal access to spectrum, focusing on promoting communications services in Indian country, after receiving testimony from Andrew Von Ah, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, Government Accountability Office; Donald K. Stockdale, Jr., Chief, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Federal Communications Commission; Belinda Nelson, Gila River Telecommunications, Inc., Chandler, Arizona; and Kimball Sekaquaptewa, Santa Fe Indian School, Santa Fe, New Mexico.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 25 public bills, H.R. 4370–4394; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 63–64; and H. Res. 561–563 were introduced.
Pages H7772–74


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H7774–75


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 3525, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to direct the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to establish uniform processes for medical screening of individuals interdicted between ports of entry, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–211).
Page H7772


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Gottheimer to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H7757


Recess: The House recessed at 10:21 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H7759


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Chaplain Major General Steven Schaick, U.S. Air Force Chief of Chaplains, The Pentagon, Arlington, VA.
Page H7759


Recess: The House recessed at 1:09 p.m. and reconvened at 1:15 p.m.
Page H7766


Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 558, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1423) to amend title 9 of the United States Code with respect to arbitration; waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules; and providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules, by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 196 nays, Roll No. 534, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 533.
Pages H7761–65, H7766–67


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure. Consideration began Tuesday, September 17th.
Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2019: H.R. 4285, to amend title 38, United States Code, to extend and modify certain authorities and requirements relating to the Department of Veterans Affairs, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 417 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 535.
Pages H7767–68


Recess: The House recessed at 2:39 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H7771


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7766, H7766–67, and H7767–68. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:31 p.m.

Committee Meetings

OVERSIGHT HEARING: MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS OF CHILDREN IN HHS CUSTODY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing: Mental Health Needs of Children in HHS Custody''. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Health and Human Services officials: Jonathan Hayes, Director, Office of Refugee Resettlement; Ann Maxwell, Assistant Inspector General, Office of Inspector General; and Jonathan White, Commander, Public Health Service Commissioned Corps.

[Page:D1027]

SHATTERED FAMILIES, SHATTERED SERVICE: TAKING MILITARY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OUT OF THE SHADOWS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Shattered Families, Shattered Service: Taking Military Domestic Violence Out of the Shadows''. Testimony was heard from A.T. Johnston, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy, Department of Defense; Kenneth Noyes, Associate Director, Department of Defense Family Advocacy Program (Military Family Readiness Policy), Department of Defense; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 4334, the ``Dignity in Aging Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4301, the ``School Shooting Safety and Preparedness Act''. H.R. 4334 and H.R. 4301 were ordered reported, as amended.

BUILDING A 100 PERCENT CLEAN ECONOMY: PATHWAYS TO NET ZERO INDUSTRIAL EMISSIONS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Pathways to Net Zero Industrial Emissions''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 123, the ``FHA Additional Credit Pilot Program Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 132, the ``North America Development Bank Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4029, the ``Tribal Eligibility for Homeless Assistance Grants Act of 2019''; H.R. 4067, the ``Financial Inclusion in Banking Act of 2019''; H.R. 4242, the ``Greater Accountability in Pay Act of 2019''; H.R. 4300, the ``Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Act of 2019''; H.R. 4302, the ``Facilitating Access to Homeless Assistance Act of 2019''; H.R. 4328, the ``Protecting Innocent Consumers Affected by a Shutdown Act''; H.R. 4329, the ``ESG Disclosure Simplification Act of 2019''; legislation to amend the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 to allow for the SEC to seek and Federal courts to grant restitution to investors and disgorgement of unjust enrichment; legislation on the 8–K Trading Gap Act of 2019; and legislation on the Corporate Management Accountability Act of 2019.

VOICES LEADING THE NEXT GENERATION ON THE GLOBAL CLIMATE CRISIS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, Energy, and the Environment; and Full Committee of the House Select Committee on the Climate Crisis held a joint hearing entitled ``Voices Leading the Next Generation on the Global Climate Crisis''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. INTERESTS IN EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC AND THE FY20 BUDGET

COmmittee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Interests in East Asia and the Pacific and the FY20 Budget''. Testimony was heard from David Stilwell, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; and Gloria Steele, Acting Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development.

MEETING THE CHALLENGE OF WHITE NATIONALIST TERRORISM AT HOME AND ABROAD

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism; and Subcommittee on Intelligence and Counterterrorism of the House Committee on Homeland Security held a hearing entitled ``Meeting the Challenge of White Nationalist Terrorism at Home and Abroad''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Smithsonian Institution''. Testimony was heard from Lonnie G. Bunch III, Secretary, Smithsonian Institution; and Cathy L. Helm, Inspector General, Smithsonian Institution.

OVERSIGHT OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act''. Testimony was heard from Brad Wiegmann, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division, Department of Justice; Michael Orlando, Deputy Assistant Director, Counterterrorism Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation; and Susan Morgan, National Security Agency.

[Page:D1028]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission; H.R. 263, to rename the Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge as the Congressman Lester Wolff Oyster Bay National Wildlife Refuge; H.R. 473, to authorize the Every Word We Utter Monument to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, and for other purposes; H.R. 560, the ``Northern Mariana Islands Residents Relief Act''; H.R. 737, the ``Shark Fin Sales Elimination Act of 2019''; H.R. 1023, the ``Great Lakes Fishery Research Authorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 1218, the ``American Fisheries Advisory Committee Act''; H.R. 1314, the ``Integrated Coastal and Ocean Observation System Act Amendments of 2019''; H.R. 1380, the ``Big Cat Public Safety Act''; H.R. 1446, the ``Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2019''; H.R. 2189, the ``Digital Coast Act''; H.R. 2245, the ``CECIL Act''; H.R. 2405, the ``National Sea Grant College Program Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 2406, the ``National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Amendments Act of 2019''; H.R. 2490, to amend the National Trails System Act to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study on the feasibility of designating the Chief Standing Bear National Historic Trail, and for other purposes; and H.R. 2819, the ``Gold Star Families National Monument Extension Act''. H.R. 182, H.R. 263, H.R. 737, H.R. 1023, and H.R. 1380 were ordered reported, without amendment. H.R. 1218, H.R. 473, H.R. 560, H.R. 1314, H.R. 1446, H.R. 2189, H.R. 2245, H.R. 2405, H.R. 2406, H.R. 2490, and H.R. 2819 were ordered reported, as amended.

OVERSEEING THE OVERSEERS: COUNCIL OF THE INSPECTORS GENERAL ON INTEGRITY AND EFFICIENCY AT 10 YEARS

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on Government Operations held a hearing entitled ``Overseeing the Overseers: Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency at 10 Years''. Testimony was heard from Kathy Buller, Inspector General, Peace Corps, and Executive Director, Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency Legislation Committee; Scott Dahl, Inspector General, Department of Labor, and Chairman, Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency Legislation Committee; and Michael Horowitz, Inspector General, Department of Justice, and Chairman, Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency Legislation Committee.

DEVELOPING CORE CAPABILITIES FOR DEEP SPACE EXPLORATION: AN UPDATE ON NASA'S SLS, ORION, AND EXPLORATION GROUND SYSTEMS

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics held a hearing entitled ``Developing Core Capabilities for Deep Space Exploration: An Update on NASA's SLS, Orion, and Exploration Ground Systems''. Testimony was heard from Kenneth Bowersox, Associate Administrator (Acting), Human Exploration and Operations, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Cristina Chaplain, Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisitions, Government Accountability Office; and a public witness.

THE NEXT MILE: TECHNOLOGY PATHWAYS TO ACCELERATE SUSTAINABILITY WITHIN THE TRANSPORTATION SECTOR

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``The Next Mile: Technology Pathways to Accelerate Sustainability within the Transportation Sector''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE ROLE OF THE SBA'S 8(a) PROGRAM IN ENHANCING ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Role of the SBA's 8(a) Program in Enhancing Economic Opportunities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE ADMINISTRATION'S PRIORITIES AND POLICY INITIATIVES UNDER THE CLEAN WATER ACT

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing entitled ``The Administration's Priorities and Policy Initiatives Under the Clean Water Act''. Testimony was heard from Dave Ross, Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, Environmental Protection Agency; Maia Bellon, Director, Department of Ecology, Washington; Becky Keogh, Secretary, Department of Energy and Environment, Arkansas; and public witnesses.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a business meeting to Reauthorize the Women Veterans' Task Force. Reauthorization of the Women's Veteran's Task Force passed.

[Page:D1029]

CRITICAL IMPACT: HOW BARRIERS TO HIRING AT VA AFFECT PATIENT CARE AND ACCESS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Critical Impact: How Barriers to Hiring at VA Affect Patient Care and Access''. Testimony was heard from Daniel R. Sitterly, Assistant Secretary, Office of Human Resources and Administration/Operations, Security, and Preparedness, Department of Veterans Affairs; Michael Missal, Inspector General, VA Office of Inspector General, Department of Veterans Affairs; and Robert Goldenkoff, Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office.

Joint Meetings

GUN VIOLENCE IN AMERICA

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine gun violence in America, focusing on understanding and reducing the costs of firearm injuries and deaths, after receiving testimony from Adam Skaggs, Giffords Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence, New York, New York; Tina Meins, Everytown Survivor Network, Washington, D.C.; John R. Lott, Jr., Crime Prevention Research Center, Alexandria, Virginia; and Suzanna Gratia Hupp, former Member of the Texas House of Representatives, Lampasas County, Texas.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

SEPTEMBER 19, 2019

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: business meeting to markup an original bill making appropriations for Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, an original bill making appropriations for Agriculture, Rural Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, and an original bill making appropriations for Financial Services and General Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Marshall Billingslea, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights), Adam Seth Boehler, of Louisiana, to be Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, Darrell E. Issa, of California, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency, and Michael Pack, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Eugene Scalia, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Labor, 9 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 2132, to promote security and provide justice for United States victims of international terrorism, S. 2281, to amend chapter 11 of title 35, United States Code, to require the voluntary collection of demographic information for patent applications, and the nominations of Halil Suleyman Ozerden, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, David B. Barlow, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, R. Austin Huffaker, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, Lee Philip Rudofsky, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Justin Reed Walker, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and Kenneth Charles Canterbury, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, W. Stephen Muldrow, to be United States Attorney for the District of Puerto Rico, Michael D. Baughman, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Kerry Lee Pettingill, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Oklahoma, and Fernando L. G. Sablan, to be United States Marshal for the District of Guam and concurrently United States Marshal for the District of the Northern Mariana Islands, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management; and Subcommittee and Livestock and Foreign Agriculture, joint hearing entitled ``To Review the Implementation of Federal Farm and Disaster Programs'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Engagement'', 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Marine Debris: Impacts on Ecosystems and Species'', 10:30 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Solutions to Rising Economic Inequality'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Broken Promises: Examining the Failed Implementation of the Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Civil Rights and Human Services, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (OFCCP)'', 2 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Protecting Unaccompanied Children: The Ongoing Impact of the Trump Administration's Cruel Policies'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D1030]

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Profits Over Consumers: Exposing How Pharmaceutical Companies Game the System'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, continue markup on H.R. 123, the ``FHA Additional Credit Pilot Program Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 132, the ``North America Development Bank Improvement Act of 2019''; H.R. 4029, the ``Tribal Eligibility for Homeless Assistance Grants Act of 2019''; H.R. 4067, the ``Financial Inclusion in Banking Act of 2019''; H.R. 4242, the ``Greater Accountability in Pay Act of 2019''; H.R. 4300, the ``Fostering Stable Housing Opportunities Act of 2019''; H.R. 4302, the ``Facilitating Access to Homeless Assistance Act of 2019''; H.R. 4328, the ``Protecting Innocent Consumers Affected by a Shutdown Act''; H.R. 4329, the ``ESG Disclosure Simplification Act of 2019''; legislation to amend the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 to allow for the SEC to seek and Federal courts to grant restitution to investors and disgorgement of unjust enrichment; legislation on the 8–K Trading Gap Act of 2019; and legislation on the Corporate Management Accountability Act of 2019, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Trump Administration's Afghanistan Policy'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Transportation and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``The Northern Northern Border: Homeland Security Priorities in the Arctic, Part I'', 2 p.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Oversight Hearing on Policing Practices'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on H.R. 496, the ``Sinkhole Mapping Act of 2019''; H.R. 2485, the ``Federal Land Asset Inventory Reform Act of 2019''; H.R. 2640, the ``Buffalo Tract Protection Act''; H.R. 4026, the ``Enhancing Geothermal Production on Federal Lands Act''; and H.R. 4299, the ``Data Preservation Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, hearing on H.R. 3458, the ``Recreation Not Red Tape''; and H.R. 3879, the ``SOAR Act'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States, hearing on H.R. 1312, the ``Yurok Lands Act of 2019''; S. 216, the ``Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation Equitable Compensation Act''; H.R. 3846, the ``Safeguard Tribal Objects of Patrimony Act of 2019''; and H.R. 4153, the ``Health Care Access for Urban Native Veterans Act'', 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``H.R. 51: Making D.C. the 51st State'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Science and Technology at the Environmental Protection Agency'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``SBA Programs Spurring Innovation'', 10:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3632, the ``Fair and Open Skies Act''; H.R. 1620, the ``Chesapeake Bay Program Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 1132, the ``San Francisco Bay Restoration Act''; H.R. 2247, the ``Promoting United Government Efforts to Save Our Sound Act''; H.R. 4031, the ``Great Lakes Restoration Initiative Act of 2019''; H.R. 4044, the ``Protect and Restore America's Estuaries Act''; H.R. 4275, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to reauthorize the Lake Pontchartrain Basin Restoration Program, and for other purposes; H.R. 3779, the ``Resilience Revolving Loan Fund Act of 2019''; H.R. 2242, to amend the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to include certain services in the definition of critical services, and for other purposes; legislation on the PREPARE Act of 2019; and General Services Administration's Capital Investment and Leasing Program Resolutions, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Update on VA Contracted Exams, Quality Review Process, and Service to Rural Veterans'', 10:30 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Examining VA's Overpayments and Collection Processes'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing entitled ``How the Tax Code Subsidizes Hate'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Recommendations for Improving the Budget and Appropriations Process: A Look at the Work of the Joint Select Committee'', 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Senate Committee on Armed Services: closed meeting of conferees on S. 1790, a bill to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2020 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D1031]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, September 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Brian McGuire, of New York, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, September 19

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: To be announced.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Allen, Rick W., Ga., E1167

Babin, Brian, Tex., E1174

Bost, Mike, Ill., E1169

Budd, Ted, N.C., E1172

Cloud, Michael, Tex., E1169

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E1169

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E1173

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E1173

DeSaulnier, Mark, Calif., E1172

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E1171

Dingell, Debbie, Mich., E1171

Garamendi, John, Calif., E1170

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E1170

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1171

Katko, John, N.Y., E1170, E1173

Langevin, James R., R.I., E1174

Larson, John B., Conn., E1167

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1170

Long, Billy, Mo., E1169

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E1169

Neguse, Joe, Colo., E1174

Perry, Scott, Pa., E1172

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E1172

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E1173

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1167

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E1172

Walberg, Tim, Mich., E1171

[Page:D1032]