Daily Digest

Tuesday, May 19, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2481–S2509

Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3756–3770, and S. Res. 582–588.
Pages S2503–04

Measures Passed:

Michael P. DiSilvestro Retirement: Senate agreed to S. Res. 582, designating Michael P. DiSilvestro as Director Emeritus of Senate Security of the United States Senate.
Page S2483


Honoring the life and achievements of former United States Senator Thomas Allen Coburn: Senate agreed to S. Res. 583, honoring the life and achievements of former United States Senator Thomas Allen Coburn and expressing condolences to the family of Thomas Allen Coburn on his passing.
Pages S2497–98


Committee membership: Senate agreed to S. Res. 584, to constitute the majority party's membership on certain committees for the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, or until their successors are chosen.
Page S2508


Silver Star Banner Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 585, expressing support for the designation of May 1, 2020, as ``Silver Star Banner Day''.
Page S2508


National Public Works Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 586, designating the week of May 17 through May 23, 2020, as ``National Public Works Week''.
Page S2508


DIPG Pediatric Brain Cancer Awareness Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 587, expressing support for the designation of May 17, 2020, as ``DIPG Pediatric Brain Cancer Awareness Day'' to raise awareness of and encourage research on diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma tumors and pediatric cancers in general.
Page S2508


ALS Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 588, designating May 2020 as ``ALS Awareness Month''.
Page S2508


Manasco, Heil, and Badalamenti Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, the votes on the motions to invoke cloture with respect to the nominations of Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, and John F. Heil III, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, occur at 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., respectively, on Wednesday, May 20, 2020; that notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXII, if cloture is invoked on the nominations, the votes on confirmation of the nominations occur at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., respectively, on Wednesday, May 20, 2020; provided further that following disposition of the nomination of John F. Heil III, the motion to invoke cloture ripen with respect to the nomination of John Leonard Badalamenti, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida; and that if any of the nominations are confirmed, the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table.
Page S2500

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the nomination of Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, May 20, 2020.
Pages S2508–09


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 74 yeas 20 nays (Vote No. EX. 94), Scott H. Rash, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
Pages S2485–92

By 49 yeas 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 96), James E. Trainor III, of Texas, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2023.
Pages S2493–97, S2498–S2500

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 95), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2493


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Louis W. Bremer, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

[Page:D419]

Edward A. Burrier, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation.

Melanie Harris Higgins, of Georgia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Burundi.

Jeanne Marie Maloney, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Eswatini.

Jonathan Pratt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Djibouti.

James Broward Story, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

Michael W. Hail, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2023.

1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.
Page S2509


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Kenneth Charles Canterbury, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, which was sent to the Senate on February 12, 2020.
Page S2509


Messages from the House:
Page S2502


Executive Communications:
Page S2502


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S2502–03


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2504–05


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2505–08


Additional Statements:
Pages S2501–02


Amendments Submitted:
Page S2508


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2508


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--96)
Pages S2492–93, S2500


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned, as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late Senator Thomas Allen Coburn, in accordance with S. Res. 583, at 5:27 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, May 20, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S2508–09.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Kenneth J. Braithwaite, of Pennsylvania, to be Secretary of the Navy, James H. Anderson, of Virginia, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, and Victor G. Mercado, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary, all of the Department of Defense, and 2,647 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

CARES ACT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the quarterly CARES Act report to Congress, after receiving testimony from Steven T. Mnuchin, Secretary of the Treasury; and Jerome H. Powell, Chair, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Beth Harwell, of Tennessee, and Brian Noland, of Tennessee, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Katherine A. Crytzer, of Tennessee, to be Inspector General of the Tennessee Valley Authority, after the nominees, who were introduced by Senators Alexander and Blackburn, testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of John L. Ratcliffe, of Texas, to be Director of National Intelligence.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 39 public bills, H.R. 6918–6956; and 1 resolution, H.Res. 972 were introduced.
Pages H2268–70


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2271–72


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Oath of Office--Twenty-Fifth Congressional District of California: Representative-elect Mike Garcia presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from Ms. Jana M. Lean, Chief, Elections Division, California Secretary of State, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held May 12, 2020, the Honorable Mike Garcia was elected Representative to Congress for the Twenty-Fifth Congressional District, State of California.
Pages H2265, H2266


Oath of Office--Seventh Congressional District of Wisconsin: Representative-elect Thomas P. Tiffany presented himself in the well of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received from Ms. Meagan Wolfe, Administrator, Wisconsin Elections Commission, indicating that, according to the preliminary results of the Special Election held May 12, 2020, the Honorable Thomas P. Tiffany was elected Representative to Congress for the Seventh Congressional District, State of Wisconsin.
Pages H2265, H2266


Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the oath to the gentleman from California and the gentleman from Wisconsin, the whole number of the House is 432.
Page H2267


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10:30 a.m. and adjourned at 10:48 a.m.

[Page:D420]

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MAY 20, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business meeting to consider S. 2894, to establish a National Shipper Advisory Committee, S. 2904, to direct the Director of the National Science Foundation to support research on the outputs that may be generated by generative adversarial networks, otherwise known as deepfakes, and other comparable techniques that may be developed in the future, S. 3681, to require a joint task force on the operation of air travel during and after COVID–19 pandemic, S. 3704, to amend the Scientific and Advanced-Technology Act of 1992 to further support advanced technological manufacturing, S. 3712, to require the Secretary of Commerce to establish national cybersecurity grand challenges, S. 3717, to require the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information to submit to Congress a plan for the modernization of the information technology systems of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration, S. 3728, to require the Secretary of Transportation to support the efforts of State and local governments to provide for priority testing of essential critical infrastructure workers with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19), S. 3729, to provide relief for the recipients of financial assistance awards from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, an original bill entitled, ``Registered Traveler Act of 2020'', an original bill entitled ``Bioeconomy Research and Development Act of 2020'', and the nominations of Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, Finch Fulton, of Alabama, and Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, both to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation, John Chase Johnson, of Oklahoma, to be Inspector General, Federal Communications Commission, Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, and Rick A. Dearborn, of Oklahoma, each to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, and routine lists in the Coast Guard, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy, 2:30 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Environmental Protection Agency, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider a motion to issue a subpoena to Blue Star Strategies as described in Schedule A, and the nomination of Brian D. Miller, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for Pandemic Recovery, 11:30 a.m., SR–325.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, 2:30 p.m., SD–G50.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, May 20

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 11 a.m. If cloture is invoked, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 3 p.m.

[Page:D421]

At 12:30 p.m., Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of John F. Heil III, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon. If cloture is invoked, Senate will vote on confirmation of the nomination at 4:30 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

11 a.m., Friday, May 22

House Chamber

Program for Friday: House will meet in Pro Forma session at 11 a.m.













Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E466

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E464

Cole, Tom, Okla., E465

Garcia, Sylvia R., Tex., E463

Gonzalez, Vicente, Tex., E469

Hill, J. French, Ark., E464, E465, E468, E469

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E466

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E464, E465, E468

Mitchell, Paul, Mich., E469

Moolenaar, John R., Mich., E465

Panetta, Jimmy, Calif., E469

Reschenthaler, Guy, Pa., E469

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E464, E467

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E464, E465, E468

[Page:D422]