EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEE; Congressional Record Vol. 166, No. 116
(Senate - June 24, 2020)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S3204-S3206]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                     EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEE

  The following executive reports of nominations were submitted:

       By Mr. INHOFE for the Committee on Armed Services.
       *Joyce Louise Connery, of Virginia, to be a Member of the 
     Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring 
     October 18, 2024.
       *Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the 
     Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring 
     October 18, 2025.
       Air Force nomination of Col. Kathleen M. Flarity, to be 
     Brigadier General.
       Navy nomination of Capt. Terry W. Eddinger, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).
       Navy nomination of Capt. Patrick S. Hayden, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).
       Navy nomination of Capt. Eric L. Peterson, to be Rear 
     Admiral (lower half).
       Navy nomination of Capt. Donald Y. Sze, to be Rear Admiral 
     (lower half).
       Navy nominations beginning with Capt. Stephen D. Donald and 
     ending with Capt. Gregory K. Emery, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on February 24, 2020.
       Navy nomination of Rear Adm. (lh) Grafton D. Chase, to be 
     Rear Admiral.
       Navy nominations beginning with Rear Adm. (lh) Eugene A. 
     Burcher and ending with Rear Adm. (lh) William G. Mager, 
     which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in 
     the Congressional Record on February 24, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Capt. William L. Angermann 
     and ending with Capt. Jeffrey S. Spivey, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on February 24, 2020.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Michael A. Loh, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Jody J. Daniels, to be 
     Lieutenant General.

[[Page S3205]]

       *Army nomination of Lt. Gen. Daniel R. Hokanson, to be 
     General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Willard M. Burleson III, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Navy nomination of Rear Adm. Kenneth R. Whitesell, to be 
     Vice Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Rear Adm. John B. Mustin, to be Vice 
     Admiral.
       Marine Corps nomination of Maj. Gen. David A. Ottignon, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Marc H. Sasseville, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Carl E. Schaefer, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Kirk S. Pierce, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Brig. Gen. Alex B. Fink, to be Major 
     General.
       Army nominations beginning with Col. Edward H. Bailey and 
     ending with Col. Anthony L. McQueen, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on June 2, 2020.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Jon A. Jensen, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Army nomination of Col. Jed J. Schaertl, to be Brigadier 
     General.
       Marine Corps nomination of Lt. Gen. Robert F. Hedelund, to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Mark D. Kelly, to be 
     General.
       Air Force nomination of Lt. Gen. Jacqueline D. Van Ovost, 
     to be General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Brian S. Robinson, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Charles L. Moore, Jr., to 
     be Lieutenant General.
       Air Force nomination of Maj. Gen. Andrew A. Croft, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       *Army nomination of Gen. Gustave F. Perna, to be General.
       Army nomination of Maj. Gen. Michael L. Howard, to be 
     Lieutenant General.
       Navy nomination of Vice Adm. James J. Malloy, to be Vice 
     Admiral.
       Navy nomination of Rear Adm. Michelle C. Skubic, to be Vice 
     Admiral.

  Mr. INHOFE. Mr. President, for the Committee on Armed Services I 
report favorably the following nomination lists which were printed in 
the Records on the dates indicated, and ask unanimous consent, to save 
the expense of reprinting on the Executive Calendar that these 
nominations lie at the Secretary's desk for the information of 
Senators.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.

       Air Force nominations beginning with Cory L. Baker and 
     ending with Stephenie D. Williams, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 4, 2020.
       Air Force nomination of Katherina B. Donovan, to be 
     Colonel.
       Air Force nomination of Kirk W. Greene, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Air Force nomination of Patterson G. Aldueza, to be Major.
       Air Force nomination of William R. Martin II, to be 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Michael F. Coerper, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nominations beginning with Syed I. Ahmed and ending 
     with D014798, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 12, 
     2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Bradley Aebi and ending 
     with Kevyn Wetzel, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 
     12, 2020.
       Army nominations beginning with John L. Ament and ending 
     with Wendy G. Woodall, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 4, 
     2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Fely O. Andrada and ending 
     with D011074, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 4, 2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Christopher A. Flaugh and 
     ending with Zack T. Solomon, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     4, 2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Michael Berecz and ending 
     with James W. Pratt, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 4, 
     2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Rohul Amin and ending with 
     D015498, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record on May 4, 2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Thomas E. Allen and ending 
     with Michael T. Zell, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 4, 
     2020.
       Army nomination of Christopher V. Emmons, to be Major.
       Army nominations beginning with Chad M. Abts and ending 
     with Roger B. Zeigler, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 
     2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Daniel P. Allen and ending 
     with Gary C. Wong, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 
     2020.
       Army nominations beginning with Brian E. Bart and ending 
     with Mitchell J. Wisniewski, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     21, 2020.
       Army nomination of Nathaniel A. Stone, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Margaret C. Brainardbland, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Michael B. McGuire, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Ralph Pean, to be Major.
       Army nomination of Christopher M. Hartley, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Mauro Quevedo, Jr., to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Shahin Nassirkhani, to be Colonel.
       Army nomination of Joshua W. Krupa, to be Lieutenant 
     Colonel.
       Army nomination of Peter C. Renals, to be Major.
       Navy nominations beginning with Robert L. Betts and ending 
     with James G. Thurston II, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Matthew L. Abbot and ending 
     with David P. Ziegler, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Paul Annexstad and ending 
     with Peter M. Zubof, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Benjamin E. Baran and 
     ending with Joseph F. Rheker III, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Aaron A. Asimakopoulos and 
     ending with Kimberly A. Pizanti, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Derek L. Buzasi and ending 
     with Tracy A. Sicks, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Francis P. Brown and ending 
     with Mckinnya J. Wallace, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Stuart R. Blair and ending 
     with Jeffery T. King, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with John P. Bauer and ending 
     with Kurt A. Young, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Steven G. Beall and ending 
     with Almond Smith III, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with David S. Barnes and ending 
     with Joel A. Yates, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Kathryn M. Hermsdorfer and 
     ending with Dwight E. Smith, Jr., which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Christa D. Almonte and 
     ending with Scott D. Worthington, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Jereal E. Dorsey and ending 
     with Kyle A. Raines, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Jeffrey A. Brown and ending 
     with Joseph B. Ruff, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Brian S. Cooper and ending 
     with John F. Ryan, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nomination of Dell M. Griffith, to be Captain.
       Navy nominations beginning with Lionel C. Vigue and ending 
     with Charles Young, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Darren C. Bessett and 
     ending with Gary D. Young, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Shane J. Eisenbraun and 
     ending with Michael W. Murphree, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 11, 2020.
       Navy nomination of Robert A. Scinicariello, to be Captain.
       Navy nomination of Dwayne Porter, to be Captain.
       Navy nominations beginning with John P. Ferrari and ending 
     with Kevin L. West, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Mark A. Dunaway and ending 
     with Amir M. Tavakolirizi, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nomination of Motisola T. Bowman, to be Captain.

[[Page S3206]]

       Navy nominations beginning with Hyun S. Chun and ending 
     with Scott C. Mckinney, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Michael T. Curry and ending 
     with Rodney H. Moss, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 11, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Cory M. Groom and ending 
     with Michael L. Thompson, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Cassius A. Farrell and 
     ending with Kenneth J. Williams, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on May 11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Allan M. Baker and ending 
     with Richard M. Yeatman, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Ian A. Brown and ending 
     with Kenya D. Williamson, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 
     11, 2020.
       Navy nomination of Suzette Inzerillo, to be Captain.
       Navy nomination of Thomas G. Chekouras, to be Captain.
       Navy nominations beginning with Ryan P. Anderson and ending 
     with Glenn A. Wright, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 2, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Michael D. Amedick and 
     ending with Dennis M. Wheeler, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record on June 2, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Jeremy P. Adams and ending 
     with Allen E. Willey, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 2, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Marco A. Ayala and ending 
     with David M. You, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 2, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with William M. Anderson and 
     ending with David S. Weldon, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     June 2, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Jerry J. Bailey and ending 
     with Erin R. Wilfong, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 2, 
     2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Phillip A. Chockley and 
     ending with Daniel Werner, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 
     2, 2020.
       Navy nominations beginning with Kenneth R. Basford and 
     ending with Susan M. Tillmon, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on 
     June 2, 2020.
       Navy nomination of Robert C. Birch, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Tori J. Moffitt, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.
       Navy nomination of Mattheau B. Willsey, to be Lieutenant 
     Commander.

  *Nomination was reported with recommendation that it be confirmed 
subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests to appear 
and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate.
  (Nominations without an asterisk were reported with the 
recommendation that they be confirmed.)

                          ____________________