Daily Digest

Monday, January 6, 2020

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senator-designate Kelly Loeffler, of Georgia, was administered the oath of office by the Vice President.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S11–S29

Measures Introduced: Two bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3149–3150, and S. Res. 463–464.
Page S24

Measures Reported:

S. 51, to extend the Federal recognition to the Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana. (S. Rept. No. 116–190)

H.R. 317, to reaffirm the action of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for the benefit of the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 116–191)

S. 2749, to provide requirements for the .gov domain, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 116–192)

S. 2779, to establish the Federal Clearinghouse on School Safety Best Practices, with amendments. (S. Rept. No. 116–193)

Report to accompany S. 1694, to require any Federal agency that issues licenses to conduct lunar activities to include in the requirements for such licenses an agreement relating to the preservation and protection of the Apollo 11 landing site. (S. Rept. No. 116–194)
Page S24

Measures Passed:

Chester County Reversionary Interest Release: Senate passed S. 3076, to release a federal reversionary interest in Chester County, Tennessee, to manage certain Federal land in Bath County, Virginia.
Pages S26–27


Majority Party's Committee Membership: Senate agreed to S. Res. 464, to constitute the majority party's membership on certain committees for the One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, or until their successors are chosen.
Page S27


Carranza Nomination--Agreement: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Jovita Carranza, of Illinois, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
Page S12

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 86 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. EX

.
1), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S21–22

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, January 7, 2020, and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, the post-cloture time expire at 12:15 p.m., on Tuesday, January 7, 2020; and that at 2:15 p.m., Senate continue consideration of the nomination of Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Page S13


Solomson Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Page S13

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Jovita Carranza, of Illinois, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
Page S13

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S13

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S13


Roumel Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Page S13

[Page:D8]


A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Page S13

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S13

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S13


DeSombre Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Michael George DeSombre, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Thailand, Department of State.
Page S13

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Eleni Maria Roumel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Page S13

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S13

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S13


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Brandon Lipps, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services.

Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes.

Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

David A. Wright, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2025.

Ramsey Coats Day, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for the remainder of the term expiring September 22, 2021.

Jennifer Yue Barber, of Kentucky, to be the Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Jennifer Yue Barber, of Kentucky, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.

Ramsey Coats Day, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

C.J. Mahoney, of Kansas, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.

Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.

Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.

Daniel Asia, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024.

Winifred Bingham, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024.

Sethuraman Panchanathan, of Arizona, to be Director of the National Science Foundation for a term of six years.

William Zollars, of Kansas, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2022.

William Scott Hardy, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

John F. Heil III, of Oklahoma, to be United States District Judge for the Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma.

David Cleveland Joseph, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Edward Hulvey Meyers, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi.

1 Coast Guard nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S27–29


Nomination Discharged: The following nomination were discharged from further committee consideration and placed on the Executive Calendar:

Robert J. Feitel, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, which was sent to the Senate on October 30, 2019, from the Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Page S29


Executive Communications:
Page S24


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S24–25


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S25–26


Additional Statements:
Page S23


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--1)
Page S22


Adjournment: Senate convened at 3 p.m. and adjourned at 6:51 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, January 7, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S27.)

[Page:D9]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 2 p.m. on Tuesday, January 7, 2020.

Committee Meetings



No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D4)

H.R. 1138, to reauthorize the West Valley demonstration project. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–95)

H.R. 2333, to direct the Comptroller General of the United States to conduct an assessment of the responsibilities, workload, and vacancy rates of Department of Veterans Affairs suicide prevention coordinators. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–96)

H.R. 3196, to designate the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope as the ``Vera C. Rubin Observatory''. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–97)

H.R. 4566, to accelerate the income tax benefits for charitable cash contributions for the relief of the families of victims of the mass shooting in Virginia Beach, Virginia, on May 31, 2019. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–98)

S. 50, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to assess sanitation and safety conditions at Bureau of Indian Affairs facilities that were constructed to provide affected Columbia River Treaty tribes access to traditional fishing grounds and expend funds on construction of facilities and structures to improve those conditions. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–99)

S. 216, to provide for equitable compensation to the Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation for the use of tribal land for the production of hydropower by the Grand Coulee Dam. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–100)

S. 256, to amend the Native American Programs Act of 1974 to provide flexibility and reauthorization to ensure the survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages. Signed on December 20, 2019. (Public Law 116–101)

S. 737, to direct the National Science Foundation to support STEM education research focused on early childhood. Signed on December 24, 2019. (Public Law 116–102)

H.R. 150, to modernize Federal grant reporting. Signed on December 30, 2019. (Public Law 116–103)

H.R. 777, to reauthorize programs authorized under the Debbie Smith Act of 2004. Signed on December 30, 2019. (Public Law 116–104)

S. 151, to deter criminal robocall violations and improve enforcement of section 227(b) of the Communications Act of 1934. Signed on December 30, 2019. (Public Law 116–105)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY, JANUARY 7, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Finance: business meeting to consider H.R. 5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement, 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

[Page:D10]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 535, the ``PFAS Action Act of 2019'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of January 7 through January 10, 2020

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Jovita Carranza, of Illinois, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation thereon at 12:15 p.m.

At 2:15 p.m., Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Environment and Public Works: January 8, to hold hearings to examine the Nonpoint Source Management Program under the Clean Water Act, focusing on perspectives from states, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: January 7, business meeting to consider H.R. 5430, to implement the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada attached as an Annex to the Protocol Replacing the North American Free Trade Agreement, 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on the Judiciary: January 8, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD–226.

January 9, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit, John Charles Hinderaker, and Scott H. Rash, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, Joshua M. Kindred, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, Matthew Thomas Schelp, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, and Stephen A. Vaden, of Tennessee, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: January 7, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

January 9, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Energy and Commerce, January 8, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Legislation to Improve Americans' Health Care Coverage and Outcomes'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

January 8, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``Americans at Risk: Manipulation and Deception in the Digital Age'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, January 9, Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Recovery, hearing entitled ``Understanding the Importance of DHS Preparedness Grants: Perspectives from the Field'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, January 9, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``2020 Election Security-Perspectives from Voting System Vendors and Experts'', 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, January 9, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Reaching Hard-to-Count Communities in the 2020 Census'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, January 9, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5260, the ``Promoting Research and Observations of Space Weather to Improve the Forecasting of Tomorrow Act'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, January 9, Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development, hearing entitled ``Farming in the 21st Century: The Impacts of Agriculture Technology in Rural America'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, January 9, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``Proposals for a Water Resources Development Act of 2020'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, January 9, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Reviewing the Availability of Resources to Address Veteran Hunger'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

[Page:D11]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, January 7

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Jovita Carranza, of Illinois, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation thereon at 12:15 p.m.

At 2:15 p.m., Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Matthew H. Solomson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

(Senate will recess following the vote on confirmation of Jovita Carranza, until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Tuesday, January 7

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Establishing a quorum in the House of Representatives for the Second Session of the 116th Congress.










[Page:D12]