Daily Digest

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S7047–S7089

Measures Introduced: Eighteen bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 4905–4922, S.J. Res. 77–80, and S. Res. 777–779.
Pages S7076–77

Measures Passed:

Specialist Matthew R. Turcotte Post Office: Senate passed S. 2847, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 42 Main Street in Slatersville, Rhode Island, as the ``Specialist Matthew R. Turcotte Post Office''.
Page S7081


Einar `Sarge' H. Ingman, Jr. Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 3257, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 311 West Wisconsin Avenue in Tomahawk, Wisconsin, as the ``Einar `Sarge' H. Ingman, Jr. Post Office Building''.
Page S7081


Lieutenant Michael R. Davidson Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 1833, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Tulip Avenue in Floral Park, New York, as the ``Lieutenant Michael R. Davidson Post Office Building''.
Page S7081


Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 3207, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 114 Mill Street in Hookstown, Pennsylvania, as the ``Staff Sergeant Dylan Elchin Post Office Building''.
Page S7081


Scipio A. Jones Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 3317, to permit the Scipio A. Jones Post Office in Little Rock, Arkansas, to accept and display a portrait of Scipio A. Jones.
Page S7081


Paul Eaton Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 3329, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5186 Benito Street in Montclair, California, as the ``Paul Eaton Post Office Building''.
Page S7081


Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini Post Office Building: Senate passed H.R. 4794, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8320 13th Avenue in Brooklyn, New York, as the ``Mother Frances Xavier Cabrini Post Office Building''.
Page S7081


Julius L. Chambers Civil Rights Memorial Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 4981, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2505 Derita Avenue in Charlotte, North Carolina, as the ``Julius L. Chambers Civil Rights Memorial Post Office''.
Page S7081


Walter B. Jones, Jr. Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 5037, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3703 North Main Street in Farmville, North Carolina, as the ``Walter B. Jones, Jr. Post Office''.
Page S7081


Audie Murphy Post Office Building: Senate passed S. 3461, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2600 Wesley Street in Greenville, Texas, as the ``Audie Murphy Post Office Building''.
Page S7081


Ralph Hall Post Office: Senate passed S. 3462, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 909 West Holiday Drive in Fate, Texas, as the ``Ralph Hall Post Office''.
Page S7081


Opha May Johnson Post Office: Senate passed S. 3839, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2719 South Webster Street in Kokomo, Indiana, as the ``Opha May Johnson Post Office''.
Pages S7081–82


Joseph G. Demler Post Office: Senate passed S. 4126, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 104 East Main Street in Port Washington, Wisconsin, as the ``Joseph G. Demler Post Office''.
Page S7082


Ernest `Ernie' T. Pyle Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 4734, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 171 South Maple Street in Dana, Indiana, as the ``Ernest `Ernie' T. Pyle Post Office''.
Page S7082


Dr. C.O. Simpkins, Sr., Post Office: Senate passed H.R. 5384, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Crosby Street in Mansfield, Louisiana, as the ``Dr. C.O. Simpkins, Sr., Post Office''.
Page S7082


Seniors Fraud Prevention Act: Senate passed S. 512, to establish an advisory office within the Bureau of Consumer Protection of the Federal Trade Commission to prevent fraud targeting seniors.
Page S7082


Identifying Outputs of Generative Adversarial Networks Act: Senate passed S. 2904, to direct the Director of the National Science Foundation to support research on the outputs that may be generated by generative adversarial networks, otherwise known as deepfakes, and other comparable techniques that may be developed in the future, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S7082–83


National Native American Heritage Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 779, recognizing National Native American Heritage Month and celebrating the heritages and cultures of Native Americans and the contributions of Native Americans to the United States.
Page S7083


Pro Forma Sessions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, to then convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business being conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, November 20, 2020, at 8:15 a.m.; Tuesday, November 24, 2020, at 12:15 p.m.; Friday, November 27, 2020, at 3:15 p.m.; and that when the Senate adjourns on Friday, November 27, 2020, it next convene at 3:00 p.m., on Monday, November 30, 2020.
Page S7083


McNeel Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the motion to invoke cloture with respect to the nomination of Taylor B. McNeel, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi, ripen at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, November 30, 2020.
Page S7083

[Page:D997]


A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the nomination at 5 p.m., on Monday, November 30, 2020; and that the motions to invoke cloture filed on Wednesday, November 18, 2020, ripen following disposition of the nomination.
Page S7083


Calabrese Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of J. Philip Calabrese, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.
Page S7067

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Wednesday, November 18, 2020, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Taylor B. McNeel, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Mississippi.
Page S7067

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7067


Hauptman Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Kyle Hauptman, of Maine, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board.
Page S7067

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of J. Philip Calabrese, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.
Page S7067

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7067

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7067


Davis Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.
Page S7067

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Kyle Hauptman, of Maine, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board.
Page S7067

Prior to the consideration of this nomination, Senate took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Legislative Session.
Page S7067

Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to Executive Session to consider the nomination.
Page S7067


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 49 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 237), Stephen A. Vaden, of Tennessee, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.
Pages S7047–59

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 49 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX

.
236), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S7050–51
[Page:D998]


By 49 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 239), Kathryn Kimball Mizelle, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Pages S7059–64

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 49 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX

.
238), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S7059

Robert E. Primus, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2022.

Michelle A. Schultz, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for the term of five years.
Pages S7067–68

Lisa S. Kenna, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru.

Thomas Laszlo Vajda, of Arizona, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Union of Burma.

Melanie Harris Higgins, of Georgia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Burundi.

Jeanne Marie Maloney, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Eswatini.

James Broward Story, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

Michael A. McCarthy, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Liberia.
Pages S7068–69

5 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Coast Guard and Foreign Service.
Page S7068


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

78 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Army and Navy.
Pages S7083–89


Messages from the House:
Pages S7073–74


Measures Referred:
Page S7073


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S7074–75


Executive Communications:
Page S7075


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S7076


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S7077–78


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S7078–80


Additional Statements:
Page S7073


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S7080


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--239)
Pages S7051, S7059, S7064


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:34 p.m., until 8:15 a.m. on Friday, November 20, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S7083.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1031, to implement recommendations related to the safety of amphibious passenger vessels, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1166, to direct the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information to make grants for the establishment or expansion of internet exchange facilities, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 3730, to amend title 49, United States Code, to authorize and modernize the registered traveler program of the Transportation Security Administration, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 3824, to require the Federal Trade Commission to submit a report to Congress on scams targeting seniors;

S. 3969, to amend title 49, United States Code, to reform the Federal Aviation Administration's aircraft certification process, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 4472, to amend the Secure and Trusted Communications Network Reimbursement Program to include eligible telecommunications carriers and providers of educational broadband service, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 4719, to provide, temporarily, authority for the Secretary of Commerce to waive cost sharing requirements for the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership, with an amendment;

S. 4803, to make the 3450–3550 MHz spectrum band available for non-Federal use;

S. 4827, to authorize the Assistant Secretary of Space Commerce to provide space situational awareness data, information, and services to non-United States Government entities, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 4847, to direct the Secretary of Commerce to conduct a study and submit to Congress a report on the effects of the COVID–19 pandemic on the travel and tourism industry in the United States;

[Page:D999]

S. 4884, to require the Consumer Product Safety Commission to study the effect of the COVID–19 pandemic on injuries and deaths associated with consumer products, with amendments; and

Routine lists in the Coast Guard.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Allison Clements, of Ohio, and Mark C. Christie, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

PUBLIC LANDS, FORESTS, AND MINING LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining concluded a hearing to examine H.R. 823 and S. 241, bills to provide for the designation of certain wilderness areas, recreation management areas, and conservation areas in the State of Colorado, S. 1695, to amend the Wilderness Act to allow local Federal officials to determine the manner in which nonmotorized uses may be permitted in wilderness areas, S. 2804, to promote conservation, improve public land management, and provide for sensible development in Pershing County, Nevada, S. 2875, to amend the Smith River National Recreation Area Act to include certain additions to the Smith River National Recreation Area, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate certain wild rivers in the State of Oregon, S. 3492, to transfer administrative jurisdiction over certain Bureau of Land Management land from the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for use as a national cemetery, S. 4215, to designate and adjust certain lands in the State of Utah as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System, S. 4569, to modify the boundary of the Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument in the State of Arizona, S. 4599, to withdraw certain Federal land in the Pecos Watershed area of the State of New Mexico from mineral entry, S. 4603, to promote the use of forest restoration residue harvested on National Forest System land for renewable energy, S. 4616, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to transfer certain National Forest System land to the State of South Dakota, S. 4625, to direct the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to encourage and expand the use of prescribed fire on land managed by the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service, with an emphasis on units of the National Forest System in the western United States, S. 4696, to provide for the continuation of higher education through the conveyance to the University of Alaska of certain public land in the State of Alaska, and S. 4889, to amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act to increase the dividend exclusion, to exclude certain payments to Alaska Native elders for determining eligibility for certain programs, to provide that Village Corporations shall not be required to convey land in trust to the State of Alaska for the establishment of Municipal Corporations, and to provide for the recognition of certain Alaska Native communities and the settlement of certain claims under that Act, to require the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain interests in land in the State of Alaska, after receiving testimony from Chris French, Deputy Chief, Forest System, National Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Michael Nedd, Deputy Director, Operations, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Art Babbott, Coconino County, Flagstaff, Arizona; and Susan Jane M. Brown, Western Environmental Law Center, Eugene, Oregon.

MODERNIZING FEDERAL TELEWORK

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs and Federal Management concluded a hearing to examine modernizing Federal telework, focusing on moving forward using the lessons learned during the COVID–19 pandemic, after receiving testimony from Michelle B. Rosenberg, Acting Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; Keith Washington, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Transportation for Administration; Sydney T. Rose, Chief Human Capital Officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Administration and Management; and Jim Borland, Assistant Deputy Commissioner for Systems, and Deputy Chief Information Officer for IT Operations, Social Security Administration.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 790, to clarify certain provisions of Public Law 103–116, the Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of 1993, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 3264, to expedite and streamline the deployment of affordable broadband service on Tribal land, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 4079, to authorize the Seminole Tribe of Florida to lease or transfer certain land, and

S. 4556, to authorize the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Director of the Indian Health Service, to acquire private land to facilitate access to the Desert Sage Youth Wellness Center in Hemet, California.

[Page:D1000]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Thomas L. Kirsch II, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, who was introduced by Senators Young and Braun, Charles Edward Atchley, Jr., and Katherine A. Crytzer, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, both introduced by Senator Alexander, Joseph Dawson III, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Carolina, who was introduced by Senator Scott (SC), and Zachary N. Somers, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Rules and Administration: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Shana M. Broussard, of Louisiana, Sean J. Cooksey, of Missouri, who was introduced by Senator Cruz, and Allen Dickerson, of the District of Columbia, each to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 12 public bills, H.R. 8769–8780; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 1227 were introduced.
Pages H5931–32


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5932–33


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 631, for the relief of Arpita Kurdekar, Girish Kurdekar, and Vandana Kurdekar (H. Rept. 116–595);

H.R. 4225, for the relief of Maria Isabel Bueso Barrera, Alberto Bueso Mendoza, Karla Maria Barrera De Bueso, and Ana Lucia Bueso Barrera, with an amendment (H. Rept. 116–596);

H.R. 7146, for the relief of Victoria Galindo Lopez (H. Rept. 116–597); and

H.R. 7572, for the relief of Median El-Moustrah (H. Rept. 116–598).
Page H5931


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5869


Recess: The House recessed at 10:46 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H5874


Decorum Statement: The Chair announced that under clause 2 of rule 1, as previously stated on July 29, 2020, the Chair is required to preserve order and decorum in the Chamber. The Chair advised that all Members should leave the Chamber promptly after casting their votes and that Members should avoid congregating in the rooms leading into the Chamber, including the Speaker's Lobby. The Chair issued a reminder that the current practice of providing small groups of Members with a minimum of 5 minutes within to cast their votes would continue. After voting, Members must clear the Chamber to allow the next group a safe and sufficient opportunity to vote. The Chair stated that it is essential for the health and safety of Members, staff, and the U.S. Capitol Police to consistently practice social distancing, and to ensure that a safe capacity be maintained in the Chamber at all times. The Sergeant-at-Arms is directed to enforce this policy. The Chair stated that the announcement of July 29, 2020, regarding the wearing of masks in the Hall of the House remains in effect. Members and staff will not be permitted to enter the Hall of the House without wearing a mask. Masks will be available at entry points for any Member who forgets to bring one. The Chair also reaffirmed the Chair views the failure to wear a mask as a serious breach of decorum.
Page H5875


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Condemning acts by the People's Republic of China and the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region that violate fundamental rights and freedoms of Hong Kong residents as well as acts that undermine Hong Kong's high degree of autonomy: H. Res. 1033, amended, condemning acts by the People's Republic of China and the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region that violate fundamental rights and freedoms of Hong Kong residents as well as acts that undermine Hong Kong's high degree of autonomy;
Pages H5877–78

[Page:D1001]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Condemning acts by the People's Republic of China and the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region that violate fundamental rights and freedoms of Hong Kong residents as well as acts that undermine Hong Kong's high degree of autonomy.'';
Page H5878


Recognizing the significance of the genuine autonomy of Tibet and the Tibetan people and the work His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama has done to promote global peace, harmony, and understanding: H. Res. 697, amended, recognizing the significance of the genuine autonomy of Tibet and the Tibetan people and the work His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama has done to promote global peace, harmony, and understanding;
Pages H5878–80

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Affirming the significance of the advocacy for genuine autonomy for Tibetans in the People's Republic of China and the work His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama has done to promote global peace, harmony, and understanding.'';
Page H5880


Securing America From Epidemics Act: H.R. 6334, amended, to authorize United States participation in the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations;
Pages H5880–82


Reaffirming the vital role of the United States-Japan alliance in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond: H. Res. 349, amended, reaffirming the vital role of the United States-Japan alliance in promoting peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond;
Pages H5882–83


Expressing the importance of the United States alliance with the Republic of Korea and the contributions of Korean Americans in the United States: H. Res. 809, amended, expressing the importance of the United States alliance with the Republic of Korea and the contributions of Korean Americans in the United States;
Pages H5883–84


Recognizing the 70th anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean war and the transformation of the United States-Korea alliance into a mutually beneficial, global partnership: H. Res. 1012, amended, recognizing the 70th anniversary of the outbreak of the Korean war and the transformation of the United States-Korea alliance into a mutually beneficial, global partnership;
Pages H5884–86

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Recognizing the historic transformation of the United States-Republic of Korea alliance since the Korean War into a mutually beneficial, global partnership.'';
Page H5886


Libya Stabilization Act: H.R. 4644, amended, to clarify United States policy toward Libya, advance a diplomatic solution to the conflict in Libya, and support the people of Libya;
Pages H5886–92


Affirming the nature and importance of the United States-Iraq bilateral relationship, including security and economic components of the relationship: H. Res. 1062, amended, affirming the nature and importance of the United States-Iraq bilateral relationship, including security and economic components of the relationship;
Pages H5892–93


Fighting Emerging Narcotics Through Additional Nations to Yield Lasting Results Act: H.R. 7990, amended, to prioritize efforts of the Department of State to combat international trafficking in covered synthetic drugs and new psychoactive substances;
Pages H5883–95


East Africa Locust Eradication Act: H.R. 7276, amended, to establish an interagency working group to develop a comprehensive, strategic plan to eradicate locust outbreaks in the East Africa region and address future outbreaks in order to avert mass scale food insecurity and potential political destabilization;
Pages H5895–97

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To establish an interagency working group to develop a comprehensive, strategic plan to control locust outbreaks in the East Africa region and address future outbreaks in order to avert mass scale food insecurity and potential political destabilization, and for other purposes.'';
Page H5897


Haiti Development, Accountability, and Institutional Transparency Initiative Act: H.R. 5586, amended, to measure the progress of recovery and development efforts in Haiti and the strength of democracy and rule of law in the country;
Pages H5897–H5900

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To measure the progress of recovery and efforts to address corruption, rule of law, and media freedoms in Haiti.'';
Page H5900


Caribbean Basin Security Initiative Authorization Act: H.R. 7703, amended, to authorize appropriations for the Caribbean Basin Security Initiative, enhance the United States-Caribbean security partnership, prioritize disaster resilience;
Pages H5900–02


Expressing support of the Three Seas Initiative in its efforts to increase energy independence and infrastructure connectivity thereby strengthening the United States and European national security: H. Res. 672, amended, expressing support of the Three Seas Initiative in its efforts to increase energy independence and infrastructure connectivity thereby strengthening the United States and European national security;
Pages H5902–04


Condemning the poisoning of Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny and calling for a robust United States and international response: H. Res. 1145, amended, condemning the poisoning of Russian opposition leader Alexei Navalny and calling for a robust United States and international response;
Pages H5904–07


Prohibiting Russian participation in the G7: H.R. 8259, amended, to prohibit Russian participation in the G7;
Pages H5907–09


Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the entry into force of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT), recognizing the importance of the NPT's continued contributions to United States and international security, and commemorating United States leadership in strengthening the nuclear nonproliferation regime since the dawn of the nuclear era: H. Res. 825, amended, celebrating the 50th anniversary of the entry into force of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT), recognizing the importance of the NPT's continued contributions to United States and international security, and commemorating United States leadership in strengthening the nuclear nonproliferation regime since the dawn of the nuclear era;
Pages H5909–11

[Page:D1002]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Urging the United States to continue to be a leader in supporting the Treaty on the Nonproliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT) and the global nonproliferation regime to reap the benefits the NPT and such regime bring to United States and international security.'';
Pages H5910–11


Partnering and Leveraging Assistance to Stop Trash for International Cleaner Seas Act: H.R. 4636, amended, to authorize the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development to prioritize and advance efforts to improve waste management systems and prevent and reduce plastic waste and marine debris;
Pages H5911–13


American Values and Security in International Athletics Act: H.R. 8405, to direct the Department of State to ensure persons representing the United States in international athletic competitions in certain countries are appropriately informed;
Pages H5913–15


Belarus Democracy, Human Rights, and Sovereignty Act of 2020: H.R. 8438, amended, to reauthorize the Belarus Democracy Act of 2004;
Pages H5915–20


Ukraine Religious Freedom Support Act: H.R. 5408, amended, to oppose violations of religious freedom in Ukraine by Russia and armed groups commanded by Russia;
Pages H5920–21


Amending the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 to authorize rewards under the Department of State's rewards program relating to information regarding individuals or entities engaged in activities in contravention of United States or United Nations sanctions: H.R. 4802, to amend the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 to authorize rewards under the Department of State's rewards program relating to information regarding individuals or entities engaged in activities in contravention of United States or United Nations sanctions; and
Pages H5921–22


Tropical Forest and Coral Reef Conservation Reauthorization Act of 2020: H.R. 7954, to reauthorize the Tropical Forest and Coral Reef Conservation Act of 1998.
Pages H5922–23


Recess: The House recessed at 4:03 p.m. and reconvened at 5:01 p.m.
Page H5924


National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021--Motion to go to Conference: The House agreed by unanimous consent to take from the Speakers table the bill H.R. 6395, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2021 for military activities of the Department of Defense and for military construction, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year and ask for its immediate consideration in the House; disagree to the Senate amendment and request a conference with the Senate thereon.
Page H5924

Agreed to the Smith (WA) motion to close portions of the conference by a yea-and-nay vote of 396 yeas to 8 nays, Roll No. 222.
Page H5924


The Chair appointed the following conferees: From the Committee on Armed Services, for consideration of the House bill and the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Smith of Washington, Davis of California, Langevin, Larsen of Washington, Cooper, Courtney, Garamendi, Speier, Norcross, Gallego, Moulton, Carbajal, Brown of Maryland, Khanna, Keating, Vela, Kim, Kendra S. Horn of Oklahoma, Cisneros, Thornberry, Wilson of South Carolina, Turner, Rogers of Alabama, Lamborn, Wittman, Hartzler, Austin Scott of Georgia, Stefanik, Kelly of Mississippi, Gallagher, Bacon, and Banks.
Page H5925

[Page:D1003]


From the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, for consideration of matters within the jurisdiction of that committee under clause 11 of rule 10: Representatives Schiff, Sewell of Alabama, and Nunes.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Agriculture, for consideration of secs. 3601 and 3602 of the House bill, and sec. 1053 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Peterson, Spanberger, and Conaway.
Page H5925

From the Committee on the Budget, for consideration of secs. 1002 and 8003 of the House bill, and secs. 4, 126, and 1086 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Morelle, Horsford, and Stewart.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Education and Labor, for consideration of secs. 212, 279, 569, 570, 1110, 1791, 1797, 1833, and 1834 of the House bill, and secs. 516, 561–63, 565, 566, 1090, 5211, 6047, 6091, and 6615 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Scott of Virginia, Trahan, and Guthrie.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Energy and Commerce, for consideration of secs. 223, 229, 332, 335, 535, 540H, 601, 705, 736, 1299N–2, 1641, 1760, 1761, 1772, 1793, 1821, 1823, 1824, 2835, 3201, 3511, 3601, 5101–04, 5109, 10306, and 11206 of the House bill, and secs. 311, 319, 703, 1053, 1091, 1092, 1094, 1098, 1099, 2841, 3121, 3125, 3131, 3132, 5239, 6082–84, subtitle I of title 60 of division E, secs. 6299F, 6614, 6704, and 6706 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Pallone, DeGette, and Walden.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Financial Services, for consideration of secs. 902, 1248, 1249, 1299 R–9, 1768, 1776, 1779, 1790, 1792, 1798, 1803, 1808, 1812, subtitles H and I of title 17 of division A, and divisions G, J, K, and M of the House bill, and secs. 1706–10 and 6231 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Waters, Vargas, and Luetkemeyer.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Foreign Affairs, for consideration of secs. 213, 843, subtitle C of title 11 of division A, secs. 1202, 1203, 1207, 1221–24, 1231–33, 1238, 1248, 1249, 1251, 1260D, 1260E, 1261, 1266, 1272–74, 1276, 1280, 1286, 1290–92, 1294, 1296, 1299, 1299B, 1299G, 1299H, 1299K, subtitles H–K of title 12 of division A, secs. 1299Q–1, 1299Q–2, subtitle M of title 12 of division A, secs. 1299T–4, 1299T–5, 1521, 1640F, 1659, 1757, 1759, 1823, and division I of the House bill, and secs.1201–03, 1205–07, 1210, 1213, subtitle C of title 12 of division A, secs. 1231–33, 1236, 1240, 1241, 1251, 1253–56, 1263, 1281, 1283, 1286, 1287, subtitle H of title 12 of division A, subtitle C of title 15 of division A, sec. 1661, title 17 of division A, secs. 6231, 6251, 6284, 6286, 6293–96, 6299, 6299A, 6299B, 6299D, and 6299 F of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Engel, Sherman, and McCaul.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Homeland Security, for consideration of secs. 1630, 1631, 1637, 1640A, 1640D, 1640F, 1760, 1784, 1793, 1804, and 9508 of the House bill, and secs. 6088, 6096D, 6613, and 6614 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Torres Small of New Mexico, Slotkin, and Green of Tennessee.
Page H5925

From the Committee on House Administration, for consideration of secs. 536, 1101, and 1751 of the House bill, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Lofgren, Fudge, and Rodney Davis of Illinois.
Page H5925

From the Committee on the Judiciary, for consideration of secs. 281, 540D, 814, 1055, 1215, 1299O–6, 1299T–4, 1299T–5, 1640A, 1731, 1733, 1762, and 1763 of the House bill, and secs. 1296 and 6088 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Nadler, Mucarsel-Powell, and Steube.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Natural Resources, for consideration of secs. 601, 626, 627, 17 44, 1794, 1795, 2834–36, subtitle E of title 28 of division B, and divisions O and P of the House bill, and secs. 315, 2861–63, 2887, 6081, and 7861 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Grijalva, Haaland, and Bishop of Utah.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Oversight and Reform, for consideration of secs. 373, 813, 815, 825, 830B, 833, 848, 1101, 1102, 1104, 1105, 1108, 1111, 1114, 1115, subtitles B and C of title 11 of division A, secs. 1635, 1639, 1640C, subtitle B of title 17 of division A, secs. 1744, 1745, 1769, 1770, 1774, 1793, 1808, 9208, and 11410 of the House bill, and secs. 631, 1103–06, 1109–13, 5244, 6047, and 9306 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Carolyn B. Maloney of New York, Lynch, and Comer.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, for consideration of sec. 229, subtitle D of title 2 of division A, secs. 327, 333, 341, 1744, 1771, 1806, 1807, 1821, 1824, 1825, division E, secs. 5502 and 10104 of the House bill, and secs. 318, 1098, 1099, subtitle C of title 52 of division E, secs. 5231–38, and 6087 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Johnson of Texas, Sherrill, and Garcia of California.
Page H5925

[Page:D1004]


From the Committee on Small Business, for consideration of secs. 831–33, 835–40, 840A, 841, 844, and 1633 of the House bill, and secs. 871, 872, 1642, 5871–75, and 5877 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Velazquez, Golden, and Chabot.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, for consideration of secs. 311, 312, 332, 560G, 601, 829, 8308, 912, 1101, 1732, 1750, 1760, 1768, 1809, 3501, 3504, 3505, 3507–09, 3510C, 3510D, 5103, and division H of the House bill, and secs. 178, 1087, 1635, 3501, 5237, 5246, 6089, and subtitle I of title 60 of division E of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Huffman, Rouda, and Gibbs.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Veterans' Affairs, for consideration of secs. 525, 534, 535, 540A, 5408, 540C, 540E, 540H, 546, 551–53, 560B, 560E, 560F, 560G, 560H, 718, 724, 731, 734, 750H, 752–54, 760, 831, 1101, 1411, 1764, 1790, 1802, and 5502 of the House bill, and secs. 741, 744, 753, 762–64, 935, 1089, 1090A, 10908, 1421, and 6085 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Takano, Lamb, and Bilirakis.
Page H5925

From the Committee on Ways and Means, for consideration of secs. 1276, 7103, and 7104 of the House bill, and sec. 6003 of the Senate amendment, and modifications committed to conference: Representatives Neal, Panetta, and Wenstrup.
Page H5925


Senate Referrals: S. 4902 was held at the desk. S. 2216 was held at the desk.
Pages H5923–24


Senate Message: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on pages H5923–24.

Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote developed during the proceedings of today and appears on page H5924.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:03 p.m.

Committee Meetings

KARSHI–KHANABAD: HONORING THE HEROES OF CAMP STRONGHOLD FREEDOM

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled ``Karshi-Khanabad: Honoring the Heroes of Camp Stronghold Freedom''. Testimony was heard from Patricia R. Hastings, Chief Consultant, Post Deployment Health Services, Department of Veterans Affairs; and David J. Smith, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Readiness, Policy and Oversight, Department of Defense.

EXAMINING THE SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD'S ROLE IN ENSURING A ROBUST PASSENGER RAIL SYSTEM

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Surface Transportation Board's Role in Ensuring a Robust Passenger Rail System''. Testimony was heard from Ann D. Begeman, Chairman, Surface Transportation Board; Martin J. Oberman, Vice Chairman, Surface Transportation Board; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT

Senate Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a closed pass-the-gavel/general provisions panel meeting with the House Committee on Armed Services to examine H.R. 6395, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2021 for military activities of the Department of Defense, for military construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, to prescribe military personnel strengths for such fiscal year.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

NOVEMBER 19, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Foreign Relations: to receive a closed briefing on United Arab Emirates arms sales, 11 a.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine an essential part of a COVID–19 solution, focusing on an early at home treatment, 9 a.m., SD–342/WEBEX.

House

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Insuring Against a Pandemic: Challenges and Solutions for Policyholders and Insurers'', 10 a.m., Webex.

[Page:D1005]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

8:15 a.m., Friday, November 20

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will meet in a pro forma session.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, November 19

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Begin Consideration of H.R. 8294--National Apprenticeship Act of 2020 (Subject to a Rule).


Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E1050

Bass, Karen, Calif., E1047

Boyle, Brendan F., Pa., E1048

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1048, E1048, E1053

Budd, Ted, N.C., E1046, E1048

Case, Ed, Hawaii, E1051

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1045

Cole, Tom, Okla., E1049

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E1046

Evans, Dwight, Pa., E1045

González-Colón, Jenniffer, Puerto Rico, E1047

Granger, Kay, Tex., E1050

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1045, E1045, E1046, E1047, E1048, E1050, E1050, E1053

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1045

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1052

King, Steve, Iowa, E1050

Long, Billy, Mo., E1050

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E1046, E1048, E1049, E1053

Perry, Scott, Pa., E1046

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E1045, E1049

Schneider, Bradley Scott, Ill., E1051

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E1051

Trahan, Lori, Mass., E1048

Walden, Greg, Ore., E1051

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E1047

[Page:D1006]