Daily Digest

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S971–S997

Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3263–3276, S. Res. 495–497, and S. Con. Res. 36.
Pages S989–90

Measures Reported:

S. 512, to establish an advisory office within the Bureau of Consumer Protection of the Federal Trade Commission to prevent fraud targeting seniors. (S. Rept. No. 116–214)

S. 982, to increase intergovernmental coordination to identify and combat violent crime within Indian lands and of Indians, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 116–214)

S. 3239, to designate the headquarters building of the Department of Transportation located at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, in Washington, DC, as the ``William T. Coleman, Jr., Federal Building''.
Page S989

Measures Passed:

VA waiver request approval: Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.J. Res. 80, approving the request of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a waiver under section 1703E(f) of title 38, United States Code, and the resolution was then passed.
Page S997


National Tribal Colleges and University Week: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 491, designating the week beginning February 2, 2020, as ``National Tribal Colleges and University Week'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S997


Kindred Nomination--Agreement: By 52 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 37), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Joshua M. Kindred, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska.
Page S979

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, February 12, 2020, Senate resume consideration of the nomination, post-cloture.
Page S997


Schelp Nomination--Cloture: By 72 yeas to 22 nays (Vote No. EX. 38), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of Matthew Thomas Schelp, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.
Pages S979–80


Kness Nomination--Cloture: By 82 yeas to 12 nays (Vote No. EX. 39), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination of John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Page S980


Halpern Nomination--Cloture: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Philip M. Halpern, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.
Pages S981–84

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 75 yeas to 18 nays (Vote No. EX

.
40), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S980–81


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 52 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. EX. 36), Andrew Lynn Brasher, of Alabama, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eleventh Circuit.
Pages S974–79

John Hennessey-Niland, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau.

Donald Wright, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania.

Dorothy Shea, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Lebanese Republic.

Todd C. Chapman, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil.
Page S985


Messages from the House:
Page S987


Measures Referred:
Page S987


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S972


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S987, S997


Executive Communications:
Pages S988–89


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S989


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S990–92


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S992–93


Additional Statements:
Pages S986–87


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S995–96


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S996–97


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--40)
Pages S979–81


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:49 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, February 12, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S997.)

[Page:D147]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

U.S. STRATEGY IN AFGHANISTAN

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States strategy in Afghanistan, after receiving testimony from General John M. Keane, USA (Ret.), Chairman, Institute for the Study of War, former Vice Chief of Staff, United States Army, Colin F. Jackson, Professor, Strategy and Policy Department, United States Naval War College, former Deputy Assistant Secretary for Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Central Asia, and Brigadier General Kimberly C. Field, USA (Ret.), Bush School of Government and Public Service Albritton Center for Grand Strategy, former Senior Advisor to the Commander, Operation Resolute Support, all of the Department of Defense.

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMPENSATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Manufacturing, Trade, and Consumer Protection concluded a hearing to examine the state of intercollegiate athlete compensation, after receiving testimony from Bob Bowlsby, Big 12 Conference, Irving, Texas; Mark Emmert, Indianapolis, Indiana, and Kendall Spencer, Washington, D.C., both of the National Collegiate Athletic Association; Douglas A. Girod, University of Kansas, Lawrence; and Ramogi Huma, National College Players Association, Norco, California.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Katharine MacGregor, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Secretary, and Lanny Erdos, of Ohio, to be Director of the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, both of the Department of the Interior.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 3239, to designate the headquarters building of the Department of Transportation located at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, in Washington, DC, as the ``William T. Coleman, Jr., Federal Building''; and

18 General Services Administration resolutions.

EFFECTIVE CYBERSECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine a roadmap for effective cybersecurity, focusing on what states, locals, and the business community should know and do, after receiving testimony from Christopher Krebs, Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Amanda Crawford, Texas Department of Information Resources Executive Director, Austin; and Chris Derusha, Michigan Chief Security Officer, Lansing.

THE AFGHANISTAN PAPERS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management concluded a hearing to examine the Afghanistan Papers, focusing on costs and benefits of America's longest war, after receiving testimony from John F. Sopko, Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction; Douglas Lute, Harvard Kennedy School Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Richard A. Boucher, Brown University Watson Institute for International and Public Affairs, Washington, D.C.; and Lieutenant Colonel Daniel L. Davis, USA (Ret.), Defense Priorities, Sterling, Virginia.

MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine ensuring appropriate medical care for children, including S. 130, to amend title 18, United States Code, to prohibit a health care practitioner from failing to exercise the proper degree of care in the case of a child who survives an abortion or attempted abortion, after receiving testimony from Robin Pierucci, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit, Kalamazoo, Michigan; Fatima Goss Graves, National Women's Law Center, and Patrina Mosley, Family Research Council, both of Washington, D.C.; Jill Stanek, Susan B. Anthony List, Arlington, Virginia; and Erika Christensen, New York, New York.

DIGITAL MILLENIUM COPYRIGHT ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Intellectual Property concluded a hearing to examine the Digital Millennium Copyright Act at 22, focusing on what it is, why it was enacted, and where are we now, after receiving testimony from Edward J. Damich, Senior Judge, United States Court of Federal Claims; Jonathan Band, Jonathan Band PLLC, Robert S. Schwartz, Constantine Cannon LLP, and Steven J. Metalitz, Mitchell, Silberberg and Knupp LLP, all of Washington, D.C.; Sandra Aistars, George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School Center for the Protection of Intellectual Property, Arlington, Virginia; Rebecca Tushnet, Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Jessica Litman, University of Michigan Law School, Ann Arbor; and Mark Schultz, University of Akron School of Law Intellectual Property and Technology Law Center, Akron, Ohio.

[Page:D148]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 17 public bills, H.R. 5840–5856; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 89; and H. Res. 845–848, were introduced.
Pages H1045–46


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H1047


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1019


Recess: The House recessed at 10:27 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1022


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Dr. Cheryl Coleman Hall, Nineteenth Street Baptist Church, Washington, DC.
Page H1022


Protecting America's Wilderness Act and Removing the deadline for the ratification of the equal rights amendment--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 844, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2546) to designate certain lands in the State of Colorado as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System; providing for consideration of the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 79) removing the deadline for the ratification of the equal rights amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 222 yeas to 185 nays, Roll No. 58, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 222 yeas to 186 nays, Roll No. 57.
Pages H1024–29, H1035–37


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Smithsonian Women's History Museum Act: H.R. 1980, amended, to establish in the Smithsonian Institution a comprehensive women's history museum, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 374 yeas to 37 nays, Roll No. 59.
Pages H1029–35, H1037


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1035–36, H1036, and H1037. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 3:31 p.m.

Committee Meetings

ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FROM LOCAL AGRICULTURAL MARKETS

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research held a hearing entitled ``Economic Opportunities from Local Agricultural Markets''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESS DAY 1

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 1''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--USDA OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the USDA Office of Inspector General. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Agriculture Office of Inspector General officials: Ann Coffey, Deputy Inspector General; Phyllis Fong, Inspector General; Gil Harden, Assistant Inspector General for Audit; and Peter Paradis, Sr., Acting Assistant Inspector General for Investigations.

APPROPRIATIONS--OPEN WORLD LEADERSHIP CENTER

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Open World Leadership Center. Testimony was heard from Jane Sargus, Executive Director, Open World Leadership Center.

[Page:D149]

APPROPRIATIONS--UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the United States Capitol Police. Testimony was heard from Steven A. Sund, Chief, U.S. Capitol Police.

AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESS DAY 1

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 1''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE'S ROLE IN LONG-TERM MAJOR STATE COMPETITION

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Department of Defense's Role in Long-Term Major State Competition''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

REVIEWING DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE STRATEGY, POLICY, AND PROGRAMS FOR COUNTERING WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction for Fiscal Year 2021''. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Defense officials: Al Shaffer, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment and Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Defense Programs, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment; Theresa Whelan, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; Vice Admiral Timothy G. Szymanski, Deputy Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command; and Vayl Oxford, Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.

ALARMING INCIDENTS OF WHITE SUPREMACY IN THE MILITARY--HOW TO STOP IT?

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Alarming Incidents of White Supremacy in the Military--How to Stop It?''. Testimony was heard from Garry Reid, Director for Defense Intelligence (Counterintelligence, Law Enforcement and Security), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Department of Defense; Stephanie Miller, Director, Accessions Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Department of Defense; Joe E. Ethridge, Jr., Chief, Criminal Intelligence Division, United States Army Criminal Investigation Command, U.S. Army; Christopher J. McMahon, Executive Assistant Director, National Security Directorate, Naval Criminal Investigative Service, U.S. Navy; Robert S. Grabosky, Deputy Director, AFOSI Law Enforcement, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Air Force; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Education and Labor: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5800, the ``Ban Surprise Billing Act''. H.R. 5800 was ordered reported, as amended.

BALANCING WORK, HEALTH, AND FAMILY: THE CASE FOR EXPANDING THE FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE ACT

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Workforce Protections held a hearing entitled ``Balancing Work, Health, and Family: The Case for Expanding the Family and Medical Leave Act''. Testimony was heard from Sydney Batch, Representative, North Carolina House of Representatives; and public witnesses.

AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES: PROMISES AND CHALLENGES OF EVOLVING AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGIES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce held a hearing entitled ``Autonomous Vehicles: Promises and Challenges of Evolving Automotive Technologies''. Testimony was heard from Jeff Tumlin, Director of Transportation, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, California; and public witnesses.

EPA'S LEAD AND COPPER PROPOSAL: FALLING SHORT OF PROTECTING PUBLIC HEALTH

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change held a hearing entitled ``EPA's Lead and Copper Proposal: Falling Short of Protecting Public Health''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MONETARY POLICY AND THE STATE OF THE ECONOMY

Committee on Financial Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Monetary Policy and the State of the Economy''. Testimony was heard from Jerome Powell, Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

[Page:D150]

NATIVE AMERICAN VOTING RIGHTS: EXPLORING BARRIERS AND SOLUTIONS

Committee on House Administration: Subcommittee on Elections held a hearing entitled ``Native American Voting Rights: Exploring Barriers and Solutions''. Testimony was heard from Representative Luján; and public witnesses.

FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET REQUEST FOR DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR'S OFFICE OF INSULAR AFFAIRS

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for Department of the Interior's Office of Insular Affairs''. Testimony was heard from Arnold I. Palacios, Lieutenant Governor, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; Albert Bryan, Jr., Governor, United States Virgin Islands; and Lou Leon Guerrero, Governor, Guam.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5803, the ``Washington, D.C. Admission Act''. H.R. 5803 was ordered reported, as amended.

MORE HIRES, FEWER HACKS: DEVELOPING THE U.S. CYBERSECURITY WORKFORCE

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Technology held a hearing entitled ``More Hires, Fewer Hacks: Developing the U.S. Cybersecurity Workforce''. Testimony was heard from Rodney Petersen, Director, National Initiative for Cybersecurity Education, National Institute of Standards and Technology; and public witnesses.

SPACE SITUATIONAL AWARENESS: KEY ISSUES IN AN EVOLVING LANDSCAPE

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics held a hearing entitled ``Space Situational Awareness: Key Issues in an Evolving Landscape''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE INNOVATION PIPELINE: FROM UNIVERSITIES TO SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Innovation and Workforce Development held a hearing entitled ``The Innovation Pipeline: From Universities to Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LOOKING FORWARD: THE FUTURE OF AMERICA'S AVIATION MAINTENANCE AND MANUFACTURING WORKFORCE

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing entitled ``Looking Forward: The Future of America's Aviation Maintenance and Manufacturing Workforce''. Testimony was heard from Kate Lang, Senior Advisor for Aviation Workforce Outreach, Federal Aviation Administration; Heather Krause, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

ACHIEVING HEALTH EQUITY FOR AMERICA'S MINORITY VETERANS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Achieving Health Equity for America's Minority Veterans''. Testimony was heard from Carolyn Clancy, Deputy Under Secretary for Discovery, Education and Affiliate Networks, Veterans' Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

THE DISAPPEARING CORPORATE INCOME TAX

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Disappearing Corporate Income Tax''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

FEBRUARY 12, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Semiannual Monetary Policy Report to the Congress, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine space missions of global importance, focusing on planetary defense, space weather protection, and space situational awareness, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of the Treasury, 1 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine United States-Libya policy, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine protecting the United States from global pandemics, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John Leonard Badalamenti, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Drew B. Tipton, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, and Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D151]

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine home health care in rural America, 9 a.m., SD–366.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 2'', 9 a.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Farm Credit Administration, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights, 10:30 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, budget hearing on the Congressional Budget Office, 11:30 a.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 2'', 1 p.m., 2008 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``Land Based Ranges: Building Military Readiness While Protecting Natural and Cultural Resources'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The President's Fiscal Year 2021 Budget'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Protecting Women's Access to Reproductive Health Care'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy, hearing entitled ``Saving Energy: Legislation to Improve Energy Efficiency and Storage'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion, hearing entitled ``A Review of Diversity and Inclusion at America's Large Banks'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Task Force on Artificial Intelligence, hearing entitled ``Equitable Algorithms: Examining Ways to Reduce AI Bias in Financial Services'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism, hearing entitled ``The Middle East Peace Process: An Analysis from Former U.S. Negotiators'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5736, the ``Transnational White Supremacist Extremism Review Act''; H.R. 5780, the ``Safe Communities Act of 2020''; H.R. 5802, the ``TSA Child CARE Act''; H.R. 5804, the ``DHS Blue Campaign Enhancement Act''; H.R. 5823, the ``State and Local Cybersecurity Improvement Act''; H.R. 5824, the ``Federal Law Enforcement Training Research and Reporting Act of 2020''; H.R. 5811, the ``TSA Personnel Workplace Improvement Act of 2020''; H.R. 5828, the ``DHS Illicit Cross-Border Tunnel Defense Act''; H.R. 5822, the ``Homeland Security Acquisition Professional Career Program Act''; and S. 2035, the ``TSA Credential and Endorsement Harmonization Act of 2019'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2214, the ``NO BAN Act''; H.R. 5581, the ``Access to Counsel Act of 2020''; H.R. 5546, the ``Effective Assistance of Counsel in the Digital Era Act''; H.R. 3283, to amend title 4, United States Code, to permit the flag of the United States to be flown at half-staff in the event of the death of the Mayor of the District of Columbia; and H. Res. 694, recognizing the Importance of the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and the Laws Derived Therefrom, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 644, the ``Navajo Utah Water Rights Settlement Act of 2019''; H.R. 1904, the ``Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act''; H.R. 4444, the ``Western Area Power Administration Transparency Act''; H.R. 5316, the ``Move Water Now Act''; H.R. 5347, the ``Disadvantaged Community Drinking Water Assistance Act''; S. 832, a bill to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865; and a Committee resolution authorizing issuance of subpoenas related to mismanagement, waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongful conduct in relation to functions within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Natural Resources, 9 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Hearing with Census Bureau Director'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2986, the ``BEST Act''; H.R. 4230, the ``Clean Industrial Technology Act of 2019''; H.R. 5374, the ``Advanced Geothermal Research and Development Act of 2019''; H.R. 5428, the ``Grid Modernization Research and Development Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5760, the ``Grid Security Research and Development Act'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Challenges and Benefits of Employee-owned Small Businesses'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management, hearing entitled ``Animals in Disasters'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Technology Modernization, hearing entitled ``Data Privacy and Portability at VA: Protecting Veterans' Personal Data'', 10 a.m., HVC–210.

Subcommittee on Health; and Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, joint hearing entitled ``Mission Critical: Examining Provider Relations During the Transition to VA's New Community Care Program'', 2 p.m., HVC–210.

[Page:D152]

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5821, the ``HOSPICE Act''; H.R. 5825, the ``Transparency in Health Care Investments Act of 2020''; and H.R. 5826, the ``Consumer Protections Against Surprise Medical Bills Act'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research, hearing entitled ``Emerging Technologies and National Security: Posturing the U.S. Intelligence Community for Success'', 10 a.m., 2020 Rayburn.

[Page:D153]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, February 12

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Joshua M. Kindred, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, post-cloture, and vote on confirmation of the nominations of Joshua M. Kindred, Matthew Thomas Schelp, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri, John Fitzgerald Kness, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, and Philip M. Halpern, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, at 10:30 a.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, February 13

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 2546--Protecting America's Wilderness Act.









Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E169

Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E168

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E168

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E170

Escobar, Veronica, Tex., E167

Harris, Andy, Md., E169

Holding, George, N.C., E167

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E170

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E169

Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E168

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E167

Palazzo, Steven M., Miss., E169

Rice, Kathleen M., N.Y., E169

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E168

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E167

Rouda, Harley, Calif. E168

Steube, W. Gregory, Fla., E168

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E170

[Page:D154]