Daily Digest

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S999–S1049

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills were introduced, as follows: S. 3277–3288.
Page S1041

Measures Passed:

B–47 Ridge Designation Act: Senate passed S. 490, to designate a mountain ridge in the State of Montana as ``B–47 Ridge'', after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1045


Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act Correction: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1365, to make technical corrections to the Guam World War II Loyalty Recognition Act, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S1045–46

Cramer (for Graham) Amendment No. 1323, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1045

Measures Considered:

Iran War Powers--Agreement: Senate began consideration of S.J. Res. 68, to direct the removal of United States Armed Forces from hostilities against the Islamic Republic of Iran that have not been authorized by Congress, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S1006–12, S1012–36

Pending:

Cramer (for Cruz) Amendment No. 1301, to amend the findings.
Page S1036

Cramer (for Reed) Amendment No. 1322, to amend the findings.
Page S1036

Cramer (for Cotton) Amendment No. 1305, to exempt from the termination requirement United States Armed Forces engaged in operations directed at designated terrorist organizations.
Page S1036

Cramer (for Risch) Amendment No. 1314, to amend the findings.
Page S1036

Cramer (for Rubio/Risch) Amendment No. 1320, to amend the findings.
Page S1036

Cramer (for Sullivan) Amendment No. 1319, to amend the rule of construction.
Page S1036

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

Senate agreed to the motion to discharge the Committee on Foreign Relations from further consideration of the joint resolution.
Page S1006

By 51 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 45), Senate agreed to the motion to proceed to consideration of the joint resolution.
Page S1012

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that the only first-degree amendments in order to the joint resolution be the following: Cramer (for Cruz) Amendment No. 1301 (listed above), Cramer (for Reed) Amendment No. 1322 (listed above), Cramer (for Cotton) Amendment No. 1305 (listed above), Cramer (for Risch) Amendment No. 1314 (listed above), Cramer (for Rubio/Risch) Amendment No. 1320 (listed above), and Cramer (for Sullivan) Amendment No. 1319 (listed above); that no second-degree amendments be in order to the amendments listed with the exception of Cramer (for Sullivan) Amendment No. 1319, and Senate vote on or in relation to the amendments in the order listed at 10:30 a.m., on Thursday, February 13, 2020, and that there be two minutes of debate equally divided prior to each vote; that all debate time on the joint resolution expire at 1:45 p.m., with the last 40 minutes equally divided under the control of Senators Risch, Inhofe, Menendez, and Kaine; and that upon the use or yielding back of that time, Senate vote on passage of the joint resolution, as amended, if amended, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S1036

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the joint resolution at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, February 13, 2020.
Page S1046


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 54 yeas to 41 nays (Vote No. EX. 41), Joshua M. Kindred, of Alaska, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska.
Pages S1000–05, S1049

By 72 yeas to 23 nays (Vote No. EX. 42), Matthew Thomas Schelp, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri.
Pages S1005, S1049

[Page:D155]


By 81 yeas to 12 nays (Vote No. EX. 43), John Fitzgerald Kness, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
Pages S1005, S1049

By 77 yeas to 19 nays (Vote No. EX. 44), Philip M. Halpern, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.
Pages S1005–06, S1049


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2023.

William G. Dauster, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

William G. Dauster, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

William G. Dauster, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

Lorenzo Candelaria, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

Tony Hammond, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2025.

Catherine Bird, of Texas, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.

Craig Edward Leen, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management.

Kenneth Charles Canterbury, Jr., of South Carolina, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives.

David W. Dugan, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois.

Iain D. Johnston, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

Tyreece L. Miller, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Franklin Ulyses Valderrama, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

Christy Criswell Wiegand, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

Richard E. Zuckerman, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, and Marine Corps.
Pages S1046–49


Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nominations:

J. David Patterson, of Tennessee, to be Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, which was sent to the Senate on January 9, 2020.

Jessie K. Liu, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2020.
Page S1049


Messages from the House:
Page S1039


Measures Referred:
Page S1039


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S1000


Executive Communications:
Pages S1039–40


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S1040–41


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1041–43


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1043–44


Additional Statements:
Pages S1038–39


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1044–45


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1045


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1045


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--45)
Pages S1004–06, S1012


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 8:17 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, February 13, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1046.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

SEMIANNUAL MONETARY POLICY REPORT TO THE CONGRESS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Semiannual Monetary Policy Report to the Congress, after receiving testimony from Jerome H. Powell, Chair, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

SPACE MISSIONS OF GLOBAL IMPORTANCE

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine space missions of global importance, focusing on planetary defense, space weather protection, and space situational awareness, after receiving testimony from Thomas Zurbuchen, Associate Administrator, Science Mission Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; William Murtagh, Program Coordinator, Space Weather Prediction Center, and Kevin M. O'Connell, Director, Office of Space Commerce, both of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; and Moriba K. Jah, University of Texas, Austin.

[Page:D156]

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY BUDGET

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of the Treasury, after receiving testimony from Steven T. Mnuchin, Secretary of the Treasury.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs, and Global Competitiveness: Senators Cornyn (Chair), Crapo, Roberts, Thune, Portman, Toomey, Scott (SC), Cassidy, Daines, Young, Sasse, Casey, Wyden, Stabenow, Cantwell, Menendez, Cardin, Brown, Warner, and Cortez Masto.

Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight: Senators Thune (Chair), Crapo, Enzi, Cornyn, Burr, Portman, Toomey, Lankford, Warner, Menendez, Carper, Cardin, Bennet, and Whitehouse.

Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy: Senators Portman (Chair), Grassley, Cassidy, Lankford, Young, Brown, Bennet, Casey, and Cortez Masto.

Subcommittee on Health Care: Senators Toomey (Chair), Grassley, Roberts, Enzi, Thune, Burr, Scott (SC), Cassidy, Lankford, Daines, Young, Sasse, Stabenow, Cantwell, Menendez, Carper, Cardin, Brown, Casey, Warner, Whitehouse, Hassan, and Cortez Masto.

Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure: Senators Scott (SC) (Chair), Grassley, Crapo, Roberts, Enzi, Cornyn, Burr, Daines, Bennet, Wyden, Cantwell, Carper, Whitehouse, and Hassan.

Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth: Senators Cassidy (Chair), Scott (SC), Sasse, Hassan, and Wyden.

Senators Grassley and Wyden are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

U.S.-LIBYA POLICY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States-Libya policy, after receiving testimony from David Schenker, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, and Christopher T. Robinson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, both of the Department of State.

GLOBAL PANDEMICS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine protecting the United States from global pandemics, after receiving testimony from Nikki Clowers, Managing Director, Health Care Team, Government Accountability Office; Julie L. Gerberding, former Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, North Wales, Pennsylvania, and Scott Gottlieb, former Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration, Westport, Connecticut, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Luciana Borio, former Director for Medical and Biodefense Preparedness, National Security Council, Arlington, Virginia; and Asha M. George, Bipartisan Commission on Biodefense, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John Leonard Badalamenti, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, who was introduced by Senator Scott (FL), Anna M. Manasco, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, who was introduced by Senators Shelby and Jones, Drew B. Tipton, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, and Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

HOME HEALTH CARE IN RURAL AMERICA

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine home health care in rural America, after receiving testimony from Leigh Ann Howard, Northern Light Home Care and Hospice, Waterboro, Maine; William A. Dombi, National Association for Home Care and Hospice, Washington, D.C.; Warren Hebert, HomeCare Association of Louisiana, Lafayette; and Francis Adams, Washington, Pennsylvania.

[Page:D157]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 27 public bills, H.R. 5857–5883; and 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 90; and H. Res. 849–856, were introduced.
Pages H1123–25


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1125–26


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1049


Recess: The House recessed at 10:57 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1055


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Dr. Lance Watson, St. Paul's Baptist Church, Richmond, VA.
Page H1055


Recess: The House recessed at 3:03 p.m. and reconvened at 3:31 p.m.
Page H1104


Colorado Wilderness Act: The House passed H.R. 2546, to designate certain lands in the State of Colorado as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System, by a yea-and-nay vote of 231 yeas to 183 nays, Roll No. 69.
Pages H1058–H1104, H1104–12

Rejected the McClintock motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Natural Resources with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 199 yeas to 215 nays, Roll No. 68.
Pages H1110–12

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 116–50 shall be considered as adopted in the House and in the Committee of the Whole, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Natural Resources now printed in the bill.
Pages H1066–89

Agreed to:

Brown (MD) amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that encourages the Secretary of Interior and Secretary of Agriculture to ensure servicemember and veteran access to public lands;
Pages H1092–93

Tipton amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that requires the Department of Defense to conduct a study on the impacts that the expansion of wilderness designations in the Western United States would have on the readiness of our armed forces with respect to aviation training;
Pages H1101–02

Kilmer amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that clarifies that the Washington State Department of Natural Resources retains the authority to manage all lands currently owned by the state of Washington; directs the Secretary of Agriculture to satisfy the requirements of section 3(d) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (16 U.S.C. 1274(d)) for new Wild and Scenic Rivers designated on the Olympic Peninsula through an updated land management plan for the Olympic National Forest;
Pages H1102–03

Schrier amendment (No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that requires GAO conduct a study on how the preservation of wilderness lands can help reduce the risk of flooding in residential areas;
Pages H1103–04

DeGette amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that makes changes to Title I--Colorado Wilderness and amounts to an approximate 60,000 acres of additional wilderness designations under Title I (by a recorded vote of 229 ayes to 189 noes, Roll No. 60);
Pages H1089–90, H1105

Panetta amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that states that the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture may manage for fire, insects, and diseases in wilderness areas designated by this Act (by a recorded vote of 406 ayes to 12 noes, Roll No. 63); and
Pages H1093–94, H1107

Cunningham amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that ensures that military aircraft overflights, units of special air space, and flight training routes are allowed over wilderness areas designated by this Act (by a recorded vote of 419 ayes to 1 no, Roll No. 66).
Pages H1096–97, H1109

Rejected:

McClintock amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that sought to delay wilderness designations under the Act until the affected county formally approves such designation (by a recorded vote of 181 ayes to 239 noes, Roll No. 61);
Pages H1090–91, H1105–06

McClintock amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that sought to allow the Secretary of Agriculture or the Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, to exclude from wilderness designations under this Act any areas that do not meet the definition of wilderness in the Wilderness Act; allows the same for river segments that do not meet the criteria for designation under the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (by a recorded vote of 182 ayes to 236 noes, Roll No. 62);
Pages H1091–92, H1106–07

Westerman amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that sought to allow the Secretary of Agriculture or Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, to exempt from wilderness designations under the Act any area determined by the Secretary to be at high risk of wildfire (by a recorded vote of 193 ayes to 228 noes, Roll No. 64);
Pages H1094–95, H1107–08

[Page:D158]


Westerman amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that sought to strike all designations of ``potential'' wilderness under the bill (by a recorded vote of 188 ayes to 233 noes, Roll No. 65); and
Pages H1095–96, H1108–09

Tipton amendment (No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 116–395) that sought to strike wilderness additions in the 3rd Congressional District (by a recorded vote of 183 ayes to 234 noes, Roll No. 67).
Pages H1097–H1101, H1109–10

H. Res. 844, the rule providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2546) and the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 79) was agreed to yesterday, February 11th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, February 13th.
Page H1113


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H1058.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and eight recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1105, H1105–06, H1106–07, H1107, H1107–08, H1108–09, H1109, H1109–10, H1111–12, and H1112. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:46 p.m.

Committee Meetings

AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESS DAY 2

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 2''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Farm Credit Administration. Testimony was heard from Jeffery Hall, Chairman, Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation; and Glen Smith, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Farm Credit Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--OFFICE OF CONGRESSIONAL WORKPLACE RIGHTS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights. Testimony was heard from Susan Tsui Grundmann, Executive Director, Office of Congressional Workplace Rights.

APPROPRIATIONS--CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the Congressional Budget Office. Testimony was heard from Phillip Swagel, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESS DAY 2

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Day 2''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LAND BASED RANGES: BUILDING MILITARY READINESS WHILE PROTECTING NATURAL AND CULTURAL RESOURCES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``Land Based Ranges: Building Military Readiness While Protecting Natural and Cultural Resources''. Testimony was heard from Jordan Gillis, Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Army, Energy, Installations, and Environment; Todd C. Mellon, Principal Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, Installations, and Environment; and Jennifer L. Miller, Principle Deputy, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Energy Installations, and Environment.

THE PRESIDENT'S FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The President's Fiscal Year 2021 Budget''. Testimony was heard from Russell Vought, Acting Director, Office of Management and Budget.

PROTECTING WOMEN'S ACCESS TO REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Women's Access to Reproductive Health Care''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D159]

SAVING ENERGY: LEGISLATION TO IMPROVE ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND STORAGE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Saving Energy: Legislation to Improve Energy Efficiency and Storage''. Testimony was heard from Mark W. Menezes, Under Secretary of Energy, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.

A REVIEW OF DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AT AMERICA'S LARGE BANKS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Diversity and Inclusion held a hearing entitled ``A Review of Diversity and Inclusion at America's Large Banks''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EQUITABLE ALGORITHMS: EXAMINING WAYS TO REDUCE AI BIAS IN FINANCIAL SERVICES

Committee on Financial Services: Task Force on Artificial Intelligence held a hearing entitled ``Equitable Algorithms: Examining Ways to Reduce AI Bias in Financial Services''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE MIDDLE EAST PEACE PROCESS: AN ANALYSIS FROM FORMER U.S. NEGOTIATORS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a hearing entitled ``The Middle East Peace Process: An Analysis from Former U.S. Negotiators''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5736, the ``Transnational White Supremacist Extremism Review Act''; H.R. 5780, the ``Safe Communities Act of 2020''; H.R. 5802, the ``TSA Child CARE Act''; H.R. 5804, the ``DHS Blue Campaign Enhancement Act''; H.R. 5823, the ``State and Local Cybersecurity Improvement Act''; H.R. 5824, the ``Federal Law Enforcement Training Research and Reporting Act of 2020''; H.R. 5811, the ``TSA Personnel Workplace Improvement Act of 2020''; H.R. 5828, the ``DHS Illicit Cross-Border Tunnel Defense Act''; H.R. 5822, the ``Homeland Security Acquisition Professional Career Program Act''; and S. 2035, the ``TSA Credential and Endorsement Harmonization Act of 2019''. H.R. 5736, H.R. 5780, H.R. 5804, H.R. 5811, H.R. 5822, H.R. 5823, and H.R. 5828 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 5802, H.R. 5824, and S. 2035 were ordered reported, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2214, the ``NO BAN Act''; H.R. 5581, the ``Access to Counsel Act of 2020''; H.R. 5546, the ``Effective Assistance of Counsel in the Digital Era Act''; H.R. 3283, to amend title 4, United States Code, to permit the flag of the United States to be flown at half-staff in the event of the death of the Mayor of the District of Columbia; and H. Res. 694, recognizing the Importance of the Civil Rights Act of 1866 and the Laws Derived Therefrom. H.R. 2214 and H.R. 5581 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 5546, H.R. 3283, and H. Res. 694 were ordered reported, without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 644, the ``Navajo Utah Water Rights Settlement Act of 2019''; H.R. 1904, the ``Indian Water Rights Settlement Extension Act''; H.R. 4444, the ``Western Area Power Administration Transparency Act''; H.R. 5316, the ``Move Water Now Act''; H.R. 5347, the ``Disadvantaged Community Drinking Water Assistance Act''; S. 832, a bill to nullify the Supplemental Treaty Between the United States of America and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of Indians of Middle Oregon, concluded on November 15, 1865; and a Committee resolution authorizing issuance of subpoenas related to mismanagement, waste, fraud, abuse, and wrongful conduct in relation to functions within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Natural Resources. H.R. 644, H.R. 1904, and H.R. 5347 were ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 4444, H.R. 5316, and S. 832 were ordered reported, without amendment. The Committee resolution was agreed to, as amended.

HEARING WITH CENSUS BUREAU DIRECTOR

Committee on Oversight and Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Hearing with Census Bureau Director''. Testimony was heard from Steven Dillingham, Director, U.S. Census Bureau; Nick Marinos, Director, Information Technology and Cybersecurity, Government Accountability Office; J. Christopher Mihm, Managing Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Albert E. Fontenot, Jr., Associate Director for Decennial Census Programs, U.S. Census Bureau.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 2986, the ``BEST Act''; H.R. 4230, the ``Clean Industrial Technology Act of 2019''; H.R. 5374, the ``Advanced Geothermal Research and Development Act of 2019''; H.R. 5428, the ``Grid Modernization Research and Development Act of 2019''; and H.R. 5760, the ``Grid Security Research and Development Act''. H.R. 2986, H.R. 4230, H.R. 5374, H.R. 5428, and H.R. 5760 were ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D160]

CHALLENGES AND BENEFITS OF EMPLOYEE–OWNED SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Challenges and Benefits of Employee-owned Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ANIMALS IN DISASTERS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held a hearing entitled ``Animals in Disasters''. Testimony was heard from R. Douglas Meckes, State Veterinarian, North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; Teresa MacPherson, Canine Search Specialist, Fire and Rescue Department/Virginia Task Force 1, Fairfax County, Virginia; and public witnesses.

DATA PRIVACY AND PORTABILITY AT VA: PROTECTING VETERANS' PERSONAL DATA

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Technology Modernization held a hearing entitled ``Data Privacy and Portability at VA: Protecting Veterans' Personal Data''. Testimony was heard from Paul Cunningham, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Information Security, Chief Information Security Officer, and Chief Privacy Officer, Office of Information and Technology, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

MISSION CRITICAL: EXAMINING PROVIDER RELATIONS DURING THE TRANSITION TO VA'S NEW COMMUNITY CARE PROGRAM

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health; and Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a joint hearing entitled ``Mission Critical: Examining Provider Relations During the Transition to VA's New Community Care Program''. Testimony was heard from Kameron Matthews, Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Community Care, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 5821, the ``HOSPICE Act''; H.R. 5825, the ``Transparency in Health Care Investments Act of 2020''; and H.R. 5826, the ``Consumer Protections Against Surprise Medical Bills Act''. H.R. 5821, H.R. 5825, and H.R. 5826 were ordered reported, as amended.

EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND NATIONAL SECURITY: POSTURING THE U.S. INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY FOR SUCCESS

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Strategic Technologies and Advanced Research held a hearing entitled ``Emerging Technologies and National Security: Posturing the U.S. Intelligence Community for Success''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

FEBRUARY 13, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine United States Northern Command and United States Strategic Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Judy Shelton, of California, and Christopher Waller, of Minnesota, both to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 9 a.m., SD–538.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Semiannual Monetary Policy Report to the Congress, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 9:30 a.m., SD–215.

House

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Civilian Security, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Assessing U.S. Security Assistance to Mexico'', 9 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``The Youth Bulge in Africa: Considerations for US Policy'', 10 a.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet, hearing entitled ``Protecting Federal Judiciary Employees from Sexual Harassment, Discrimination, and Other Workplace Misconduct'', 8:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page:D161]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, February 13

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of S.J. Res. 68, Iran War Powers, and vote on or in relation to amendments to the joint resolution at 10:30 a.m. Senate will vote on passage of the joint resolution at 1:45 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, February 13

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.J. Res. 79--Removing the deadline for the ratification of the equal rights amendment.



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Biggs, Andy, Ariz., E173

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E177

Cox, TJ, Calif., E177

Craig, Angie, Minn., E173

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E174

Emmer, Tom, Minn., E178

Foster, Bill, Ill., E175

Fudge, Marcia L., Ohio, E175

Gallego, Ruben, Ariz., E173, E176

Gianforte, Greg, Mont., E178

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E175, E176

Kelly, Trent, Miss., E171, E177

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E172

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E176

McGovern, James P., Mass., E174, E176

Meng, Grace, N.Y., E175

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E176

Raja, Krishnamoorthi, Ill., E171

Raskin, Jamie, Md., E171

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E171

Rouda, Harley, Calif. E174

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E176

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E172

Taylor, Van, Tex., E172

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E172, E173

Williams, Roger, Tex., E173

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E177

Young, Don, Alaska, E173

[Page:D162]