Daily Digest

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1273–S1447

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 3374–3384, and S. Res. 526.
Page S1297

Measures Passed:

Secure Federal Leases from Espionage and Suspicious Entanglements Act: Senate passed S. 1869, to require the disclosure of ownership of high-security space leased to accommodate a Federal agency, after withdrawing the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute, and agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S1443–44

Murkowski (for Peters/Portman) Amendment No. 1459, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1444


Representative Payee Fraud Prevention Act: Senate passed H.R. 5214, to amend title 5, United States Code, to prevent fraud by representative payees.
Page S1444


Commemorating the life of Dr. Li Wenliang: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 497, commemorating the life of Dr. Li Wenliang and calling for transparency and cooperation from the Government of the People's Republic of China and the Communist Party of China, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S1444–45

Murkowski (for Cotton) Amendment No. 1460, to amend the preamble.
Page S1445


Supporting Older Americans Act: Senate passed H.R. 4334, to amend the Older Americans Act of 1965 to authorize appropriations for fiscal years 2020 through 2024, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S1445

Murkowski (for Collins) Amendment No. 1461, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1445

Measures Considered:

Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act--Agreement:
Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2657, to support innovation in advanced geothermal research and development.
Pages S1274–80, S1280–92

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, post-cloture, at approximately 10 a.m., on Wednesday, March 4, 2020, and that notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill be considered expired at 10:30 a.m.
Page S1445


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

J. Philip Calabrese, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

James Ray Knepp II, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

Brett H. Ludwig, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

Michael Jay Newman, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

5 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, and Navy.
Pages S1445–47


Messages from the House:
Page S1295


Measures Referred:
Page S1295


Executive Communications:
Pages S1295–97


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S1297


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1297–99


Additional Statements:
Pages S1294–95


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1300–S1443


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1443


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1443


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:38 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Wednesday, March 4, 2020. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1445.)

[Page:D220]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: TSA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Transportation Security Administration, after receiving testimony from David Pekoske, Administrator, Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the posture of the Department of the Air Force in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Barbara M. Barrett, Secretary, and General David L. Goldfein, USAF, Chief of Staff, both of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

DOD CYBER OPERATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity received a closed briefing on Department of Defense cyber operations from Thomas C. Wingfield, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Cyber Policy, Office of the Under Secretary for Policy, Katherine E. Arrington, Chief Information Security Officer for the Assistant Secretary for Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary for Acquisition and Sustainment, Rear Admiral William E. Chase, III, USN, Deputy Director, Command, Control, Communications, and Computers/Cyber, Joint Staff, J–6, and Rear Admiral Jeffrey J. Czerewko, USN, Deputy Director, Global Operations, Joint Staff, J–39, all of the Department of Defense.

U.S. POLICY AND POSTURE IN SUPPORT OF ARCTIC READINESS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a hearing to examine United States policy and posture in support of Arctic readiness, after receiving testimony from James H. Anderson, Performing the Duties of Deputy Under Secretary for Policy, and General Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy, USAF, Commander, United States Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command, both of the Department of Defense.

BIOECONOMY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Science, Oceans, Fisheries, and Weather concluded a hearing to examine securing United States leadership in the bioeconomy, after receiving testimony from Jason Kelly, Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts; Jason T. Gammack, Inscripta, Inc., Boulder, Colorado; Megan J. Palmer, Stanford University Center for International Security and Cooperation, Stanford, California; and Timothy Donohue, University of Wisconsin, Madison.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of James P. Danly, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Department of Energy.

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Energy, after receiving testimony from Dan Brouillette, Secretary of Energy.

CORONAVIRUS RESPONSE

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine an emerging disease threat, focusing on how the United States is responding to COVID–19, the Novel Coronavirus, after receiving testimony from Anne Schuchat, Principal Deputy Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Anthony Fauci, Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, Robert Kadlec, Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, and Stephen Hahn, Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration, all of Department of Health and Human Services.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D221]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 10 public bills, H.R. 6061–6070; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 883–884, were introduced.
Page H1470


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1470–71


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Yarmuth to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1441


Recess: The House recessed at 10:40 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1446


Recess: The House recessed at 12:58 p.m. and reconvened at 1:30 p.m.
Page H1456


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Condemning continued violence against civilians by armed groups in the Central African Republic and supporting efforts to achieve a lasting political solution to the conflict: H. Res. 387, amended, condemning continued violence against civilians by armed groups in the Central African Republic and supporting efforts to achieve a lasting political solution to the conflict, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 378 yeas to 7 nays, Roll No. 81;
Pages H1448–50, H1456–57


Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act: H.R. 4508, amended, to expand the number of scholarships available to Pakistani women under the Merit and Needs-Based Scholarship Program, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 374 yeas to 16 nays, Roll No. 82; and
Pages H1450–52, H1457–58


Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the United States condemns all forms of violence against children globally and recognizes the harmful impacts of violence against children: H. Res. 230, amended, expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the United States condemns all forms of violence against children globally and recognizes the harmful impacts of violence against children.
Pages H1454–56


Broadband Deployment Accuracy and Technological Availability Act: The House agreed to take from the Speaker's table and pass S. 1822, to require the Federal Communications Commission to issue rules relating to the collection of data with respect to the availability of broadband services, as amended by Representative Pallone.
Pages H1458–64


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Taiwan Allies International Protection and Enhancement Initiative (TAIPEI) Act: S. 1678, amended, to express United States support for Taiwan's diplomatic alliances around the world.
Pages H1452–54


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H1448.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1456–57 and H1457–58. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 3:14 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the National Gallery of Art. Testimony was heard from Kaywin Feldman, Director, National Gallery of Art.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a budget hearing on the U.S. Agency for International Development. Testimony was heard from Mark Green, Administrator, U.S. Agency for International Development.

REDUCING CHILD POVERTY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Reducing Child Poverty''. Testimony was heard from Autumn Burke, Assemblywoman, 62nd Assembly District, State Assembly, California; and public witnesses.

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Visclosky and Graves of Louisiana.

[Page:D222]

MEMBER DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Member Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Perry, González Colón of Puerto Rico, Hagedorn, Schrier, and Rodney Davis of Illinois.

MILITARY PRIVATIZED HOUSING

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing entitled ``Military Privatized Housing''. Testimony was heard from Elizabeth A. Field, Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, Government Accountability Office; Pete Potochney, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense (Sustainment), Office of the Secretary of Defense; and public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--HOUSE OFFICERS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a budget hearing on the House Officers. Testimony was heard from the following U.S. House of Representatives officials: Paul D. Irving, House Sergeant at Arms; Cheryl L. Johnson, Clerk; Phil Kiko, Chief Administrative Officer; E. Wade Ballou, Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Counsel; Douglas N. Letter, General Counsel, Office of the General Counsel; Michael T. Ptasienski, Inspector General, Office of Inspector General; and Ralph V. Seep, Law Revision Counsel, Office of the Law Revision Counsel.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY APPLIED ENERGY PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Energy Applied Energy Programs. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Energy officials: Rita Baranwal, Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy; Alexander Gates, Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response; Daniel Simmons, Assistant Secretary for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy; Bruce Walker, Assistant Secretary for Electricity; and Steven Winberg, Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy.

NATIONAL GUARD/RESERVES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing entitled ``National Guard/Reserves''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General David G. Bellon, Commander, Marine Forces Reserve; General Joseph L. Lengyel, Chief of the National Guard Bureau; Lieutenant General Charles Luckey, Chief of the Army Reserve; Vice Admiral Luke McCollum, Chief of the Navy Reserve; and Lieutenant General Richard W. Scobee, Chief of the Air Force Reserve.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2021 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of the Army''. Testimony was heard from Ryan McCarthy, Secretary of the Army, Department of the Army; and General James McConville, Chief of Staff, Department of the Army.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2021 AIR FORCE AND SPACE FORCE READINESS POSTURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 Air Force and Space Force Readiness Posture''. Testimony was heard from Shon J. Manasco, Acting Under Secretary of the Air Force, Department of the Air Force; General Stephen W. Wilson, Vice Chief of Staff, Department of the Air Force; and Lieutenant General David D. Thompson, Vice Commander, Headquarters, U.S. Space Force.

THE FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET REQUEST FOR NUCLEAR FORCES AND ATOMIC ENERGY DEFENSE ACTIVITIES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for Nuclear Forces and Atomic Energy Defense Activities''. Testimony was heard from Lisa Gordon-Hagerty, Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration; Victorino Mercado, Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, Department of Defense; Vice Admiral Johnny Wolfe, Director, Strategic Systems Programs, Department of the Navy; Lieutenant Gen Richard Clark, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Department of the Air Force; and Allison Bawden, Director, Natural Resources and Environment Team, Government Accountability Office.

COMBATTING AN EPIDEMIC: LEGISLATION TO HELP PATIENTS WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Combatting an Epidemic: Legislation to Help Patients with Substance Use Disorders''. Testimony was heard from Admiral Brett P. Giroir, M.D., Assistant Secretary for Health and Senior Adviser to the Secretary on Opioid Policy, Department of Health and Human Services; Kimberly Brandt, Principal Deputy Administrator for Policy and Operations, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; Thomas W. Prevoznik, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice; and public witnesses.

[Page:D223]

BUILDING A 100 PERCENT CLEAN ECONOMY: ADVANCED NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGY'S ROLE IN A DECARBONIZED FUTURE

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy held a hearing entitled ``Building a 100 Percent Clean Economy: Advanced Nuclear Technology's Role in a Decarbonized Future''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

50 YEARS OF THE NON–PROLIFERATION TREATY: STRENGTHENING THE NPT IN THE FACE OF IRANIAN AND NORTH KOREAN NONPROLIFERATION CHALLENGES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and Nonproliferation; and Subcommittee on the Middle East, North Africa, and International Terrorism held a joint hearing entitled ``50 Years of the Non-Proliferation Treaty: Strengthening the NPT in the Face of Iranian and North Korean Nonproliferation Challenges''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

A REVIEW OF THE FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET REQUEST FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``A Review of the Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security''. Testimony was heard from Chad Wolf, Acting Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

OVERSIGHT OF THE GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE

Committee on House Administration: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Government Publishing Office''. Testimony was heard from the following Government Publishing Office officials: Laurie Hall, Superintendent of Documents; Hugh Halpern, Director; and Michael P. Leary, Inspector General.

ARTICLE I: CONSTITUTIONAL PERSPECTIVES ON THE RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH''

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Article I: Constitutional Perspectives on the Responsibility and Authority of the Legislative Branch'' [Original Jurisdiction Hearing]. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SOUTH DAKOTA V. WAYFAIR, INC.: ONLINE SALES TAXES AND THEIR IMPACT ON MAIN STREET

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax, and Capital Access held a hearing entitled ``South Dakota v. Wayfair, Inc.: Online Sales Taxes and their Impact on Main Street''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE AIRLINE PASSENGER EXPERIENCE: WHAT IT IS AND WHAT IT CAN BE

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing entitled ``The Airline Passenger Experience: What it Is and What It Can Be''. Testimony was heard from Andrew Von Ah, Director, Physical Infrastructure, Government Accountability Office; and public witnesses.

THE SILVER TSUNAMI: IS VA READY?

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``The Silver Tsunami: is VA Ready?''. Testimony was heard from Nikki Clowers, Managing Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and the following Department of Veterans Affairs officials: Teresa Boyd, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Clinical Operations, Veterans' Health Administration; Scotte Hartronft, Executive Director, Office of Geriatrics and Extended Care, Veterans' Health Administration; and Elyse Kaplan, Deputy Director, Caregiver Support Program, Veterans' Health Administration.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a business meeting on the Views and Estimates Letter to the Committee on the Budget. The Views and Estimates Letter was adopted, without amendment.

PROPOSED FISCAL YEAR 2021 BUDGET WITH TREASURY SECRETARY STEVEN MNUCHIN

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Proposed Fiscal Year 2021 Budget with Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin''. Testimony was heard from Steven Mnuchin, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

Joint Meetings

VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS LEGISLATIVE PRESENTATIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Senate Committee concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple veterans service organizations, after receiving testimony from Robert G. Certain, American Ex-Prisoners of War, San Antonio, Texas; David Zurfluh, Paralyzed Veterans of America, Ruston, Washington; Jared Lyon, Student Veterans of America, Alexandria, Virginia; Crystal Wenum, Gold Star Wives of America, Inc., Hudson, Wisconsin; Commander Rene A. Campos, USN (Ret.), Military Officers Association of America, Annapolis, Maryland; Donna M. Jansky, Fleet Reserve Association, Peabody, Massachusetts; and Jeremy Butler, Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America, New York, New York.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D167)
[Page:D224]

H.R. 504, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to require the Department of Homeland Security to develop an engagement strategy with fusion centers. Signed on March 2, 2020. (Public Law 116–116)

S. 375, to improve efforts to identify and reduce Governmentwide improper payments. Signed on March 2, 2020. (Public Law 116–117)

S.J. Res. 65, providing for the reappointment of John Fahey as a citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution. Signed on March 2, 2020. (Public Law 116–118)

S.J. Res. 67, providing for the reappointment of Risa Lavizzo-Mourey as a citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution. Signed on March 2, 2020. (Public Law 116–119)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MARCH 4, 2020

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the National Guard and Reserve, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Transportation, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2021 for the Department of Energy, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold open and closed hearings to examine the Department of Defense review of vetting policies for international military students following the attack on Naval Air Station Pensacola, 10 a.m., SR–232A.

Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold hearings to examine Navy shipbuilding programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, 10 a.m., SR–222.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense budget posture in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2021 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine 5G supply chain security, focusing on threats and solutions, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Subcommittee on Aviation and Space, to hold hearings to examine the role of global aviation in containing the spread of infectious disease, focusing on coronavirus, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold hearings to examine the impact of invasive species on Bureau of Reclamation facilities and management of water resources in the West, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 1863, to require the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study of the sites associated with the life and legacy of the noted American philanthropist and business executive Julius Rosenwald, with a special focus on the Rosenwald Schools, S. 1910, to rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park, S. 1969, to authorize the Fallen Journalists Memorial Foundation to establish a commemorative work in the District of Columbia and its environs, S. 2206, to express the sense of Congress regarding restoration and maintenance of the Mardasson Memorial in Bastogne, Belgium, S. 2340, to establish the Cahokia Mounds Mississippian Culture National Historical Park in the States of Illinois and Missouri, S. 2827, to amend title 54, United States Code, to establish within the National Park Service the U.S. African-American Burial Grounds Network, S. 2924, to establish the Bandelier National Park and Preserve in the State of New Mexico, S. 3098, to redesignate the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site as the ``Jimmy Carter National Historical Park'', S. 3119, to modify the boundary of the Casa Grande Ruins National Monument, S. 3121, to establish the Chiricahua National Park in the State of Arizona as a unit of the National Park System, S. 3265, to redesignate the Weir Farm National Historic Site in the State of Connecticut as the ``Weir Farm National Historical Park'', S. 3331, to modify the boundary of the Rocky Mountain National Park, H.R. 182, to extend the authorization for the Cape Cod National Seashore Advisory Commission, and H.R. 1472, to rename the Homestead National Monument of America near Beatrice, Nebraska, as the Homestead National Historical Park, 2 p.m., SD–366.

[Page:D225]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine resources and authorities needed to protect and secure the homeland, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S. 2610, to reauthorize certain programs under the Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs of the Department of Energy, and S. 2891, to require the Secretary of the Interior to establish Tribal Wildlife Corridors, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of John Peter Cronan, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, Thomas T. Cullen, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, and Jennifer P. Togliatti, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism, to hold hearings to examine big tech and Beijing, 2 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The State of the Rural Economy with Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue'', 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Environmental Protection Agency, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 10:30 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the Department of Veterans Affairs, 10:30 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, budget hearing on the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps, 11 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 1 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, budget hearing on the Export and Finance Agencies, 1 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Member Day'', 1:45 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, hearing entitled ``Department of Energy/National Nuclear Security Administration'', 2 p.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing entitled ``Public Witness Day'', 2 p.m., HT–2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Defense, hearing entitled ``U.S. Space Force Organizational Plan'', 3 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of the Air Force'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing entitled ``Department of the Navy Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for Seapower and Projection Forces'', 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Request for U.S. Cyber Command and Operations in Cyberspace'', 2:30 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Department of Health and Human Services FY 2021 Budget'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Investment, hearing entitled ``Reauthorizing the National Apprenticeship Act: Strengthening and Growing Apprenticeships for the 21st Century'', 10:15 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Consumer Protection and Commerce, hearing entitled ``Buyer Beware: Fake and Unsafe Products'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment and Climate Change, hearing entitled ``Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Reform: Addressing America's Plastic Waste Crisis'', 10:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on National Security, International Development, and Monetary Policy, hearing entitled ``The Traffickers' Roadmap: How Bad Actors Exploit Financial Systems to Facilitate the Illicit Trade in People, Animals, Drugs, and Weapons'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Housing, Community Development, and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Drivers of Discrimination: An Examination of Unfair Premiums, Practices, and Policies in the Auto Insurance Industry'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H. Res. 512, calling for the global repeal of blasphemy, heresy, and apostasy laws; H.R. 5408, the ``Ukraine Religious Freedom Support Act''; H. Res. 742, the ``Recognizing the continued success of the Food for Peace Act''; H.R. 5664, the ``LIFT Act''; H. Res. 720, expressing the sense of House of Representatives that the International Olympic Committee should correct Jim Thorpe's Olympic records for his unprecedented accomplishments during the 1912 Olympic Games; H.R. 2166, the ``Global Health Security Act''; H.R. 2847, the ``No Passport Fees for Heroes' Families Act''; H. Res. 723, encouraging all nations to end sexual violence against girls through in-country data-driven reforms as demonstrated by multiple African nations; H. Res. 809, expressing the importance of the United States alliance with the Republic of Korea and the contributions of Korean Americans in the United States; H. Res. 458, reaffirming the strong partnership between Tunisia and the United States and supporting the people of Tunisia in their continued pursuit of democratic reforms; and H.R. 1611, the ``Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

[Page:D226]

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Confronting the Coronavirus: Perspectives on the Response to a Pandemic Threat'', 10 a.m., 310 Cannon.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Department of the Interior's Spending Priorities and the President's Fiscal Year 2021 Budget Proposal'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Reform, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4894 the ``Congressional Budget Justification Transparency Act''; H.R. 5885, the ``Federal Employee Paid Leave Technical Corrections Act''; H.R. 6020, a bill requiring a GAO Study on Minor League Baseball; H.R. 3870, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 511 West 165th Street in New York, New York, as the ``Normandia Maldonado Post Office Building''; H.R. 4875, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2201 E. Maple Street in North Canton, Ohio, as the ``Lance Cpl. Stacy `Annie' Dryden Post Office''; H.R. 4971, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 15 East Market Street in Leesburg, Virginia, as the ``Norman Duncan Post Office Building''; H.R. 5307, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 115 Nicol Avenue in Thomasville, Alabama, as the ``Postmaster Robert Ingram Sr. Post Office''; H.R. 5317, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 315 Addicks Howell Road in Houston, Texas, as the ``Deputy Sandeep Singh Dhaliwal Post Office Building''; H.R. 5597, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 305 Northwest 5th Street in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, as the ``Clara Luper Post Office Building''; H.R. 5954, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 108 West Maple Street in Holly, Michigan, as the ``Holly Veterans Memorial Post Office''; H.R. 5987, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 909 West Holiday Drive in Fate, Texas, as the ``Ralph Hall Post Office''; H.R. 5988, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2600 Wesley Street in Greenville, Texas, as the ``Audie Murphy Post Office Building'', 10:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Making IT a Priority for The Federal Government'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Environment, markup on H.R. 5519, the ``Atmospheric Climate Intervention Research Act''; H.R. 4656, the ``Background Ozone Research Act''; and H.R. 3297, the ``Harmful Algal Bloom Essential Forecasting Act'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, business meeting on the Committee's Budget Views and Estimates for Fiscal Year 2021, 11:15 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Building Blocks of Change: The Benefits of Blockchain Technology for Small Businesses'', 11:30 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing entitled ``Funding a Robust Freight and Passenger Rail Network'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, hearing entitled ``Examining the Impact of the Tax Code on Native American Tribes'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Hearing: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D227]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Wednesday, March 4

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2657, Advanced Geothermal Innovation Leadership Act, post-cloture, and vote on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at 10:30 a.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, March 4

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1140--Rights for Transportation Security Officers Act of 2020 (Subject to a Rule).



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Banks, Jim, Ind., E252

Barragán, Nanette Diaz, Calif., E252

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E251

Carbajal, Salud O., Calif., E254

Costa, Jim, Calif., E250, E251, E252, E253, E254

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E253

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E249, E250, E251

Finkenauer, Abby, Iowa, E251

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E249

Kelly, Mike, Pa., E249

McAdams, Ben, Utah, E250

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, The District of Columbia, E253

O'Halleran, Tom, Ariz., E252

Omar, Ilhan, Minn., E253

Richmond, Cedric L., La., E252

Rouda, Harley, Calif. E249, E252

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E251

San Nicolas, Michael F.Q., Guam , E253

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E252

Spano, Ross, Fla., E249

Stanton, Greg, Ariz., E250

Vela, Filemon, Tex., E250

[Page:D228]